Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.
NSE: FLUOROCHEM · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,606 | 2,650 | 3,954 | 5,685 | 4,281 | 4,737 | 4,996 |
| EBITDA | 472 | 673 | 1,198 | 2,047 | 955 | 1,157 | 1,291 |
| Operating margin | 18.1% | 25.4% | 30.3% | 36.0% | 22.3% | 24.4% | 25.8% |
| Interest | 105 | 113 | 78 | 117 | 133 | 147 | 138 |
| Depreciation | 192 | 202 | 205 | 236 | 286 | 355 | 367 |
| Profit before tax | 332 | 482 | 1,045 | 1,785 | 595 | 713 | 808 |
| Tax | 143 | 704 | 269 | 462 | 160 | 167 | 233 |
| Net profit | 196 | -219 | 776 | 1,329 | 435 | 546 | 578 |
| EPS ₹ | 17.23 | -20.17 | 70.63 | 120.44 | 39.60 | 49.69 | 52.26 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 741 | 739 | 626 | 545 | 961 |
| Capex | — | — | 674 | 731 | 959 | 881 | 1,252 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 22 | 44 | 22 | 33 | 33 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 8,371 | 9,234 | 10,609 | 11,883 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 5,521 | 5,936 | 7,253 | 7,866 |
Quarterly performance
last 28 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 662 | 571 | 633 | 560 | 617 | 634 | 840 | 912 | 964 | 1,007 | 1,074 | 1,461 | 1,418 | 1,471 | 1,209 | 947 | 992 | 1,133 | 1,176 | 1,188 | 1,148 | 1,225 | 1,281 | 1,210 | 1,136 | 1,369 | 1,588 | 1,760 |
| Operating profit | 124 | 129 | 28 | 157 | 165 | 157 | 196 | 255 | 296 | 319 | 331 | 536 | 523 | 529 | 348 | 163 | 206 | 238 | 262 | 295 | 294 | 306 | 344 | 364 | 275 | 308 | 428 | 473 |
| Operating margin | 18.7% | 22.6% | 4.4% | 28.0% | 26.7% | 24.7% | 23.3% | 28.0% | 30.7% | 31.7% | 30.9% | 36.7% | 36.9% | 36.0% | 28.8% | 17.2% | 20.8% | 21.0% | 22.3% | 24.8% | 25.6% | 25.0% | 26.9% | 30.1% | 24.2% | 22.5% | 27.0% | 26.9% |
| Other income | 4 | 4 | 173 | 27 | 32 | 29 | 35 | 26 | 46 | 28 | 27 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 26 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 10 |
| Interest | 25 | 28 | 33 | 33 | 29 | 28 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 13 | 23 | 38 | 35 | 28 | 34 | 37 | 34 | 37 | 42 | 42 | 26 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 42 | 26 | 40 |
| Depreciation | 48 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 57 | 60 | 64 | 66 | 68 | 72 | 81 | 85 | 90 | 91 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 89 | 97 | 102 | 104 |
| Profit before tax | 29 | 58 | 119 | 100 | 117 | 107 | 158 | 206 | 271 | 275 | 293 | 480 | 446 | 449 | 269 | 75 | 110 | 141 | 149 | 172 | 175 | 217 | 247 | 246 | 143 | 172 | 312 | 339 |
| Tax | 17 | 18 | 93 | 30 | 38 | 588 | 48 | 55 | 66 | 74 | 74 | 123 | 116 | 117 | 68 | 22 | 30 | 40 | 41 | 51 | 49 | 26 | 63 | 67 | 41 | 62 | 91 | 99 |
| Net profit | 15 | 41 | 29 | 70 | 79 | -480 | 113 | 154 | 207 | 205 | 218 | 361 | 329 | 332 | 201 | 53 | 80 | 101 | 108 | 121 | 126 | 191 | 184 | 179 | 103 | 112 | 221 | 243 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.13 | 3.57 | 2.33 | 6.39 | 7.21 | -43.80 | 10.04 | 13.76 | 18.66 | 18.32 | 19.89 | 32.52 | 30.09 | 30.21 | 18.31 | 4.80 | 7.29 | 9.19 | 9.81 | 10.99 | 11.47 | 17.39 | 16.75 | 16.31 | 9.29 | 9.92 | 20.17 | 22.11 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -6.8% | 11.0% | 32.8% | 62.9% | 56.2% | 58.9% | 27.8% | 51.6% | 40.7% | 37.0% | — | -35.2% | -30.1% | -23.0% | -2.8% | 25.5% | 15.8% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 1.9% | -1.0% | 11.8% | 24.0% | 45.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 432.0% | -1284.2% | 295.7% | 120.1% | 162.0% | — | 93.7% | 74.4% | 61.0% | 51.9% | — | -85.4% | -75.7% | -69.6% | -46.3% | 129.4% | 57.3% | 89.2% | 70.4% | 47.9% | -18.3% | -41.4% | 20.1% | 35.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.2% | 15.9% | 11.6% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 7.3% | 7.8% | 8.1% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.3% | 18.6% | 14.1% | 9.2% | 7.8% | 8.8% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 9.4% | 10.0% | 10.4% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 9.2% | -12.4% | -8.2% | -4.5% | -0.2% | 18.2% | 19.8% | 22.0% | 18.1% | 14.4% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 9.8% | 11.5% | 12.8% | 14.0% | 13.5% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.0% | 20.1% | 20.7% | 25.4% | 25.7% | 27.0% | 28.6% | 30.4% | 34.8% | 31.0% | 27.0% | 22.3% | 20.5% | 22.3% | 23.4% | 24.4% | 25.6% | 26.9% | 26.6% | 25.8% | 25.9% | 25.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.27 |
| Interest coverage | 3.57 | 4.21 | 4.61 | 5.28 | 6.67 | 8.77 | 11.35 | 14.33 | 14.27 | 10.17 | 7.73 | 5.47 | 4.34 | 4.82 | 5.12 | 5.85 | 6.79 | 7.76 | 7.99 | 6.86 | 7.51 | 7.85 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.66 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.46 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Other equity / reserves | 4,887 | 5,510 | 5,740 | 5,925 | 6,128 | 7,242 | 7,606 | 7,855 | 8,381 |
| Total equity | 4,898 | 5,521 | 5,751 | 5,936 | 6,139 | 7,253 | 7,617 | 7,866 | 8,392 |
| Borrowings | 1,708 | 1,478 | 1,628 | 1,996 | 2,083 | 1,988 | 1,630 | 2,199 | 2,234 |
| Current liabilities | 2,289 | 2,339 | 2,398 | 2,503 | 2,449 | 2,523 | 2,263 | 2,560 | 2,865 |
| Non-current liabilities | 755 | 512 | 489 | 795 | 910 | 787 | 693 | 1,410 | 1,524 |
| Total assets | 7,912 | 8,371 | 8,638 | 9,234 | 9,498 | 10,609 | 10,618 | 11,883 | 12,841 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,633 | 2,963 | 3,223 | 4,055 | 4,227 | 4,040 | 3,966 | 4,509 | 4,424 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 819 | 1,142 | 1,376 | 1,091 | 1,115 | 1,524 | 1,806 | 1,890 | 2,457 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 290 | 56 | 278 | 50 |
| Inventories | 1,175 | 1,485 | 1,661 | 1,571 | 1,582 | 1,820 | 1,976 | 1,933 | 1,988 |
| Receivables | 1,112 | 1,107 | 729 | 845 | 921 | 1,197 | 1,053 | 1,282 | 1,511 |
| Cash & equivalents | 40 | 24 | 24 | 31 | 53 | 55 | 49 | 215 | 299 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 546 | 616 | 741 | 739 | 626 | 545 | 961 |
| Cash from investing | -1,192 | -373 | -584 | -476 | -966 | -1,120 | -1,168 |
| Cash from financing | 622 | -248 | -144 | -264 | 348 | 599 | 367 |
| Capex | 1,196 | 274 | 674 | 731 | 959 | 881 | 1,252 |
| Free cash flow | -650 | 343 | 67 | 8 | -333 | -336 | -291 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 22 | 44 | 22 | 33 | 33 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.?
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. (FLUOROCHEM) closed at ₹4,665.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.?
₹51,320 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.?
75.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. growing?
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.: revenue has compounded at -4.2% a year over three years; net profit at -24.2% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 45.5% year on year, profit up 35.8%.
How profitable is Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 8.1%, return on capital employed 10.4%, operating margin 25.4%, net margin 11.6%.
How much debt does Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. have?
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.27 with borrowings of ₹2,234 cr against cash of ₹299 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.9 times.
Financials parsed from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.