Archean Chemical Industries Limited
NSE: ACI · Chemicals
Ask the data
Instant answers about Archean Chemical Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,441 | 1,330 | 1,081 |
| EBITDA | 634 | 463 | 239 |
| Operating margin | 44.0% | 34.8% | 22.1% |
| Interest | 97 | 8 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 69 | 70 | 93 |
| Profit before tax | 512 | 427 | 147 |
| Tax | 129 | 108 | 42 |
| Net profit | 383 | 319 | 105 |
| EPS ₹ | 34.66 | 25.90 | 8.66 |
| Operating cash flow | 496 | 379 | 140 |
| Capex | 100 | 131 | 382 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 55 | 37 |
| Total assets | 1,755 | 2,056 | 2,665 |
| Equity | 1,431 | 1,702 | 1,934 |
Quarterly performance
last 15 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 365 | 382 | 343 | 290 | 413 | 284 | 213 | 240 | 242 | 292 | 233 | 255 | 301 | 327 | 297 |
| Operating profit | 160 | 194 | 135 | 95 | 145 | 87 | 71 | 75 | 80 | 78 | 63 | 54 | 44 | 67 | 70 |
| Operating margin | 43.8% | 50.8% | 39.2% | 32.9% | 35.2% | 30.7% | 33.5% | 31.1% | 33.0% | 26.7% | 26.8% | 21.4% | 14.5% | 20.6% | 23.6% |
| Other income | 7 | 8 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Interest | 19 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | 131 | 182 | 125 | 87 | 135 | 80 | 61 | 23 | 66 | 58 | 40 | 33 | 16 | 44 | 46 |
| Tax | 33 | 46 | 31 | 21 | 34 | 22 | 16 | 7 | 18 | 18 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 14 |
| Net profit | 98 | 137 | 94 | 66 | 102 | 58 | 45 | 16 | 48 | 40 | 29 | 24 | 12 | 31 | 32 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.75 | 11.09 | 7.63 | 5.36 | 8.24 | 4.65 | 3.64 | 1.28 | 3.89 | 3.25 | 2.36 | 1.92 | 1.13 | 2.48 | 2.60 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 13.1% | -25.7% | -38.0% | -17.2% | -41.3% | 37.5% | -3.0% | 5.1% | — | 11.9% | 27.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 3.5% | -57.8% | -52.2% | -76.1% | -52.8% | -10.4% | 84.3% | -50.7% | — | -23.7% | 10.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 25.2% | 25.4% | 18.7% | 15.9% | 12.5% | 9.4% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 5.0% |
| ROCE | 34.7% | 33.9% | 24.7% | 21.0% | 16.3% | 12.7% | 7.2% | 6.6% | 6.5% |
| Net margin | 28.6% | 27.8% | 24.0% | 22.5% | 19.1% | 17.0% | 9.7% | 8.6% | 8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 42.3% | 39.9% | 34.8% | 33.3% | 32.9% | 32.0% | 22.1% | 20.4% | 20.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.28 |
| Interest coverage | 19.97 | 53.01 | 51.49 | 51.73 | 36.04 | 25.03 | 6.71 | 6.16 | 6.53 |
| Asset turnover | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.42 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,406 | 1,543 | 1,677 | 1,739 | 1,879 | 1,910 | 1,939 |
| Total equity | 1,431 | 1,568 | 1,702 | 1,764 | 1,904 | 1,934 | 1,963 |
| Borrowings | 21 | 26 | 60 | 116 | 211 | 466 | 551 |
| Current liabilities | 172 | 160 | 135 | 118 | 200 | 438 | 493 |
| Non-current liabilities | 152 | 153 | 219 | 277 | 340 | 293 | 374 |
| Total assets | 1,755 | 1,882 | 2,056 | 2,158 | 2,443 | 2,665 | 2,827 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,110 | 1,095 | 1,160 | 1,223 | 1,426 | 1,383 | 1,383 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 36 | 58 | 46 | 96 | 64 | 72 | 121 |
| Investments | 210 | 329 | 350 | 418 | 377 | 257 | 251 |
| Inventories | 168 | 143 | 127 | 124 | 208 | 215 | 246 |
| Receivables | 118 | 119 | 156 | 108 | 97 | 127 | 130 |
| Cash & equivalents | 6 | 31 | 45 | 46 | 40 | 41 | 48 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 496 | 379 | 140 |
| Cash from investing | -290 | -307 | -293 |
| Cash from financing | -212 | -33 | 154 |
| Capex | 100 | 131 | 382 |
| Free cash flow | 396 | 248 | -243 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 55 | 37 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Chemicals · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Industries India Ltd. | 1,68,402 | 18,608.00 | 74.4 | 21.95 | 29.5% |
| Pidilite Industries Ltd. | 1,60,821 | 1,579.00 | 59.9 | 14.34 | 23.9% |
| SRF Ltd. | 72,931 | 2,460.40 | 143.2 | 4.77 | 3.3% |
| Linde India Ltd. | 58,496 | 6,859.00 | 755.3 | 13.33 | 1.8% |
| Coromandel International Ltd. | 53,808 | 1,824.00 | 31.8 | 428.48 | 1349.1% |
| Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. | 51,320 | 4,665.50 | 75.6 | 6.12 | 8.1% |
| Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. | 48,546 | 750.25 | — | 35.30 | -3.1% |
| Navin Fluorine International Ltd. | 46,221 | 9,010.00 | 50.8 | 10.36 | 20.4% |
| UPL Ltd. | 45,199 | 534.90 | 23.9 | 1.30 | 5.4% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. | 28,669 | 568.15 | 33.5 | 5.58 | 16.6% |
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited | 5,141 | 416.40 | 52.1 | 2.62 | 5.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Archean Chemical Industries Limited?
Archean Chemical Industries Limited (ACI) closed at ₹416.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Archean Chemical Industries Limited?
₹5,141 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Archean Chemical Industries Limited?
52.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Archean Chemical Industries Limited growing?
Archean Chemical Industries Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 27.5% year on year, profit up 10.2%.
How profitable is Archean Chemical Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 5.0%, return on capital employed 6.5%, operating margin 20.0%, net margin 8.4%.
How much debt does Archean Chemical Industries Limited have?
Archean Chemical Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.28 with borrowings of ₹551 cr against cash of ₹48 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.5 times.
Financials parsed from Archean Chemical Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.