StoxGud Sign in
20

Supreme Industries Ltd.

NSE: SUPREMEIND · Capital Goods

₹3,156.90-4.07%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Supreme Industries Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹40,108 cr
Current price₹3,156.90
High / Low₹4,053 / ₹3,150
P/E96.5
P/B6.27
Book value₹503.2
ROE6.5%
ROCE20.7%
Debt / equity0.00
Dividend yield1.11%
EPS (TTM)₹32.73
Face value₹2

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 8 periods
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue5,6125,5126,3577,7739,20210,13410,44611,218
EBITDA7858351,2841,2421,2001,5471,4321,553
Operating margin14.0%15.1%20.2%16.0%13.0%15.3%13.7%13.8%
Interest26201058161229
Depreciation184206213230263298359428
Profit before tax6506101,0661,0279581,2991,1191,141
Tax216174234263246336278288
Net profit009789688651,0709610
EPS ₹35.3236.8077.0076.2468.1284.2175.6475.10
Operating cash flow———4718901,4311,0041,215
Capex———4704246888901,117
Dividend paid———292305356406445
Total assets3,2294,2824,2824,9965,6946,5567,1687,795
Equity2,1543,1693,1693,8444,4025,1095,6606,169

Quarterly performance

last 33 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 33 periods
JUN '18SEP '18DEC '18MAR '19JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue1,3461,3161,4101,5311,4371,2711,3731,4301,0541,3751,8442,0851,3421,9291,9452,5572,0872,3112,5982,3692,3092,4493,0082,6362,2732,5103,0272,6092,3942,6873,5282,7183,361
Operating profit186212176202167173221273117256402510222311318391147303480322356379491387319309416319297314623398431
Operating margin13.8%16.1%12.5%13.2%11.6%13.6%16.1%19.1%11.1%18.6%21.8%24.5%16.5%16.1%16.3%15.3%7.1%13.1%18.5%13.6%15.4%15.5%16.3%14.7%14.0%12.3%13.8%12.2%12.4%11.7%17.7%14.6%12.8%
Other income1573011000044439681114132118211591217164999
Interest41056376482-102102114225833333611943
Depreciation43474548505252535152555556575759656572727277778690919193104110121122122
Profit before tax1961601321621151151652165920134845816825726333987246416262295317424319242223334240203197501281314
Tax6556464940-144210615538978436768852363105687682110846358736353531197381
Net profit0107810000001753124501702290324021035902430355273207029420216515300262
EPS ₹10.738.446.379.776.8610.999.719.233.1913.7724.5835.4613.4018.0019.3425.496.4616.5328.3016.9719.1420.1727.9321.5216.2614.7223.1415.9312.9712.4834.1322.1020.66
Revenue YoY————6.8%-3.4%-2.6%-6.6%-26.7%8.2%34.3%45.7%27.3%40.3%5.5%22.7%8.2%18.8%1.6%—10.6%6.0%15.8%11.3%-1.5%2.5%0.6%-1.0%5.3%7.1%16.5%4.2%40.4%
Profit YoY—————-100.0%-100.0%——————30.7%-100.0%-28.1%-100.0%—11.0%——-100.0%-1.3%—-15.0%—-17.2%-26.0%-20.3%—-100.0%-100.0%59.3%

Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '18)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

Supreme Industries Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 9 periods
FY09†FY10†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†FY18†
Revenue1,5301,9032,7873,2763,7384,2544,2534,4624,966
Operating profit167316410514564630719762787
Operating margin10.9%16.6%14.7%15.7%15.1%14.8%16.9%17.1%15.8%
Other income10141259711818
Interest543955517264383022
Depreciation4556687898131140154167
Profit before tax84235299389402442543585615
Tax268299128133150189206206
Net profit58153201261269292354379410

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 42 periods
SEP '07†DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†MAR '09†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†MAR '11†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†
Revenue2542883264422943514425643434845124735856627485017707699266188159181,0537059751,0051,2777591,0661,1521,2787731,0021,2001,1898831,1071,2831,1621,0551,2781,471
Operating profit303032522817701235068747882841147112010517685119134197921461292228112919825891155215201133185242158144198287
Operating margin11.8%10.5%9.7%11.8%9.5%4.9%15.8%21.8%14.7%14.1%14.4%16.5%13.9%12.6%15.2%14.2%15.6%13.6%19.0%13.7%14.6%14.6%18.7%13.1%15.0%12.8%17.4%10.7%12.1%17.2%20.2%11.7%15.5%17.9%16.9%15.1%16.7%18.9%13.6%13.6%15.5%19.5%
Other income1412152117435019100040-018015101603123301034
Interest8911111214171291087101312131415121114141317231917141716111098109833586
Depreciation9910111111131812121314151616171717211919202424252627353335363334383737394141424341
Profit before tax1417123213-34294305357606154875090731435590101159531068417837791472125311216515589141200115106151243
Tax543122-1143410182020201533142924491828335418332961112751721738635331487340375277
Net profit91382010-12960203637404139543661499437626810535745511726539614136741031025893127757099166
EPS ₹3.364.732.997.423.75-0.5711.2423.607.8214.1414.5915.863.243.114.252.834.843.887.382.934.895.358.272.775.814.369.212.064.157.5611.082.855.848.087.994.537.3310.015.915.487.7713.07
Revenue YoY————15.9%22.0%35.5%27.6%16.3%37.8%15.8%38.2%20.9%29.4%—5.9%31.5%16.0%23.8%23.2%5.9%19.4%13.7%14.2%19.6%9.5%21.3%7.7%9.4%14.6%0.1%1.8%-6.0%4.2%-7.0%14.2%10.5%6.9%-2.3%19.5%15.4%14.7%
Profit YoY————11.5%-111.4%245.8%192.6%91.7%—29.8%102.9%14.7%6.5%—-10.7%49.1%25.0%73.7%3.4%1.2%37.7%12.0%-5.4%18.7%-18.3%11.3%-25.7%-28.5%73.3%20.3%38.7%40.7%6.8%-27.8%58.6%25.4%23.9%-26.0%21.0%6.1%30.6%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 27 periods
MAR '19JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE8.7%8.7%3.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.5%15.4%29.6%35.0%36.7%26.8%18.8%12.9%17.6%13.1%11.7%17.1%15.7%15.7%13.7%12.4%11.6%14.2%8.4%5.2%6.5%
ROCE31.4%27.6%25.3%26.8%19.9%18.3%20.9%26.4%33.9%37.2%38.9%36.3%26.9%23.1%26.6%28.3%25.7%26.9%24.9%23.1%20.0%18.6%17.0%16.7%19.0%19.6%20.7%
Net margin3.4%3.3%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.3%8.5%14.7%16.7%16.1%11.6%9.3%6.1%8.5%6.2%5.9%8.4%8.1%8.0%7.4%6.7%6.3%7.6%4.6%2.8%3.4%
EBITDA margin13.8%13.3%12.7%13.6%15.1%15.3%16.6%18.4%20.2%20.9%20.1%18.6%16.0%13.4%15.2%15.8%15.3%15.5%15.2%14.4%13.7%13.1%12.7%12.6%13.8%14.4%14.4%
Debt / equity————0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.040.040.000.000.00
Interest coverage26.0023.4724.8125.7931.2023.4132.8263.23113.23307.12607.62308.29200.49125.99145.58104.7181.5577.3470.1573.5895.0392.6769.7743.3940.3239.8647.74
Asset turnover1.741.761.751.741.291.201.221.331.481.551.681.701.561.641.661.681.551.591.541.541.461.451.411.431.441.451.54

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 16 periods
MAR '16‡MAR '17‡MAR '18‡MAR '19‡MAR '20‡MAR '21‡MAR '22‡SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital25252525252525252525252525252525
Other equity / reserves1,2901,6701,8692,1293,1443,1443,8193,8864,3774,5805,0835,2815,6355,6966,1446,368
Total equity1,3161,6961,8952,1543,1693,1693,8443,9114,4024,6055,1095,3065,6605,7216,1696,394
Borrowings6517——11000000024000
Current liabilities9279759129369689681,0001,0171,1361,0151,2731,2471,3141,5461,4171,391
Non-current liabilities182147129140—145151143156154174198193201208202
Total assets2,4252,8172,9363,2294,2824,2824,9965,0715,6945,7746,5566,7517,1687,4687,7957,986
Property, plant & equipment———————1,7181,9761,9882,1802,2402,5012,7633,3923,348
Capital work-in-progress68466390515015521784111144204403483135159
Investments————331331470513577584638679720715762819
Inventories5587776977507617611,2601,2471,3861,4501,3591,6641,3341,7121,6191,733
Receivables————390390467410492531511542540553488525
Cash & equivalents———————4637385841,179674944289649686

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
showing latest 5 of 9 periods
FY17‡FY18‡FY20‡FY21‡FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations4655085371,2464718901,4311,0041,215
Cash from investing-202-267-194-201-403-349-609-791-1,014
Cash from financing-210-284-156-506-310-327-382-440-496
Capex2132852422274704246888901,117
Free cash flow2522232951,020146674311398
Dividends paid————292305356406445

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹3,348 cr42%
CWIP
₹159 cr2%
Investments
₹819 cr10%
Inventories
₹1,733 cr22%
Receivables
₹525 cr7%
Cash & equivalents
₹686 cr9%
Other assets
₹717 cr9%

Peer comparison

largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.3,33,0524,980.0035.78.1222.7%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.2,89,468396.0045.211.0224.4%
Tata Motors Ltd.1,56,797425.5024.810.2641.3%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.1,45,828418.8050.75.4510.8%
ABB India Ltd.1,43,5416,774.0055.715.3727.6%
Siemens Ltd.1,26,7363,560.0028.28.0228.4%
Hitachi Energy India Ltd.1,23,98827,800.00107.823.9522.2%
CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.1,21,786773.0089.113.9415.6%
Polycab India Ltd.1,18,6107,871.0037.69.0624.1%
Cummins India Ltd.1,12,2334,048.8049.813.5227.1%
Supreme Industries Ltd.40,1083,156.9096.56.276.5%

StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-11.1%
6 months-13.9%
1 year-18.0%
3Y CAGR-10.5%
5Y CAGR+6.0%
10Y CAGR+13.4%
50-day avg₹3,448.81
200-day avg₹3,569.88
RSI (14)28

Compare Supreme Industries Ltd. with

FAQs

What is the share price of Supreme Industries Ltd.?

Supreme Industries Ltd. (SUPREMEIND) closed at ₹3,156.90 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Supreme Industries Ltd.?

₹40,108 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Supreme Industries Ltd.?

96.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Supreme Industries Ltd. growing?

Supreme Industries Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 6.8% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 40.4% year on year, profit up 59.3%.

How profitable is Supreme Industries Ltd.?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 6.5%, return on capital employed 20.7%, operating margin 14.4%, net margin 3.4%.

How much debt does Supreme Industries Ltd. have?

Supreme Industries Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹686 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 47.7 times.

Financials parsed from Supreme Industries Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '18, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Mar '16. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.