Transrail Lighting Limited
NSE: TRANSRAILL · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Transrail Lighting Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,880 |
| EBITDA | 820 |
| Operating margin | 11.9% |
| Interest | 219 |
| Depreciation | 66 |
| Profit before tax | 566 |
| Tax | 163 |
| Net profit | 404 |
| EPS ₹ | 30.06 |
| Operating cash flow | 643 |
| Capex | 249 |
| Dividend paid | 11 |
| Total assets | 7,354 |
| Equity | 2,281 |
Quarterly performance
last 8 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,088 | 1,340 | 1,660 | 1,561 | 1,796 | 1,863 | 1,736 | 2,056 |
| Operating profit | 138 | 162 | 199 | 184 | 227 | 210 | 202 | 237 |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 12.1% | 12.0% | 11.8% | 12.6% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 11.5% |
| Other income | 8 | 26 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 13 |
| Interest | 46 | 49 | 50 | 60 | 55 | 54 | 56 | 73 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 87 | 126 | 146 | 123 | 150 | 147 | 144 | 157 |
| Tax | 32 | 33 | 41 | 34 | 42 | 47 | 36 | 54 |
| Net profit | 55 | 93 | 106 | 91 | 110 | 96 | 108 | 104 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.40 | 7.48 | 7.88 | 6.78 | 8.17 | 7.19 | 8.04 | 7.74 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 43.4% | 34.0% | — | 4.6% | 31.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 65.1% | 17.7% | — | 1.9% | 14.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.7% | 17.8% | 17.1% |
| ROCE | 26.7% | 26.8% | 26.2% |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 5.8% | 5.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.9% | 11.8% | 11.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.31 |
| Interest coverage | 3.59 | 3.51 | 3.51 |
| Asset turnover | 0.94 | 0.95 | 0.95 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 25 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,263 | 2,044 | 2,254 | 2,416 |
| Total equity | 1,288 | 2,071 | 2,281 | 2,443 |
| Borrowings | 684 | 790 | 659 | 751 |
| Current liabilities | 3,731 | 4,546 | 4,897 | 5,213 |
| Non-current liabilities | 143 | 151 | 176 | 171 |
| Total assets | 5,162 | 6,767 | 7,354 | 7,827 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 361 | 473 | 582 | 650 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 8 | 47 | 65 | 62 |
| Investments | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventories | 499 | 798 | 763 | 908 |
| Receivables | 1,090 | 1,475 | 1,738 | 1,342 |
| Cash & equivalents | 57 | 87 | 385 | 608 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 643 |
| Cash from investing | -209 |
| Cash from financing | -190 |
| Capex | 249 |
| Free cash flow | 394 |
| Dividends paid | 11 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Transrail Lighting Limited | 5,912 | 440.35 | 14.1 | 2.42 | 17.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Transrail Lighting Limited?
Transrail Lighting Limited (TRANSRAILL) closed at ₹440.35 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Transrail Lighting Limited?
₹5,912 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Transrail Lighting Limited?
14.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Transrail Lighting Limited growing?
Transrail Lighting Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 31.7% year on year, profit up 14.2%.
How profitable is Transrail Lighting Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 17.1%, return on capital employed 26.2%, operating margin 11.8%, net margin 5.6%.
How much debt does Transrail Lighting Limited have?
Transrail Lighting Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.31 with borrowings of ₹751 cr against cash of ₹608 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 3.5 times.
Financials parsed from Transrail Lighting Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.