RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.
NSE: RHIM · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 700 | 1,370 | 1,995 | 2,726 | 3,781 | 4,020 |
| EBITDA | 122 | 209 | 384 | 360 | 546 | 442 |
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 15.2% | 19.2% | 13.2% | 14.4% | 11.0% |
| Interest | 0 | 6 | 2 | 39 | 64 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 30 | 34 | 71 | 182 | 197 |
| Profit before tax | 117 | 185 | 357 | -396 | -16 | -320 |
| Tax | 30 | 48 | 88 | 69 | 85 | 63 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 269 | -466 | -100 | -383 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.23 | 8.49 | 16.71 | -27.85 | -4.88 | -25.09 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 27 | 238 | 271 | 409 |
| Capex | — | — | 62 | 45 | 82 | 136 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 40 | 40 | 52 | 52 |
| Total assets | 1,052 | 1,260 | 1,674 | 5,893 | 5,116 | 4,861 |
| Equity | 703 | 806 | 1,029 | 2,891 | 3,846 | 3,560 |
Quarterly performance
last 27 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 180 | 168 | 162 | 116 | 180 | 201 | 407 | 429 | 433 | 543 | 590 | 602 | 600 | 645 | 875 | 928 | 987 | 923 | 943 | 879 | 867 | 1,011 | 960 | 1,035 | 1,092 | 932 | 1,014 |
| Operating profit | 31 | 28 | 28 | 14 | 29 | 35 | 65 | 74 | 66 | 106 | 138 | 116 | 101 | 92 | 47 | 133 | 148 | 117 | 148 | 154 | 107 | 125 | 102 | 109 | 143 | 87 | 138 |
| Operating margin | 17.3% | 16.6% | 17.1% | 12.5% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 16.0% | 17.3% | 15.2% | 19.6% | 23.3% | 19.2% | 16.8% | 14.3% | 5.4% | 14.3% | 15.0% | 12.7% | 15.7% | 17.5% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 13.1% | 9.4% | 13.6% |
| Other income | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 9 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | -1 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -2 | 7 | 34 | 26 | 9 | 16 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 42 | 46 | 44 | 48 | 44 | 48 | 50 | 55 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 51 | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 26 | 26 | 13 | 28 | 32 | 58 | 68 | 59 | 100 | 131 | 111 | 97 | 79 | -683 | 64 | 98 | 54 | -231 | 98 | 62 | 64 | 48 | 52 | 84 | -503 | 87 |
| Tax | 4 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 24 | 31 | 28 | 25 | 20 | -4 | 17 | 26 | 14 | 27 | 25 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 22 | 15 | 23 |
| Net profit | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 82 | 72 | 59 | -679 | 47 | 71 | 39 | -258 | 73 | 46 | 48 | 35 | 38 | 62 | -518 | 65 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.17 | 1.66 | 1.54 | 0.80 | 1.73 | 2.03 | 2.64 | 3.10 | 2.68 | 4.73 | 6.20 | 5.11 | 4.49 | 3.64 | -36.37 | 2.30 | 3.46 | 1.92 | -12.49 | 3.53 | 2.22 | 2.30 | 1.71 | 1.85 | 2.99 | -25.09 | 3.13 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 19.4% | 150.8% | 270.7% | 140.1% | 170.5% | 44.8% | 40.3% | 38.8% | 18.7% | 48.3% | 54.1% | 64.4% | 43.1% | 7.8% | -5.3% | -12.1% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 19.4% | 8.0% | — | 5.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 64.8% | — | — | -780.4% | -43.2% | -1.3% | -32.9% | — | 55.8% | -35.6% | 20.7% | -51.6% | -16.5% | 29.5% | — | 83.2% |
Earlier results (standalone, Mar '12 – Jun '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginRHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 361 | 404 | 451 | 459 | 519 | 636 | 748 |
| Operating profit | 66 | 79 | 80 | 84 | 103 | 127 | 128 |
| Operating margin | 18.4% | 19.6% | 17.7% | 18.4% | 19.8% | 20.0% | 17.1% |
| Other income | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 18 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | — |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 61 | 80 | 80 | 85 | 105 | 131 | 138 |
| Tax | 20 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 36 | 45 | 48 |
| Net profit | 41 | 53 | 53 | 56 | 69 | 86 | 90 |
Quarters
| MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 81 | 91 | 91 | 88 | 90 | 95 | 97 | 106 | 105 | 108 | 118 | 117 | 108 | 110 | 111 | 115 | 123 | 131 | 132 | 128 | 128 | 150 | 148 | 158 | 179 | 174 | 187 | 200 | 187 | 188 |
| Operating profit | 15 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 24 | 29 | 33 | 41 | 29 | 31 | 34 | 34 | 35 |
| Operating margin | 17.9% | 17.1% | 18.6% | 18.2% | 19.6% | 18.7% | 20.3% | 20.3% | 19.2% | 18.4% | 16.7% | 17.4% | 18.5% | 15.7% | 17.2% | 19.6% | 20.7% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 20.6% | 15.8% | 19.7% | 21.0% | 22.9% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 16.8% | 18.4% | 18.5% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 31 | 34 | 42 | 33 | 34 | 36 | 34 | 34 |
| Tax | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 12 |
| Net profit | 10 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 20 | 22 | 27 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 25 | 22 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.85 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 1.02 | 1.11 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 1.16 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 1.24 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 1.36 | 1.68 | 1.84 | 2.29 | 1.82 | 1.86 | 1.71 | 2.08 | 1.85 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 10.5% | 4.6% | 6.6% | 19.6% | 17.1% | 13.5% | 21.2% | 10.5% | 3.1% | 1.7% | -5.8% | -1.6% | 13.3% | 19.2% | 19.2% | 11.3% | 4.1% | 14.7% | 12.2% | 23.2% | 39.9% | 15.7% | 25.8% | 26.6% | 4.8% | 8.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 10.7% | 33.8% | 27.0% | 35.1% | 16.5% | 5.2% | 3.8% | -6.1% | -2.2% | -7.4% | -8.9% | 13.4% | 26.5% | 45.3% | 33.3% | 12.0% | 8.5% | -6.2% | 19.4% | 31.6% | 55.1% | 34.4% | 11.3% | -6.5% | -9.0% | 1.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 14.6% | 17.7% | 22.2% | 27.4% | -16.1% | -17.4% | -12.4% | -12.8% | -2.6% | -1.9% | -2.5% | -2.3% | -10.8% | -9.9% |
| ROCE | 12.5% | 12.6% | 13.4% | 16.1% | 22.6% | 25.7% | 33.7% | 33.1% | 36.8% | 36.5% | 35.3% | -8.1% | -8.6% | -8.2% | -8.5% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | -7.3% | -6.2% |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 7.5% | 8.4% | 10.9% | 12.8% | -17.1% | -16.5% | -14.6% | -14.1% | -2.7% | -2.0% | -2.8% | -2.5% | -9.5% | -8.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.2% | 15.9% | 16.2% | 15.9% | 16.7% | 16.3% | 17.2% | 19.2% | 19.6% | 19.7% | 18.3% | 13.1% | 12.2% | 12.2% | 12.0% | 14.4% | 15.2% | 14.6% | 14.4% | 11.0% | 11.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Interest coverage | — | 28.19 | 29.92 | 18.26 | 19.20 | 38.16 | 44.15 | 164.98 | -741.22 | -383.80 | 76.26 | -9.04 | -5.76 | -4.85 | -4.54 | 0.76 | 1.39 | 0.67 | 0.87 | -7.64 | -6.28 |
| Asset turnover | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.72 | 0.97 | 1.17 | 1.44 | 1.19 | 1.29 | 1.22 | 1.28 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.83 | 0.84 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Other equity / reserves | 364 | 691 | 790 | 1,013 | 1,127 | 2,872 | 4,044 | 3,825 | 3,892 | 3,999 | 3,540 |
| Total equity | 376 | 703 | 806 | 1,029 | 1,144 | 2,891 | 4,065 | 3,846 | 3,913 | 4,020 | 3,560 |
| Borrowings | — | 66 | 60 | 59 | 55 | 1,493 | 424 | 363 | 320 | 279 | 322 |
| Current liabilities | 130 | 290 | 391 | 606 | 722 | 2,528 | 1,438 | 884 | 1,022 | 965 | 939 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2 | 58 | 63 | 39 | 43 | 384 | 337 | 385 | 388 | 388 | 361 |
| Total assets | 508 | 1,052 | 1,260 | 1,674 | 1,908 | 5,893 | 5,839 | 5,116 | 5,324 | 5,373 | 4,861 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 60 | 223 | 234 | 268 | 296 | 884 | 860 | 870 | 863 | 884 | 872 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 3 | 9 | 46 | 34 | 20 | 39 | 38 | 49 | 53 | 47 | 48 |
| Investments | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231 |
| Inventories | 117 | 278 | 353 | 608 | 705 | 956 | 1,135 | 905 | 1,068 | 1,102 | 1,099 |
| Receivables | 157 | 332 | 328 | 489 | 553 | 787 | 846 | 817 | 806 | 851 | 703 |
| Cash & equivalents | 22 | 122 | 155 | 62 | 70 | 322 | 78 | 50 | 82 | 25 | 158 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 54 | 173 | 165 | 27 | 238 | 271 | 409 |
| Cash from investing | -5 | 26 | -79 | -70 | -1,150 | -312 | -339 |
| Cash from financing | -35 | -118 | -54 | -50 | 1,172 | -231 | -9 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 62 | 45 | 82 | 136 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | -35 | 193 | 188 | 273 |
| Dividends paid | 29 | 30 | 34 | 40 | 40 | 52 | 52 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. | 7,430 | 359.80 | — | 2.09 | -9.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. with
FAQs
What is the share price of RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.?
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. (RHIM) closed at ₹359.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.?
₹7,430 crore at the latest close.
How fast is RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. growing?
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.: revenue has compounded at 26.3% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 5.6% year on year, profit up 83.2%.
How profitable is RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -9.9%, return on capital employed -6.2%, operating margin 11.7%, net margin -8.7%.
How much debt does RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. have?
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.09 with borrowings of ₹322 cr against cash of ₹158 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest -6.3 times.
Financials parsed from RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '19. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.