StoxGud Sign in
30

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited

NSE: GNFC · Chemicals

₹451.80-1.87%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹6,641 cr
Current price₹451.80
High / Low₹630 / ₹366
P/E44.3
P/B0.71
Book value₹634.6
ROE1.6%
ROCE14.8%
Debt / equity0.01
Dividend yield3.91%
EPS (TTM)₹10.20
Face value₹10

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue5,1625,1298,64210,2277,9307,8927,773
EBITDA5421,0032,3841,879503615879
Operating margin10.5%19.6%27.6%18.4%6.3%7.8%11.3%
Interest5203513236
Depreciation264272292303308303307
Profit before tax4259482,2981,9326517901,065
Tax-74259594468166205268
Net profit069700000
EPS ₹32.6944.84110.0594.9732.4840.6154.97
Operating cash flow——1,9671,37332606654
Capex——138173251453546
Dividend paid——123153461238260
Total assets———11,69610,67211,00311,359
Equity———9,1058,3098,5759,115

Quarterly performance

last 29 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 29 periods
SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue1,3321,2781,3427001,1871,5081,7331,3942,0962,3802,7722,6962,5872,6732,2711,6522,0802,0882,1102,0211,9171,8992,0551,6011,9681,9962,2082,2382,773
Operating profit116167163-24194363470393431674886762309438369105169841451539013224031185181482393197
Operating margin8.7%13.1%12.1%-3.5%16.4%24.1%27.1%28.2%20.6%28.3%32.0%28.3%11.9%16.4%16.2%6.4%8.1%4.0%6.9%7.6%4.7%7.0%11.7%1.9%9.4%9.1%21.8%17.6%7.1%
Other income39354210439454943584861768577123881521211089912315712215012797125101128
Interest1121261111112111117417231211221
Depreciation6767666668706870717774767776747678767878767574748173797683
Profit before tax881341372159337450366417644871761316438417116242122171157135211287105230204526416241
Tax622-102021971411261351062281927911483316427444233537727535413410656
Net profit00031412433112420000000000000163083179150000
EPS ₹5.477.3015.440.199.0615.6119.9815.5618.3134.7941.3836.7715.3521.0321.685.6811.746.308.848.037.1411.0914.355.6512.1810.2026.9421.2213.20
Revenue YoY————-10.9%18.0%29.1%99.1%76.5%57.8%59.9%93.4%23.4%12.3%-18.1%-38.7%-19.6%-21.9%-7.1%22.3%-7.8%-9.1%-2.6%-20.8%2.7%5.1%7.4%39.8%40.9%
Profit YoY———————8041.4%-100.0%-100.0%-100.0%-100.0%—————————————-8.0%—-100.0%-100.0%

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 11 periods
FY09†FY10†FY11†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue2,9202,6142,8463,8624,2534,8474,6424,5484,9595,9175,896
Operating profit4352743775495936163125486671,396868
Operating margin14.9%10.5%13.3%14.2%14.0%12.7%6.7%12.1%13.5%23.6%14.7%
Other income598614430404549113210137221
Interest2023183263922742462031006
Depreciation120117121131149145209189251270263
Profit before tax354220381417422424-4522267151,162819
Tax126961151341491320019437278
Net profit228124267284273292-452226521790741

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 48 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†MAR '09†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†MAR '11†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†JUN '19†
Revenue1,1418328875388689865295767667665073688028348426441,0211,0431,1548711,1661,1191,0979591,1951,3681,3251,0131,2941,1421,1939871,1521,1011,3089631,4621,2211,3141,0551,5071,5911,7641,6051,6411,2191,4311,210
Operating profit188211105471491845581134115-56-1711515412593148157152871451931698415120118153726512387146149166164272203281773194284713123728010596
Operating margin16.5%25.4%11.8%8.7%17.2%18.7%10.4%14.0%17.5%15.0%-11.1%-4.7%14.4%18.5%14.9%14.4%14.5%15.1%13.1%10.0%12.5%17.2%15.4%8.7%12.6%14.7%13.7%5.2%5.6%5.7%10.3%8.8%12.7%13.6%12.7%17.0%18.6%16.6%2.1%16.8%21.2%26.9%26.7%19.4%22.6%6.6%7.3%7.9%
Other income24615264919184125210109114798711991191413910141114141442436792997282434513341757236
Interest12111108667444568661314121622181725336264707865615962575946413430231441011
Depreciation282828283130312931302830303130303333353636373937373537515251544647474962646362676868676766666564
Profit before tax1831879044121154366410190-36-4191128203621191271104810714911938111154121-50-30-46-326-11538699512281233141052453714412743468811167
Tax636337164253162241303-1827406720384135163448511336463700000000062567538791431128950-78170
Net profit12112453287910120426160-38-23648813742818675337210167257510885-50-30-46-326-115386995116567238671662283291862961669466
EPS ₹7.767.963.391.825.096.481.262.693.903.84-2.46-1.464.125.688.812.685.205.554.842.114.666.484.331.634.806.935.45-3.21-1.95-2.96-20.96-0.713.395.516.383.2610.654.2915.344.2810.6914.6621.1711.9419.0610.666.024.27
Revenue YoY————-23.9%18.5%-40.4%7.0%-11.7%-22.3%-4.2%-36.1%4.6%8.9%66.3%75.1%27.3%25.1%37.0%35.2%14.2%7.3%-5.0%10.1%2.5%22.2%20.9%5.6%8.3%-16.5%-10.0%-2.6%-11.0%-3.6%9.7%-2.5%26.9%10.9%0.4%9.5%3.1%30.3%34.3%52.2%8.9%-23.4%-18.9%-24.6%
Profit YoY————-34.5%-18.7%-63.0%47.7%-23.3%-40.7%-295.8%-154.3%5.4%48.0%——26.4%-2.4%-45.1%-21.4%-10.5%16.9%-10.5%-22.6%3.2%6.9%25.8%-297.0%-140.7%-142.8%-484.9%—————214.2%-22.0%140.6%31.5%0.4%241.3%38.0%178.8%78.4%-27.3%-71.5%-64.2%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 26 periods
JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE—————————0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.9%1.9%2.9%4.9%4.8%4.5%3.6%1.6%
ROCE—————————30.2%27.8%21.3%14.2%13.5%10.1%8.0%8.7%7.3%8.3%9.4%8.6%9.7%9.6%11.7%15.2%14.8%
Net margin0.1%3.2%8.2%13.6%16.1%11.8%7.3%2.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.1%2.1%3.3%5.6%5.4%5.3%3.9%1.6%
EBITDA margin9.1%11.1%14.7%19.6%24.4%24.6%25.9%27.6%27.7%25.2%22.3%18.4%13.3%12.5%9.0%6.3%6.6%5.8%6.5%7.8%6.6%7.8%8.4%11.3%14.8%13.6%
Debt / equity—————————0.000.000.000.000.020.020.000.000.010.010.010.010.000.000.000.000.01
Interest coverage23.7721.3431.4948.53146.28418.39474.87665.18618.77564.60536.05415.59322.75304.2590.7051.0824.8620.5026.9235.3593.25120.00166.20178.50230.33232.17
Asset turnover—————————0.910.930.870.790.720.670.740.780.750.730.720.680.690.700.680.740.76

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 9 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital155155155147147147147147147
Other equity / reserves8,4308,9508,6748,1628,2248,4288,5018,9689,181
Total equity8,5859,1058,8298,3098,3718,5758,6489,1159,328
Borrowings601711779980109
Current liabilities1,6021,2921,9411,0811,1741,1489671,0411,555
Non-current liabilities1,3351,2991,2271,2821,3011,2801,2491,2031,199
Total assets11,52211,69611,99710,67210,84611,00310,86411,35912,082
Property, plant & equipment3,2333,1093,0632,9702,9172,7952,6882,5953,025
Capital work-in-progress108186186289266382754900781
Investments1,5903,2053,2333,0302,7912,3042,3701,6921,405
Inventories9931,1231,0131,1191,1331,2571,0501,0181,259
Receivables1,259368171626458423383641969
Cash & equivalents166563443171967411

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1,9671,37332606654
Cash from investing-1,899-1,2291,235-466-231
Cash from financing-130-161-1,281-262-269
Capex138173251453546
Free cash flow1,8291,200-219153108
Dividends paid123153461238260

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹3,025 cr25%
CWIP
₹781 cr6%
Investments
₹1,405 cr12%
Inventories
₹1,259 cr10%
Receivables
₹969 cr8%
Cash & equivalents
₹11 cr0%
Other assets
₹4,632 cr38%

Peer comparison

largest in Chemicals · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Solar Industries India Ltd.1,68,40218,608.0074.421.9529.5%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.1,60,8211,579.0059.914.3423.9%
SRF Ltd.72,9312,460.40143.24.773.3%
Linde India Ltd.58,4966,859.00755.313.331.8%
Coromandel International Ltd.53,8081,824.0031.8428.481349.1%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.51,3204,665.5075.66.128.1%
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.48,546750.25—35.30-3.1%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.46,2219,010.0050.810.3620.4%
UPL Ltd.45,199534.9023.91.305.4%
Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.28,669568.1533.55.5816.6%
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited6,641451.8044.30.711.6%

StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-26.9%
6 months-9.8%
1 year-11.2%
3Y CAGR-13.7%
5Y CAGR-0.5%
10Y CAGR+8.6%
50-day avg₹564.26
200-day avg₹507.62
RSI (14)21

FAQs

What is the share price of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (GNFC) closed at ₹451.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited?

₹6,641 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited?

44.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited growing?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited: revenue has compounded at -8.7% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 40.9% year on year, profit down 100.0%.

How profitable is Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 1.6%, return on capital employed 14.8%, operating margin 13.6%, net margin 1.6%.

How much debt does Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited have?

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.01 with borrowings of ₹109 cr against cash of ₹11 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 232.2 times.

Financials parsed from Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.