Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.
NSE: HSCL · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,679 | 4,172 | 4,185 | 4,661 |
| EBITDA | 131 | 399 | 645 | 962 |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 9.6% | 15.4% | 20.6% |
| Interest | 33 | 66 | 64 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 47 | 51 | 50 | 68 |
| Profit before tax | 65 | 280 | 574 | 1,001 |
| Tax | 17 | 64 | 163 | 246 |
| Net profit | 47 | 216 | 411 | 751 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.13 | 5.13 | 9.16 | 15.08 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 54 | 405 | 382 |
| Capex | — | 83 | 53 | 450 |
| Dividend paid | — | 8 | 11 | 30 |
| Total assets | 2,791 | 3,678 | 4,449 | 6,306 |
| Equity | 1,793 | 2,280 | 3,046 | 4,707 |
Quarterly performance
last 27 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 524 | 487 | 430 | 258 | 389 | 467 | 566 | 540 | 645 | 772 | 1,047 | 1,059 | 1,037 | 1,029 | 951 | 1,005 | 1,053 | 1,177 | 1,200 | 1,137 | 1,141 | 1,118 | 1,071 | 1,184 | 1,288 | 1,432 | 1,691 |
| Operating profit | 122 | 86 | 35 | 3 | 46 | 41 | 40 | 36 | 30 | 44 | 72 | 97 | 105 | 126 | 134 | 158 | 174 | 180 | 192 | 208 | 221 | 245 | 233 | 243 | 242 | 288 | 315 |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 17.6% | 8.2% | 1.2% | 11.8% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 6.8% | 9.2% | 10.1% | 12.2% | 14.1% | 15.7% | 16.5% | 15.3% | 16.0% | 18.3% | 19.4% | 21.9% | 21.7% | 20.5% | 18.8% | 20.1% | 18.6% |
| Other income | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 27 | 36 | 47 | 62 | 56 | 42 |
| Interest | 16 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 20 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 21 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 104 | 64 | 17 | -16 | 30 | 26 | 24 | 17 | 12 | 27 | 48 | 42 | 79 | 111 | 119 | 139 | 150 | 166 | 179 | 197 | 206 | 241 | 237 | 255 | 268 | 301 | 307 |
| Tax | 31 | 19 | 1 | -4 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 34 | 33 | 38 | 41 | 51 | 56 | 62 | 65 | 62 | 60 | 63 | 60 | 72 | 76 |
| Net profit | 73 | 45 | 16 | -13 | 21 | 16 | 23 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 39 | 36 | 65 | 76 | 86 | 101 | 109 | 115 | 123 | 135 | 142 | 182 | 177 | 192 | 201 | 230 | 232 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.76 | 1.08 | 0.38 | -0.30 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.58 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 1.55 | 1.80 | 1.99 | 2.29 | 2.47 | 2.41 | 2.49 | 2.74 | 2.88 | 3.68 | 3.58 | 3.84 | 3.98 | 4.55 | 4.60 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | -50.8% | -20.1% | 8.6% | — | 109.3% | 65.8% | 65.5% | 93.9% | 64.1% | 34.3% | — | -9.1% | -5.1% | 1.5% | 14.4% | 26.2% | 13.2% | 8.4% | -6.8% | -5.8% | 3.8% | — | 28.0% | 57.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -117.1% | -54.1% | 3.5% | — | — | -54.6% | 47.6% | 166.0% | 281.8% | 167.9% | — | 123.2% | 180.1% | 66.9% | 51.0% | 42.3% | 34.5% | 30.5% | 48.2% | 30.5% | 35.3% | — | 26.3% | 31.5% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginHimadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 512 | 735 | 1,123 | 1,299 | 1,363 | 1,378 | 1,152 | 1,444 | 2,022 | 2,377 |
| Operating profit | 183 | 201 | 225 | 129 | 172 | 123 | 155 | 247 | 447 | 522 |
| Operating margin | 35.7% | 27.4% | 20.0% | 9.9% | 12.6% | 8.9% | 13.5% | 17.1% | 22.1% | 21.9% |
| Other income | 10 | 12 | 21 | 58 | -64 | 8 | -6 | -12 | 7 | 27 |
| Interest | 28 | 30 | 76 | 79 | 117 | 102 | 102 | 80 | 70 | 71 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 33 | 44 | 52 | 55 | 55 | 64 | 31 | 31 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 145 | 143 | 82 | 17 | -56 | -26 | -17 | 123 | 356 | 445 |
| Tax | 38 | 29 | 18 | -6 | -17 | -12 | -4 | 42 | 113 | 138 |
| Net profit | 107 | 114 | 63 | 24 | -39 | -14 | -12 | 81 | 243 | 307 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 83 | 90 | 114 | 92 | 114 | 86 | 85 | 125 | 145 | 157 | 154 | 183 | 196 | 202 | 211 | 281 | 301 | 329 | 346 | 314 | 337 | 302 | 310 | 347 | 335 | 372 | 351 | 357 | 327 | 342 | 276 | 310 | 306 | 260 | 255 | 382 | 391 | 415 | 503 | 468 | 500 | 551 | 605 | 602 | 587 | 583 |
| Operating profit | 30 | 34 | 36 | 35 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 51 | 51 | 44 | 46 | 48 | 52 | 56 | 56 | 67 | 58 | 43 | 49 | 28 | 28 | 24 | 33 | 41 | 54 | 45 | 45 | 42 | 29 | 6 | 17 | 36 | 54 | 49 | 51 | 56 | 68 | 72 | 100 | 103 | 120 | 124 | 136 | 130 | 133 | 123 |
| Operating margin | 36.8% | 37.2% | 31.1% | 37.7% | 33.6% | 42.3% | 43.8% | 40.5% | 34.8% | 28.2% | 29.6% | 26.1% | 26.6% | 27.6% | 26.5% | 23.8% | 19.4% | 13.1% | 14.1% | 8.8% | 8.4% | 8.0% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 16.1% | 12.0% | 12.9% | 11.7% | 8.9% | 1.9% | 6.1% | 11.6% | 17.5% | 18.8% | 20.1% | 14.6% | 17.3% | 17.4% | 19.9% | 21.9% | 24.1% | 22.6% | 22.4% | 21.6% | 22.6% | 21.1% |
| Other income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 41 | -16 | 29 | -63 | -33 | 17 | 15 | 11 | -4 | 1 | -1 | -3 | -4 | -2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | -5 | -5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 6 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 40 | 27 | 12 | 25 | 15 | 28 | 30 | 29 | 30 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 16 | 28 | 30 | 25 | 19 | 24 | 19 | 24 | 14 | 19 | 21 | 12 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 26 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 24 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 31 | -17 | 27 | -26 | 43 | -26 | 25 | -64 | -36 | 29 | 16 | 17 | -5 | -14 | -24 | -30 | -14 | 10 | 18 | 18 | 29 | 31 | 46 | 75 | 76 | 105 | 100 | 112 | 106 | 122 | 105 |
| Tax | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 8 | -4 | 5 | -6 | 11 | -10 | -1 | -13 | -7 | 7 | -4 | 3 | -2 | -5 | -8 | -10 | -4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 24 | 25 | 35 | 29 | 35 | 32 | 38 | 33 |
| Net profit | 20 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 28 | 29 | 27 | 18 | 29 | 29 | 38 | 31 | 23 | -13 | 22 | -20 | 33 | -16 | 27 | -52 | -29 | 22 | 20 | 14 | -3 | -9 | -16 | -20 | -10 | 6 | 12 | 12 | 19 | 20 | 30 | 50 | 51 | 70 | 71 | 77 | 74 | 84 | 72 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.32 | 6.92 | 7.20 | 6.63 | 7.23 | 7.23 | 7.11 | 8.77 | 9.03 | 7.48 | 4.74 | 7.52 | 0.76 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 0.60 | -0.32 | 0.58 | -0.52 | 0.85 | -0.41 | 0.70 | -1.34 | -0.74 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.37 | -0.09 | -0.25 | -0.41 | -0.52 | -0.25 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.73 | 1.20 | 1.22 | 1.68 | 1.70 | 1.83 | 1.77 | 2.02 | 1.73 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 37.3% | -4.1% | -7.2% | 9.9% | 68.1% | — | 81.5% | 46.8% | 34.8% | 28.5% | 37.2% | 53.3% | 53.8% | 63.3% | 63.7% | 11.8% | 11.9% | -8.4% | -10.6% | 10.2% | -0.6% | 23.3% | 13.6% | 3.1% | -2.4% | -8.1% | -21.5% | -13.2% | -6.6% | -23.9% | -7.6% | 23.3% | 28.1% | 59.6% | 97.1% | 22.4% | 27.8% | 32.6% | 20.3% | 28.6% | 17.3% | 5.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 15.6% | 5.6% | 7.9% | 22.9% | 26.4% | — | -19.3% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 38.2% | 67.4% | -20.9% | -142.5% | -40.9% | -165.6% | 42.7% | — | 20.8% | — | -187.6% | — | -26.6% | — | — | -143.5% | -180.9% | -239.7% | — | — | — | — | — | 238.0% | 158.5% | 330.2% | 168.7% | 248.8% | 134.4% | 53.2% | 44.8% | 20.3% | 1.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.6% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 9.5% | 11.6% | 12.9% | 14.6% | 13.5% | 14.7% | 14.1% | 15.1% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 16.6% |
| ROCE | 3.9% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 11.1% | 13.4% | 14.3% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 19.1% | 20.0% | 21.2% | 19.5% | 20.7% | 19.3% |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 5.2% | 6.5% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 10.6% | 11.1% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 15.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.8% | 8.3% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 13.0% | 14.6% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 17.2% | 20.6% | 20.2% | 19.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.23 |
| Interest coverage | 2.93 | 4.19 | 3.72 | 3.57 | 5.24 | 6.28 | 8.16 | 9.17 | 9.98 | 10.95 | 12.72 | 16.08 | 16.55 | 15.94 | 14.48 |
| Asset turnover | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.90 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.80 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '14‡ | MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 39 | 39 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 50 |
| Other equity / reserves | 757 | 750 | 837 | 988 | 1,373 | 1,590 | 1,692 | 1,751 | 1,826 | 2,038 | 2,237 | 2,500 | 2,996 | 3,360 | 4,020 | 4,656 | 5,085 |
| Total equity | 796 | 789 | 879 | 1,030 | 1,415 | 1,632 | 1,734 | 1,793 | 1,868 | 2,080 | 2,280 | 2,544 | 3,046 | 3,410 | 4,069 | 4,707 | 5,135 |
| Borrowings | 1,185 | 1,058 | 778 | 745 | 595 | 430 | 337 | 719 | 578 | 1,311 | 836 | 1,029 | 600 | 342 | 860 | 767 | 1,156 |
| Current liabilities | — | — | 709 | 673 | 665 | 834 | 743 | 841 | 1,412 | 1,703 | 1,248 | 1,524 | 1,203 | 806 | 1,078 | 1,236 | 1,462 |
| Non-current liabilities | — | — | 474 | 488 | 337 | 322 | 86 | 158 | 177 | 163 | 153 | 171 | 203 | 250 | 344 | 308 | 327 |
| Total assets | 2,497 | 2,242 | 2,062 | 2,190 | 2,416 | 2,788 | 2,562 | 2,791 | 3,454 | 3,943 | 3,678 | 4,236 | 4,449 | 4,477 | 5,518 | 6,306 | 6,977 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,221 | 1,228 | 1,180 | 1,174 | 1,175 | 1,168 | 1,439 | 1,432 | 1,514 | 1,491 | 1,488 | 1,513 | 1,510 | 1,492 | 1,526 | 1,812 | 1,893 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 59 | 14 | 31 | 13 | 22 | 133 | 158 | 160 | 77 | 86 | 94 | 66 | 67 | 105 | 443 | 372 | 370 |
| Investments | 168 | 23 | 53 | 87 | 273 | 179 | 47 | 66 | 113 | 149 | 132 | 272 | 478 | 543 | 723 | 1,060 | 1,250 |
| Inventories | 388 | 368 | 320 | 396 | 420 | 543 | 405 | 339 | 772 | 737 | 544 | 842 | 703 | 620 | 741 | 763 | 806 |
| Receivables | 354 | 321 | 212 | 229 | 280 | 374 | 307 | 471 | 515 | 626 | 515 | 584 | 666 | 669 | 612 | 707 | 1,036 |
| Cash & equivalents | 49 | 41 | 30 | 12 | 20 | 14 | — | 53 | 173 | 276 | 208 | 44 | 215 | 56 | 69 | 165 | 96 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY14‡ | FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 149 | 212 | 296 | 205 | 258 | 476 | 283 | 54 | 405 | 382 |
| Cash from investing | -99 | 128 | -5 | 18 | -50 | -224 | -214 | -397 | -405 | -964 |
| Cash from financing | -109 | -348 | -278 | -233 | -200 | -257 | -41 | 377 | 7 | 591 |
| Capex | 81 | 28 | 15 | 5 | 63 | 204 | 247 | 83 | 53 | 450 |
| Free cash flow | 68 | 184 | 281 | 201 | 195 | 272 | 36 | -29 | 352 | -68 |
| Dividends paid | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 30 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.?
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. (HSCL) closed at ₹568.15 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.?
₹28,669 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.?
33.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. growing?
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 40.5% a year over three years; net profit at 151.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 57.9% year on year, profit up 31.5%.
How profitable is Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 16.6%, return on capital employed 19.3%, operating margin 19.4%, net margin 15.3%.
How much debt does Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. have?
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.23 with borrowings of ₹1,156 cr against cash of ₹96 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 14.5 times.
Financials parsed from Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.