INOX India Ltd.
NSE: INOXINDIA · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about INOX India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,131 | 1,587 |
| EBITDA | 250 | 343 |
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 21.6% |
| Interest | 6 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 258 | 342 |
| Tax | 62 | 84 |
| Net profit | 196 | 258 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.59 | 28.41 |
| Operating cash flow | 126 | 117 |
| Capex | 101 | 106 |
| Dividend paid | 100 | 18 |
| Total assets | 1,199 | 2,016 |
| Equity | 649 | 1,118 |
Quarterly performance
last 11 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 290 | 276 | 296 | 307 | 334 | 340 | 358 | 429 | 461 | 371 | 456 |
| Operating profit | 67 | 53 | 70 | 64 | 69 | 76 | 78 | 94 | 95 | 76 | 89 |
| Operating margin | 23.0% | 19.3% | 23.7% | 20.8% | 20.7% | 22.4% | 21.8% | 22.0% | 20.5% | 20.5% | 19.5% |
| Other income | 5 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 11 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 64 | 58 | 68 | 69 | 76 | 81 | 81 | 80 | 100 | 76 | 89 |
| Tax | 15 | 14 | 15 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 25 | 18 | 22 |
| Net profit | 49 | 44 | 53 | 50 | 58 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 75 | 61 | 66 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.35 | 4.86 | 5.80 | 5.45 | 6.43 | 6.73 | 6.70 | 6.69 | 8.29 | 6.40 | 7.32 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 14.9% | 14.6% | 16.9% | 28.5% | — | 9.2% | 27.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 20.1% | 15.7% | 21.5% | 4.0% | — | -0.6% | 9.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 26.0% | 27.3% | 23.1% | 23.0% | 21.4% |
| ROCE | 31.9% | 33.3% | 29.6% | 29.2% | 28.8% |
| Net margin | 16.7% | 16.9% | 16.2% | 15.9% | 15.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.7% | 21.2% | 21.6% | 21.2% | 20.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 30.71 | 31.36 | 38.04 | 34.36 | 38.66 |
| Asset turnover | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.82 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Other equity / reserves | 631 | 733 | 962 | 1,099 | 1,210 |
| Total equity | 649 | 751 | 980 | 1,118 | 1,228 |
| Borrowings | 13 | 87 | 90 | 70 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 519 | 636 | 886 | 875 | 826 |
| Non-current liabilities | 31 | 29 | 29 | 23 | 40 |
| Total assets | 1,199 | 1,415 | 1,895 | 2,016 | 2,094 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 245 | 283 | 384 | 419 | 435 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 5 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 10 |
| Investments | 247 | 257 | 277 | 297 | 358 |
| Inventories | 434 | 449 | 568 | 478 | 535 |
| Receivables | 160 | 165 | 194 | 313 | 349 |
| Cash & equivalents | 5 | 13 | 26 | 16 | 16 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 126 | 117 |
| Cash from investing | -28 | -110 |
| Cash from financing | -103 | 5 |
| Capex | 101 | 106 |
| Free cash flow | 24 | 11 |
| Dividends paid | 100 | 18 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| INOX India Ltd. | 17,004 | 1,870.20 | 64.7 | 13.85 | 21.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare INOX India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of INOX India Ltd.?
INOX India Ltd. (INOXINDIA) closed at ₹1,870.20 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of INOX India Ltd.?
₹17,004 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of INOX India Ltd.?
64.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is INOX India Ltd. growing?
INOX India Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 27.4% year on year, profit up 9.1%.
How profitable is INOX India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 21.4%, return on capital employed 28.8%, operating margin 20.6%, net margin 15.3%.
How much debt does INOX India Ltd. have?
INOX India Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹16 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 38.7 times.
Financials parsed from INOX India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.