Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.
NSE: JUBLINGREA · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 684 | 4,949 | 4,773 | 4,136 | 4,178 | 4,388 |
| EBITDA | 117 | 832 | 547 | 421 | 519 | 567 |
| Operating margin | 17.1% | 16.8% | 11.5% | 10.2% | 12.4% | 12.9% |
| Interest | 7 | 31 | 22 | 53 | 56 | 49 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 123 | 122 | 136 | 158 | 175 |
| Profit before tax | 77 | 709 | 437 | 268 | 344 | 370 |
| Tax | 23 | 232 | 129 | 85 | 92 | 92 |
| Net profit | 54 | 477 | 308 | 183 | 251 | 278 |
| EPS ₹ | 20.78 | 29.98 | 19.34 | 11.56 | 15.89 | 17.59 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 453 | 462 | 430 | 508 | 524 |
| Capex | — | 230 | 481 | 568 | 366 | 299 |
| Dividend paid | — | 45 | 79 | 79 | 80 | 79 |
| Total assets | 3,379 | 3,797 | 4,259 | 4,732 | 5,032 | 5,484 |
| Equity | 1,923 | 2,433 | 2,666 | 2,737 | 2,927 | 3,126 |
Quarterly performance
last 23 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 684 | 1,145 | 1,223 | 1,286 | 1,296 | 1,166 | 1,304 | 1,158 | 1,145 | 1,075 | 1,020 | 966 | 1,074 | 1,024 | 1,045 | 1,057 | 1,051 | 1,038 | 1,121 | 1,051 | 1,179 | 1,300 | 1,394 |
| Operating profit | 117 | 282 | 195 | 213 | 142 | 141 | 153 | 151 | 102 | 117 | 118 | 96 | 91 | 110 | 125 | 138 | 147 | 142 | 136 | 127 | 163 | 199 | 212 |
| Operating margin | 17.1% | 24.6% | 16.0% | 16.5% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 13.1% | 8.9% | 10.9% | 11.5% | 9.9% | 8.5% | 10.7% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 14.0% | 13.7% | 12.1% | 12.0% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 15.2% |
| Other income | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 |
| Interest | 7 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 45 | 48 | 51 | 51 |
| Profit before tax | 77 | 243 | 165 | 187 | 115 | 116 | 124 | 122 | 76 | 81 | 80 | 55 | 51 | 66 | 80 | 96 | 102 | 100 | 93 | 65 | 112 | 141 | 148 |
| Tax | 23 | 75 | 54 | 58 | 46 | 36 | 40 | 30 | 23 | 24 | 22 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 28 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 25 | 35 | 37 |
| Net profit | 54 | 168 | 111 | 129 | 69 | 79 | 84 | 92 | 52 | 58 | 57 | 39 | 29 | 49 | 59 | 69 | 74 | 75 | 69 | 47 | 86 | 106 | 111 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.20 | 10.58 | 6.97 | 8.12 | 4.31 | 4.99 | 5.31 | 5.75 | 3.29 | 3.63 | 3.64 | 2.44 | 1.85 | 3.08 | 3.73 | 4.39 | 4.69 | 4.75 | 4.40 | 2.97 | 5.47 | 6.70 | 7.07 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 89.4% | 1.9% | 6.6% | -10.0% | -11.6% | -7.8% | -21.8% | -16.6% | -6.2% | -4.7% | 2.5% | 9.4% | -2.2% | 1.3% | 7.2% | -0.5% | 12.1% | 25.3% | 24.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 26.2% | -52.8% | -23.9% | -29.1% | -23.7% | -27.5% | -31.8% | -57.9% | -44.1% | -15.4% | 2.6% | 79.9% | 153.2% | 54.1% | 17.7% | -32.4% | 16.7% | 40.9% | 60.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.1% | 19.6% | 15.9% | 14.1% | 12.7% | 11.5% | 10.7% | 9.6% | 7.6% | 6.7% | 6.4% | 6.2% | 7.3% | 8.6% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 10.6% |
| ROCE | 28.5% | 27.8% | 22.7% | 19.1% | 16.9% | 15.0% | 14.1% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 9.9% | 10.8% | 11.7% | 11.5% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 11.9% | 12.6% |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 9.6% | 7.8% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.6% | 7.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.6% | 16.8% | 13.9% | 12.8% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 11.2% | 11.1% | 10.3% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 10.2% | 11.0% | 12.4% | 13.2% | 13.2% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 13.4% | 14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 |
| Interest coverage | 21.90 | 23.91 | 27.17 | 27.83 | 22.62 | 21.24 | 14.91 | 10.85 | 7.52 | 6.08 | 5.55 | 5.35 | 6.30 | 7.17 | 7.98 | 8.63 | 8.03 | 8.53 | 8.63 | 8.26 |
| Asset turnover | 1.28 | 1.30 | 1.31 | 1.23 | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.10 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.82 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,907 | 2,417 | 2,540 | 2,650 | 2,684 | 2,722 | 2,800 | 2,911 | 3,025 | 3,110 | 3,301 |
| Total equity | 1,923 | 2,433 | 2,556 | 2,666 | 2,700 | 2,737 | 2,815 | 2,927 | 3,041 | 3,126 | 3,316 |
| Borrowings | 546 | 229 | 384 | 397 | 757 | 733 | 713 | 764 | 806 | 792 | 895 |
| Current liabilities | 894 | 1,053 | 1,312 | 1,180 | 1,190 | 1,286 | 1,348 | 1,401 | 1,441 | 1,592 | 1,978 |
| Non-current liabilities | 561 | 311 | 237 | 413 | 580 | 708 | 678 | 704 | 775 | 766 | 705 |
| Total assets | 3,379 | 3,797 | 4,105 | 4,259 | 4,470 | 4,732 | 4,841 | 5,032 | 5,257 | 5,484 | 5,999 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,745 | 1,745 | 1,758 | 1,788 | 2,077 | 2,478 | 2,477 | 2,558 | 2,590 | 3,148 | 3,124 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 63 | 169 | 307 | 525 | 452 | 331 | 455 | 525 | 633 | 154 | 281 |
| Investments | — | — | 6 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 19 | 37 | 26 | 33 | 37 |
| Inventories | 609 | 911 | 1,070 | 1,035 | 1,050 | 941 | 889 | 943 | 928 | 880 | 1,084 |
| Receivables | 471 | 581 | 527 | 511 | 454 | 572 | 591 | 607 | 760 | 783 | 908 |
| Cash & equivalents | 73 | 38 | 59 | 73 | 47 | 79 | 55 | 69 | 37 | 188 | 201 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 112 | 453 | 462 | 430 | 508 | 524 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -44 | -72 | -472 | -569 | -393 | -276 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | -72 | -418 | 42 | 144 | -129 | -155 |
| Capex | 0 | 28 | 230 | 481 | 568 | 366 | 299 |
| Free cash flow | 0 | 85 | 223 | -19 | -138 | 142 | 225 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 45 | 79 | 79 | 80 | 79 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. | 9,022 | 572.40 | 25.7 | 2.72 | 10.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.?
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. (JUBLINGREA) closed at ₹572.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.?
₹9,022 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.?
25.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. growing?
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.: revenue has compounded at -2.8% a year over three years; net profit at -3.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 24.4% year on year, profit up 60.4%.
How profitable is Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.6%, return on capital employed 12.6%, operating margin 14.2%, net margin 7.1%.
How much debt does Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. have?
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.27 with borrowings of ₹895 cr against cash of ₹201 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 8.3 times.
Financials parsed from Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.