Aether Industries Ltd.
NSE: AETHER · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Aether Industries Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 651 | 598 | 839 | 1,160 |
| EBITDA | 186 | 132 | 241 | 364 |
| Operating margin | 28.6% | 22.1% | 28.8% | 31.3% |
| Interest | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 40 | 45 | 66 |
| Profit before tax | 174 | 110 | 213 | 291 |
| Tax | 44 | 27 | 55 | 72 |
| Net profit | 130 | 82 | 158 | 219 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.47 | 6.22 | 11.95 | 16.55 |
| Operating cash flow | -7 | -16 | 134 | -145 |
| Capex | 401 | 248 | 304 | 91 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 1,380 | 2,401 | 2,644 | 3,201 |
| Equity | 1,245 | 2,063 | 2,226 | 2,456 |
Quarterly performance
last 16 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 140 | 167 | 184 | 161 | 164 | 155 | 118 | 180 | 199 | 220 | 240 | 275 | 317 | 305 | 327 | 347 |
| Operating profit | 37 | 47 | 60 | 45 | 46 | 31 | 10 | 43 | 54 | 65 | 80 | 88 | 111 | 83 | 103 | 110 |
| Operating margin | 26.3% | 28.3% | 32.4% | 27.8% | 28.0% | 20.2% | 8.7% | 24.0% | 27.0% | 29.5% | 33.2% | 32.0% | 34.9% | 27.1% | 31.5% | 31.8% |
| Other income | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 5 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 44 | 52 | 37 | 49 | 24 | 0 | 39 | 49 | 61 | 64 | 74 | 87 | 68 | 83 | 89 |
| Tax | 10 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 13 | 20 | 23 | 14 | 21 | 21 |
| Net profit | 27 | 35 | 38 | 30 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 30 | 35 | 43 | 50 | 54 | 64 | 54 | 63 | 68 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.19 | 2.81 | 3.02 | 2.25 | 2.77 | 1.32 | -0.11 | 2.26 | 2.63 | 3.27 | 3.79 | 4.07 | 4.86 | 4.07 | 4.77 | 5.12 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 17.1% | -7.0% | -36.0% | 11.7% | 21.1% | 41.4% | 104.4% | 38.4% | 44.4% | 27.0% | — | 26.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | -100.0% | -103.8% | 0.4% | — | — | — | 55.1% | 48.6% | 7.4% | — | 26.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Mar '22 – Jun '22)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginAether Industries Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| MAR '22† | JUN '22† | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148 | 160 |
| Operating profit | 42 | 42 |
| Operating margin | 28.5% | 26.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 6 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 35 | 41 |
| Tax | 9 | 11 |
| Net profit | 26 | 31 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.31 | 2.46 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.4% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 3.0% | 5.0% | 7.1% | 9.6% | 9.6% |
| ROCE | 13.9% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5.2% | 6.9% | 9.3% | 11.5% | 10.7% |
| Net margin | 19.9% | 15.1% | 10.1% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 9.7% | 14.9% | 18.9% | 19.2% | 19.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 28.9% | 29.2% | 27.3% | 22.1% | 21.2% | 21.2% | 24.0% | 28.8% | 31.4% | 31.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.25 |
| Interest coverage | 51.25 | 42.03 | 27.71 | 13.85 | 12.25 | 11.88 | 14.07 | 17.47 | 17.58 | 16.62 |
| Asset turnover | 0.47 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.36 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 125 | 125 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,078 | 1,120 | 1,913 | 1,931 | 1,997 | 2,093 | 2,196 | 2,323 | 2,461 |
| Total equity | 1,202 | 1,245 | 2,046 | 2,063 | 2,130 | 2,226 | 2,328 | 2,456 | 2,594 |
| Borrowings | 26 | 0 | 2 | 169 | 214 | 197 | 213 | 442 | 659 |
| Current liabilities | 115 | 94 | 138 | 289 | 383 | 351 | 445 | 657 | 702 |
| Non-current liabilities | 25 | 41 | 43 | 48 | 52 | 68 | 76 | 88 | 307 |
| Total assets | 1,343 | 1,380 | 2,227 | 2,401 | 2,565 | 2,644 | 2,849 | 3,201 | 3,602 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 349 | 533 | 582 | 693 | 703 | 944 | 971 | 1,236 | 1,241 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 144 | 37 | 97 | 226 | 340 | 355 | 601 | 506 | 705 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 206 | 249 | 325 | 343 | 372 | 397 | 466 | 537 | 719 |
| Receivables | 213 | 259 | 252 | 233 | 282 | 289 | 307 | 390 | 390 |
| Cash & equivalents | 17 | 71 | 49 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -7 | -16 | 134 | -145 |
| Cash from investing | -348 | -424 | -452 | -327 |
| Cash from financing | 439 | 894 | 2 | 239 |
| Capex | 401 | 248 | 304 | 91 |
| Free cash flow | -408 | -265 | -170 | -237 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Aether Industries Ltd. | 20,729 | 1,561.80 | 83.2 | 7.99 | 9.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Aether Industries Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Aether Industries Ltd.?
Aether Industries Ltd. (AETHER) closed at ₹1,561.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Aether Industries Ltd.?
₹20,729 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Aether Industries Ltd.?
83.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Aether Industries Ltd. growing?
Aether Industries Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 21.2% a year over three years; net profit at 18.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 26.2% year on year, profit up 26.0%.
How profitable is Aether Industries Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.6%, return on capital employed 10.7%, operating margin 31.4%, net margin 19.2%.
How much debt does Aether Industries Ltd. have?
Aether Industries Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.25 with borrowings of ₹659 cr against cash of ₹6 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 16.6 times.
Financials parsed from Aether Industries Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.