Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.
NSE: SYRMA · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,048 | 3,154 | 3,787 | 4,819 |
| EBITDA | 1,592 | 199 | 323 | 545 |
| Operating margin | 77.7% | 6.3% | 8.5% | 11.3% |
| Interest | 22 | 38 | 58 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 51 | 75 | 84 |
| Profit before tax | 1,583 | 166 | 237 | 445 |
| Tax | 56 | 42 | 53 | 100 |
| Net profit | 119 | 107 | 184 | 346 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.55 | 6.06 | 9.55 | 16.94 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,334 | -114 | 176 | 290 |
| Capex | 118 | 338 | 245 | 192 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 27 | 27 | 29 |
| Total assets | 2,541 | 3,689 | 4,205 | 5,770 |
| Equity | 1,540 | 1,613 | 1,750 | 2,862 |
Quarterly performance
last 17 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25* | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 467 | 513 | 680 | 601 | 712 | 707 | 1,134 | 1,160 | 833 | 869 | 55 | 944 | 1,146 | 1,264 | 1,465 | 1,589 | 1,990 |
| Operating profit | 47 | 48 | 59 | 37 | 49 | 39 | 74 | 45 | 71 | 79 | 28 | 87 | 115 | 159 | 174 | 162 | 193 |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | 9.3% | 8.7% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 51.6% | 9.2% | 10.1% | 12.6% | 11.9% | 10.2% | 9.7% |
| Other income | 8 | 12 | 22 | 22 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 10 | 22 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 10 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 1 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | 42 | 45 | 68 | 41 | 37 | 27 | 61 | 29 | 51 | 64 | 30 | 67 | 90 | 138 | 150 | 141 | 165 |
| Tax | 13 | 11 | 25 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 31 | 35 | 41 |
| Net profit | 28 | 33 | 42 | 28 | 28 | 16 | 35 | 19 | 36 | 49 | 23 | 50 | 66 | 110 | 119 | 106 | 124 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.88 | 1.94 | 2.43 | 1.61 | 1.60 | 0.88 | 1.97 | 1.09 | 2.04 | 2.74 | 0.93 | 2.79 | 3.44 | 5.33 | 5.29 | 5.19 | 6.08 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 52.4% | 37.9% | 66.9% | 92.9% | 17.0% | 23.0% | -95.1% | -18.6% | 37.6% | 45.4% | 2555.9% | 68.3% | 73.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | -53.2% | -17.4% | -32.3% | 27.8% | 214.4% | -35.1% | 158.7% | 83.1% | 126.1% | 426.2% | 111.7% | 87.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.6% | 8.4% | 7.3% | 6.7% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 8.5% | 7.3% | 9.0% | 6.7% | 8.9% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 15.1% |
| ROCE | 11.7% | 10.9% | 10.2% | 9.3% | 9.0% | 9.7% | 11.5% | 9.1% | 10.8% | 9.5% | 11.7% | 15.4% | 17.6% | 17.0% |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 7.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.5% | 7.7% | 6.8% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 6.7% | 7.6% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 11.4% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 10.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.25 |
| Interest coverage | 9.13 | 8.41 | 6.88 | 5.40 | 4.57 | 4.44 | 4.77 | 5.11 | 5.78 | 6.79 | 10.16 | 10.23 | 12.12 | 13.06 |
| Asset turnover | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 1.01 | 0.97 | 1.01 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.65 | 0.84 | 0.95 | 0.89 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 176 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 178 | 192 | 193 | 193 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,275 | 1,364 | 1,392 | 1,435 | 1,466 | 1,572 | 2,617 | 2,670 | 2,849 |
| Total equity | 1,452 | 1,540 | 1,569 | 1,613 | 1,643 | 1,750 | 2,809 | 2,862 | 3,042 |
| Borrowings | 298 | 347 | 423 | 576 | 603 | 611 | 282 | 353 | 746 |
| Current liabilities | 852 | 860 | 1,113 | 1,845 | 2,076 | 2,214 | 2,167 | 2,441 | 3,585 |
| Non-current liabilities | 49 | 138 | 177 | 168 | 179 | 166 | 155 | 264 | 196 |
| Total assets | 2,361 | 2,541 | 2,908 | 3,689 | 3,967 | 4,205 | 5,210 | 5,770 | 7,074 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 320 | 384 | 469 | 650 | 688 | 803 | 802 | 860 | 879 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 12 | 20 | 25 | 11 | 45 | 61 | 77 | 68 | 261 |
| Investments | 34 | 84 | 47 | 42 | 124 | 59 | 144 | 547 | 878 |
| Inventories | 499 | 587 | 735 | 1,004 | 1,012 | 822 | 880 | 1,062 | 1,579 |
| Receivables | 346 | 403 | 519 | 930 | 1,050 | 1,477 | 1,897 | 1,841 | 2,123 |
| Cash & equivalents | 41 | 46 | 64 | 78 | 68 | 81 | 311 | 192 | 145 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,334 | -114 | 176 | 290 |
| Cash from investing | -914 | -28 | -105 | -742 |
| Cash from financing | 997 | 155 | -71 | 558 |
| Capex | 118 | 338 | 245 | 192 |
| Free cash flow | 1,215 | -451 | -69 | 98 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 27 | 27 | 29 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. | 28,107 | 1,459.30 | 61.2 | 9.24 | 15.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.?
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. (SYRMA) closed at ₹1,459.30 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.?
₹28,107 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.?
61.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. growing?
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 33.0% a year over three years; net profit at 42.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 73.6% year on year, profit up 87.2%.
How profitable is Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.1%, return on capital employed 17.0%, operating margin 10.9%, net margin 7.3%.
How much debt does Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. have?
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.25 with borrowings of ₹746 cr against cash of ₹145 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 13.1 times.
Financials parsed from Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.