Neogen Chemicals Limited
NSE: NEOGEN · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Neogen Chemicals Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 306.1 | 336.4 | 487.2 | 686.2 | 690.7 | 777.6 | 862.0 |
| EBITDA | 58.0 | 64.4 | 86.6 | 111.6 | 110.0 | 136.3 | 137.6 |
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 19.1% | 17.8% | 16.3% | 15.9% | 17.5% | 16.0% |
| Interest | 11.9 | 13.8 | 19.1 | 28.9 | 42.1 | 48.5 | 75.1 |
| Depreciation | 5.2 | 6.9 | 11.7 | 16.2 | 22.9 | 27.8 | 27.5 |
| Profit before tax | 41.1 | 43.8 | 56.9 | 70.9 | 52.6 | 50.0 | 41.1 |
| Tax | 12.4 | 12.9 | 12.4 | 21.1 | 17.1 | 15.3 | 12.3 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 31.3 | 44.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 34.8 | 28.8 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.28 | 13.45 | 18.70 | 20.03 | 13.96 | 13.20 | 10.90 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 1.4 | -30.4 | -29.1 | 196.0 | -231.5 |
| Capex | — | — | 170.1 | 103.7 | 302.8 | 317.7 | 555.7 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 5.2 | 6.9 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 2.6 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 1,053.8 | 1,461.4 | 1,747.3 | 2,901.9 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 482.5 | 760.3 | 789.4 | 816.2 |
Quarterly performance
last 28 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82.3 | 82.3 | 76.6 | 82.0 | 85.2 | 92.7 | 84.6 | 113.2 | 132.6 | 156.8 | 147.9 | 148.1 | 186.2 | 203.9 | 164.9 | 161.7 | 164.4 | 199.7 | 179.9 | 193.4 | 201.4 | 202.8 | 186.7 | 208.7 | 220.0 | 246.6 | 250.3 | 296.0 |
| Operating profit | 16.0 | 15.8 | 13.6 | 15.4 | 16.9 | 18.5 | 15.6 | 20.5 | 23.8 | 26.6 | 24.6 | 24.2 | 30.1 | 32.6 | 28.1 | 25.9 | 20.3 | 35.8 | 30.8 | 34.5 | 34.6 | 36.4 | 31.5 | 30.0 | 31.9 | 43.9 | 48.2 | 45.3 |
| Operating margin | 19.4% | 19.2% | 17.7% | 18.8% | 19.8% | 20.0% | 18.5% | 18.1% | 18.0% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 16.4% | 16.2% | 16.0% | 17.0% | 16.0% | 12.3% | 17.9% | 17.1% | 17.8% | 17.2% | 17.9% | 16.9% | 14.4% | 14.5% | 17.8% | 19.3% | 15.3% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Interest | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 5.0 | 6.1 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 10.5 | 9.7 | 9.8 | 12.8 | 13.4 | 12.5 | 12.7 | 19.5 | 21.5 | 21.5 | 20.8 | 27.8 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.8 | 7.1 | 7.1 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 7.3 | 6.8 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 8.8 |
| Profit before tax | 11.4 | 11.2 | 8.7 | 10.1 | 11.9 | 13.2 | 10.2 | 14.3 | 13.8 | 18.7 | 15.6 | 13.9 | 20.7 | 20.7 | 13.6 | 10.9 | 5.6 | 22.4 | 15.7 | 15.4 | 15.2 | 3.6 | 14.2 | 5.1 | 5.7 | 15.8 | 23.1 | 12.7 |
| Tax | 3.3 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 6.2 | 4.5 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.5 | 15.6 | 11.1 | 9.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.9 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 10.3 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 11.4 | 0.0 | 8.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.46 | 3.13 | 2.62 | 3.16 | 3.66 | 3.99 | 3.15 | 4.79 | 4.49 | 5.50 | 4.45 | 3.95 | 5.89 | 5.74 | 3.92 | 3.17 | 0.41 | 6.42 | 4.35 | 4.15 | 3.80 | 0.91 | 3.89 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 4.32 | 6.29 | 2.96 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | 12.6% | 10.5% | 38.1% | 55.7% | 69.1% | 74.7% | 30.9% | 40.4% | 30.1% | 11.5% | 9.2% | -11.7% | -2.1% | 9.1% | 19.6% | 22.5% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 7.9% | 9.2% | 21.6% | 34.0% | 41.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67.8% | — | — | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -19.8% | — | — | — | 37.1% | — | — | — | -69.0% | — | 372.6% | -100.0% | 144.2% |
Earlier results (standalone, Mar '19 – Sep '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginNeogen Chemicals Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79.8 | 64.4 | 77.1 |
| Operating profit | 16.3 | 11.5 | 14.8 |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 17.8% | 19.1% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 3.4 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
| Depreciation | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.3 |
| Profit before tax | 12.2 | 7.5 | 10.9 |
| Tax | 3.5 | 2.0 | 3.2 |
| Net profit | 8.8 | 5.5 | 7.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.36 | 2.35 | 3.21 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.4% | 8.1% | 4.3% | 2.0% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.2% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.8% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 12.1% | 10.8% | 9.6% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 8.0% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 5.4% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 5.7% | 3.1% | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.8% | 18.9% | 19.1% | 19.3% | 19.0% | 18.5% | 17.8% | 17.4% | 17.0% | 16.5% | 16.3% | 16.4% | 16.3% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 16.0% | 16.5% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 16.6% | 15.9% | 15.9% | 16.6% | 16.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.63 | 1.63 | 0.99 |
| Interest coverage | 4.16 | 4.18 | 4.18 | 4.22 | 4.42 | 3.93 | 3.98 | 3.89 | 3.55 | 3.80 | 3.45 | 3.05 | 2.74 | 2.22 | 2.25 | 2.33 | 2.38 | 2.51 | 2.03 | 1.94 | 1.66 | 1.43 | 1.54 | 1.60 | 1.63 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.25 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 24.9 | 24.9 | 24.9 | 26.4 | 26.4 | 26.4 | 26.4 | 26.4 | 30.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 428.4 | 457.6 | 472.5 | 733.9 | 750.8 | 763.0 | 773.4 | 789.9 | 1,547.5 |
| Total equity | 453.3 | 482.5 | 497.4 | 760.3 | 777.2 | 789.4 | 799.8 | 816.2 | 1,577.5 |
| Borrowings | 278.1 | 362.2 | 461.7 | 393.5 | 503.3 | 566.0 | 1,077.7 | 1,329.9 | 1,559.7 |
| Current liabilities | 307.9 | 409.7 | 524.7 | 527.0 | 567.7 | 733.4 | 836.7 | 1,187.7 | 1,484.1 |
| Non-current liabilities | 141.4 | 161.5 | 179.9 | 174.1 | 205.4 | 224.5 | 665.1 | 898.0 | 943.5 |
| Total assets | 902.7 | 1,053.8 | 1,202.0 | 1,461.4 | 1,550.3 | 1,747.3 | 2,301.6 | 2,901.9 | 4,005.2 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 275.3 | 339.3 | 343.6 | 480.4 | 518.8 | 373.6 | 373.3 | 474.2 | 625.6 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 32.3 | 35.8 | 100.6 | 108.9 | 130.8 | 156.2 | 335.3 | 857.1 | 1,187.1 |
| Investments | 41.5 | 76.8 | 37.2 | 0.5 | 23.9 | 0.5 | 100.9 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Inventories | 290.4 | 293.0 | 347.5 | 382.4 | 401.0 | 309.1 | 437.2 | 568.2 | 752.6 |
| Receivables | 164.1 | 177.4 | 226.8 | 281.7 | 222.3 | 200.2 | 276.9 | 380.4 | 304.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.1 | 18.2 | 2.9 | 12.2 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 11.3 | 4.9 | 444.5 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.4 | -30.4 | -29.1 | 196.0 | -231.5 |
| Cash from investing | -145.8 | -94.5 | -215.6 | -316.6 | -410.2 |
| Cash from financing | 188.4 | 100.3 | 236.5 | 113.1 | 641.7 |
| Capex | 170.1 | 103.7 | 302.8 | 317.7 | 555.7 |
| Free cash flow | -168.7 | -134.1 | -331.9 | -121.7 | -787.2 |
| Dividends paid | 5.2 | 6.9 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 2.6 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Neogen Chemicals Limited | 7,651 | 2,548.60 | 390.0 | 4.85 | 1.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Neogen Chemicals Limited?
Neogen Chemicals Limited (NEOGEN) closed at ₹2,548.60 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Neogen Chemicals Limited?
₹7,651 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Neogen Chemicals Limited?
390.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Neogen Chemicals Limited growing?
Neogen Chemicals Limited: revenue has compounded at 7.9% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 41.8% year on year, profit up 144.2%.
How profitable is Neogen Chemicals Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 1.2%, return on capital employed 4.7%, operating margin 16.7%, net margin 1.9%.
How much debt does Neogen Chemicals Limited have?
Neogen Chemicals Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.99 with borrowings of ₹1,560 cr against cash of ₹444 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.6 times.
Financials parsed from Neogen Chemicals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.