MTAR Technologies Ltd.
NSE: MTARTECH · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about MTAR Technologies Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 246.4 | 322.0 | 573.8 | 580.8 | 676.0 | 876.2 |
| EBITDA | 83.1 | 94.4 | 154.0 | 112.7 | 120.8 | 171.2 |
| Operating margin | 33.7% | 29.3% | 26.8% | 19.4% | 17.9% | 19.5% |
| Interest | 7.0 | 6.7 | 14.6 | 22.3 | 22.2 | 29.4 |
| Depreciation | 12.6 | 14.3 | 18.7 | 23.2 | 32.2 | 35.0 |
| Profit before tax | 64.8 | 82.2 | 140.2 | 73.0 | 71.6 | 126.2 |
| Tax | 18.8 | 21.4 | 36.8 | 18.4 | 18.7 | 32.1 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 52.9 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.99 | 19.79 | 33.62 | 18.24 | 17.19 | 30.57 |
| Operating cash flow | — | -29.8 | 7.4 | 57.4 | 101.2 | 196.9 |
| Capex | — | 91.1 | 108.4 | 94.2 | 100.3 | 133.6 |
| Dividend paid | — | 18.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 586.3 | 727.8 | 1,063.3 | 1,007.7 | 1,130.3 | 1,743.4 |
| Equity | 476.7 | 519.7 | 620.1 | 676.3 | 728.9 | 822.6 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 69.2 | 54.0 | 91.3 | 78.1 | 98.6 | 91.0 | 126.2 | 160.2 | 196.4 | 152.6 | 166.8 | 118.4 | 143.0 | 128.3 | 190.2 | 174.5 | 183.1 | 156.6 | 135.6 | 278.0 | 306.1 | 360.7 |
| Operating profit | 30.1 | 14.5 | 29.4 | 22.8 | 27.7 | 24.9 | 34.9 | 45.0 | 49.0 | 34.5 | 36.1 | 23.9 | 18.2 | 16.6 | 36.8 | 33.3 | 34.1 | 28.4 | 17.0 | 64.0 | 61.8 | 85.0 |
| Operating margin | 43.5% | 26.8% | 32.2% | 29.2% | 28.1% | 27.4% | 27.7% | 28.1% | 25.0% | 22.6% | 21.6% | 20.2% | 12.8% | 13.0% | 19.4% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 18.1% | 12.5% | 23.0% | 20.2% | 23.6% |
| Other income | 0.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 4.1 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 16.4 | 7.9 |
| Interest | 2.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 6.3 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 7.7 | 9.6 | 15.8 |
| Depreciation | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 9.6 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 9.0 | 9.7 |
| Profit before tax | 25.2 | 12.6 | 27.1 | 18.7 | 23.8 | 22.2 | 33.0 | 42.0 | 43.0 | 27.3 | 25.7 | 12.9 | 7.2 | 6.2 | 25.3 | 21.4 | 18.6 | 14.8 | 5.7 | 46.1 | 59.5 | 67.4 |
| Tax | 7.2 | 3.8 | 8.1 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 8.3 | 10.6 | 11.9 | 6.9 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 11.4 | 15.3 | 17.2 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 8.7 | 19.1 | 13.3 | 0.0 | 16.2 | 24.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.3 | 20.5 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 13.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.65 | 2.83 | 6.20 | 4.32 | 6.44 | 5.27 | 8.03 | 10.22 | 10.10 | 6.61 | 6.65 | 3.40 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 6.10 | 5.19 | 4.46 | 3.52 | 1.38 | 11.28 | 14.40 | 16.33 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 42.5% | 68.4% | 38.2% | 105.1% | 99.2% | 67.6% | 32.2% | -26.1% | -27.2% | -15.9% | 14.0% | 47.4% | 28.1% | 22.1% | -28.7% | 59.3% | 67.2% | 130.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 86.2% | 29.6% | -100.0% | — | 25.4% | -17.1% | — | — | -78.2% | -100.0% | 52.7% | — | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | -100.0% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.6% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 9.7% | 7.3% | 6.6% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 5.2% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | 18.2% | 14.4% | 16.2% | 15.4% | 19.1% | 20.3% | 21.4% | 17.4% | 14.4% | 11.0% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 11.4% | 9.1% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 18.3% |
| Net margin | 14.0% | 12.8% | 13.5% | 13.8% | 8.6% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 6.4% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 4.6% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 33.1% | 29.3% | 29.2% | 28.0% | 27.9% | 26.8% | 25.7% | 24.4% | 22.6% | 19.4% | 17.0% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 17.9% | 18.8% | 17.4% | 19.1% | 19.5% | 21.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.45 |
| Interest coverage | 14.38 | 13.37 | 12.69 | 11.69 | 11.51 | 10.62 | 9.11 | 7.67 | 5.85 | 4.27 | 3.43 | 3.45 | 3.76 | 4.23 | 4.45 | 3.50 | 4.32 | 5.30 | 5.54 |
| Asset turnover | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.46 | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.50 | 0.62 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 26.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 | 30.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 198.3 | 446.0 | 489.0 | 530.2 | 589.4 | 630.2 | 645.6 | 668.8 | 698.2 | 713.3 | 791.8 |
| Total equity | 225.1 | 476.7 | 519.7 | 561.0 | 620.1 | 660.9 | 676.3 | 699.5 | 728.9 | 744.0 | 822.6 |
| Borrowings | 29.1 | 17.0 | 95.9 | 134.3 | 143.3 | 249.7 | 190.9 | 183.7 | 177.3 | 183.7 | 369.2 |
| Current liabilities | 113.5 | 89.4 | 165.4 | 212.9 | 341.6 | 297.7 | 207.8 | 240.3 | 290.1 | 333.6 | 726.8 |
| Non-current liabilities | 7.7 | 20.2 | 42.6 | 79.2 | 101.6 | 107.7 | 123.5 | 110.1 | 111.3 | 96.2 | 194.0 |
| Total assets | 346.3 | 586.3 | 727.8 | 853.1 | 1,063.3 | 1,066.3 | 1,007.7 | 1,050.0 | 1,130.3 | 1,173.8 | 1,743.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 155.0 | 166.1 | 195.4 | 245.2 | 290.2 | 297.4 | 339.8 | 341.3 | 436.1 | 475.5 | 497.2 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 11.7 | 10.5 | 43.8 | 38.0 | 64.4 | 72.2 | 72.9 | 87.2 | 53.2 | 14.5 | 34.4 |
| Investments | 0.0 | — | — | 47.8 | 27.5 | 38.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 215.3 |
| Inventories | 75.5 | 102.5 | 170.3 | 243.3 | 386.6 | 382.7 | 347.6 | 323.7 | 346.1 | 451.1 | 500.5 |
| Receivables | 61.6 | 77.3 | 136.0 | 173.4 | 208.4 | 186.4 | 146.6 | 209.2 | 209.8 | 139.1 | 336.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 13.6 | 180.3 | 59.5 | 23.0 | 12.2 | 0.5 | 39.2 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 1.0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 56.2 | 8.6 | -29.8 | 7.4 | 57.4 | 101.2 | 196.9 |
| Cash from investing | -12.1 | -22.1 | -145.0 | -86.7 | -55.6 | -102.7 | -352.6 |
| Cash from financing | -41.4 | 180.1 | 54.1 | 32.0 | 25.2 | -35.8 | 154.8 |
| Capex | 11.9 | 22.8 | 91.1 | 108.4 | 94.2 | 100.3 | 133.6 |
| Free cash flow | 44.3 | -14.2 | -120.9 | -101.0 | -36.8 | 0.9 | 63.3 |
| Dividends paid | — | 8.0 | 18.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| MTAR Technologies Ltd. | 16,759 | 5,448.50 | — | 20.37 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare MTAR Technologies Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of MTAR Technologies Ltd.?
MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) closed at ₹5,448.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of MTAR Technologies Ltd.?
₹16,759 crore at the latest close.
How fast is MTAR Technologies Ltd. growing?
MTAR Technologies Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 15.2% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 130.4% year on year.
How profitable is MTAR Technologies Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 18.3%, operating margin 21.1%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does MTAR Technologies Ltd. have?
MTAR Technologies Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.45 with borrowings of ₹369 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 5.5 times.
Financials parsed from MTAR Technologies Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Mar '20. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.