Solar Industries India Ltd.
NSE: SOLARINDS · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Solar Industries India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,951 | 2,237 | 2,516 | 3,948 | 6,923 | 6,070 | 9,838 |
| EBITDA | 412 | 434 | 515 | 747 | 1,289 | 1,369 | 2,622 |
| Operating margin | 21.1% | 19.4% | 20.5% | 18.9% | 18.6% | 22.6% | 26.7% |
| Interest | 33 | 55 | 45 | 50 | 90 | 109 | 134 |
| Depreciation | 51 | 85 | 94 | 109 | 128 | 143 | 251 |
| Profit before tax | 340 | 336 | 397 | 607 | 1,102 | 1,161 | 2,365 |
| Tax | 106 | 57 | 109 | 152 | 290 | 286 | 629 |
| Net profit | 221 | 267 | 276 | 441 | 757 | 0 | 1,678 |
| EPS ₹ | 25.81 | 5.52 | 30.54 | 48.77 | 83.68 | 92.38 | 185.39 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 298 | 656 | 1,406 | 621 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 287 | 479 | 560 | 1,739 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 54 | 68 | 77 | 114 |
| Total assets | 1,995 | 2,532 | 3,030 | 3,724 | 5,036 | 5,737 | 10,918 |
| Equity | 1,084 | 1,380 | 1,579 | 1,914 | 2,610 | 3,306 | 6,277 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 575 | 521 | 653 | 507 | 561 | 547 | 491 | 587 | 646 | 791 | 825 | 788 | 1,018 | 1,317 | 1,567 | 1,812 | 1,929 | 1,682 | 1,347 | 1,429 | 1,611 | 1,695 | 1,716 | 1,973 | 2,154 | 2,082 | 2,548 | 3,053 | 3,668 | 3,519 |
| Operating profit | 118 | 107 | 121 | 107 | 113 | 90 | 92 | 126 | 132 | 165 | 175 | 132 | 178 | 263 | 299 | 350 | 357 | 323 | 336 | 356 | 354 | 449 | 445 | 527 | 535 | 553 | 708 | 826 | 1,015 | 1,006 |
| Operating margin | 20.5% | 20.6% | 18.6% | 21.1% | 20.2% | 16.4% | 18.7% | 21.4% | 20.5% | 20.8% | 21.2% | 16.7% | 17.5% | 20.0% | 19.1% | 19.3% | 18.5% | 19.2% | 24.9% | 24.9% | 22.0% | 26.5% | 25.9% | 26.7% | 24.8% | 26.5% | 27.8% | 27.1% | 27.7% | 28.6% |
| Other income | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 10 | 29 | 29 | 25 | 44 | 9 | 15 |
| Interest | 8 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 32 | 27 | 30 | 31 | 27 | 31 | 34 | 41 | 41 | 55 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 39 | 37 | 40 | 44 | 47 | 56 | 61 | 63 | 71 | 80 | 88 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 83 | 95 | 78 | 87 | 73 | 61 | 92 | 110 | 134 | 140 | 104 | 144 | 219 | 254 | 299 | 302 | 273 | 285 | 300 | 303 | 406 | 402 | 458 | 481 | 490 | 636 | 758 | 903 | 878 |
| Tax | 33 | 28 | 22 | -9 | 22 | 20 | 17 | 25 | 29 | 39 | 39 | 29 | 39 | 44 | 65 | 80 | 81 | 71 | 76 | 77 | 63 | 108 | 103 | 122 | 128 | 128 | 169 | 203 | 245 | 227 |
| Net profit | 66 | 55 | 69 | 84 | 62 | 50 | 42 | 65 | 78 | 91 | 98 | 74 | 102 | 168 | 176 | 205 | 206 | 197 | 200 | 203 | 0 | 286 | 8 | 315 | 339 | 345 | 446 | 548 | 653 | 617 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.49 | 5.74 | 7.57 | 9.32 | 6.85 | 5.52 | 4.65 | 7.20 | 8.62 | 10.06 | 10.78 | 8.15 | 11.28 | 18.55 | 19.49 | 22.61 | 22.78 | 21.82 | 22.12 | 22.47 | 25.98 | 31.66 | 31.59 | 0.00 | 37.43 | 38.12 | 49.31 | 60.52 | 72.11 | 68.19 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | -2.7% | -14.1% | — | — | 15.9% | 15.1% | 44.6% | 68.0% | 34.1% | 57.6% | 66.4% | 98.9% | 78.0% | 46.5% | — | -14.0% | -21.1% | -16.5% | 0.7% | 27.3% | 38.1% | 27.1% | 21.4% | 29.2% | — | 70.3% | 69.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 53.4% | -9.6% | — | — | -22.7% | 25.9% | 82.2% | 131.6% | 13.2% | 31.1% | 84.5% | 139.0% | 100.0% | 22.8% | — | 13.5% | -0.6% | -100.0% | 45.1% | -96.1% | 54.9% | 18.2% | 4345.5% | 41.7% | — | 92.7% | 78.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginSolar Industries India Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 421 | 484 | 534 | 733 | 887 | 904 | 1,015 | 1,090 | 1,302 |
| Operating profit | 49 | 50 | 69 | 90 | 110 | 123 | 155 | 182 | 217 |
| Operating margin | 11.6% | 10.3% | 12.9% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 13.6% | 15.3% | 16.7% | 16.7% |
| Other income | 15 | 19 | 25 | 25 | 18 | 17 | 20 | 10 | 13 |
| Interest | 22 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 22 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 49 | 76 | 79 | 85 | 103 | 140 | 167 | 197 |
| Tax | 12 | 18 | 25 | 18 | 9 | 19 | 32 | 56 | 65 |
| Net profit | 25 | 31 | 50 | 61 | 76 | 84 | 108 | 111 | 133 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 34 | 48 | 48 | 63 | 99 | 113 | 146 | 130 | 90 | 125 | 139 | 139 | 115 | 126 | 154 | 189 | 153 | 184 | 206 | 226 | 183 | 218 | 260 | 204 | 210 | 212 | 278 | 262 | 214 | 249 | 290 | 273 | 229 | 270 | 318 | 345 | 245 | 334 | 378 | 347 | 252 | 313 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 19 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 15 | 24 | 30 | 31 | 22 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 38 | 39 | 32 | 40 | 45 | 45 | 40 | 43 | 55 | 58 | 39 | 56 | 64 | 59 | 43 | 49 |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 15.8% | 17.5% | 18.6% | 9.1% | 15.4% | 7.5% | 14.5% | 10.6% | 9.5% | 7.0% | 13.2% | 12.0% | 13.4% | 12.9% | 11.1% | 9.8% | 12.9% | 14.4% | 13.6% | 11.9% | 12.9% | 11.3% | 13.5% | 13.0% | 13.9% | 13.8% | 15.0% | 14.8% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 16.3% | 17.2% | 16.1% | 17.3% | 16.8% | 15.9% | 16.8% | 17.0% | 16.9% | 17.2% | 15.8% |
| Other income | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | — | 4 | — |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 25 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 20 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 25 | 25 | 31 | 39 | 33 | 38 | 40 | 34 | 40 | 53 | 53 | 36 | 49 | 59 | 57 | 37 | 47 |
| Tax | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 19 | 10 | 11 | 25 | 19 | 13 | 16 |
| Net profit | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 25 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 31 | 26 | 28 | 28 | 23 | 26 | 35 | 34 | 26 | 38 | 34 | 38 | 24 | 30 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.37 | 3.20 | 2.59 | 3.54 | 2.94 | 3.47 | 18.28 | 19.80 | 3.15 | 20.21 | 19.60 | 5.85 | 10.56 | 6.47 | 6.16 | 31.08 | 9.63 | 6.48 | 11.27 | 11.19 | 12.55 | 9.07 | 10.37 | 9.85 | 13.77 | 10.33 | 12.37 | 13.19 | 16.88 | 14.29 | 15.27 | 15.22 | 12.47 | 14.20 | 19.58 | 18.83 | 11.44 | 16.92 | 3.75 | 4.21 | 2.66 | 3.37 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 186.7% | 135.0% | 204.3% | 106.9% | -9.2% | 10.4% | -4.9% | 6.9% | 28.4% | 1.1% | 10.5% | 35.8% | 32.5% | 46.5% | 34.3% | 19.4% | 19.7% | 18.3% | 26.2% | -9.6% | 14.7% | -2.7% | 6.8% | 28.4% | 2.3% | 17.2% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 6.9% | 8.4% | 9.6% | 26.4% | 6.9% | 23.7% | 19.0% | 0.6% | 2.8% | -6.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 24.1% | 8.5% | 76.4% | 39.8% | 7.3% | 45.6% | 7.1% | 18.2% | 235.0% | 28.0% | 25.7% | 32.8% | -8.8% | 0.3% | 83.2% | 44.2% | 32.0% | 42.5% | -5.7% | -8.0% | 13.3% | 16.9% | 21.6% | 33.9% | 22.5% | 38.3% | 23.4% | 15.4% | -26.1% | -0.7% | 28.3% | 23.7% | 15.0% | 49.2% | -3.5% | 11.7% | -7.4% | -20.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.3% | 15.9% | 17.0% | 17.5% | 21.0% | 21.5% | 23.1% | 23.1% | 30.1% | 28.3% | 28.2% | 18.2% | 20.9% | 13.1% | 16.1% | 26.7% | 31.7% | 29.5% |
| ROCE | 17.7% | 18.3% | 19.4% | 18.7% | 22.0% | 22.5% | 24.0% | 23.7% | 32.5% | 32.6% | 32.7% | 28.8% | 31.9% | 30.9% | 34.1% | 32.3% | 37.9% | 35.7% |
| Net margin | 11.3% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 11.2% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 11.9% | 12.6% | 9.9% | 11.3% | 7.7% | 8.7% | 17.1% | 17.5% | 17.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.1% | 19.2% | 19.4% | 20.5% | 21.0% | 19.8% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 19.0% | 20.2% | 21.5% | 22.6% | 24.6% | 24.9% | 25.4% | 26.7% | 27.3% | 27.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Interest coverage | 6.39 | 6.95 | 7.81 | 9.75 | 11.99 | 12.22 | 12.36 | 13.09 | 12.19 | 11.91 | 11.64 | 11.61 | 12.54 | 13.06 | 14.16 | 18.65 | 19.85 | 19.43 |
| Asset turnover | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.94 | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.39 | 1.31 | 1.24 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 0.97 | 1.05 | 0.90 | 1.04 | 0.97 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '14‡ | MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Other equity / reserves | 643 | 758 | 787 | 910 | 1,066 | 1,220 | 1,362 | 1,561 | 1,896 | 2,169 | 2,592 | 2,841 | 3,288 | 3,776 | 5,098 | 6,259 | 7,655 |
| Total equity | 662 | 776 | 805 | 929 | 1,084 | 1,238 | 1,380 | 1,579 | 1,914 | 2,187 | 2,610 | 2,859 | 3,306 | 3,794 | 5,116 | 6,277 | 7,673 |
| Borrowings | 443 | 328 | 344 | 409 | 425 | 464 | 610 | 786 | 866 | 1,172 | 1,169 | 1,029 | 1,105 | 1,158 | 1,128 | 1,468 | 1,705 |
| Current liabilities | 472 | 365 | — | 526 | 566 | 724 | 732 | 819 | 1,118 | 1,454 | 1,632 | 1,478 | 1,501 | 2,010 | 2,208 | 2,449 | 3,025 |
| Non-current liabilities | 181 | 201 | — | 232 | 298 | 272 | 369 | 568 | 592 | 776 | 653 | 703 | 809 | 769 | 1,478 | 1,921 | 2,152 |
| Total assets | 1,352 | 1,389 | 1,513 | 1,727 | 1,995 | 2,282 | 2,532 | 3,030 | 3,724 | 4,544 | 5,036 | 5,154 | 5,737 | 6,678 | 9,017 | 10,918 | 13,163 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 484 | 585 | 698 | 762 | 894 | 1,004 | 1,147 | 1,216 | 1,416 | 1,480 | 1,614 | 1,692 | 1,919 | 2,136 | 2,952 | 3,716 | 4,055 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 81 | — | 30 | 91 | 97 | 166 | 152 | 282 | 221 | 213 | 279 | 307 | 487 | 560 | 790 | 692 | 965 |
| Investments | 25 | 37 | 40 | 53 | 17 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 75 | 99 | 78 | 370 | 192 | 278 | 183 | 526 |
| Inventories | 153 | 165 | 160 | 181 | 232 | 283 | 331 | 440 | 719 | 972 | 1,098 | 955 | 847 | 1,069 | 1,424 | 1,742 | 2,259 |
| Receivables | 185 | 191 | 271 | 319 | 364 | 399 | 370 | 455 | 541 | 838 | 825 | 808 | 845 | 1,218 | 1,395 | 1,858 | 2,340 |
| Cash & equivalents | — | 37 | 25 | 26 | 52 | 61 | 93 | 170 | 85 | 128 | 245 | 225 | 260 | 257 | 194 | 469 | 509 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 230 | 215 | 118 | 254 | 258 | 357 | 298 | 656 | 1,406 | 621 |
| Cash from investing | -149 | -149 | -170 | -174 | -198 | -251 | -303 | -519 | -726 | -1,164 |
| Cash from financing | -177 | -66 | 53 | -53 | -52 | -26 | -45 | 118 | -370 | 209 |
| Capex | — | — | 174 | 224 | 253 | 265 | 287 | 479 | 560 | 1,739 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -57 | 30 | 6 | 92 | 10 | 177 | 846 | -1,118 |
| Dividends paid | 31 | 41 | 18 | 27 | 54 | — | 54 | 68 | 77 | 114 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY12–FY14)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY14 | ₹90,403 Cr | ₹10,265 Cr | ₹8,384 Cr |
| FY13 | ₹88,699 Cr | ₹8,529 Cr | ₹7,582 Cr |
| FY12 | ₹72,375 Cr | ₹7,918 Cr | ₹6,089 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare Solar Industries India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Solar Industries India Ltd.?
Solar Industries India Ltd. (SOLARINDS) closed at ₹18,608.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Solar Industries India Ltd.?
₹1,68,402 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Solar Industries India Ltd.?
74.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Solar Industries India Ltd. growing?
Solar Industries India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 35.6% a year over three years; net profit at 56.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 69.0% year on year, profit up 78.9%.
How profitable is Solar Industries India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 29.5%, return on capital employed 35.7%, operating margin 27.8%, net margin 17.7%.
How much debt does Solar Industries India Ltd. have?
Solar Industries India Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.22 with borrowings of ₹1,705 cr against cash of ₹509 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 19.4 times.
Financials parsed from Solar Industries India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.