Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited
NSE: RCF · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,698 | 8,281 | 12,812 | 21,452 | 16,981 | 18,480 |
| EBITDA | 583 | 733 | 959 | 1,473 | 515 | 941 |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 3.0% | 5.1% |
| Interest | 238 | 180 | 125 | 224 | 184 | 293 |
| Depreciation | 171 | 175 | 183 | 212 | 233 | 292 |
| Profit before tax | 203 | 516 | 915 | 1,274 | 304 | 612 |
| Tax | -5 | 143 | 232 | 307 | 76 | 182 |
| Net profit | 207 | 375 | 681 | 966 | 225 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.75 | 6.80 | 12.34 | 17.52 | 4.08 | 7.75 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -590 | 787 | -422 | -471 |
| Capex | — | — | 137 | 385 | 482 | 1,076 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 172 | 226 | 204 | 128 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 9,705 | 11,456 | 16,701 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 4,590 | 4,606 | 5,121 |
Quarterly performance
last 26 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,457 | 2,226 | 2,606 | 1,621 | 2,317 | 2,048 | 2,295 | 2,391 | 2,612 | 3,699 | 4,110 | 4,957 | 6,235 | 4,684 | 4,043 | 4,155 | 4,904 | 3,880 | 4,396 | 4,290 | 4,518 | 3,371 | 5,293 | 4,236 | 5,581 | 3,586 |
| Operating profit | 47 | 83 | 368 | 98 | 199 | 202 | 234 | 207 | 185 | 223 | 344 | 433 | 438 | 197 | 129 | 106 | 84 | 195 | 116 | 202 | 179 | 158 | 214 | 245 | 324 | 220 |
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 3.7% | 14.1% | 6.0% | 8.6% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 8.4% | 8.7% | 7.0% | 4.2% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 5.0% | 2.6% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 6.1% |
| Other income | 26 | 20 | 56 | 29 | 32 | 25 | 47 | 27 | 36 | 43 | 31 | 61 | 38 | 22 | 33 | 67 | 37 | 28 | 30 | 43 | 42 | 39 | 51 | 52 | 68 | 35 |
| Interest | 55 | 41 | 80 | 56 | 49 | 39 | 36 | 31 | 17 | 27 | 51 | 50 | 70 | 44 | 39 | 44 | 48 | 52 | 70 | 76 | 53 | 56 | 55 | 103 | 79 | 71 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 47 | 44 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 46 | 45 | 51 | 59 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 64 | 60 | 62 | 63 | 66 | 70 | 75 | 80 | 83 |
| Profit before tax | -23 | 14 | 200 | 28 | 139 | 145 | 204 | 285 | 158 | 194 | 278 | 399 | 355 | 209 | 92 | 73 | 17 | 122 | 16 | 106 | 105 | 75 | 141 | 118 | 278 | 102 |
| Tax | -2 | -64 | 58 | 8 | 35 | 47 | 52 | 72 | 42 | 53 | 65 | 104 | 112 | 37 | 24 | 21 | 6 | 25 | 6 | 27 | 25 | 21 | 35 | 37 | 89 | 28 |
| Net profit | 0 | 78 | 142 | 19 | 104 | 99 | 154 | 207 | 118 | 143 | 212 | 300 | 245 | 160 | 68 | 51 | 11 | 95 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.39 | 1.42 | 2.58 | 0.35 | 1.88 | 1.79 | 2.78 | 3.76 | 2.11 | 2.59 | 3.85 | 5.43 | 4.44 | 2.89 | 1.23 | 0.92 | 0.20 | 1.73 | 0.20 | 1.43 | 1.45 | 0.99 | 1.91 | 1.47 | 3.38 | 1.33 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -5.7% | -8.0% | -11.9% | 47.5% | 12.8% | 80.6% | 79.1% | 107.3% | 68.6% | 14.0% | -18.4% | — | -21.4% | -17.2% | 8.7% | 3.2% | -7.9% | -23.3% | 23.4% | -6.2% | — | 6.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 25.9% | 7.8% | 980.6% | 13.5% | 45.0% | 38.3% | 44.4% | 71.3% | -24.8% | -77.4% | — | -95.4% | -40.3% | -84.1% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | — | — | — | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginRashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,366 | 5,642 | 5,507 | 6,415 | 6,894 | 6,588 | 7,713 | 8,649 | 7,210 | 7,319 | 8,885 |
| Operating profit | 376 | 311 | 374 | 377 | 549 | 537 | 810 | 466 | 413 | 267 | 444 |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 5.5% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 10.5% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 5.0% |
| Other income | 111 | 129 | 103 | 161 | 93 | 74 | 74 | 112 | 73 | 61 | 80 |
| Interest | 75 | 20 | 12 | 28 | 88 | 102 | 117 | 142 | 94 | 63 | 156 |
| Depreciation | 87 | 106 | 113 | 142 | 173 | 142 | 258 | 145 | 141 | 137 | 156 |
| Profit before tax | 326 | 344 | 355 | 374 | 380 | 367 | 510 | 291 | 251 | 128 | 235 |
| Tax | 114 | 109 | 110 | 125 | 99 | 117 | 188 | 100 | 69 | 49 | 96 |
| Net profit | 212 | 235 | 245 | 249 | 281 | 250 | 322 | 191 | 182 | 79 | 139 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,414 | 1,366 | 1,330 | 1,561 | 2,614 | 2,278 | 1,913 | 843 | 1,792 | 1,607 | 1,401 | 791 | 1,563 | 1,534 | 1,619 | 868 | 1,457 | 1,595 | 2,494 | 1,482 | 1,669 | 1,568 | 2,176 | 1,438 | 1,820 | 1,408 | 1,922 | 1,505 | 2,213 | 1,970 | 2,026 | 1,902 | 2,559 | 2,111 | 2,078 | 1,541 | 1,772 | 1,680 | 2,216 | 1,560 | 1,802 | 1,985 | 1,971 | 1,943 | 2,321 | 2,354 | 2,267 | 2,409 |
| Operating profit | 70 | 113 | 61 | 61 | 154 | 88 | 73 | 58 | 101 | 130 | 22 | 43 | 115 | 110 | 105 | 24 | 96 | 72 | 185 | 34 | 145 | 133 | 237 | 51 | 97 | 125 | 264 | 172 | 258 | 192 | 189 | 132 | 116 | 129 | 90 | 95 | 100 | 109 | 109 | 67 | 64 | 111 | 25 | 94 | 96 | 128 | 126 | 87 |
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 8.3% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 6.9% | 5.6% | 8.1% | 1.6% | 5.4% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 2.7% | 6.6% | 4.5% | 7.4% | 2.3% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 10.9% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 8.9% | 13.7% | 11.4% | 11.7% | 9.7% | 9.3% | 6.9% | 4.5% | 6.1% | 4.3% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 5.6% | 1.3% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 3.6% |
| Other income | 21 | 13 | 60 | 14 | 16 | 55 | 26 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 93 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 70 | 11 | 46 | 39 | 65 | 33 | 26 | 13 | 22 | 17 | 14 | 10 | 32 | 11 | 17 | 14 | 33 | 18 | 29 | 19 | 47 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 16 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 31 | 25 |
| Interest | 11 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 20 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 14 | 14 | 35 | 30 | 17 | 23 | 33 | 31 | 34 | 27 | 25 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 46 | 48 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 10 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 34 | 38 | 27 | 58 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 39 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 32 | 28 | 31 | 31 | 53 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 72 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 44 | 24 | 95 | 46 | 92 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 44 | 34 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 34 | 38 | 38 | 40 | 40 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | 60 | 92 | 78 | 30 | 129 | 105 | 63 | 38 | 85 | 118 | 104 | 30 | 91 | 95 | 139 | 6 | 115 | 80 | 173 | 10 | 123 | 97 | 151 | 7 | 61 | 80 | 220 | 127 | 145 | 133 | 104 | 82 | 80 | 81 | 48 | 31 | 67 | 77 | 77 | 31 | 27 | 38 | 33 | 35 | 36 | 82 | 83 | 11 |
| Tax | 21 | 32 | 27 | 11 | 44 | 36 | 23 | 6 | 29 | 40 | 34 | 10 | 30 | 27 | 42 | 2 | 37 | 26 | 60 | 3 | 40 | 23 | 33 | 2 | 21 | 27 | 67 | 43 | 68 | 39 | 38 | 29 | 32 | 27 | 11 | 11 | 24 | 13 | 22 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 32 | 34 | 3 |
| Net profit | 39 | 60 | 51 | 19 | 84 | 69 | 39 | 32 | 56 | 78 | 69 | 20 | 61 | 68 | 96 | 4 | 78 | 54 | 114 | 7 | 83 | 74 | 118 | 4 | 40 | 53 | 152 | 84 | 78 | 94 | 66 | 53 | 48 | 54 | 37 | 20 | 43 | 64 | 55 | 21 | 11 | 18 | 30 | 23 | 18 | 50 | 48 | 8 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.71 | 1.09 | 0.93 | 0.35 | 1.53 | 1.25 | 0.71 | 0.57 | 1.02 | 1.41 | 1.26 | 0.36 | 1.10 | 1.24 | 1.74 | 0.07 | 1.41 | 0.98 | 2.06 | 0.12 | 1.50 | 1.34 | 2.13 | 0.08 | 0.73 | 0.96 | 2.76 | 1.52 | 1.41 | 1.71 | 1.20 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 0.98 | 0.66 | 0.36 | 0.79 | 1.16 | 1.00 | 0.37 | 0.20 | 0.32 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.32 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.15 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 84.9% | 66.8% | 43.9% | -46.0% | -31.5% | -29.5% | -26.8% | -6.1% | -12.8% | -4.5% | 15.6% | 9.7% | -6.8% | 4.0% | 54.0% | 70.7% | 14.5% | -1.7% | -12.7% | -2.9% | 9.1% | -10.2% | -11.7% | 4.6% | 21.6% | 39.9% | 5.4% | 26.4% | 15.6% | 7.2% | 2.6% | -19.0% | -30.8% | -20.4% | 6.7% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 18.1% | -11.1% | 24.6% | 28.8% | 18.6% | 15.0% | 24.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 116.6% | 14.4% | -23.4% | 65.5% | -33.5% | 13.1% | 76.3% | -37.3% | 8.5% | -12.1% | 38.4% | -80.0% | 27.8% | -21.1% | 18.1% | 64.6% | 6.5% | 37.1% | 3.5% | -31.3% | -51.7% | -28.5% | 29.7% | 1773.9% | 93.6% | 78.3% | -56.5% | -37.1% | -38.2% | -42.9% | -44.8% | -62.9% | -9.4% | 18.7% | 50.6% | 4.9% | -75.1% | -72.0% | -46.4% | 11.9% | 65.0% | 178.5% | 64.1% | -64.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.3% | 8.1% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 9.8% | 10.3% |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 2.7% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.7% | 8.5% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 7.7% | 4.6% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 5.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Interest coverage | 1.94 | 2.68 | 3.28 | 3.87 | 6.03 | 7.50 | 8.68 | 8.34 | 8.14 | 4.68 | 3.22 | 2.65 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.39 | 3.09 | 3.07 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.92 | 1.78 | 1.48 | 1.51 | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.11 | 1.12 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 552 | 552 | 552 | 552 | 552 | 552 |
| Other equity / reserves | 4,038 | 4,155 | 4,054 | 4,070 | 4,370 | 4,570 |
| Total equity | 4,590 | 4,707 | 4,606 | 4,622 | 4,922 | 5,121 |
| Borrowings | 1,863 | 2,282 | 3,283 | 2,751 | 2,765 | 4,113 |
| Current liabilities | 3,581 | 3,414 | 5,320 | 6,122 | 6,208 | 9,206 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,534 | 1,853 | 1,530 | 1,261 | 2,172 | 2,373 |
| Total assets | 9,705 | 9,974 | 11,456 | 12,005 | 13,302 | 16,701 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,537 | 2,562 | 2,553 | 2,606 | 3,077 | 3,285 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 211 | 206 | 431 | 569 | 737 | 810 |
| Investments | 994 | 956 | 992 | 1,179 | 1,299 | 1,380 |
| Inventories | 2,585 | 2,190 | 2,582 | 2,131 | 2,438 | 1,597 |
| Receivables | 2,609 | 973 | 3,550 | 2,803 | 2,680 | 4,690 |
| Cash & equivalents | 11 | 2,097 | 156 | 1,754 | 1,072 | 124 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -590 | 787 | -422 | -471 |
| Cash from investing | -382 | -316 | -464 | -1,299 |
| Cash from financing | 600 | -1,560 | 1,032 | 908 |
| Capex | 137 | 385 | 482 | 1,076 |
| Free cash flow | -727 | 402 | -905 | -1,547 |
| Dividends paid | 172 | 226 | 204 | 128 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited | 5,579 | 101.12 | — | 1.09 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited?
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited (RCF) closed at ₹101.12 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited?
₹5,579 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited growing?
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited: revenue has compounded at 13.0% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 6.4% year on year.
How profitable is Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 10.3%, operating margin 5.4%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited have?
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.80 with borrowings of ₹4,113 cr against cash of ₹124 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.1 times.
Financials parsed from Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.