Waaree Energies Ltd.
NSE: WAAREEENER · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Waaree Energies Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 26,537 |
| EBITDA | 5,909 |
| Operating margin | 22.3% |
| Interest | 280 |
| Depreciation | 990 |
| Profit before tax | 5,052 |
| Tax | 1,168 |
| Net profit | 3,711 |
| EPS ₹ | 129.10 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,627 |
| Capex | 4,882 |
| Dividend paid | 58 |
| Total assets | 30,115 |
| Equity | 14,437 |
Quarterly performance
last 8 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,574 | 3,457 | 4,426 | 6,066 | 7,565 | 8,480 | 7,932 | 7,518 |
| Operating profit | 525 | 722 | 997 | 1,406 | 1,928 | 1,577 | 1,440 | 1,335 |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 20.9% | 22.5% | 23.2% | 25.5% | 18.6% | 18.2% | 17.8% |
| Other income | 89 | 88 | 171 | 161 | 196 | 180 | 171 | 147 |
| Interest | 31 | 31 | 43 | 96 | 93 | 48 | 70 | 105 |
| Depreciation | 84 | 89 | 182 | 240 | 267 | 301 | 330 | 347 |
| Profit before tax | 499 | 690 | 943 | 1,231 | 1,469 | 1,408 | 1,210 | 1,030 |
| Tax | 123 | 183 | 170 | 353 | 362 | 282 | 319 | 276 |
| Net profit | 362 | 493 | 745 | 843 | 10 | 1,061 | 850 | 719 |
| EPS ₹ | 13.75 | 18.41 | 25.94 | 29.33 | 36.95 | 36.91 | 29.56 | 24.98 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 69.7% | 118.8% | — | 79.2% | 23.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 133.0% | -98.1% | — | 14.1% | -14.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.4% | 19.1% | 16.5% |
| ROCE | 31.5% | 33.2% | 26.5% |
| Net margin | 10.0% | 9.2% | 8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.3% | 21.1% | 19.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.28 |
| Interest coverage | 19.01 | 18.29 | 17.15 |
| Asset turnover | 0.88 | 1.00 | 0.83 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 263 | 288 | 288 | 288 |
| Other equity / reserves | 4,583 | 11,198 | 14,150 | 15,732 |
| Total equity | 4,846 | 11,485 | 14,437 | 16,020 |
| Borrowings | 738 | 2,390 | 2,492 | 4,505 |
| Current liabilities | 7,874 | 10,919 | 12,708 | 15,809 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,233 | 2,003 | 2,397 | 4,721 |
| Total assets | 14,035 | 24,625 | 30,115 | 37,830 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,188 | 5,170 | 6,047 | 7,947 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 2,510 | 1,894 | 3,476 | 7,578 |
| Investments | 114 | 254 | 953 | 2,177 |
| Inventories | 2,485 | 4,709 | 5,856 | 6,260 |
| Receivables | 1,649 | 1,310 | 2,492 | 2,455 |
| Cash & equivalents | 490 | 557 | 774 | 1,086 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,627 |
| Cash from investing | -3,953 |
| Cash from financing | 2,573 |
| Capex | 4,882 |
| Free cash flow | -3,255 |
| Dividends paid | 58 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Waaree Energies Ltd. | 70,129 | 2,438.00 | 26.6 | 4.38 | 16.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Waaree Energies Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Waaree Energies Ltd.?
Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) closed at ₹2,438.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Waaree Energies Ltd.?
₹70,129 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Waaree Energies Ltd.?
26.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Waaree Energies Ltd. growing?
Waaree Energies Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 23.9% year on year, profit down 14.7%.
How profitable is Waaree Energies Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 16.5%, return on capital employed 26.5%, operating margin 19.9%, net margin 8.4%.
How much debt does Waaree Energies Ltd. have?
Waaree Energies Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.28 with borrowings of ₹4,505 cr against cash of ₹1,086 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 17.2 times.
Financials parsed from Waaree Energies Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.