Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.
NSE: FACT · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,770 | 3,259 | 4,425 | 6,198 | 5,055 | 4,051 |
| EBITDA | 279 | 552 | 596 | 755 | 359 | 95 |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 16.9% | 13.5% | 12.2% | 7.1% | 2.3% |
| Interest | 289 | 245 | 244 | 247 | 247 | 246 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 23 | 27 | 30 | 27 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | 976 | 352 | 353 | 613 | 44 | 54 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -103 | 13 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 613 | 146 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 15.08 | 5.44 | 5.46 | 9.47 | 2.26 | 0.64 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 152 | 647 | 278 | 140 |
| Capex | — | — | 64 | 93 | 172 | 153 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 65 | 63 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 5,434 | 5,815 | 5,981 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 1,274 | 1,376 | 1,371 |
Quarterly performance
last 26 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 931 | 779 | 708 | 552 | 1,047 | 839 | 821 | 742 | 782 | 1,208 | 1,693 | 1,292 | 1,935 | 1,722 | 1,249 | 1,233 | 1,663 | 1,097 | 1,062 | 600 | 1,449 | 949 | 1,053 | 1,043 | 1,629 | 1,568 |
| Operating profit | 76 | 96 | 119 | 34 | 136 | 185 | 197 | 85 | 105 | 110 | 297 | 183 | 237 | 251 | 184 | 147 | 132 | 43 | 37 | -57 | 35 | 32 | 85 | 24 | 39 | -43 |
| Operating margin | 8.1% | 12.3% | 16.7% | 6.2% | 13.0% | 22.0% | 24.0% | 11.4% | 13.4% | 9.1% | 17.6% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 11.9% | 8.0% | 3.9% | 3.5% | -9.4% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 8.1% | 2.3% | 2.4% | -2.7% |
| Other income | 4 | 979 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 32 | 35 | 23 | 25 | 36 | 52 | 45 | 50 | 54 | 54 | 51 | 48 | 57 | 60 | 52 | 51 | 39 |
| Interest | 69 | 87 | 62 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 62 | 60 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 63 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 60 | 62 | 62 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 983 | 67 | -18 | 83 | 137 | 150 | 40 | 36 | 44 | 233 | 137 | 145 | 166 | 166 | 72 | 105 | 30 | -164 | -64 | 15 | 15 | 88 | 7 | 21 | -74 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -103 | -16 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 0 | -6 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 145 | 166 | 166 | 72 | 105 | 30 | -61 | -49 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 21 | -68 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.10 | 15.19 | 1.03 | -0.27 | 1.28 | 2.11 | 2.31 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.67 | 3.61 | 2.12 | 2.23 | 2.56 | 2.56 | 1.11 | 1.63 | 0.47 | -0.95 | 0.75 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 1.09 | 0.07 | 0.32 | -1.05 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 12.4% | 7.7% | 15.9% | 34.5% | -25.3% | 44.0% | 106.1% | 74.1% | 147.6% | 42.5% | -26.2% | -4.6% | -14.0% | -36.3% | -15.0% | -51.4% | -12.9% | -13.5% | -0.8% | 73.9% | 12.5% | 65.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -47.6% | -27.2% | -81.7% | -137.0% | -167.8% | -89.4% | -73.6% | — | — | 86.6% | -948.8% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '09)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginFertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 283 | 145 | 105 | 486 | 539 | 718 | 349 | 566 | 581 |
| Operating profit | -18 | -37 | -47 | 28 | 44 | -14 | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | -6.5% | -25.2% | -44.7% | 5.7% | 8.2% | -2.0% | — | — | — |
| Other income | 5 | 3 | 22 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 15 |
| Interest | 18 | 11 | 13 | 21 | 22 | 10 | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 14 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | -46 | -54 | -48 | 1 | 18 | -26 | -35 | -11 | -17 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | -200 | 0 | 0 | -32 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | -46 | -54 | 152 | 1 | 18 | 5 | -35 | -11 | -17 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.71 | -0.84 | 2.34 | 0.02 | 0.28 | 0.08 | -0.53 | -0.18 | -0.27 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 90.2% | 394.2% | -28.3% | 5.0% | -19.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | -3181.2% | -163.2% | -431.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 58.1% | 92.3% | 48.1% | 43.0% | 36.0% | 26.4% | 10.6% | 1.9% | -5.2% | -7.0% | -2.2% | 1.7% | 2.4% | -3.1% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 35.2% | 40.6% | 27.9% | 25.8% | 23.6% | 19.4% | 9.2% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 9.5% | 11.8% | 7.3% | 5.6% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 6.7% | 9.9% | 8.9% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 2.9% | 0.6% | -1.6% | -2.2% | -0.7% | 0.5% | 0.7% | -0.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.9% | 12.5% | 15.1% | 16.9% | 17.5% | 17.9% | 14.0% | 13.5% | 14.0% | 13.5% | 14.6% | 13.8% | 13.3% | 12.2% | 9.7% | 7.1% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 2.3% | 3.9% | 3.8% | 2.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.71 | 3.71 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 2.77 | 2.77 |
| Interest coverage | 4.71 | 5.11 | 2.09 | 2.44 | 2.67 | 2.47 | 2.09 | 2.45 | 2.84 | 3.27 | 3.77 | 3.48 | 3.21 | 3.06 | 2.51 | 1.18 | 0.62 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 1.22 | 1.51 | 1.53 | 1.17 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.14 | 1.13 | 1.01 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.79 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 | 647 |
| Other equity / reserves | -162 | 627 | 764 | 729 | 656 | 724 | 728 |
| Total equity | 485 | 1,274 | 1,411 | 1,376 | 1,303 | 1,371 | 1,375 |
| Borrowings | 1,798 | 1,809 | 1,785 | 1,776 | 1,776 | 1,770 | 3,802 |
| Current liabilities | 4,176 | 3,924 | 4,167 | 4,236 | 4,185 | 4,426 | 5,126 |
| Non-current liabilities | 243 | 237 | 214 | 204 | 208 | 185 | 176 |
| Total assets | 4,904 | 5,434 | 5,792 | 5,815 | 5,697 | 5,981 | 6,677 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 292 | 782 | 772 | 794 | 787 | 920 | 918 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 68 | 105 | 142 | 222 | 286 | 216 | 243 |
| Investments | 111 | 113 | 130 | 130 | 0 | 158 | 158 |
| Inventories | 896 | 978 | 868 | 1,143 | 725 | 945 | 1,218 |
| Receivables | 866 | 479 | 503 | 158 | 288 | 283 | 561 |
| Cash & equivalents | 69 | 50 | 253 | 436 | 186 | 218 | 337 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 152 | 647 | 278 | 140 |
| Cash from investing | -158 | -775 | 214 | -282 |
| Cash from financing | 8 | -4 | -106 | -75 |
| Capex | 64 | 93 | 172 | 153 |
| Free cash flow | 88 | 554 | 106 | -13 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 65 | 63 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '25 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.?
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) closed at ₹750.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.?
₹48,546 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. growing?
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.: revenue has compounded at -2.9% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 65.1% year on year, profit down 948.8%.
How profitable is Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -3.1%, return on capital employed 5.6%, operating margin 2.0%, net margin -0.8%.
How much debt does Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. have?
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. is highly geared: debt to equity is 2.77 with borrowings of ₹3,802 cr against cash of ₹337 cr (balance sheet of 2025-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.2 times.
Financials parsed from Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.