Tata Motors Ltd.
NSE: TMCV · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Tata Motors Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 83,855 |
| EBITDA | 7,617 |
| Operating margin | 9.1% |
| Interest | 874 |
| Depreciation | 1,945 |
| Profit before tax | 4,494 |
| Tax | 1,633 |
| Net profit | 3,051 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.23 |
| Operating cash flow | 14,981 |
| Capex | 2,248 |
| Dividend paid | 0 |
| Total assets | 52,309 |
| Equity | 12,734 |
Quarterly performance
last 5 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18,585 | 21,847 | 26,098 | 20,667 | 25,338 |
| Operating profit | 17 | 2,883 | 2,640 | 3,272 | 1,940 |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 7.7% |
| Other income | 172 | 332 | 317 | 396 | 436 |
| Interest | 256 | 198 | 166 | 135 | 100 |
| Depreciation | 472 | 483 | 510 | 508 | 539 |
| Profit before tax | -549 | 891 | 2,516 | 2,946 | 1,955 |
| Tax | 306 | 220 | 830 | 414 | 744 |
| Net profit | -867 | 705 | 1,793 | 2,560 | 1,257 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.35 | 1.91 | 4.87 | 6.95 | 3.41 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 36.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 32.9% | 41.3% |
| ROCE | 37.4% | 48.9% |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 6.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1% | 11.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.38 | 0.19 |
| Interest coverage | 8.69 | 14.87 |
| Asset turnover | 1.67 | 1.64 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 0 | 736 | 737 |
| Other equity / reserves | 10,269 | 11,998 | 14,551 |
| Total equity | 10,269 | 12,734 | 15,288 |
| Borrowings | 8,248 | 4,817 | 2,942 |
| Current liabilities | 25,294 | 30,603 | 33,369 |
| Non-current liabilities | 9,716 | 8,972 | 8,721 |
| Total assets | 45,279 | 52,309 | 57,453 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 11,742 | 11,036 | 11,272 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 666 | 712 | 674 |
| Investments | 8,841 | 13,283 | 12,467 |
| Inventories | 5,934 | 5,448 | 8,217 |
| Receivables | 3,498 | 2,721 | 3,620 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1,849 | 6,899 | 5,828 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 14,981 |
| Cash from investing | -3,451 |
| Cash from financing | -6,090 |
| Capex | 2,248 |
| Free cash flow | 12,733 |
| Dividends paid | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Tata Motors Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Tata Motors Ltd.?
Tata Motors Ltd. (TMCV) closed at ₹425.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Tata Motors Ltd.?
₹1,56,797 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Tata Motors Ltd.?
24.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Tata Motors Ltd. growing?
Tata Motors Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 36.3% year on year.
How profitable is Tata Motors Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 41.3%, return on capital employed 48.9%, operating margin 11.4%, net margin 6.7%.
How much debt does Tata Motors Ltd. have?
Tata Motors Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.19 with borrowings of ₹2,942 cr against cash of ₹5,828 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 14.9 times.
Financials parsed from Tata Motors Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '25, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '25. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.