Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.
NSE: CHOLAFIN · Financial Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 1 | 8,713 | 9,584 | 10,232 | 13,106 | 19,420 | 26,153 | 31,539 |
| Profit before tax | 1,484 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax | 559 | 534 | 527 | 749 | 938 | 1,195 | 1,481 | 1,744 |
| Net profit | 926 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | -5,571 | -27,105 | -35,683 | -32,413 | -30,021 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 68 | 166 | 1,076 | 200 | 265 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 164 | 164 | 167 | 168 | 170 |
| Total assets | 44,167 | 64,049 | 74,644 | 82,479 | 1,13,627 | 1,56,686 | 2,01,887 | 2,45,448 |
| Equity | 5,125 | 8,200 | 9,600 | 11,769 | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 0 | 2,289 | 2,166 | 2,126 | 2,458 | 2,520 | 2,480 | 2,482 | 2,497 | 2,557 | 2,657 | 2,796 | 3,067 | 3,408 | 3,835 | 4,171 | 4,695 | 5,055 | 5,499 | 5,857 | 6,322 | 6,837 | 7,137 | 7,353 | 7,613 | 8,009 | 8,564 | 8,957 | 9,395 |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52 | 26 | 50 | 52 | 93 | 89 | 73 | 47 | 72 | 44 | 67 | 104 | 91 | 86 | 122 | 110 | 147 | 100 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 436 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax | 147 | 134 | 15 | 151 | 151 | 143 | 82 | 115 | 211 | 182 | 241 | 197 | 196 | 238 | 307 | 242 | 289 | 284 | 379 | 328 | 337 | 377 | 439 | 394 | 406 | 446 | 498 | 567 | 558 |
| Net profit | 290 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 10.1% | 14.5% | 16.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 7.1% | 12.7% | 22.8% | 33.3% | 44.3% | 49.2% | 53.1% | 48.3% | 43.4% | 40.4% | 34.7% | 35.3% | 29.8% | 25.5% | 20.4% | 17.1% | 20.0% | 21.8% | 23.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginCholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 1,115 | 927 | 1,176 | 1,766 | 2,553 | 3,256 | 3,690 | 4,192 | 4,660 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 639 | 550 | 725 | 1,333 | 1,881 | 2,338 | 2,646 | 2,942 | 2,804 |
| Operating margin | 57.3% | 59.4% | 61.7% | 75.5% | 73.7% | 71.8% | 71.7% | 70.2% | 60.2% |
| Other income | — | 10 | — | — | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 586 | 504 | 586 | 1,001 | 1,411 | 1,771 | 1,960 | 2,051 | — |
| Depreciation | 20 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 20 | 24 | 29 | 21 | 38 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 31 | 100 | 290 | 451 | 550 | 657 | 871 | 1,106 |
| Tax | -26 | 16 | 38 | 118 | 144 | 186 | 222 | 302 | 387 |
| Net profit | 43 | 15 | 62 | 173 | 307 | 364 | 435 | 568 | 719 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 214 | 243 | 267 | 319 | 280 | 259 | 257 | 239 | 210 | 242 | 236 | 254 | 287 | 295 | 340 | 360 | 413 | 471 | 522 | 558 | 605 | 665 | 726 | 761 | 805 | 843 | 847 | 869 | 919 | 965 | 938 | 986 | 1,017 | 1,054 | 1,135 | 1,108 | 1,162 | 1,176 | 1,213 | 1,235 | 1,296 | 1,383 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 122 | 128 | 142 | 149 | 159 | 128 | 202 | 150 | 124 | 134 | 142 | 150 | 179 | 177 | 219 | 288 | 313 | 345 | 388 | 420 | 450 | 501 | 509 | 539 | 586 | 614 | 599 | 623 | 650 | 676 | 697 | 671 | 699 | 737 | 834 | 809 | 272 | 827 | 896 | 869 | 916 | 983 |
| Operating margin | 57.1% | 52.9% | 53.4% | 46.7% | 56.7% | 49.5% | 78.9% | 62.9% | 59.3% | 55.3% | 60.1% | 58.9% | 62.4% | 60.2% | 64.5% | 79.9% | 75.8% | 73.1% | 74.4% | 75.3% | 74.5% | 75.3% | 70.2% | 70.9% | 72.8% | 72.8% | 70.7% | 71.7% | 70.7% | 70.1% | 74.4% | 68.1% | 68.7% | 69.9% | 73.5% | 73.0% | 23.4% | 70.3% | 73.9% | 70.4% | 70.6% | 71.1% |
| Other income | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 11 | — | — | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 89 | 93 | 120 | 140 | 150 | 154 | 141 | 142 | 115 | 127 | 119 | 135 | 137 | 147 | 166 | 201 | 243 | 274 | 283 | 314 | 343 | 374 | 380 | 397 | 450 | 470 | 454 | 476 | 499 | 500 | 486 | 496 | 511 | 511 | 533 | 548 | — | 566 | 548 | 541 | 557 | 590 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 34 | 17 | 5 | -18 | -36 | 65 | 5 | -38 | 10 | 54 | 23 | 40 | 10 | 26 | 63 | 67 | 69 | 91 | 103 | 103 | 122 | 122 | 138 | 135 | 140 | 138 | 141 | 144 | 169 | 203 | 171 | 183 | 221 | 296 | 254 | 263 | 251 | 338 | 318 | 347 | 379 |
| Tax | 9 | 13 | 4 | 2 | -7 | -8 | -12 | 2 | -10 | 2 | 21 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 38 | 33 | 33 | 41 | 37 | 47 | 45 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 57 | 68 | 60 | 63 | 75 | 104 | 88 | 92 | 88 | 118 | 112 | 120 | 130 |
| Net profit | 18 | 20 | 13 | 3 | -10 | -28 | 78 | 3 | -28 | 8 | 33 | 16 | 26 | 7 | 13 | 38 | 40 | 41 | 54 | 70 | 70 | 81 | 86 | 91 | 90 | 92 | 91 | 93 | 95 | 111 | 136 | 110 | 120 | 146 | 192 | 166 | 171 | 163 | 220 | 207 | 227 | 249 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.75 | 4.16 | 2.44 | 0.60 | -1.84 | -4.18 | 11.69 | 0.36 | -4.35 | 0.87 | 4.79 | 1.74 | 2.39 | 0.56 | 1.13 | 3.17 | 3.33 | 3.44 | 4.43 | 5.25 | 5.26 | 6.14 | 6.21 | 6.37 | 6.28 | 6.44 | 6.34 | 6.50 | 6.63 | 7.65 | 9.34 | 7.57 | 8.09 | 9.33 | 12.30 | 10.61 | 10.94 | 10.40 | 14.05 | 13.22 | 14.54 | 15.94 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 31.0% | 6.7% | -3.7% | -25.2% | -25.2% | -6.3% | -8.2% | 6.5% | 36.7% | 21.5% | 44.2% | 41.4% | 43.9% | 60.0% | 53.7% | 55.1% | 46.5% | 41.1% | 39.0% | 36.4% | 33.1% | 26.7% | 16.7% | 14.2% | 14.2% | 14.4% | 10.7% | 13.4% | 10.7% | 9.3% | 21.1% | 12.4% | 14.2% | 11.6% | 6.9% | 11.4% | 11.5% | 17.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -158.3% | -236.9% | 510.9% | 3.2% | — | — | -58.0% | 385.5% | — | -11.3% | -58.7% | 140.1% | 51.4% | 515.7% | 299.6% | 83.9% | 75.4% | 98.3% | 59.2% | 30.9% | 29.0% | 13.2% | 5.8% | 2.1% | 5.8% | 20.8% | 49.5% | 18.4% | 26.6% | 30.9% | 41.6% | 50.3% | 41.9% | 11.5% | 14.3% | 24.6% | 32.9% | 53.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset turnover | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '14‡ | MAR '15‡ | MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 143 | 644 | 156 | 156 | 156 | 156 | 164 | 164 | 164 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Reserves | 2,144 | 2,530 | 3,513 | 4,141 | 4,969 | 6,052 | 8,036 | 9,436 | 11,605 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity | 2,287 | 3,174 | 3,670 | 4,298 | 5,125 | 6,209 | 8,200 | 9,600 | 11,769 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deposits | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,703 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 18,075 | 19,450 | 22,546 | 24,071 | 38,330 | 50,567 | 55,005 | 63,730 | 69,174 | 57,887 | 73,186 | 89,268 | 1,04,511 | 1,20,899 | 1,33,792 | 1,38,783 | 1,56,543 | 1,71,060 |
| Total assets | 21,544 | 23,868 | 27,889 | 30,598 | 44,167 | 57,490 | 64,049 | 74,644 | 82,479 | 93,653 | 1,13,627 | 1,37,588 | 1,56,686 | 1,81,945 | 2,01,887 | 2,16,746 | 2,45,448 | 2,70,022 |
| Advances | 19,525 | 22,278 | 26,026 | 28,586 | 42,244 | 52,611 | 55,396 | 65,839 | 74,145 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 39 | 25 | 16 | 182 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 33 | 2,432 | 3,584 | 3,533 | 4,073 | 5,787 | 6,367 | 7,140 | 6,646 | 8,377 |
| Fixed assets | 69 | 65 | 106 | 120 | 141 | 145 | 262 | 208 | 242 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash & bank balances | 813 | 352 | 509 | 494 | 952 | 3,708 | 7,001 | 5,280 | 4,302 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY14‡ | FY15‡ | FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2,447 | -2,264 | -2,809 | -1,468 | -7,926 | -9,317 | -2,075 | -8,848 | -5,571 | -27,105 | -35,683 | -32,413 | -30,021 |
| Cash from investing | -83 | -40 | -140 | -222 | -60 | -11 | -54 | -1,746 | 1,640 | -2,148 | -2,855 | -2,948 | -2,554 |
| Cash from financing | 2,749 | 1,819 | 3,031 | 1,692 | 8,009 | 12,191 | 2,452 | 8,707 | 5,150 | 27,466 | 38,471 | 39,795 | 35,610 |
| Capex | 27 | 31 | 77 | 58 | 69 | 77 | 72 | 33 | 68 | 166 | 1,076 | 200 | 265 |
| Free cash flow | -2,474 | -2,295 | -2,886 | -1,526 | -7,995 | -9,394 | -2,146 | -8,881 | -5,640 | -27,271 | -36,759 | -32,613 | -30,286 |
| Dividends paid | 59 | 63 | 67 | 103 | 122 | 122 | 200 | 107 | 164 | 164 | 167 | 168 | 170 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Financial Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 12,15,371 | 788.25 | 15.2 | 2.01 | 13.3% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 11,28,090 | 1,571.20 | 19.1 | 2.75 | 14.4% |
| State Bank of India | 9,40,157 | 1,018.50 | 10.4 | 1.36 | 13.1% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 6,77,005 | 1,087.75 | — | — | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 4,77,499 | 480.00 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.0% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 4,11,911 | 1,322.90 | 13.8 | 1.79 | 13.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2,26,163 | 961.15 | — | — | — |
| BSE Ltd. | 1,55,002 | 3,800.00 | 50.3 | 19.49 | 38.8% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 1,53,126 | 1,785.00 | — | — | — |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd. | 1,52,665 | 231.20 | — | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Long-term financials (FY12–FY16)
from published annual reports| Year | Revenue | Profit before tax | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹4,216 Cr | ₹879 Cr | ₹575 Cr |
| FY15 | ₹3,691 Cr | ₹657 Cr | ₹435 Cr |
| FY12 | ₹1,784 Cr | ₹259 Cr | ₹169 Cr |
Years before FY17 follow the older Indian GAAP standard, so they are not exactly comparable with recent years.
Compare Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.?
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (CHOLAFIN) closed at ₹1,785.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.?
₹1,53,126 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. growing?
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 34.0% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 23.4% year on year.
How profitable is Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.?
Profitability ratios for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. aren't available yet.
How much debt does Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '14. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.