Siemens Ltd.
NSE: SIEMENS · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Siemens Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| Sep '19 | Sep '20 | Sep '21 | Sep '22 | Sep '23 | Sep '24 | Sep '25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,767 | 9,946 | 13,639 | 16,138 | 19,554 | 22,240 | 17,364 | 24,846 |
| EBITDA | 1,490 | 1,004 | 1,518 | 1,757 | 2,487 | 3,104 | 2,007 | 2,824 |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 12.7% | 14.0% | 11.6% | 11.4% |
| Interest | 12 | 30 | 25 | 36 | 23 | 60 | 15 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 218 | 252 | 300 | 317 | 321 | 330 | 280 | 415 |
| Profit before tax | 1,659 | 1,037 | 1,420 | 1,712 | 2,640 | 3,639 | 2,282 | 3,054 |
| Tax | 560 | 267 | 370 | 450 | 678 | 921 | 593 | 771 |
| Net profit | 0 | 769 | 1,090 | 1,543 | 1,961 | 2,717 | 2,104 | 2,752 |
| EPS ₹ | 30.87 | 21.59 | 30.62 | 43.33 | 55.09 | 76.33 | 59.14 | 77.34 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 1,422 | 978 | 1,400 | 1,670 | 375 | -535 |
| Capex | — | — | 118 | 156 | 202 | 342 | 380 | 552 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 249 | 285 | 356 | 357 | 428 | 429 |
| Total assets | 15,358 | — | — | 20,109 | 22,265 | 25,408 | 19,989 | 21,301 |
| Equity | 9,049 | — | — | 11,610 | 13,087 | 15,357 | 13,228 | 13,840 |
Half-yearly performance
last 14 half years · ₹ crore| H2 FY20 | H1 FY21* | H2 FY21 | H1 FY22* | H2 FY22 | H1 FY23* | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25* | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26* | H2 FY26* | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,523 | 4,424 | 6,409 | 7,230 | 7,506 | 8,632 | 8,873 | 10,681 | 10,575 | 11,665 | 7,846 | 9,518 | 15,328 | 10,448 |
| Operating profit | 577 | 426 | 825 | 693 | 848 | 909 | 1,220 | 1,267 | 1,474 | 1,630 | 868 | 1,139 | 1,686 | 1,057 |
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 9.6% | 12.9% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 10.5% | 13.8% | 11.9% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 11.1% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 10.1% |
| Other income | 169 | 146 | 114 | 112 | 126 | 181 | 218 | 278 | 485 | 440 | 324 | 246 | 506 | 268 |
| Interest | 19 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 19 | 17 | 14 | 9 | 35 | 26 | 6 | 9 | 24 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 133 | 119 | 128 | 173 | 161 | 156 | 155 | 166 | 158 | 171 | 138 | 143 | 272 | 167 |
| Profit before tax | 594 | 442 | 803 | 617 | 795 | 917 | 1,270 | 1,369 | 1,766 | 1,873 | 1,049 | 1,233 | 1,821 | 1,138 |
| Tax | 153 | 114 | 213 | 156 | 205 | 245 | 336 | 342 | 458 | 463 | 269 | 324 | 446 | 291 |
| Net profit | 442 | 327 | 630 | 460 | 590 | 953 | 934 | 1,027 | 1,308 | 1,409 | 1,196 | 908 | 1,844 | 2,647 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.40 | 9.19 | 17.69 | 12.93 | 16.57 | 26.76 | 26.25 | 28.84 | 36.76 | 39.57 | 33.62 | 25.52 | 51.82 | 74.34 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 16.0% | 63.4% | 17.1% | 19.4% | 18.2% | 23.7% | 19.2% | 9.2% | -25.8% | -18.4% | 95.4% | 9.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 42.7% | 40.8% | -6.4% | 107.0% | 58.3% | 7.7% | 40.0% | 37.2% | -8.5% | -35.5% | 54.1% | 191.5% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginSiemens Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| Sep '08† | Sep '12† | Sep '13† | Sep '14† | Sep '15† | Sep '16† | Sep '17† | Sep '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,330 | 12,413 | 11,343 | 10,663 | 10,514 | 10,809 | 11,348 | 12,725 |
| Operating profit | 841 | 814 | 406 | 609 | 974 | 975 | 1,055 | 1,315 |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 6.6% | 3.6% | 5.7% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 10.3% |
| Other income | 35 | — | 37 | 105 | 163 | 164 | 251 | 280 |
| Interest | 45 | 45 | 19 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | — |
| Depreciation | 64 | 197 | 248 | 229 | 216 | 226 | 197 | 197 |
| Profit before tax | 892 | 539 | 233 | 844 | 1,696 | 3,898 | 1,669 | 1,391 |
| Tax | 298 | 184 | 29 | 240 | 513 | 1,009 | 536 | 497 |
| Net profit | 593 | 355 | 203 | 603 | 1,183 | 2,888 | 1,133 | 894 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,188 | 1,914 | 2,142 | 1,810 | 2,464 | 1,640 | 2,383 | 1,918 | 1,867 | 2,226 | 2,246 | 2,538 | 3,118 | 2,797 | 2,397 | 3,797 | 2,843 | 3,375 | 2,486 | 2,956 | 2,643 | 3,259 | 2,394 | 2,706 | 2,374 | 3,188 | 2,186 | 2,653 | 2,376 | 3,299 | 2,314 | 2,784 | 2,620 | 3,091 | 2,397 | 3,051 | 2,759 | 3,142 | 2,430 | 3,283 | 3,073 | 3,939 | 2,807 | 3,550 |
| Operating profit | 358 | 176 | 14 | 277 | 375 | 170 | 349 | 257 | 363 | 286 | 242 | 363 | 445 | 250 | 123 | 494 | 97 | 99 | 162 | 75 | -6 | 175 | 149 | 186 | 53 | 221 | 189 | 250 | 253 | 282 | 194 | 306 | 234 | 241 | 234 | 279 | 225 | 317 | 272 | 322 | 302 | 419 | 306 | 410 |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 9.2% | 0.6% | 15.3% | 15.2% | 10.4% | 14.6% | 13.4% | 19.5% | 12.9% | 10.8% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 9.0% | 5.1% | 13.0% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 6.5% | 2.5% | -0.2% | 5.4% | 6.2% | 6.9% | 2.2% | 6.9% | 8.6% | 9.4% | 10.7% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 11.0% | 8.9% | 7.8% | 9.8% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 10.1% | 11.2% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 11.6% |
| Other income | 54 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 223 | 3 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | 12 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 26 | 62 | 30 | 36 | 56 | 41 | 41 | 27 | 28 | 68 | 62 | 53 | 73 | 63 | 70 | 64 | 69 | 76 | 88 | 83 |
| Interest | 9 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 29 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 35 | 40 | 43 | 47 | 51 | 56 | 56 | 61 | 63 | 68 | 56 | 59 | 57 | 57 | 56 | 55 | 56 | 47 | 59 | 59 | 62 | 46 | 48 | 50 | 48 | 50 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 53 | 57 |
| Profit before tax | 440 | 279 | 7 | 262 | 344 | 392 | 343 | 467 | 358 | 274 | 235 | 365 | 423 | 229 | 105 | 452 | 54 | -71 | 109 | 18 | -70 | 175 | 99 | 134 | 20 | 592 | 866 | 237 | 250 | 343 | 175 | 272 | 197 | 3,254 | 246 | 286 | 249 | 888 | 294 | 337 | 321 | 439 | 341 | 434 |
| Tax | 131 | 82 | 5 | 93 | 119 | 61 | 117 | 130 | 121 | 93 | 79 | 121 | 146 | 74 | 34 | 148 | 17 | -15 | 36 | -12 | -21 | 26 | 33 | 46 | 7 | 155 | 232 | 75 | 82 | 124 | 61 | 95 | 67 | 787 | 86 | 100 | 86 | 264 | 104 | 117 | 117 | 160 | 113 | 153 |
| Net profit | 309 | 197 | 2 | 169 | 225 | 331 | 226 | 337 | 236 | 181 | 156 | 244 | 278 | 155 | 71 | 304 | 36 | -56 | 73 | 30 | -49 | 149 | 65 | 88 | 13 | 437 | 634 | 162 | 168 | 219 | 114 | 177 | 130 | 2,467 | 160 | 186 | 163 | 624 | 190 | 220 | 204 | 279 | 228 | 280 |
| EPS ₹ | 18.31 | 11.69 | 0.05 | 5.03 | 6.68 | 9.80 | 6.69 | 10.00 | 7.01 | — | 4.63 | 7.23 | 8.16 | 4.55 | 2.08 | 8.93 | 1.07 | -1.64 | 2.06 | 0.84 | -1.37 | 4.19 | 1.83 | 2.48 | 0.37 | 12.27 | 17.80 | 4.55 | 4.72 | 6.15 | 3.20 | 4.98 | 3.65 | 69.27 | 4.49 | 5.07 | 4.57 | 17.52 | 5.35 | 6.17 | 5.74 | 7.84 | 6.40 | 7.87 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 12.6% | -14.3% | 11.2% | 6.0% | 13.8% | -6.6% | 17.1% | 36.0% | 40.1% | 24.5% | -5.6% | 21.8% | 1.7% | — | 3.7% | -22.2% | -7.1% | -3.4% | -3.7% | -8.4% | -10.1% | -2.2% | -8.7% | -2.0% | 0.1% | 3.5% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 10.3% | -6.3% | 3.6% | 9.6% | 5.3% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 7.6% | 11.4% | 25.4% | 15.5% | 8.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -27.0% | 67.8% | 13485.5% | 98.9% | -28.5% | -19.7% | -53.7% | 3.1% | 53.3% | -0.9% | -71.0% | 9.5% | -76.5% | — | 3.3% | -90.1% | -234.1% | — | -10.9% | 194.7% | — | 192.8% | 873.5% | 83.4% | 1194.3% | -49.8% | -82.0% | 9.6% | -22.7% | 1025.8% | 40.3% | 5.0% | 25.2% | -74.7% | 19.1% | 17.9% | 25.5% | -55.2% | 19.7% | 27.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H1 FY21 | H2 FY21 | H1 FY22 | H2 FY22 | H1 FY23 | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.5% | 10.6% | 12.0% | 11.6% | 13.3% | 15.6% | 15.0% | 16.8% | 17.7% | 21.1% | 15.9% | 19.9% | 28.4% |
| ROCE | 11.8% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.1% | 18.4% | 20.3% | 22.8% | 24.1% | 24.0% | 17.4% | 22.3% | 19.0% |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 7.1% | 9.6% | 10.8% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 12.2% | 13.4% | 12.1% | 11.1% | 17.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1% | 11.6% | 11.1% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 12.9% | 14.0% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 11.4% | 10.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 36.15 | 63.59 | 58.72 | 41.68 | 48.15 | 72.72 | 116.78 | 72.42 | 61.15 | 93.76 | 152.12 | 91.36 | 68.11 |
| Asset turnover | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.87 | 1.17 | 1.09 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '14‡ | SEP '15‡ | SEP '16‡ | SEP '17‡ | SEP '18‡ | SEP '19‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 |
| Other equity / reserves | 4,304 | 5,046 | 6,732 | 7,619 | 8,228 | 8,978 | 11,539 | 12,005 | 13,016 | 13,845 | 15,286 | 12,255 | 13,156 | 13,769 | 15,729 |
| Total equity | 4,376 | 5,118 | 6,804 | 7,691 | 8,299 | 9,049 | 11,610 | 12,076 | 13,087 | 13,916 | 15,357 | 12,326 | 13,228 | 13,840 | 15,800 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 25 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 5,596 | 5,085 | 4,929 | 5,185 | 5,762 | 5,997 | 7,990 | 7,918 | 8,458 | 8,723 | 8,912 | 8,932 | 6,032 | 6,451 | 6,758 |
| Non-current liabilities | 319 | 374 | 253 | 262 | 276 | 312 | 501 | 610 | 623 | 534 | 1,130 | 679 | 719 | 998 | 1,021 |
| Total assets | 10,290 | 10,576 | 11,986 | 13,138 | 14,336 | 15,358 | 20,109 | 20,612 | 22,265 | 23,182 | 25,408 | 21,947 | 19,989 | 21,301 | 23,579 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,344 | 1,348 | 1,192 | 1,223 | 1,245 | 1,189 | 1,232 | 1,232 | 1,200 | 1,211 | 1,339 | 904 | 930 | 1,108 | 1,338 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 41 | 32 | 79 | 143 | 62 | 58 | 51 | 51 | 50 | 40 | 103 | 58 | 206 | 249 | 314 |
| Investments | 8 | 121 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventories | 1,047 | 955 | 1,011 | 1,021 | 1,150 | 1,120 | 2,165 | 2,727 | 2,505 | 2,821 | 2,630 | 2,094 | 1,996 | 2,589 | 2,376 |
| Receivables | 3,687 | 3,042 | 3,122 | 3,489 | 3,747 | 3,884 | 3,919 | 4,537 | 4,805 | 5,523 | 4,448 | 3,550 | 3,000 | 3,932 | 3,440 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1,121 | 2,097 | 1,228 | 2,838 | 886 | 712 | 1,001 | 1,534 | 1,192 | 1,722 | 1,836 | 1,801 | 2,150 | 1,694 | 1,021 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| Sep '16‡ | Sep '17‡ | Sep '18‡ | Sep '19‡ | Sep '21 | Sep '22 | Sep '23 | Sep '24 | Sep '25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 513 | 573 | 100 | 1,292 | 1,422 | 978 | 1,400 | 1,670 | 375 | -535 |
| Cash from investing | 237 | 1,322 | -175 | -1,153 | -2,389 | -35 | -759 | -505 | 3,120 | 3,688 |
| Cash from financing | -1,614 | -285 | -305 | -312 | -502 | -392 | -450 | -523 | -3,186 | -3,302 |
| Capex | 301 | 286 | 191 | 120 | 118 | 156 | 202 | 342 | 380 | 552 |
| Free cash flow | 212 | 287 | -91 | 1,172 | 1,304 | 822 | 1,198 | 1,327 | -6 | -1,088 |
| Dividends paid | 1,607 | 257 | 300 | 300 | 249 | 285 | 356 | 357 | 428 | 429 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Siemens Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Siemens Ltd.?
Siemens Ltd. (SIEMENS) closed at ₹3,560.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Siemens Ltd.?
₹1,26,736 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Siemens Ltd.?
28.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Siemens Ltd. growing?
Siemens Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 8.3% a year over three years; net profit at 12.0% a year. Latest-half-year revenue is up 9.8% year on year, profit up 191.5%.
How profitable is Siemens Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 28.4%, return on capital employed 19.0%, operating margin 10.6%, net margin 17.4%.
How much debt does Siemens Ltd. have?
Siemens Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹1,021 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 68.1 times.
Financials parsed from Siemens Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H2 FY20, annual from Sep '19, balance sheet from Sep '14. * = derived (full year minus the other half). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.