Clean Science and Technology Ltd.
NSE: CLEAN · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Clean Science and Technology Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 684.9 | 935.8 | 791.5 | 966.6 | 956.5 |
| EBITDA | 299.9 | 402.1 | 332.1 | 387.6 | 355.1 |
| Operating margin | 43.8% | 43.0% | 42.0% | 40.1% | 37.1% |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 |
| Depreciation | 24.9 | 36.1 | 45.9 | 69.1 | 77.6 |
| Profit before tax | 304.8 | 395.6 | 326.5 | 356.7 | 309.7 |
| Tax | 76.3 | 100.5 | 82.5 | 92.3 | 80.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 295.2 | 244.0 | 264.4 | 229.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.51 | 27.79 | 22.97 | 24.88 | 21.61 |
| Operating cash flow | 127.2 | 279.4 | 237.1 | 213.8 | 274.5 |
| Capex | 139.7 | 183.4 | 232.3 | 141.9 | 201.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 55.8 | 53.1 | 53.1 | 63.8 |
| Total assets | 924.7 | 1,151.8 | 1,396.3 | 1,607.8 | 1,782.9 |
| Equity | 768.5 | 1,010.0 | 1,203.2 | 1,416.4 | 1,583.8 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 146.3 | 153.2 | 180.8 | 204.6 | 234.1 | 247.5 | 237.4 | 216.9 | 188.1 | 181.1 | 194.7 | 227.5 | 224.0 | 238.1 | 240.8 | 263.7 | 242.9 | 244.6 | 219.7 | 249.2 | 268.4 | 299.4 |
| Operating profit | 71.3 | 68.7 | 76.1 | 83.7 | 91.3 | 97.5 | 108.2 | 105.1 | 76.1 | 74.8 | 86.6 | 94.5 | 94.7 | 89.7 | 98.5 | 104.8 | 99.8 | 87.1 | 72.2 | 95.8 | 96.4 | 92.1 |
| Operating margin | 48.8% | 44.9% | 42.1% | 40.9% | 39.0% | 39.4% | 45.6% | 48.5% | 40.5% | 41.3% | 44.5% | 41.5% | 42.3% | 37.7% | 40.9% | 39.7% | 41.1% | 35.6% | 32.9% | 38.4% | 35.9% | 30.8% |
| Other income | 6.5 | 8.6 | 7.5 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 12.6 | 12.6 | 13.4 | 6.0 | 7.8 | 14.1 | 9.9 | 11.1 | 5.2 | 12.4 | 13.4 | 6.7 | 9.8 | 2.8 | 22.2 | 5.7 |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.9 |
| Depreciation | 5.8 | 6.1 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 8.5 | 8.7 | 8.9 | 10.1 | 10.8 | 11.1 | 11.3 | 12.7 | 15.8 | 17.5 | 18.3 | 17.4 | 18.7 | 18.8 | 19.3 | 20.8 | 21.1 | 21.4 |
| Profit before tax | 72.1 | 71.2 | 77.6 | 83.9 | 84.7 | 91.6 | 111.8 | 107.5 | 78.7 | 69.5 | 83.0 | 95.3 | 88.7 | 83.2 | 85.2 | 99.6 | 94.5 | 74.9 | 62.6 | 77.7 | 97.5 | 74.4 |
| Tax | 17.5 | 17.7 | 19.6 | 21.5 | 21.8 | 23.7 | 28.0 | 27.0 | 19.8 | 17.3 | 20.4 | 25.0 | 22.8 | 24.4 | 19.6 | 25.5 | 24.5 | 19.4 | 16.7 | 19.4 | 24.2 | 18.7 |
| Net profit | 54.6 | 53.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 67.9 | 0.0 | 80.5 | 58.9 | 52.2 | 62.6 | 70.3 | 65.9 | 58.8 | 0.0 | 74.1 | 70.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 58.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.14 | 5.04 | 5.46 | 5.87 | 5.92 | 6.40 | 7.89 | 7.58 | 5.55 | 4.91 | 5.89 | 6.61 | 6.21 | 5.53 | 6.18 | 6.97 | 6.59 | 5.22 | 4.32 | 5.48 | 6.90 | 5.24 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | 61.6% | 31.3% | 6.0% | -19.6% | -26.8% | -18.0% | 4.9% | 19.1% | 31.5% | 23.7% | 15.9% | 8.4% | 2.7% | -8.8% | -5.5% | 10.5% | 22.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | 26.9% | — | — | — | -23.2% | — | -12.7% | 11.9% | 12.6% | -100.0% | 5.4% | 6.3% | -100.0% | — | -21.4% | -100.0% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.1% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 14.7% | 20.5% | 17.6% | 23.3% | 20.3% | 20.9% | 19.9% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 14.3% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 8.1% | 3.7% | 3.5% |
| ROCE | 39.7% | 41.3% | 39.0% | 42.9% | 39.2% | 38.6% | 33.7% | 31.1% | 27.2% | 28.0% | 27.1% | 27.2% | 25.2% | 25.6% | 23.6% | 22.1% | 19.6% | 19.8% | 18.8% |
| Net margin | 15.8% | 6.9% | 7.8% | 7.4% | 15.9% | 23.3% | 23.3% | 32.6% | 30.8% | 30.3% | 29.1% | 21.0% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 14.5% | 14.9% | 13.4% | 5.9% | 5.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 43.8% | 41.4% | 40.2% | 41.2% | 43.0% | 43.5% | 44.2% | 43.9% | 42.0% | 42.4% | 41.3% | 40.6% | 40.1% | 39.9% | 39.3% | 37.5% | 37.1% | 35.8% | 34.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 2033.00 | 2268.29 | 2599.38 | 1959.00 | 2083.26 | 1624.50 | 751.00 | 706.67 | 355.89 | 344.36 | 455.84 | 415.65 | 850.36 | 955.16 | 865.00 | 737.80 | 861.19 | 920.62 | 142.28 |
| Asset turnover | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.67 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.54 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 529.0 | 757.8 | 855.3 | 999.4 | 1,079.9 | 1,192.5 | 1,286.7 | 1,405.8 | 1,489.3 | 1,573.1 | 1,661.2 |
| Total equity | 539.7 | 768.5 | 865.9 | 1,010.0 | 1,090.5 | 1,203.2 | 1,297.3 | 1,416.4 | 1,500.0 | 1,583.8 | 1,671.8 |
| Borrowings | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 102.0 | 134.9 | 138.0 | 115.5 | 111.3 | 160.0 | 163.4 | 155.6 | 149.5 | 165.3 | 213.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 18.3 | 21.3 | 17.7 | 26.3 | 29.1 | 33.1 | 40.0 | 35.8 | 34.8 | 33.8 | 35.1 |
| Total assets | 659.9 | 924.7 | 1,021.6 | 1,151.8 | 1,230.9 | 1,396.3 | 1,500.8 | 1,607.8 | 1,684.3 | 1,782.9 | 1,920.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 182.6 | 292.3 | 326.6 | 422.2 | 450.9 | 598.7 | 686.1 | 711.3 | 685.6 | 754.8 | 736.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 55.0 | 44.1 | 44.6 | 20.5 | 139.2 | 57.4 | 30.0 | 30.2 | 97.9 | 118.0 | 156.3 |
| Investments | 232.1 | 191.1 | 275.5 | 353.1 | 343.1 | 339.4 | 359.1 | 380.9 | 435.5 | 404.9 | 396.7 |
| Inventories | 52.9 | 88.1 | 100.3 | 108.8 | 106.4 | 123.7 | 147.6 | 149.4 | 153.1 | 153.7 | 221.5 |
| Receivables | 74.2 | 153.5 | 164.2 | 146.2 | 131.1 | 163.7 | 190.1 | 203.4 | 182.2 | 206.4 | 262.9 |
| Cash & equivalents | 9.3 | 57.9 | 49.5 | 12.5 | 5.3 | 10.4 | 11.4 | 20.0 | 4.8 | 28.0 | 16.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 192.8 | 127.2 | 279.4 | 237.1 | 213.8 | 274.5 |
| Cash from investing | -186.8 | -78.5 | -269.8 | -185.9 | -151.8 | -202.5 |
| Cash from financing | -5.9 | -0.1 | -55.0 | -53.2 | -52.5 | -63.6 |
| Capex | 84.4 | 139.7 | 183.4 | 232.3 | 141.9 | 201.0 |
| Free cash flow | 108.4 | -12.4 | 96.0 | 4.8 | 71.9 | 73.5 |
| Dividends paid | 3.3 | 0.0 | 55.8 | 53.1 | 53.1 | 63.8 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Clean Science and Technology Ltd. | 7,110 | 668.95 | 122.0 | 4.25 | 3.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Clean Science and Technology Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Clean Science and Technology Ltd.?
Clean Science and Technology Ltd. (CLEAN) closed at ₹668.95 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Clean Science and Technology Ltd.?
₹7,110 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Clean Science and Technology Ltd.?
122.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Clean Science and Technology Ltd. growing?
Clean Science and Technology Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 0.7% a year over three years; net profit at -8.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 22.4% year on year.
How profitable is Clean Science and Technology Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 3.5%, return on capital employed 18.8%, operating margin 34.4%, net margin 5.6%.
How much debt does Clean Science and Technology Ltd. have?
Clean Science and Technology Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹16 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 142.3 times.
Financials parsed from Clean Science and Technology Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.