IDFC First Bank Ltd.
NSE: IDFCFIRSTB · Financial Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about IDFC First Bank Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 17,963 | 18,222 | 20,345 | 27,195 | 36,257 | 43,478 | 48,422 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 1,970 | 2,584 | 3,284 | 4,996 | 6,239 | 7,379 | 7,186 |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 14.2% | 16.1% | 18.4% | 17.2% | 17.0% | 14.8% |
| Interest | 10,228 | 8,585 | 7,465 | 10,091 | 13,870 | 17,208 | 19,333 |
| Profit before tax | -2,346 | 519 | 175 | 3,331 | 3,857 | 1,864 | 1,807 |
| Tax | 498 | 36 | 43 | 846 | 915 | 374 | 196 |
| Net profit | -2,843 | 483 | 132 | 2,485 | 2,942 | 1,490 | 1,611 |
| EPS ₹ | -5.94 | 0.88 | 0.21 | 3.98 | 4.30 | 2.04 | 1.89 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 2,679 | 3,563 | 11,543 | 14,465 | 6,817 |
| Capex | — | — | 482 | 1,188 | 1,374 | 919 | 777 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 296 |
| Total assets | 1,49,159 | 1,63,072 | 1,90,146 | — | 2,96,210 | 3,43,909 | 3,99,775 |
| Equity | 15,404 | 17,900 | 21,066 | — | 32,274 | 38,156 | 47,404 |
Quarterly performance
last 27 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 4,177 | 4,778 | 4,553 | 4,413 | 4,081 | 4,836 | 4,834 | 4,938 | 4,830 | 5,199 | 5,385 | 6,531 | 7,064 | 7,822 | 8,766 | 9,396 | 9,862 | 10,363 | 10,684 | 11,123 | 11,308 | 11,869 | 11,828 | 12,542 | 12,183 | 13,361 | 14,228 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 326 | 691 | 531 | 901 | 353 | 673 | 658 | 1,013 | 654 | 783 | 840 | 1,184 | 1,277 | 1,577 | 1,511 | 1,585 | 1,671 | 1,847 | 1,977 | 1,760 | 1,795 | 2,230 | 1,876 | 2,009 | 1,070 | 2,626 | 2,552 |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 14.5% | 11.7% | 20.4% | 8.6% | 13.9% | 13.6% | 20.5% | 13.5% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 18.1% | 18.1% | 20.2% | 17.2% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 17.8% | 18.5% | 15.8% | 15.9% | 18.8% | 15.9% | 16.0% | 8.8% | 19.7% | 17.9% |
| Other income | 311 | 579 | 484 | 485 | 168 | 759 | 841 | 849 | 730 | 769 | 831 | 1,061 | 1,152 | 1,398 | 1,410 | 1,517 | 1,642 | 1,574 | 1,727 | 1,780 | 1,895 | 2,227 | 1,891 | 2,125 | 1,630 | 2,310 | 2,305 |
| Interest | 2,617 | 2,565 | 2,392 | 2,205 | 2,140 | 2,208 | 2,032 | 1,904 | 1,828 | 1,849 | 1,884 | 2,467 | 2,626 | 2,827 | 3,406 | 3,592 | 3,750 | 4,093 | 4,169 | 4,440 | 4,505 | 4,709 | 4,824 | 4,924 | 4,876 | 5,077 | 5,735 |
| Profit before tax | -955 | -1,614 | 118 | 136 | 137 | 190 | 55 | -865 | 179 | 391 | 470 | 760 | 827 | 1,094 | 983 | 930 | 948 | 853 | 245 | 422 | 344 | 571 | 424 | 611 | 201 | 1,482 | 1,412 |
| Tax | -343 | 18 | 42 | 36 | 28 | 53 | -81 | -244 | 68 | 101 | 118 | 193 | 210 | 278 | 236 | 198 | 216 | 210 | 33 | 82 | 49 | 118 | 76 | 132 | -130 | 334 | 363 |
| Net profit | -612 | -1,632 | 76 | 100 | 109 | 137 | 137 | -621 | 111 | 290 | 352 | 567 | 617 | 816 | 747 | 732 | 732 | 643 | 212 | 340 | 296 | 453 | 348 | 479 | 331 | 1,148 | 1,049 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.28 | -3.41 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.24 | -1.01 | 0.18 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.91 | 0.99 | 1.30 | 1.12 | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.91 | 0.28 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 0.35 | 0.54 | 0.38 | 1.33 | 1.22 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 5.7% | — | 1.2% | 6.2% | 11.9% | 18.3% | 7.5% | 11.4% | 35.2% | 35.9% | 45.3% | 34.2% | 33.0% | 26.1% | — | 21.9% | 18.4% | 14.7% | 14.5% | 10.7% | 12.8% | 7.7% | 12.6% | 20.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | 79.3% | -720.7% | 1.8% | 111.6% | 157.3% | 411.2% | 112.5% | 131.6% | 31.7% | 18.7% | -10.3% | — | -71.6% | -53.5% | -59.6% | -29.4% | 64.1% | 40.7% | 11.9% | 153.1% | 201.7% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '15 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginIDFC First Bank Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 9,547 | 10,048 | 12,887 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 1,753 | 1,263 | 850 |
| Operating margin | 18.4% | 12.6% | 6.6% |
| Other income | 1,014 | 1,118 | 939 |
| Interest | 6,515 | 7,132 | 8,749 |
| Profit before tax | 1,471 | 1,027 | -3,295 |
| Tax | 451 | 168 | -1,351 |
| Net profit | 1,020 | 859 | -1,944 |
Quarters
| DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 2,007 | 1,953 | 2,188 | 2,493 | 2,586 | 2,280 | 2,794 | 2,365 | 2,515 | 2,374 | 2,520 | 2,453 | 3,968 | 3,945 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 389 | 260 | 435 | 582 | 476 | 260 | 647 | 245 | 315 | 56 | 242 | 19 | 308 | 281 |
| Operating margin | 19.4% | 13.3% | 19.9% | 23.4% | 18.4% | 11.4% | 23.2% | 10.4% | 12.5% | 2.4% | 9.6% | 0.8% | 7.8% | 7.1% |
| Other income | 218 | 138 | 213 | 410 | 335 | 56 | 649 | 145 | 231 | 93 | 199 | 119 | 304 | 316 |
| Interest | 1,403 | 1,399 | 1,477 | 1,587 | 1,730 | 1,721 | 1,757 | 1,758 | 1,789 | 1,828 | 1,831 | 1,883 | 2,519 | 2,516 |
| Profit before tax | 377 | 248 | 411 | 560 | 244 | 255 | 662 | 345 | 206 | -186 | 208 | -583 | -2,504 | -417 |
| Tax | 134 | 83 | 146 | 172 | 53 | 80 | 224 | 112 | 60 | -228 | 27 | -213 | -966 | -199 |
| Net profit | 242 | 165 | 265 | 388 | 191 | 176 | 438 | 234 | 146 | 42 | 182 | -370 | -1,538 | -218 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.71 | 0.49 | 0.78 | 1.14 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 1.29 | 0.69 | 0.43 | 0.12 | 0.53 | -1.09 | -3.22 | -0.46 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 28.8% | 16.7% | 27.7% | -5.1% | -2.8% | 4.2% | -9.8% | 3.7% | 57.8% | 66.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -21.0% | 6.6% | 65.3% | -39.7% | -23.6% | -76.2% | -58.5% | -258.2% | -1152.6% | -620.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -8.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -0.5% | 0.6% | 8.8% | 6.3% | 5.2% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 6.1% |
| Net margin | -7.6% | 2.4% | 2.7% | -1.3% | -1.2% | -0.4% | 0.7% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.6% | 5.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.9% | 13.7% | 14.2% | 14.4% | 15.4% | 15.7% | 16.2% | 17.2% | 17.6% | 17.3% | 17.0% | 17.3% | 16.6% | 16.6% | 14.8% | 15.2% | 15.8% |
| Asset turnover | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 3,399 | 3,404 | 4,782 | 4,810 | 5,676 | 6,218 | 6,221 | 6,722 | 7,070 | 7,483 | 7,322 | 8,589 | 8,890 | 8,623 |
| Reserves | 11,277 | 11,870 | 13,418 | 10,594 | 12,224 | 14,848 | 15,931 | 21,041 | 25,204 | 29,493 | 30,834 | 37,965 | 38,514 | 40,952 |
| Total equity | 14,676 | 15,274 | 18,199 | 15,404 | 17,900 | 21,066 | 22,153 | 27,764 | 32,274 | 36,976 | 38,156 | 46,554 | 47,404 | 49,575 |
| Deposits | 40,098 | 48,039 | 70,354 | 65,079 | 88,536 | 1,05,540 | 1,23,414 | 1,71,115 | 2,00,570 | 2,23,558 | 2,52,010 | 2,76,737 | 2,94,312 | 3,48,369 |
| Borrowings | 50,262 | 57,287 | 69,983 | 57,397 | 45,786 | 52,963 | 56,643 | 53,166 | 50,936 | 46,351 | 38,984 | 40,792 | 36,633 | 53,968 |
| Total assets | 1,12,064 | 1,26,382 | 1,67,099 | 1,49,159 | 1,63,072 | 1,90,146 | 2,12,817 | 2,64,720 | 2,96,210 | 3,20,552 | 3,43,909 | 3,82,334 | 3,99,775 | 4,70,545 |
| Advances | 49,402 | 52,165 | 86,302 | 85,595 | 1,00,550 | 1,17,858 | 1,34,762 | 1,74,814 | 1,94,592 | 2,15,061 | 2,33,113 | 2,57,101 | 2,80,391 | 3,35,641 |
| Investments | 50,164 | 60,904 | 58,245 | 45,174 | 45,182 | 45,935 | 50,376 | 62,922 | 74,500 | 76,118 | 80,505 | 91,569 | 85,646 | 1,02,270 |
| Fixed assets | 799 | 800 | 974 | 1,073 | 1,296 | 1,387 | 1,647 | 2,516 | 2,675 | 2,821 | 2,736 | 2,658 | 2,626 | 2,651 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5,140 | 4,877 | 9,526 | 4,163 | 5,773 | 15,702 | 14,850 | 13,050 | 12,481 | 14,583 | 15,099 | 15,501 | 12,766 | 15,051 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 14,128 | -5,978 | 17,364 | 10,966 | 14,042 | 2,679 | 3,563 | 11,543 | 14,465 | 6,817 |
| Cash from investing | -4,918 | -1,027 | -1,365 | -3,790 | -2,833 | -2,960 | -11,996 | -9,887 | -3,478 | -14,143 |
| Cash from financing | -6,974 | 6,742 | -12,220 | -12,539 | -9,598 | 10,211 | 6,509 | -2,954 | -8,673 | 4,972 |
| Capex | 270 | 174 | 276 | 428 | 586 | 482 | 1,188 | 1,374 | 919 | 777 |
| Free cash flow | 13,858 | -6,152 | 17,087 | 10,538 | 13,456 | 2,197 | 2,375 | 10,169 | 13,546 | 6,039 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 296 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Financial Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 12,15,371 | 788.25 | 15.2 | 2.01 | 13.3% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 11,28,090 | 1,571.20 | 19.1 | 2.75 | 14.4% |
| State Bank of India | 9,40,157 | 1,018.50 | 10.4 | 1.36 | 13.1% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 6,77,005 | 1,087.75 | — | — | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 4,77,499 | 480.00 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.0% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 4,11,911 | 1,322.90 | 13.8 | 1.79 | 13.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2,26,163 | 961.15 | — | — | — |
| BSE Ltd. | 1,55,002 | 3,800.00 | 50.3 | 19.49 | 38.8% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 1,53,126 | 1,785.00 | — | — | — |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd. | 1,52,665 | 231.20 | — | — | — |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd. | 66,680 | 77.33 | 22.2 | 1.35 | 6.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare IDFC First Bank Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of IDFC First Bank Ltd.?
IDFC First Bank Ltd. (IDFCFIRSTB) closed at ₹77.33 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of IDFC First Bank Ltd.?
₹66,680 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of IDFC First Bank Ltd.?
22.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is IDFC First Bank Ltd. growing?
IDFC First Bank Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 21.2% a year over three years; net profit at -13.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 20.3% year on year, profit up 201.7%.
How profitable is IDFC First Bank Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 6.1%, operating margin 15.8%, net margin 5.7%.
How much debt does IDFC First Bank Ltd. have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for IDFC First Bank Ltd. (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from IDFC First Bank Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '17. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.