Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited
NSE: RATNAMANI · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,583 | 2,298 | 3,139 | 4,474 | 5,059 | 5,186 | 4,494 |
| EBITDA | 424 | 400 | 495 | 775 | 897 | 824 | 758 |
| Operating margin | 16.4% | 17.4% | 15.8% | 17.3% | 17.7% | 15.9% | 16.9% |
| Interest | 21 | 23 | 21 | 31 | 45 | 37 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 57 | 80 | 83 | 98 | 108 | 132 |
| Profit before tax | 406 | 363 | 431 | 694 | 828 | 738 | 706 |
| Tax | 99 | 87 | 108 | 181 | 203 | 196 | 172 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 323 | 510 | 621 | 544 | 483 |
| EPS ₹ | 65.82 | 59.07 | 69.05 | 73.09 | 89.18 | 77.27 | 68.85 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -283 | 310 | 511 | 536 | 936 |
| Capex | — | — | 144 | 142 | 213 | 329 | 485 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 65 | 65 | 84 | 0 | 98 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 3,780 | 4,020 | 4,906 | 5,388 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 2,604 | 3,141 | 3,637 | 4,111 |
Quarterly performance
last 28 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 610 | 756 | 629 | 578 | 577 | 441 | 696 | 526 | 712 | 927 | 974 | 977 | 900 | 1,499 | 1,175 | 1,131 | 1,257 | 1,496 | 1,184 | 971 | 1,316 | 1,715 | 1,152 | 1,192 | 1,066 | 1,085 | 972 | 1,348 |
| Operating profit | 117 | 108 | 96 | 74 | 82 | 80 | 159 | 85 | 111 | 130 | 169 | 131 | 145 | 301 | 206 | 245 | 200 | 246 | 164 | 154 | 204 | 302 | 188 | 211 | 205 | 154 | 162 | 189 |
| Operating margin | 19.1% | 14.3% | 15.3% | 12.7% | 14.2% | 18.1% | 22.8% | 16.1% | 15.6% | 14.0% | 17.3% | 13.4% | 16.1% | 20.0% | 17.6% | 21.6% | 15.9% | 16.4% | 13.9% | 15.8% | 15.5% | 17.6% | 16.3% | 17.7% | 19.2% | 14.2% | 16.7% | 14.0% |
| Other income | 22 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 39 | 12 | 20 | 19 | 9 | 30 | 27 | 31 | 34 | 18 | 31 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 35 | 36 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | 118 | 102 | 90 | 67 | 76 | 74 | 147 | 68 | 96 | 118 | 149 | 116 | 132 | 268 | 181 | 221 | 178 | 248 | 140 | 134 | 188 | 276 | 176 | 199 | 177 | 154 | 137 | 174 |
| Tax | 41 | 1 | 23 | 17 | 19 | 14 | 37 | 18 | 25 | 29 | 37 | 29 | 33 | 75 | 46 | 57 | 45 | 55 | 34 | 34 | 55 | 73 | 49 | 43 | 42 | 38 | 30 | 40 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 134 | 0 | 133 | 188 | 105 | 100 | 131 | 207 | 132 | 136 | 110 | 105 | 82 | 102 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.36 | 21.62 | 14.42 | 10.64 | 12.14 | 12.88 | 23.41 | 10.79 | 15.30 | 19.07 | 23.89 | 12.40 | 14.09 | 27.47 | 19.24 | 23.45 | 18.94 | 27.55 | 15.11 | 14.17 | 19.00 | 28.99 | 18.81 | 19.43 | 15.67 | 14.94 | 11.72 | 14.49 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -5.5% | -41.7% | 10.6% | -9.0% | 23.4% | 110.3% | 39.9% | 85.7% | 26.4% | 53.9% | 20.3% | 25.7% | — | -0.2% | 0.7% | -14.1% | 4.7% | 14.7% | -2.7% | 22.7% | -19.0% | -36.8% | -15.6% | 13.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 71.6% | — | — | — | -1.6% | -21.5% | — | -1.2% | 9.9% | 25.4% | 35.7% | -16.3% | -49.5% | -37.7% | -25.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginRatnamani Metals & Tubes Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 953 | 852 | 812 | 1,222 | 1,201 | 1,326 | 1,662 | 1,709 | 1,476 | 1,790 | 2,755 |
| Operating profit | 155 | 168 | 155 | 197 | 247 | 257 | 308 | 284 | 257 | 275 | 407 |
| Operating margin | 16.2% | 19.7% | 19.1% | 16.1% | 20.6% | 19.4% | 18.5% | 16.6% | 17.4% | 15.4% | 14.8% |
| Other income | — | 1 | 12 | 6 | 17 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 23 | 41 |
| Interest | 17 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 20 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 37 | 40 | 42 | 42 | 46 | 54 | 57 | 60 | 61 | 62 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 130 | 113 | 139 | 202 | 214 | 261 | 237 | 205 | 228 | 371 |
| Tax | 39 | 49 | 30 | 28 | 66 | 71 | 88 | 75 | 61 | 76 | 118 |
| Net profit | 71 | 81 | 83 | 111 | 136 | 143 | 173 | 163 | 144 | 152 | 253 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 209 | 214 | 232 | 250 | 254 | 191 | 259 | 191 | 179 | 161 | 322 | 219 | 176 | 161 | 257 | 290 | 309 | 281 | 343 | 282 | 302 | 272 | 345 | 291 | 287 | 347 | 401 | 349 | 438 | 500 | 375 | 430 | 408 | 364 | 507 | 358 | 336 | 376 | 407 | 318 | 318 | 536 | 619 | 609 | 730 | 728 | 687 | 588 |
| Operating profit | 45 | 48 | 32 | 49 | 47 | 23 | 37 | 37 | 41 | 35 | 54 | 37 | 32 | 33 | 53 | 53 | 47 | 42 | 55 | 47 | 75 | 57 | 68 | 57 | 50 | 64 | 85 | 69 | 88 | 95 | 56 | 88 | 58 | 55 | 83 | 61 | 52 | 77 | 68 | 47 | 51 | 84 | 93 | 90 | 116 | 101 | 99 | 103 |
| Operating margin | 21.5% | 22.5% | 13.8% | 19.4% | 18.4% | 11.9% | 14.3% | 19.2% | 23.2% | 22.1% | 16.8% | 17.1% | 17.9% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 18.3% | 15.3% | 14.9% | 16.0% | 16.8% | 24.9% | 20.8% | 19.7% | 19.5% | 17.4% | 18.6% | 21.3% | 19.7% | 20.1% | 19.0% | 14.9% | 20.5% | 14.1% | 15.2% | 16.4% | 16.9% | 15.4% | 20.4% | 16.8% | 14.8% | 16.1% | 15.7% | 15.0% | 14.9% | 15.9% | 13.9% | 14.4% | 17.5% |
| Other income | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 41 | 24 | 39 | 37 | 10 | 24 | 27 | 32 | 26 | 45 | 28 | 24 | 22 | 39 | 39 | 34 | 28 | 38 | 30 | 66 | 46 | 59 | 47 | 40 | 54 | 73 | 58 | 75 | 79 | 48 | 77 | 46 | 45 | 70 | 46 | 41 | 63 | 55 | 33 | 39 | 69 | 87 | 87 | 107 | 93 | 85 | 96 |
| Tax | 13 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 8 | -3 | 10 | 22 | 14 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 20 | 26 | 26 | 16 | 27 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 15 | 12 | 19 | 15 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 30 | 29 | 37 | 30 | 22 | 33 |
| Net profit | 27 | 27 | 13 | 25 | 23 | 7 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 17 | 24 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 28 | 27 | 23 | 20 | 41 | 20 | 44 | 32 | 39 | 30 | 26 | 36 | 51 | 38 | 49 | 53 | 32 | 50 | 32 | 34 | 46 | 31 | 29 | 45 | 40 | 23 | 27 | 46 | 56 | 58 | 69 | 63 | 63 | 63 |
| EPS ₹ | 29.80 | 30.29 | 14.84 | 28.28 | 26.03 | 1.48 | 3.49 | 4.05 | 4.74 | 3.84 | 5.41 | 4.29 | 4.02 | 3.61 | 5.88 | 5.79 | 5.06 | 4.27 | 8.86 | 4.38 | 9.58 | 6.82 | 8.51 | 6.47 | 5.61 | 7.74 | 10.92 | 8.24 | 10.55 | 11.24 | 6.91 | 10.68 | 6.93 | 7.34 | 9.87 | 6.67 | 6.11 | 9.58 | 8.52 | 4.94 | 5.72 | 9.79 | 12.03 | 12.34 | 14.83 | 13.43 | 13.53 | 13.42 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 21.4% | -11.0% | 11.9% | -23.3% | -29.7% | -15.8% | 24.1% | 14.4% | -1.6% | 0.3% | -20.2% | 32.2% | 75.8% | 74.4% | 33.7% | -2.5% | -2.3% | -3.2% | 0.7% | 3.1% | -4.7% | 27.5% | 16.1% | 20.0% | 52.4% | 44.1% | -6.5% | 23.0% | -6.8% | -27.1% | 35.2% | -16.8% | -17.7% | 3.2% | -19.8% | -11.2% | -5.5% | 42.6% | 52.2% | 91.9% | 129.9% | 36.0% | 10.9% | -3.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -12.6% | -75.6% | 17.5% | -28.4% | -8.8% | 161.3% | 56.2% | 8.3% | -13.3% | -4.0% | 15.4% | 36.8% | 26.7% | 19.2% | 45.5% | -24.7% | 89.5% | 59.5% | -4.0% | 47.6% | -41.4% | 13.6% | 28.6% | 28.1% | 88.9% | 46.1% | -36.4% | 29.8% | -34.2% | -34.7% | 42.9% | -37.5% | -11.8% | 30.5% | -13.7% | -26.0% | -6.2% | 2.2% | 41.2% | 150.0% | 159.0% | 37.2% | 12.4% | 8.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.7% | 16.3% | 14.5% | 13.6% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% | 15.7% | 15.7% | 15.1% | 11.7% | 10.5% | 9.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.4% | 30.0% | 26.6% | 25.4% | 21.1% | 21.2% | 20.5% | 21.5% | 21.3% | 21.0% | 16.7% | 15.7% | 14.6% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 9.1% | 9.0% | 8.4% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 10.5% | 11.1% | 11.3% | 11.4% | 10.7% | 10.0% | 8.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.3% | 14.2% | 14.9% | 17.2% | 18.1% | 18.3% | 16.9% | 15.8% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 18.8% | 17.7% | 16.9% | 15.6% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 17.7% | 16.9% | 17.0% | 15.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 |
| Interest coverage | 17.79 | 15.88 | 14.54 | 16.87 | 16.88 | 18.05 | 22.06 | 21.58 | 24.48 | 27.05 | 18.92 | 19.34 | 18.50 | 15.66 | 17.71 | 20.72 | 20.99 | 27.39 | 27.12 | 23.54 | 26.20 | 23.26 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.23 | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.26 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.03 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.77 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,356 | 2,590 | 2,805 | 3,127 | 3,279 | 3,623 | 3,858 | 4,097 | 4,228 |
| Total equity | 2,370 | 2,604 | 2,819 | 3,141 | 3,293 | 3,637 | 3,872 | 4,111 | 4,242 |
| Borrowings | 129 | 224 | 166 | 142 | 256 | 141 | 226 | 304 | 354 |
| Current liabilities | 568 | 861 | 577 | 600 | 797 | 997 | 822 | 869 | 994 |
| Non-current liabilities | 128 | 244 | 248 | 204 | 197 | 244 | 225 | 311 | 396 |
| Total assets | 3,066 | 3,780 | 3,717 | 4,020 | 4,317 | 4,906 | 4,978 | 5,388 | 5,787 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 847 | 1,102 | 1,092 | 1,144 | 1,155 | 1,323 | 1,445 | 1,589 | 1,707 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 145 | 101 | 153 | 167 | 247 | 190 | 210 | 302 | 348 |
| Investments | 126 | 135 | 157 | 89 | 80 | 180 | 638 | 644 | 276 |
| Inventories | 1,101 | 1,259 | 1,236 | 1,349 | 1,648 | 1,506 | 1,220 | 1,275 | 1,645 |
| Receivables | 614 | 1,009 | 777 | 941 | 910 | 1,265 | 924 | 1,013 | 1,205 |
| Cash & equivalents | 75 | 34 | 49 | 207 | 58 | 225 | 29 | 74 | 63 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -283 | 310 | 511 | 536 | 936 |
| Cash from investing | 418 | -208 | -145 | -397 | -1,148 |
| Cash from financing | -135 | -116 | -193 | -130 | 59 |
| Capex | 144 | 142 | 213 | 329 | 485 |
| Free cash flow | -427 | 169 | 298 | 207 | 451 |
| Dividends paid | 65 | 65 | 84 | 0 | 98 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited | 17,214 | 2,455.90 | 43.2 | 4.06 | 9.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited?
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited (RATNAMANI) closed at ₹2,455.90 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited?
₹17,214 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited?
43.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited growing?
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited: revenue has compounded at 0.1% a year over three years; net profit at -1.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 13.1% year on year, profit down 25.4%.
How profitable is Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.4%, return on capital employed 14.6%, operating margin 15.9%, net margin 8.9%.
How much debt does Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited have?
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.08 with borrowings of ₹354 cr against cash of ₹63 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 23.3 times.
Financials parsed from Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.