Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
NSE: GSFC · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,798 | 7,634 | 9,083 | 11,369 | 9,155 | 9,534 | 10,946 |
| EBITDA | 317 | 571 | 1,319 | 1,588 | 513 | 632 | 790 |
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 7.5% | 14.5% | 14.0% | 5.6% | 6.6% | 7.2% |
| Interest | 115 | 43 | 10 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 171 | 177 | 179 | 182 | 183 | 192 | 202 |
| Profit before tax | 141 | 535 | 1,315 | 1,543 | 695 | 744 | 850 |
| Tax | 28 | 105 | 411 | 277 | 140 | 165 | 188 |
| Net profit | 0 | 450 | 899 | 1,266 | 555 | 591 | 673 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.75 | 11.30 | 22.55 | 31.77 | 14.16 | 14.83 | 16.88 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 237 | 924 | -268 | 83 | 136 |
| Capex | — | — | 95 | 142 | 240 | 380 | 308 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 89 | 100 | 398 | 158 | 199 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 13,909 | 15,051 | 14,369 | 14,390 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 12,040 | 12,727 | 12,138 | 12,266 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,721 | 2,407 | 1,807 | 1,863 | 1,637 | 2,111 | 2,146 | 1,740 | 1,851 | 2,532 | 2,667 | 2,033 | 3,018 | 2,488 | 3,479 | 2,384 | 2,063 | 3,119 | 2,008 | 1,965 | 2,163 | 2,635 | 2,814 | 1,922 | 2,184 | 3,187 | 2,941 | 2,633 | 3,583 | 4,741 |
| Operating profit | 123 | 89 | -41 | 146 | 90 | 208 | 128 | 145 | 201 | 331 | 370 | 417 | 525 | 391 | 346 | 326 | 142 | 237 | 108 | 26 | 110 | 284 | 158 | 80 | 193 | 337 | 178 | 83 | 233 | 140 |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | 3.7% | -2.3% | 7.8% | 5.5% | 9.8% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 10.9% | 13.1% | 13.9% | 20.5% | 17.4% | 15.7% | 9.9% | 13.7% | 6.9% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 1.3% | 5.1% | 10.8% | 5.6% | 4.2% | 8.8% | 10.6% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 6.5% | 2.9% |
| Other income | 9 | 54 | 31 | 12 | 11 | 67 | 36 | 69 | 22 | 64 | 31 | 67 | 31 | 72 | 18 | 28 | 49 | 195 | 81 | 52 | 50 | 152 | 56 | 57 | 42 | 143 | 56 | 35 | 34 | 170 |
| Interest | 30 | 32 | 26 | 26 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 42 | 42 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 45 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 46 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 48 | 48 | 51 | 50 | 53 | 54 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 62 | 71 | -80 | 88 | 38 | 220 | 115 | 162 | 176 | 348 | 356 | 435 | 509 | 415 | 313 | 305 | 144 | 385 | 142 | 24 | 113 | 387 | 168 | 84 | 179 | 427 | 182 | 61 | 202 | 240 |
| Tax | 20 | 22 | -24 | 23 | 8 | 47 | 18 | 32 | 40 | 117 | 110 | 144 | 163 | 130 | -76 | 80 | 34 | 78 | 26 | 2 | 25 | 89 | 34 | 17 | 46 | 104 | 25 | 13 | 47 | 49 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286 | 346 | 285 | 410 | 225 | 112 | 309 | 118 | 23 | 87 | 298 | 134 | 72 | 139 | 324 | 158 | 52 | 159 | 200 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.05 | 1.56 | -1.41 | 1.55 | 0.76 | 4.33 | 2.45 | 3.76 | 3.42 | 5.80 | 6.16 | 7.17 | 8.68 | 7.16 | 10.28 | 5.65 | 2.82 | 7.75 | 2.97 | 0.63 | 2.19 | 7.60 | 3.36 | 1.80 | 3.48 | 8.13 | 3.97 | 1.30 | 3.98 | 5.02 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -4.9% | -12.3% | 18.7% | -6.6% | 13.1% | 19.9% | 24.3% | 16.8% | 63.1% | -1.8% | 30.4% | 17.3% | -31.6% | 25.4% | -42.3% | -17.6% | 4.8% | -15.5% | 40.2% | -2.2% | 1.0% | 21.0% | 4.5% | 37.0% | 64.0% | 48.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 90.6% | — | — | — | -21.3% | -67.5% | 8.3% | -71.2% | -89.9% | -22.4% | -3.5% | 13.4% | 215.6% | 58.7% | 8.7% | 18.1% | -27.3% | 14.4% | -38.2% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginGujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,868 | 4,019 | 4,755 | 5,302 | 6,253 | 5,412 | 5,325 | 6,163 | 5,477 | 6,309 | 8,575 |
| Operating profit | 851 | 448 | 1,171 | 1,129 | 798 | 529 | 566 | 613 | 487 | 567 | 747 |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 11.1% | 24.6% | 21.3% | 12.8% | 9.8% | 10.6% | 9.9% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 8.7% |
| Other income | 71 | 113 | 101 | 162 | 138 | 157 | 127 | 65 | 57 | 95 | 105 |
| Interest | 39 | 31 | 14 | 14 | 36 | 45 | 18 | 30 | 65 | 51 | 61 |
| Depreciation | 143 | 141 | 146 | 129 | 132 | 145 | 101 | 101 | 103 | 119 | 126 |
| Profit before tax | 740 | 389 | 1,112 | 1,113 | 768 | 495 | 574 | 547 | 375 | 491 | 665 |
| Tax | 241 | 135 | 363 | 356 | 250 | 153 | 173 | 168 | -45 | 15 | 172 |
| Net profit | 499 | 254 | 749 | 758 | 518 | 342 | 401 | 379 | 420 | 476 | 494 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,090 | 995 | 798 | 1,295 | 1,736 | 1,991 | 847 | 1,143 | 952 | 1,141 | 783 | 1,067 | 1,301 | 1,265 | 1,122 | 1,208 | 1,264 | 1,300 | 1,530 | 1,412 | 1,416 | 1,729 | 1,696 | 1,018 | 1,418 | 1,458 | 1,518 | 1,243 | 1,482 | 1,309 | 1,290 | 1,084 | 1,762 | 1,615 | 1,702 | 1,082 | 1,638 | 1,150 | 1,607 | 1,176 | 1,540 | 1,537 | 2,055 | 1,770 | 2,672 | 1,994 | 2,138 |
| Operating profit | 137 | 140 | 82 | 142 | 252 | 278 | 179 | 52 | 141 | 190 | 64 | 184 | 317 | 354 | 317 | 274 | 303 | 258 | 294 | 237 | 203 | 231 | 127 | 41 | 152 | 137 | 198 | 159 | 163 | 141 | 102 | 156 | 206 | 176 | 74 | 98 | 195 | 79 | 115 | 81 | 97 | 162 | 227 | 113 | 318 | 152 | 164 |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | 14.0% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 14.5% | 14.0% | 21.1% | 4.6% | 14.8% | 16.7% | 8.2% | 17.2% | 24.4% | 28.0% | 28.2% | 22.7% | 24.0% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 16.8% | 14.3% | 13.3% | 7.5% | 4.1% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 11.0% | 10.8% | 7.9% | 14.4% | 11.7% | 10.9% | 4.4% | 9.0% | 11.9% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 6.3% | 10.5% | 11.0% | 6.4% | 11.9% | 7.6% | 7.6% |
| Other income | 33 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 28 | 21 | 13 | 30 | 21 | 26 | 37 | 15 | 44 | 13 | 30 | 24 | 41 | 31 | 66 | 55 | 46 | 19 | 18 | 14 | 41 | 52 | 50 | 26 | 39 | 35 | 27 | 16 | 23 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 43 | 8 | 30 | 25 | 44 | 20 | 15 |
| Interest | 11 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 11 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 35 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 38 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 35 | 34 | 36 | 37 | 39 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 29 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 33 | 36 | 38 | 38 | 27 | 25 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 24 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 123 | 107 | 46 | 105 | 234 | 252 | 149 | 38 | 118 | 173 | 60 | 160 | 321 | 327 | 305 | 208 | 312 | 253 | 339 | 253 | 212 | 205 | 98 | 8 | 145 | 138 | 204 | 154 | 174 | 146 | 100 | 143 | 198 | 155 | 50 | 64 | 174 | 50 | 86 | 52 | 102 | 123 | 214 | 91 | 312 | 131 | 132 |
| Tax | 42 | 33 | 17 | 34 | 75 | 81 | 51 | 12 | 41 | 59 | 23 | 51 | 114 | 98 | 100 | 66 | 100 | 81 | 109 | 81 | 61 | 68 | 40 | 2 | 44 | 37 | 70 | 46 | 49 | 43 | 36 | 42 | 56 | 52 | 18 | 18 | 49 | -11 | -101 | 11 | 22 | -77 | 58 | 20 | 87 | 32 | 32 |
| Net profit | 82 | 74 | 29 | 71 | 159 | 171 | 98 | 27 | 77 | 114 | 37 | 109 | 207 | 229 | 205 | 142 | 213 | 172 | 230 | 173 | 150 | 136 | 58 | 6 | 101 | 101 | 134 | 108 | 124 | 103 | 64 | 101 | 143 | 103 | 33 | 46 | 125 | 61 | 187 | 41 | 79 | 200 | 156 | 71 | 224 | 99 | 100 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.24 | 9.32 | 3.58 | 8.88 | 19.94 | 21.49 | 12.35 | 3.33 | 9.68 | 14.29 | 4.62 | 13.63 | 25.98 | 28.69 | 25.74 | 17.83 | 26.70 | 21.63 | 28.90 | 21.67 | 3.78 | 3.43 | 1.47 | 0.14 | 2.54 | 2.54 | 3.37 | 2.72 | 3.12 | 2.60 | 1.62 | 2.53 | 3.58 | 2.59 | 0.82 | 1.16 | 3.14 | 1.54 | 4.69 | 1.02 | 1.99 | 5.01 | 3.93 | 1.78 | 5.63 | 2.48 | 2.50 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 59.3% | 100.0% | 6.1% | -11.7% | -45.1% | -42.7% | -7.6% | -6.7% | 36.6% | 10.8% | 43.4% | 13.2% | -2.8% | 2.8% | 36.3% | 16.9% | 12.0% | 33.0% | 10.9% | -27.9% | 0.1% | -15.7% | -10.5% | 22.1% | 4.5% | -10.2% | -15.0% | -12.8% | 18.9% | 23.3% | 31.9% | -0.2% | -7.1% | -28.8% | -5.6% | 8.7% | -6.0% | 33.7% | 27.9% | 50.5% | 73.5% | 29.7% | 4.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 94.7% | 130.7% | 244.6% | -62.4% | -51.4% | -33.5% | -62.6% | 308.9% | 168.3% | 100.7% | 457.1% | 30.8% | 2.8% | -24.6% | 12.3% | 21.6% | -29.3% | -20.8% | -74.6% | -96.8% | -32.6% | -25.9% | 129.4% | 1853.6% | 22.7% | 2.2% | -51.9% | -6.8% | 14.7% | -0.2% | -49.5% | -54.1% | -12.4% | -40.7% | 474.2% | -12.5% | -36.6% | 226.3% | -16.4% | 74.6% | 183.0% | -50.4% | -36.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.8% | 11.3% | 10.5% | 8.6% | 8.6% | 6.2% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 4.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14.5% | 14.2% | 12.9% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 8.0% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 6.3% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 7.1% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 5.2% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 3.1% | 6.2% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 11.1% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 8.0% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 6.7% | 6.6% | 6.8% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 4.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.1% | 3.7% | 5.4% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 8.7% | 9.7% | 11.9% | 14.5% | 16.0% | 16.7% | 15.2% | 14.0% | 11.6% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.6% | 7.5% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 6.7% | 4.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Interest coverage | 2.23 | 2.12 | 4.19 | 8.34 | 13.44 | 27.27 | 47.90 | 82.24 | 135.62 | 152.58 | 159.66 | 110.69 | 103.64 | 86.62 | 90.77 | 135.09 | 63.09 | 61.23 | 58.75 | 53.99 | 75.54 | 52.41 | 56.10 | 59.96 | 59.76 | 51.98 | 23.78 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.86 | 0.78 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80 |
| Other equity / reserves | 11,692 | 11,960 | 12,264 | 12,647 | 13,340 | 12,059 | 12,385 | 12,187 | 12,992 |
| Total equity | 11,772 | 12,040 | 12,344 | 12,727 | 13,420 | 12,138 | 12,465 | 12,266 | 13,072 |
| Borrowings | 104 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 633 |
| Current liabilities | 1,777 | 1,081 | 1,556 | 1,304 | 1,351 | 1,302 | 1,370 | 1,261 | 3,754 |
| Non-current liabilities | 897 | 787 | 801 | 1,019 | 1,116 | 918 | 923 | 851 | 979 |
| Total assets | 14,448 | 13,909 | 14,703 | 15,051 | 15,888 | 14,369 | 14,769 | 14,390 | 17,815 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,636 | 2,536 | 2,464 | 2,506 | 2,459 | 2,500 | 2,870 | 3,327 | 3,269 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 135 | 200 | 263 | 236 | 464 | 690 | 423 | 192 | 176 |
| Investments | 5,733 | 5,330 | 5,652 | 6,015 | 6,697 | 5,055 | 5,135 | 4,610 | 5,375 |
| Inventories | 1,693 | 1,324 | 987 | 1,305 | 1,008 | 1,479 | 1,548 | 1,879 | 2,969 |
| Receivables | 437 | 497 | 773 | 510 | 674 | 1,624 | 2,150 | 2,135 | 3,994 |
| Cash & equivalents | 386 | 1,098 | 893 | 532 | 513 | 285 | 520 | 192 | 742 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 237 | 924 | -268 | 83 | 136 |
| Cash from investing | -18 | -39 | 106 | -172 | -46 |
| Cash from financing | -126 | -114 | -403 | -159 | -184 |
| Capex | 95 | 142 | 240 | 380 | 308 |
| Free cash flow | 142 | 782 | -508 | -296 | -172 |
| Dividends paid | 89 | 100 | 398 | 158 | 199 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | 5,555 | 139.40 | 9.8 | 0.42 | 4.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited?
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GSFC) closed at ₹139.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited?
₹5,555 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited?
9.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited growing?
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited: revenue has compounded at -1.3% a year over three years; net profit at -19.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 48.7% year on year, profit down 38.2%.
How profitable is Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.4%, return on capital employed 5.2%, operating margin 4.6%, net margin 4.1%.
How much debt does Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited have?
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.05 with borrowings of ₹633 cr against cash of ₹742 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 23.8 times.
Financials parsed from Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.