Thermax Ltd.
NSE: THERMAX · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Thermax Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,486 | 5,731 | 4,791 | 6,128 | 8,090 | 9,323 | 10,389 | 10,694 |
| EBITDA | 401 | 406 | 355 | 421 | 598 | 797 | 908 | 1,026 |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 7.4% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 9.6% |
| Interest | 13 | 15 | 21 | 25 | 38 | 88 | 117 | 139 |
| Depreciation | 82 | 117 | 115 | 113 | 117 | 148 | 159 | 208 |
| Profit before tax | 422 | 375 | 275 | 410 | 603 | 870 | 885 | 1,008 |
| Tax | 166 | 162 | 69 | 98 | 152 | 226 | 258 | 288 |
| Net profit | 232 | 212 | 207 | 312 | 450 | 645 | 634 | 720 |
| EPS ₹ | 20.61 | 18.87 | 18.34 | 27.73 | 39.98 | 57.30 | 56.33 | 63.95 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 325 | 460 | 247 | 1,043 | 542 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 84 | 650 | 844 | 903 | 952 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 79 | 102 | 113 | 135 | 158 |
| Total assets | 5,945 | 5,956 | 6,507 | 7,461 | 8,839 | 10,153 | 12,038 | 13,282 |
| Equity | 2,715 | 3,028 | 3,251 | 3,492 | 3,868 | 4,440 | 4,937 | 5,550 |
Quarterly performance
last 32 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,443 | 1,428 | 1,437 | 1,606 | 1,410 | 1,323 | 665 | 1,141 | 1,411 | 1,575 | 1,052 | 1,469 | 1,615 | 1,992 | 1,654 | 2,075 | 2,049 | 2,311 | 1,933 | 2,302 | 2,324 | 2,764 | 2,184 | 2,612 | 2,508 | 3,085 | 2,150 | 2,474 | 2,635 | 3,428 | 2,303 | 2,756 |
| Operating profit | 138 | 110 | 107 | 130 | 113 | 64 | -11 | 79 | 148 | 140 | 63 | 110 | 113 | 135 | 96 | 141 | 161 | 200 | 132 | 205 | 187 | 273 | 141 | 278 | 189 | 300 | 225 | 172 | 255 | 374 | 69 | 194 |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 4.8% | -1.7% | 7.0% | 10.5% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 7.5% | 7.0% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.9% | 8.7% | 6.8% | 8.9% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 6.5% | 10.6% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 10.5% | 7.0% | 9.7% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 7.0% |
| Other income | 45 | 36 | 31 | 22 | 26 | 31 | 21 | 23 | 28 | 36 | 25 | 37 | 29 | 36 | 21 | 40 | 42 | 57 | 53 | 66 | 58 | 55 | 84 | 60 | 32 | 77 | 66 | 85 | 63 | 54 | 68 | 82 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 42 | 35 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 23 | 23 | 28 | 32 | 31 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 33 | 36 | 50 | 36 | 42 | 35 | 45 | 49 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 60 | 70 |
| Profit before tax | 156 | 118 | 25 | 120 | 105 | 59 | -22 | 44 | 113 | 140 | 56 | 114 | 108 | 131 | 81 | 143 | 165 | 214 | 92 | 218 | 309 | 251 | 162 | 266 | 157 | 300 | 212 | 174 | 289 | 334 | 42 | 169 |
| Tax | 63 | 43 | -51 | 95 | 20 | 20 | -7 | 13 | 30 | 33 | 14 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 22 | 33 | 39 | 58 | 32 | 59 | 72 | 63 | 52 | 68 | 43 | 95 | 60 | 54 | 84 | 90 | 20 | 56 |
| Net profit | 76 | 75 | 75 | 26 | 85 | 39 | -15 | 31 | 83 | 107 | 42 | 88 | 79 | 103 | 59 | 109 | 126 | 156 | 59 | 158 | 238 | 190 | 116 | 197 | 116 | 206 | 152 | 120 | 204 | 244 | 25 | 115 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.72 | 6.62 | 6.66 | 2.29 | 7.54 | 3.47 | -1.36 | 2.78 | 7.39 | 9.53 | 3.77 | 7.80 | 7.06 | 9.10 | 5.24 | 9.69 | 11.20 | 13.85 | 5.23 | 14.00 | 21.17 | 16.90 | 10.28 | 17.49 | 10.29 | 18.27 | 13.53 | 10.62 | 18.12 | 21.68 | 2.24 | 10.17 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 12.5% | -1.8% | — | — | -28.9% | 0.0% | 19.0% | 58.3% | 28.8% | 14.5% | 26.5% | 57.2% | 41.2% | 26.9% | 16.0% | 16.8% | 10.9% | 13.4% | 19.6% | 13.0% | 13.4% | 7.9% | 11.6% | -1.6% | -5.3% | 5.1% | 11.1% | 7.1% | 11.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -65.5% | 13.2% | — | — | 21.6% | -2.0% | 175.0% | — | 181.4% | -4.6% | -4.5% | 39.0% | 24.2% | 58.8% | 52.1% | -0.1% | 44.5% | 88.9% | 22.0% | 96.7% | 24.9% | -51.4% | 8.1% | 31.6% | -39.3% | 76.2% | 18.7% | -83.4% | -4.3% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginThermax Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,264 | 3,185 | 4,894 | 5,304 | 4,691 | 4,302 | 4,697 | 4,390 | 3,870 |
| Operating profit | 414 | 384 | 566 | 575 | 497 | 400 | 469 | 408 | 374 |
| Operating margin | 12.7% | 12.1% | 11.6% | 10.8% | 10.6% | 9.3% | 10.0% | 9.3% | 9.7% |
| Other income | 39 | 50 | 52 | 78 | 83 | 74 | 112 | 91 | 103 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 40 | 43 | 47 | 55 | 58 | 64 | 61 | 65 |
| Profit before tax | 418 | 392 | 573 | 601 | 516 | 407 | 497 | 437 | 275 |
| Tax | 131 | 250 | 191 | 194 | 166 | 154 | 161 | 131 | 130 |
| Net profit | 287 | 141 | 382 | 407 | 350 | 253 | 336 | 306 | 145 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 770 | 845 | 922 | 717 | 804 | 795 | 948 | 538 | 680 | 748 | 1,219 | 790 | 1,092 | 1,241 | 1,771 | 1,044 | 1,303 | 1,269 | 1,687 | 983 | 1,192 | 1,047 | 1,468 | 863 | 1,043 | 1,014 | 1,383 | 839 | 1,191 | 1,147 | 1,521 | 1,001 | 1,057 | 1,039 | 1,293 | 814 | 871 | 814 | 1,371 | 734 | 864 | 981 |
| Operating profit | 101 | 105 | 127 | 91 | 93 | 97 | 133 | 69 | 79 | 89 | 147 | 96 | 129 | 146 | 195 | 114 | 140 | 135 | 185 | 96 | 122 | 112 | 167 | 81 | 94 | 91 | 134 | 58 | 122 | 131 | 157 | 91 | 100 | 99 | 118 | 64 | 77 | 81 | 152 | 43 | 86 | 92 |
| Operating margin | 13.1% | 12.4% | 13.8% | 12.7% | 11.6% | 12.2% | 14.1% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 12.2% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.0% | 10.9% | 10.8% | 10.7% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 10.7% | 11.4% | 9.4% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.7% | 6.9% | 10.3% | 11.5% | 10.3% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 9.5% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 11.1% | 5.8% | 10.0% | 9.4% |
| Other income | 11 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 21 | 16 | 27 | 19 | 27 | 12 | 24 | 8 | 8 | 23 | 35 | 19 | 23 | 7 | 63 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 48 | 21 | 29 | 21 | 32 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 106 | 108 | 133 | 94 | 94 | 97 | 133 | 69 | 83 | 86 | 154 | 99 | 131 | 147 | 196 | 117 | 148 | 138 | 197 | 98 | 132 | 109 | 177 | 75 | 85 | 97 | 150 | 59 | 125 | 121 | 192 | 92 | 97 | 96 | 152 | 67 | 89 | 85 | 33 | 50 | 89 | 96 |
| Tax | 37 | 33 | 53 | 30 | 37 | 24 | 39 | 23 | 29 | 29 | 170 | 33 | 41 | 47 | 69 | 37 | 47 | 43 | 67 | 31 | 41 | 33 | 61 | 24 | 55 | 30 | 44 | 18 | 39 | 45 | 60 | 30 | 32 | 28 | 41 | 22 | 29 | 28 | 50 | 17 | 32 | 33 |
| Net profit | 69 | 75 | 81 | 64 | 57 | 72 | 94 | 46 | 54 | 57 | -16 | 66 | 90 | 100 | 126 | 80 | 102 | 95 | 130 | 67 | 91 | 76 | 115 | 50 | 30 | 67 | 106 | 41 | 86 | 76 | 132 | 62 | 65 | 68 | 111 | 45 | 60 | 57 | -17 | 32 | 57 | 63 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.81 | 6.30 | 6.76 | 5.35 | 4.78 | 6.07 | 7.92 | 3.90 | 4.54 | 4.74 | -1.32 | 5.55 | 7.51 | 8.41 | 10.62 | 6.70 | 8.53 | 8.01 | 10.89 | 5.64 | 7.64 | 6.41 | 9.68 | 4.22 | 2.53 | 5.59 | 8.89 | 3.47 | 7.22 | 6.40 | 11.10 | 5.18 | 5.44 | 5.70 | 9.33 | 3.80 | 5.00 | 4.76 | -1.40 | 2.72 | 4.77 | 5.31 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 4.4% | -6.0% | 2.8% | -25.0% | -15.4% | -5.9% | 28.6% | 46.9% | 60.4% | 65.9% | 45.3% | 32.2% | 19.4% | 2.3% | -4.8% | -5.8% | -8.5% | -17.5% | -13.0% | -12.3% | -12.5% | -3.2% | -5.8% | -2.7% | 14.1% | 13.1% | 10.0% | 19.3% | -11.3% | -9.4% | -15.0% | -18.6% | -17.6% | -21.7% | 6.1% | -9.9% | -0.8% | 20.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -17.7% | -3.6% | 17.1% | -27.0% | -5.0% | -21.8% | -116.6% | 42.3% | 65.4% | 77.3% | — | 20.7% | 13.6% | -4.7% | 2.6% | -15.9% | -10.5% | -20.0% | -11.2% | -25.2% | -66.9% | -12.7% | -8.2% | -17.6% | 185.1% | 14.3% | 24.9% | 48.9% | -24.6% | -11.0% | -16.0% | -26.7% | -8.0% | -16.5% | -115.0% | -28.3% | -4.7% | 11.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.4% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 6.4% | 8.1% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 9.9% | 11.2% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 12.5% | 15.3% | 14.5% | 15.8% | 16.1% | 13.4% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 11.8% | 13.5% | 13.0% | 10.7% | 10.7% |
| ROCE | 8.5% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 8.3% | 10.5% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 11.3% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 13.8% | 13.7% | 14.1% | 14.8% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 18.3% | 18.1% | 15.6% | 15.1% | 15.9% | 14.2% | 16.2% | 14.6% | 12.5% | 11.8% |
| Net margin | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 4.3% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 6.9% | 6.9% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 5.8% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 5.5% | 5.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.9% | 5.4% | 6.1% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 7.4% | 7.6% | 8.1% | 8.2% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.7% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 9.2% | 9.6% | 8.0% | 8.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.52 |
| Interest coverage | 18.87 | 12.96 | 11.05 | 14.33 | 17.52 | 20.47 | 20.59 | 17.29 | 17.14 | 16.51 | 16.43 | 17.05 | 14.83 | 13.25 | 12.30 | 10.93 | 10.24 | 9.88 | 8.37 | 8.58 | 8.82 | 7.89 | 8.62 | 8.26 | 6.83 | 6.61 |
| Asset turnover | 0.84 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.74 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.99 | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.80 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,692 | 2,992 | 3,005 | 3,229 | 3,470 | 3,521 | 3,846 | 3,966 | 4,417 | 4,597 | 4,914 | 5,030 | 5,527 | 5,462 |
| Total equity | 2,715 | 3,014 | 3,028 | 3,251 | 3,492 | 3,543 | 3,868 | 3,989 | 4,440 | 4,620 | 4,937 | 5,052 | 5,550 | 5,484 |
| Borrowings | 217 | 220 | 212 | 317 | 355 | 465 | 811 | 1,056 | 1,256 | 1,452 | 1,693 | 1,758 | 2,288 | 2,842 |
| Current liabilities | 3,079 | 3,654 | 2,787 | 3,071 | 3,758 | 4,044 | 4,409 | 4,485 | 4,725 | 4,874 | 5,635 | 5,444 | 5,820 | 6,038 |
| Non-current liabilities | 152 | 132 | 141 | 185 | 211 | 246 | 559 | 836 | 988 | 1,467 | 1,460 | 1,684 | 1,883 | 2,385 |
| Total assets | 5,945 | 6,800 | 5,956 | 6,507 | 7,461 | 7,838 | 8,839 | 9,313 | 10,153 | 10,969 | 12,038 | 12,188 | 13,282 | 13,941 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 821 | 1,255 | 1,055 | 1,043 | 991 | 1,116 | 1,216 | 1,873 | 1,874 | 1,935 | 2,615 | 2,779 | 2,868 | 2,826 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 103 | 40 | 55 | 21 | 44 | 111 | 434 | 264 | 519 | 781 | 561 | 682 | 1,392 | 1,798 |
| Investments | 1,472 | 829 | 875 | 0 | 7 | 1,349 | 1,626 | 1,723 | 1,765 | 1,891 | 1,699 | 1,455 | 1,784 | 2,276 |
| Inventories | 367 | 509 | 455 | 405 | 727 | 683 | 756 | 757 | 765 | 818 | 720 | 918 | 910 | 1,205 |
| Receivables | 1,299 | 1,439 | 1,478 | 1,338 | 1,597 | 1,707 | 1,877 | 1,946 | 2,267 | 2,263 | 2,565 | 2,174 | 2,205 | 1,775 |
| Cash & equivalents | 246 | 308 | 254 | 461 | 311 | 377 | 453 | 327 | 487 | 402 | 418 | 522 | 674 | 603 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 534 | -115 | 326 | 769 | 325 | 460 | 247 | 1,043 | 542 |
| Cash from investing | -531 | 266 | -169 | -636 | -422 | -680 | -509 | -1,241 | -587 |
| Cash from financing | -20 | -65 | -232 | 77 | -21 | 349 | 285 | 124 | 248 |
| Capex | 200 | 155 | 48 | 83 | 84 | 650 | 844 | 903 | 952 |
| Free cash flow | 333 | -270 | 278 | 686 | 241 | -190 | -597 | 140 | -411 |
| Dividends paid | 82 | 81 | 190 | 0 | 79 | 102 | 113 | 135 | 158 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Thermax Ltd. | 30,937 | 2,746.30 | 52.6 | 5.64 | 10.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY13–FY16)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹4,462 Cr | ₹437 Cr | ₹306 Cr |
| FY15 | ₹4,808 Cr | ₹497 Cr | ₹336 Cr |
| FY14 | ₹4,366 Cr | ₹407 Cr | ₹253 Cr |
| FY13 | ₹4,764 Cr | ₹516 Cr | ₹350 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare Thermax Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Thermax Ltd.?
Thermax Ltd. (THERMAX) closed at ₹2,746.30 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Thermax Ltd.?
₹30,937 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Thermax Ltd.?
52.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Thermax Ltd. growing?
Thermax Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 9.7% a year over three years; net profit at 17.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 11.4% year on year, profit down 4.3%.
How profitable is Thermax Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.7%, return on capital employed 11.8%, operating margin 8.0%, net margin 5.3%.
How much debt does Thermax Ltd. have?
Thermax Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.52 with borrowings of ₹2,842 cr against cash of ₹603 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.6 times.
Financials parsed from Thermax Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '18. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.