Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited
NSE: ELLEN · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 341.6 |
| EBITDA | 116.2 |
| Operating margin | 34.0% |
| Interest | 9.5 |
| Depreciation | 21.5 |
| Profit before tax | 135.3 |
| Tax | 30.9 |
| Net profit | 104.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.54 |
| Operating cash flow | 132.6 |
| Capex | 158.4 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 1,299.0 |
| Equity | 977.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 6 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 83.6 | 89.2 | 81.3 | 87.4 | 98.7 | 114.3 |
| Operating profit | 30.7 | 33.5 | 24.9 | 27.2 | 37.6 | 40.2 |
| Operating margin | 36.7% | 37.5% | 30.6% | 31.1% | 38.1% | 35.2% |
| Other income | 6.8 | 12.6 | 16.1 | 14.5 | 17.1 | 17.1 |
| Interest | 4.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 2.5 |
| Depreciation | 5.1 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 6.9 |
| Profit before tax | 27.8 | 40.0 | 34.2 | 33.3 | 46.5 | 47.9 |
| Tax | 9.1 | 3.2 | 8.1 | 10.4 | 11.5 | 12.3 |
| Net profit | 18.7 | 36.7 | 26.1 | 22.9 | 35.0 | 35.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.42 | 2.61 | 1.85 | 1.62 | 2.48 | 2.53 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 18.0% | 28.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 86.9% | -2.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.7% | 12.3% | 11.4% |
| ROCE | 12.5% | 13.9% | 14.3% |
| Net margin | 30.6% | 33.8% | 31.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 34.0% | 34.5% | 34.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.13 |
| Interest coverage | 15.27 | 23.57 | 20.62 |
| Asset turnover | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.29 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 28.2 | 28.2 | 28.2 |
| Other equity / reserves | 893.7 | 949.0 | 1,019.2 |
| Total equity | 921.9 | 977.1 | 1,047.4 |
| Borrowings | 114.1 | 180.1 | 138.6 |
| Current liabilities | 114.3 | 186.7 | 131.8 |
| Non-current liabilities | 109.8 | 135.1 | 155.3 |
| Total assets | 1,146.0 | 1,299.0 | 1,334.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 337.1 | 449.1 | 549.2 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 65.1 | 77.9 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 311.0 | 397.2 | 378.8 |
| Inventories | 13.2 | 14.2 | 14.2 |
| Receivables | 77.3 | 63.3 | 78.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 132.6 |
| Cash from investing | -436.4 |
| Cash from financing | 304.9 |
| Capex | 158.4 |
| Free cash flow | -25.8 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited | 4,089 | 290.10 | 34.2 | 3.90 | 11.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited (ELLEN) closed at ₹290.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited?
₹4,089 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited?
34.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited growing?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 28.2% year on year, profit down 2.9%.
How profitable is Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.4%, return on capital employed 14.3%, operating margin 34.0%, net margin 31.3%.
How much debt does Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited have?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.13 with borrowings of ₹139 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 20.6 times.
Financials parsed from Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '25, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '25. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.