Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.
NSE: SHYAMMETL · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,297 | 10,394 | 12,610 | 15,138 | 18,552 |
| EBITDA | 1,394 | 2,600 | 1,486 | 1,866 | 2,333 |
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 25.0% | 11.8% | 12.3% | 12.6% |
| Interest | 62 | 23 | 93 | 144 | 192 |
| Depreciation | 300 | 272 | 463 | 711 | 882 |
| Profit before tax | 1,055 | 2,364 | 1,042 | 1,241 | 1,462 |
| Tax | 211 | 640 | 193 | 332 | 402 |
| Net profit | 843 | 1,724 | 858 | 908 | 1,070 |
| EPS ₹ | 36.10 | 68.91 | 33.26 | 32.70 | 38.10 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 1,690 | 1,507 | 1,964 | 2,024 |
| Capex | — | 1,071 | 1,579 | 2,148 | 2,637 |
| Dividend paid | — | 184 | 115 | 138 | 112 |
| Total assets | 5,420 | 8,425 | 11,189 | 16,316 | 20,061 |
| Equity | 3,634 | 5,835 | 7,162 | 10,553 | 11,523 |
Quarterly performance
last 20 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25* | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,351 | 2,465 | 2,494 | 2,857 | 3,085 | 2,922 | 3,380 | 3,307 | 2,941 | 3,315 | 3,612 | 3,634 | 3,753 | 387 | 4,419 | 4,457 | 4,421 | 5,240 | 5,455 | 5,960 |
| Operating profit | 627 | 688 | 624 | 663 | 244 | 222 | 413 | 405 | 307 | 407 | 488 | 407 | 456 | 59 | 580 | 539 | 487 | 727 | 765 | 823 |
| Operating margin | 26.7% | 27.9% | 25.0% | 23.2% | 7.9% | 7.6% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 10.4% | 12.3% | 13.5% | 11.2% | 12.2% | 15.3% | 13.1% | 12.1% | 11.0% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 13.8% |
| Other income | 9 | 8 | 21 | 15 | 22 | 38 | 31 | 33 | 38 | 40 | 51 | 75 | 51 | 3 | 54 | 69 | 52 | 29 | 47 | 34 |
| Interest | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 33 | 39 | 37 | 35 | 40 | 29 | 30 | 41 | 2 | 40 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 78 | 89 |
| Depreciation | 80 | 61 | 61 | 91 | 110 | 132 | 126 | 119 | 177 | 182 | 136 | 144 | 203 | 26 | 205 | 211 | 218 | 249 | 265 | 110 |
| Profit before tax | 549 | 627 | 580 | 581 | 140 | 95 | 280 | 282 | 133 | 226 | 374 | 307 | 263 | 34 | 389 | 347 | 270 | 456 | 469 | 658 |
| Tax | 161 | 169 | 169 | 148 | 29 | 30 | 21 | 47 | -349 | 100 | 98 | 91 | 66 | 11 | 98 | 87 | 73 | 145 | 118 | 147 |
| Net profit | 388 | 458 | 410 | 433 | 111 | 67 | 261 | 237 | 484 | 127 | 276 | 216 | 198 | 21 | 292 | -1 | 197 | 319 | 345 | 511 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.60 | 19.43 | 16.08 | 17.00 | 4.35 | 2.54 | 10.15 | 9.22 | 18.89 | 4.93 | 9.93 | 7.76 | 7.10 | 0.82 | 10.45 | 9.36 | 7.10 | 11.20 | 12.60 | 18.39 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 21.5% | 23.7% | — | 18.3% | — | -4.7% | 13.5% | 9.2% | 23.6% | 13.2% | — | 22.4% | 22.6% | 17.8% | 1254.6% | 23.5% | 33.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 11.8% | -73.0% | — | -39.7% | — | 336.5% | 89.2% | 16.3% | -55.5% | 55.3% | — | 5.8% | -100.6% | -0.2% | 1416.6% | 18.1% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.4% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 7.0% | 7.5% | 11.1% |
| ROCE | 11.1% | 9.2% | 10.6% | 9.5% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.8% | 13.2% | 14.2% | 15.5% |
| Net margin | 5.3% | 8.4% | 8.6% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 6.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.1% | 10.7% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 12.3% | 12.6% | 12.2% | 12.6% | 12.9% | 13.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 |
| Interest coverage | 7.48 | 6.51 | 7.13 | 10.52 | 9.72 | 8.73 | 8.25 | 8.61 | 7.69 | 7.89 |
| Asset turnover | 1.13 | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.91 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 234 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 255 | 278 | 278 | 278 | 278 | 278 |
| Other equity / reserves | 3,400 | 5,580 | 6,571 | 6,907 | 7,899 | 9,919 | 10,275 | 10,735 | 11,245 | 12,070 |
| Total equity | 3,634 | 5,835 | 6,826 | 7,162 | 8,154 | 10,197 | 10,553 | 11,013 | 11,523 | 12,349 |
| Borrowings | 789 | 534 | 841 | 1,152 | 1,980 | 1,076 | 779 | 1,093 | 981 | 1,332 |
| Current liabilities | 1,432 | 2,150 | 2,581 | 2,977 | 4,550 | 4,641 | 4,604 | 5,625 | 7,280 | 9,506 |
| Non-current liabilities | 350 | 437 | 414 | 664 | 486 | 430 | 433 | 432 | 424 | 1,340 |
| Total assets | 5,420 | 8,425 | 10,212 | 11,189 | 13,572 | 15,983 | 16,316 | 17,912 | 20,061 | 23,195 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,759 | 2,384 | 2,572 | 2,868 | 3,869 | 4,012 | 6,268 | 6,080 | 8,075 | 8,880 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 506 | 768 | 2,471 | 2,769 | 3,024 | 4,364 | 2,708 | 3,780 | 2,792 | 3,020 |
| Investments | 227 | 687 | 959 | 533 | 1,589 | 2,476 | 2,118 | 2,009 | 1,582 | 1,554 |
| Inventories | 1,030 | 2,057 | 1,812 | 2,205 | 2,354 | 2,679 | 2,985 | 3,286 | 4,501 | 5,287 |
| Receivables | 534 | 376 | 396 | 604 | 570 | 723 | 793 | 942 | 905 | 1,248 |
| Cash & equivalents | 164 | 92 | 10 | 75 | 31 | 13 | 63 | 51 | 97 | 22 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,056 | 1,690 | 1,507 | 1,964 | 2,024 |
| Cash from investing | -499 | -1,927 | -1,955 | -1,904 | -1,939 |
| Cash from financing | -423 | 165 | 431 | -36 | -50 |
| Capex | 361 | 1,071 | 1,579 | 2,148 | 2,637 |
| Free cash flow | 695 | 618 | -72 | -184 | -614 |
| Dividends paid | 43 | 184 | 115 | 138 | 112 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. | 36,207 | 1,300.60 | 26.4 | 2.93 | 11.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.?
Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. (SHYAMMETL) closed at ₹1,300.60 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.?
₹36,207 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.?
26.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. growing?
Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 21.3% a year over three years; net profit at -14.7% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 33.7% year on year.
How profitable is Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.1%, return on capital employed 15.5%, operating margin 13.3%, net margin 6.5%.
How much debt does Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. have?
Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.11 with borrowings of ₹1,332 cr against cash of ₹22 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.9 times.
Financials parsed from Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.