Hitachi Energy India Ltd.
NSE: POWERINDIA · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Hitachi Energy India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| Dec '20 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,420 | 4,469 | 5,237 | 6,385 | 8,148 |
| EBITDA | 251 | 236 | 349 | 596 | 1,252 |
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 9.3% | 15.4% |
| Interest | 20 | 40 | 47 | 45 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 77 | 80 | 90 | 91 | 104 |
| Profit before tax | 136 | 131 | 222 | 516 | 1,321 |
| Tax | 36 | 37 | 58 | 132 | 333 |
| Net profit | 100 | 94 | 164 | 384 | 988 |
| EPS ₹ | 23.55 | 22.16 | 38.64 | 90.36 | 221.63 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 5 | 252 | 1,494 | 1,245 |
| Capex | — | 12 | 89 | 129 | 510 |
| Dividend paid | — | 13 | 14 | 17 | 27 |
| Total assets | — | 3,919 | 4,707 | 8,613 | 12,044 |
| Equity | — | 1,215 | 1,360 | 4,214 | 5,176 |
Quarterly performance
last 26 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 812 | 633 | 932 | 1,044 | 1,016 | 784 | 849 | 1,123 | 1,113 | 986 | 1,115 | 1,034 | 1,334 | 1,040 | 1,228 | 1,274 | 1,695 | 1,327 | 1,554 | 1,620 | 1,884 | 1,479 | 1,833 | 2,082 | 2,754 | 2,494 |
| Operating profit | 65 | 34 | 97 | 72 | 74 | 36 | 73 | 62 | 66 | 26 | 76 | 39 | 95 | 34 | 65 | 68 | 182 | 48 | 110 | 167 | 238 | 155 | 299 | 345 | 416 | 364 |
| Operating margin | 8.1% | 5.4% | 10.4% | 6.9% | 7.3% | 4.6% | 8.6% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 3.8% | 7.1% | 3.2% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 10.7% | 3.6% | 7.1% | 10.3% | 12.6% | 10.5% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 15.1% | 14.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 2 | 15 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 38 | 51 | 83 | 86 | 57 | 58 |
| Interest | 5 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 17 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 15 | 21 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 40 | 14 | 7 | 76 | 54 | 22 | 47 | 83 | 71 | 2 | 50 | 13 | 65 | 3 | 32 | 34 | 152 | 15 | 71 | 184 | 247 | 177 | 353 | 348 | 443 | 390 |
| Tax | 10 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 22 | 19 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 39 | 5 | 18 | 47 | 63 | 45 | 89 | 86 | 113 | 95 |
| Net profit | 29 | 11 | 5 | 55 | 39 | 16 | 34 | 62 | 52 | 1 | 37 | 5 | 51 | 2 | 25 | 23 | 114 | 10 | 52 | 137 | 184 | 132 | 264 | 261 | 330 | 294 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.88 | 2.57 | 1.12 | 12.97 | 9.31 | 3.85 | 8.10 | 14.55 | 12.19 | 0.32 | 8.77 | 1.08 | 11.99 | 0.57 | 5.84 | 5.42 | 26.82 | 2.46 | 12.34 | 32.41 | 43.15 | 29.53 | 59.31 | 58.65 | 74.14 | 65.99 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 25.1% | 23.8% | -8.9% | 7.6% | 9.6% | 25.8% | 31.3% | -7.9% | 19.8% | 5.5% | 10.2% | 23.2% | 27.1% | 27.6% | 26.5% | 27.2% | 11.1% | 11.4% | 17.9% | 28.5% | 46.2% | 68.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 35.2% | 49.5% | 621.0% | 12.2% | 31.0% | -91.8% | 8.3% | -92.6% | -1.7% | 79.9% | -33.4% | 401.5% | 123.7% | 332.4% | 111.4% | 498.1% | 61.8% | 1163.0% | 405.6% | 90.3% | 79.7% | 123.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.9% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 15.6% | 16.3% | 14.5% | 13.2% | 13.1% | 8.2% | 7.7% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 8.2% | 12.0% | 12.6% | 14.2% | 22.4% | 9.1% | 12.0% | 15.6% | 18.4% | 19.1% | 22.2% |
| ROCE | 13.2% | 18.6% | 19.9% | 24.5% | 25.5% | 20.4% | 18.8% | 16.2% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 11.7% | 10.6% | 12.0% | 17.8% | 18.5% | 19.4% | 28.2% | 13.3% | 17.0% | 21.5% | 24.9% | 25.8% | 29.9% |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.9% | 4.0% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 5.1% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 10.5% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 12.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 6.5% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 6.7% | 6.6% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 8.8% | 10.2% | 12.6% | 14.3% | 14.9% | 15.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 7.67 | 7.50 | 6.55 | 7.51 | 7.48 | 7.69 | 7.06 | 7.37 | 4.54 | 4.26 | 4.09 | 3.49 | 3.89 | 5.76 | 6.02 | 6.20 | 9.36 | 12.41 | 18.71 | 39.78 | 74.34 | 104.36 | 127.64 |
| Asset turnover | 0.99 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.18 | 1.25 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.68 | 0.76 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| DEC '19‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 831 | 924 | 1,124 | 1,151 | 1,207 | 1,216 | 1,351 | 1,394 | 4,205 | 4,574 | 5,167 |
| Total equity | 840 | 933 | 1,132 | 1,160 | 1,215 | 1,225 | 1,360 | 1,403 | 4,214 | 4,583 | 5,176 |
| Borrowings | 348 | 0 | 125 | 315 | 275 | 280 | 150 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 2,595 | 2,543 | 2,335 | 2,506 | 2,654 | 2,757 | 3,291 | 3,444 | 4,319 | 5,051 | 6,693 |
| Non-current liabilities | 5 | 28 | 56 | 53 | 49 | 50 | 56 | 105 | 81 | 128 | 175 |
| Total assets | 3,441 | 3,503 | 3,524 | 3,719 | 3,919 | 4,032 | 4,707 | 4,951 | 8,613 | 9,762 | 12,044 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 540 | 575 | 547 | 600 | 680 | 660 | 663 | 657 | 684 | 664 | 812 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 57 | 32 | 118 | 124 | 49 | 51 | 63 | 71 | 90 | 117 | 192 |
| Investments | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 493 | 495 | 707 | 813 | 818 | 918 | 888 | 973 | 926 | 1,184 | 1,485 |
| Receivables | 1,783 | 1,574 | 1,344 | 1,442 | 1,528 | 1,418 | 1,522 | 1,869 | 2,110 | 2,095 | 1,913 |
| Cash & equivalents | 188 | 319 | 86 | 115 | 163 | 151 | 128 | 78 | 3,807 | 4,659 | 4,689 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| Dec '19‡ | Dec '20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22‡ | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -73 | 610 | -127 | 610 | 5 | 252 | 1,494 | 1,245 |
| Cash from investing | -73 | -89 | -167 | -89 | -12 | -89 | -110 | -271 |
| Cash from financing | 333 | -390 | 61 | -390 | 84 | -199 | 2,295 | -91 |
| Capex | 73 | 91 | 168 | 91 | 12 | 89 | 129 | 510 |
| Free cash flow | -146 | 518 | -295 | 518 | -7 | 163 | 1,365 | 735 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 8 | 0 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 27 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Hitachi Energy India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Hitachi Energy India Ltd.?
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA) closed at ₹27,800.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Hitachi Energy India Ltd.?
₹1,23,988 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Hitachi Energy India Ltd.?
107.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Hitachi Energy India Ltd. growing?
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 22.2% a year over three years; net profit at 119.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 68.6% year on year, profit up 123.5%.
How profitable is Hitachi Energy India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 22.2%, return on capital employed 29.9%, operating margin 15.5%, net margin 12.6%.
How much debt does Hitachi Energy India Ltd. have?
Hitachi Energy India Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹4,689 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 127.6 times.
Financials parsed from Hitachi Energy India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '20, annual from Dec '20, balance sheet from Dec '19. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). † = the company's standalone results as published on BSE, used for quarters missing from the NSE filings (full years marked † are summed from them); cross-checked against the NSE filings where both exist. ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.