Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.
NSE: SUMICHEM · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,425 | 2,645 | 3,065 | 3,511 | 2,844 | 3,238 |
| EBITDA | 333 | 487 | 600 | 667 | 475 | 671 |
| Operating margin | 13.7% | 18.4% | 19.6% | 19.0% | 16.7% | 20.7% |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 47 | 45 | 52 | 62 | 66 |
| Profit before tax | 267 | 453 | 576 | 654 | 503 | 728 |
| Tax | 62 | 108 | 152 | 152 | 133 | 185 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 424 | 502 | 370 | 543 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.10 | 6.92 | 8.49 | 10.06 | 7.40 | 10.88 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 222 | 389 | 760 | 446 |
| Capex | — | — | 114 | 120 | 68 | 44 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 40 | 50 | 310 | 60 |
| Total assets | 2,106 | 2,672 | 3,010 | 3,369 | 3,313 | 4,474 |
| Equity | 1,222 | 1,541 | 1,927 | 2,382 | 2,442 | 3,390 |
Quarterly performance
last 27 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 523 | 446 | 648 | 902 | 561 | 534 | 782 | 910 | 707 | 665 | 986 | 1,122 | 754 | 652 | 724 | 903 | 542 | 674 | 839 | 988 | 642 | 1,057 | 930 | 568 | 684 | 1,063 | 907 |
| Operating profit | 46 | 42 | 119 | 219 | 78 | 71 | 150 | 215 | 127 | 109 | 188 | 278 | 120 | 81 | 81 | 188 | 66 | 140 | 161 | 245 | 106 | 219 | 218 | 99 | 134 | 233 | 186 |
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 9.4% | 18.3% | 24.3% | 13.9% | 13.4% | 19.2% | 23.6% | 17.9% | 16.4% | 19.0% | 24.8% | 16.0% | 12.4% | 11.1% | 20.8% | 12.1% | 20.8% | 19.2% | 24.8% | 16.5% | 20.7% | 23.4% | 17.5% | 19.6% | 21.9% | 20.5% |
| Other income | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 31 | 31 | 39 | 39 | 37 | 32 | 47 | 44 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 32 | 109 | 212 | 71 | 61 | 142 | 210 | 120 | 104 | 180 | 272 | 121 | 82 | 83 | 195 | 75 | 149 | 171 | 260 | 116 | 241 | 238 | 102 | 148 | 288 | 210 |
| Tax | 10 | 9 | 30 | 54 | 17 | 7 | 37 | 55 | 31 | 29 | 42 | 71 | 30 | 9 | 22 | 52 | 21 | 39 | 44 | 67 | 29 | 62 | 60 | 26 | 36 | 74 | 53 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 79 | 158 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 154 | 89 | 75 | 138 | 201 | 90 | 72 | 62 | 143 | 55 | 110 | 127 | 192 | 87 | 178 | 178 | 76 | 111 | 215 | 157 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.01 | 0.46 | 1.59 | 3.16 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 2.12 | 3.09 | 1.78 | 1.50 | 2.77 | 4.04 | 1.81 | 1.45 | 1.24 | 2.87 | 1.10 | 2.20 | 2.54 | 3.85 | 1.74 | 3.57 | 3.56 | 1.52 | 2.23 | 4.30 | 3.14 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 7.2% | 19.9% | 20.7% | 0.9% | 26.1% | 24.5% | 26.0% | 23.2% | 6.6% | -2.0% | -26.5% | -19.5% | -28.1% | 3.5% | 15.8% | 9.4% | 18.4% | 26.0% | -5.9% | -11.5% | — | 0.6% | -2.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.2% | -2.2% | — | — | 30.6% | 30.6% | 1.7% | -3.4% | -55.3% | -28.8% | -39.5% | 52.1% | 105.4% | 34.0% | 58.9% | 40.8% | -7.6% | -13.0% | — | 20.5% | -11.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.4% | 19.4% | 15.4% | 17.1% | 16.9% | 22.6% | 22.0% | 23.7% | 22.7% | 22.7% | 21.1% | 17.9% | 14.6% | 13.1% | 15.1% | 17.8% | 17.8% | 19.0% | 16.0% | 17.1% | 15.1% |
| ROCE | 30.2% | 35.1% | 29.8% | 32.0% | 31.8% | 35.0% | 30.2% | 32.1% | 30.7% | 30.7% | 27.7% | 23.6% | 19.3% | 17.5% | 20.8% | 24.4% | 24.3% | 25.8% | 21.7% | 23.1% | 20.4% |
| Net margin | 9.4% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 11.9% | 13.8% | 14.0% | 14.5% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 13.1% | 12.1% | 11.8% | 13.0% | 14.7% | 15.9% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 17.9% | 17.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.9% | 17.9% | 18.4% | 18.6% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 19.6% | 19.5% | 20.1% | 19.7% | 19.0% | 17.2% | 15.5% | 14.7% | 16.7% | 18.8% | 20.1% | 20.8% | 20.7% | 21.1% | 20.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 66.93 | 74.65 | 82.68 | 80.92 | 76.55 | 82.62 | 94.61 | 109.70 | 135.55 | 144.37 | 122.37 | 103.92 | 92.16 | 84.96 | 99.42 | 120.09 | 133.55 | 127.30 | 94.04 | 96.00 | 96.23 |
| Asset turnover | 1.20 | 1.21 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.65 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 275 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 | 499 |
| Other equity / reserves | 774 | 723 | 1,042 | 1,428 | 1,721 | 1,883 | 2,027 | 1,942 | 2,214 | 2,698 | 2,891 | 3,198 |
| Total equity | 1,048 | 1,222 | 1,541 | 1,927 | 2,220 | 2,382 | 2,526 | 2,442 | 2,714 | 3,197 | 3,390 | 3,697 |
| Borrowings | 20 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| Current liabilities | 781 | 840 | 1,081 | 1,021 | 1,194 | 933 | 946 | 801 | 1,046 | 1,136 | 970 | 1,189 |
| Non-current liabilities | 30 | 45 | 50 | 61 | 42 | 54 | 57 | 68 | 79 | 102 | 111 | 90 |
| Total assets | 1,860 | 2,106 | 2,672 | 3,010 | 3,455 | 3,369 | 3,528 | 3,313 | 3,843 | 4,439 | 4,474 | 4,980 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 277 | 283 | 278 | 350 | 379 | 393 | 450 | 466 | 451 | 409 | 437 | 420 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 3 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 23 | 53 | 23 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 21 |
| Investments | 0 | 86 | 290 | 356 | 311 | 239 | 587 | 346 | 546 | 1,219 | 1,153 | 1,359 |
| Inventories | 681 | 588 | 754 | 938 | 818 | 889 | 562 | 610 | 564 | 613 | 766 | 747 |
| Receivables | 671 | 850 | 848 | 843 | 1,185 | 946 | 868 | 716 | 944 | 903 | 736 | 887 |
| Cash & equivalents | 50 | 93 | 188 | 57 | 81 | 47 | 51 | 47 | 53 | 41 | 69 | 52 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 78 | 221 | 425 | 222 | 389 | 760 | 446 |
| Cash from investing | -35 | -118 | -283 | -290 | -327 | -432 | -332 |
| Cash from financing | -65 | -61 | -47 | -63 | -73 | -328 | -83 |
| Capex | 40 | 38 | 43 | 114 | 120 | 68 | 44 |
| Free cash flow | 38 | 183 | 382 | 108 | 270 | 692 | 401 |
| Dividends paid | 59 | 22 | 28 | 40 | 50 | 310 | 60 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. | 16,419 | 328.95 | 29.4 | 4.44 | 15.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.?
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. (SUMICHEM) closed at ₹328.95 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.?
₹16,419 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.?
29.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. growing?
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 1.9% a year over three years; net profit at 8.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 2.4% year on year, profit down 11.5%.
How profitable is Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.1%, return on capital employed 20.4%, operating margin 20.3%, net margin 17.3%.
How much debt does Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. have?
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹1 cr against cash of ₹52 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 96.2 times.
Financials parsed from Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '19. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.