Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited
NSE: GRWRHITECH · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,303 | 1,438 | 1,677 | 2,109 | 2,120 |
| EBITDA | 238 | 227 | 282 | 441 | 435 |
| Operating margin | 18.3% | 15.8% | 16.8% | 20.9% | 20.5% |
| Interest | 18 | 17 | 12 | 9 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 32 | 39 | 41 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 231 | 220 | 270 | 445 | 446 |
| Tax | 64 | 54 | 67 | 114 | 108 |
| Net profit | 167 | 166 | 203 | 331 | 338 |
| EPS ₹ | 71.96 | 71.51 | 87.50 | 142.57 | 145.59 |
| Operating cash flow | 172 | 218 | 172 | 330 | 275 |
| Capex | 126 | 70 | 17 | 59 | 161 |
| Dividend paid | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 28 |
| Total assets | — | 2,214 | 2,324 | 2,682 | 3,011 |
| Equity | — | 1,856 | 2,045 | 2,372 | 2,656 |
Quarterly performance
last 19 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 334 | 324 | 395 | 324 | 349 | 380 | 397 | 454 | 447 | 474 | 621 | 466 | 548 | 495 | 570 | 459 | 597 | 633 | 696 |
| Operating profit | 65 | 55 | 67 | 45 | 53 | 64 | 65 | 75 | 78 | 119 | 137 | 81 | 104 | 110 | 119 | 70 | 135 | 172 | 169 |
| Operating margin | 19.4% | 17.1% | 16.9% | 13.9% | 15.3% | 16.8% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 17.5% | 25.0% | 22.0% | 17.4% | 19.1% | 22.1% | 21.0% | 15.3% | 22.7% | 27.2% | 24.4% |
| Other income | 8 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 20 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 60 | 59 | 64 | 40 | 56 | 59 | 61 | 73 | 78 | 118 | 138 | 81 | 109 | 110 | 120 | 73 | 142 | 176 | 173 |
| Tax | 17 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 29 | 34 | 20 | 31 | 27 | 29 | 17 | 34 | 44 | 44 |
| Net profit | 43 | 45 | 48 | 30 | 43 | 44 | 46 | 56 | 58 | 88 | 104 | 61 | 78 | 83 | 91 | 56 | 108 | 133 | 129 |
| EPS ₹ | 18.46 | 19.42 | 20.72 | 13.09 | 18.54 | 18.81 | 19.76 | 24.05 | 24.88 | 38.03 | 44.88 | 26.17 | 33.49 | 35.73 | 39.27 | 24.01 | 46.58 | 57.10 | 55.71 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | -2.9% | 7.9% | — | 0.6% | 39.9% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 56.3% | 2.8% | 22.7% | 4.3% | -8.2% | -1.6% | 8.9% | 27.9% | 22.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -29.1% | -4.5% | — | -4.6% | 83.8% | 34.2% | 102.2% | 127.1% | 8.8% | 34.6% | -6.0% | -12.5% | -8.3% | 39.1% | 59.8% | 41.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Sep '21)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginGarware Hi-Tech Films Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20† | FY21† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 550 | 618 | 901 | 806 | 776 | 835 | 887 | 842 | 872 | 832 | 923 | 877 | 960 |
| Operating profit | 85 | 128 | 276 | 98 | 67 | 67 | 59 | 79 | 71 | 84 | 133 | 143 | 207 |
| Operating margin | 15.5% | 20.7% | 30.7% | 12.1% | 8.6% | 8.1% | 6.6% | 9.4% | 8.2% | 10.0% | 14.4% | 16.3% | 21.6% |
| Other income | — | 0 | 0 | — | 8 | 12 | 27 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 25 | 16 |
| Interest | 52 | 42 | 25 | 25 | 29 | 37 | 44 | 43 | 32 | 24 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 32 | 34 | 42 | 39 | 33 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 54 | 217 | 35 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 25 | 29 | 51 | 110 | 130 | 181 |
| Tax | 3 | 14 | 85 | 0 | -16 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 35 | 43 | 62 |
| Net profit | -2 | 40 | 132 | 35 | 28 | 11 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 34 | 74 | 87 | 119 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 137 | 143 | 143 | 150 | 149 | 123 | 129 | 144 | 161 | 150 | 163 | 174 | 219 | 268 | 239 | 235 | 195 | 191 | 185 | 195 | 193 | 176 | 212 | 193 | 221 | 230 | 191 | 224 | 236 | 206 | 221 | 235 | 214 | 191 | 202 | 221 | 211 | 208 | 231 | 215 | 203 | 194 | 219 | 231 | 244 | 221 | 227 | 251 | 236 | 195 | 195 | 174 | 251 | 255 | 280 | 302 | 326 |
| Operating profit | 26 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 19 | 15 | 24 | 33 | 36 | 28 | 30 | 46 | 59 | 95 | 76 | 36 | 29 | 20 | 13 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 22 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 27 | 18 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 25 | 17 | 16 | 26 | 39 | 40 | 21 | 32 | 49 | 41 | 23 | 30 | 32 | 69 | 58 | 48 | 61 | 55 |
| Operating margin | 18.8% | 17.4% | 17.5% | 17.8% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 18.5% | 23.1% | 22.4% | 18.9% | 18.4% | 26.4% | 27.0% | 35.4% | 31.8% | 15.3% | 14.9% | 10.2% | 7.0% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 10.1% | 7.6% | 8.9% | 9.0% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 9.6% | 7.9% | 6.1% | 2.7% | 11.3% | 8.6% | 7.5% | 9.8% | 11.3% | 7.7% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 11.6% | 8.3% | 8.1% | 11.8% | 17.0% | 16.5% | 9.6% | 14.3% | 19.3% | 17.5% | 11.7% | 15.6% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 22.6% | 17.1% | 20.3% | 16.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 |
| Interest | 12 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | -8 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 11 | 14 | 29 | 44 | 81 | 64 | 22 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 32 | 35 | 15 | 27 | 42 | 36 | 16 | 36 | 24 | 61 | 52 | 43 | 57 | 53 |
| Tax | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 30 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 22 | 18 | 14 | 20 | 12 |
| Net profit | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 21 | 30 | 51 | 29 | 22 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 21 | 23 | 10 | 20 | 27 | 23 | 11 | 26 | 16 | 39 | 34 | 29 | 37 | 42 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.19 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.40 | -2.15 | 0.46 | 2.88 | 3.43 | 4.67 | 6.22 | 9.25 | 13.16 | 22.15 | 12.69 | 9.57 | 4.91 | 0.44 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.57 | 1.04 | 10.06 | 0.88 | 0.73 | 0.90 | 2.37 | 3.37 | 1.74 | 0.27 | 2.05 | 3.53 | 1.18 | 0.46 | 2.29 | 3.83 | 1.88 | 0.50 | 2.27 | 4.34 | 2.58 | 2.24 | 5.38 | 9.10 | 9.80 | 4.33 | 8.76 | 11.66 | 10.02 | 4.68 | 11.06 | 6.81 | 16.95 | 14.83 | 12.50 | 15.91 | 17.91 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 8.4% | -13.9% | -10.4% | -4.1% | 8.0% | 22.0% | 27.2% | 21.5% | 36.5% | 78.4% | 46.3% | 34.7% | -11.0% | -28.6% | -22.9% | -16.9% | -1.1% | -8.1% | 15.0% | -1.0% | 14.5% | 31.1% | -10.1% | 15.9% | 6.6% | -10.6% | 16.1% | 5.0% | -9.1% | -7.1% | -8.9% | -5.9% | -1.2% | 8.5% | 14.6% | -2.7% | -3.9% | -6.4% | -5.3% | 7.3% | 20.0% | 13.7% | 3.6% | 8.9% | -3.1% | -12.0% | -14.0% | -30.8% | 6.4% | 30.9% | 43.6% | 73.2% | 29.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -65.0% | -639.1% | -17.3% | 520.6% | 768.1% | — | 1266.7% | 221.2% | 284.1% | 374.3% | 104.0% | 3.4% | -62.3% | -98.0% | -98.2% | -97.6% | -88.5% | 137.3% | 4242.6% | 294.2% | 29.5% | -13.2% | -76.5% | 282.9% | 137.4% | -69.5% | -13.2% | 4.7% | -32.3% | 68.8% | 11.5% | 8.5% | 59.3% | 7.4% | -1.3% | 13.0% | 36.8% | 348.3% | 137.0% | 109.7% | 280.1% | 93.7% | 62.9% | 28.1% | 2.2% | 7.9% | 26.3% | -41.6% | 69.2% | 216.9% | 13.0% | 133.7% | 5.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 8.5% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 13.7% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 13.7% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 14.6% | 14.7% |
| ROCE | 11.8% | 11.8% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 16.6% | 18.6% | 19.0% | 19.2% | 18.9% | 17.1% | 16.8% | 17.1% | 19.6% | 19.8% |
| Net margin | 11.4% | 11.2% | 11.9% | 12.1% | 14.0% | 15.4% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 15.3% | 15.0% | 14.9% | 16.0% | 17.2% | 17.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 15.8% | 15.6% | 16.3% | 16.8% | 19.0% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 20.9% | 20.3% | 19.9% | 19.5% | 20.5% | 22.0% | 23.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 13.86 | 13.96 | 18.11 | 23.94 | 35.73 | 51.90 | 49.68 | 51.74 | 50.81 | 49.12 | 51.39 | 55.42 | 60.58 | 61.17 |
| Asset turnover | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.72 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,768 | 1,833 | 1,903 | 2,022 | 2,206 | 2,349 | 2,483 | 2,633 | 2,884 |
| Total equity | 1,791 | 1,856 | 1,926 | 2,045 | 2,229 | 2,372 | 2,507 | 2,656 | 2,907 |
| Borrowings | 169 | 141 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 318 | 238 | 218 | 222 | 229 | 247 | 261 | 292 | 343 |
| Non-current liabilities | 147 | 121 | 68 | 57 | 57 | 63 | 64 | 63 | 69 |
| Total assets | 2,255 | 2,214 | 2,212 | 2,324 | 2,515 | 2,682 | 2,832 | 3,011 | 3,320 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,338 | 1,466 | 1,458 | 1,449 | 1,444 | 1,442 | 1,527 | 1,575 | 1,563 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 141 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 24 | 26 | 37 |
| Investments | 292 | 393 | 338 | 363 | 525 | 643 | 685 | 698 | 813 |
| Inventories | 262 | 199 | 239 | 290 | 304 | 309 | 320 | 389 | 461 |
| Receivables | 34 | 30 | 16 | 38 | 33 | 42 | 36 | 53 | 72 |
| Cash & equivalents | 105 | 60 | 90 | 108 | 127 | 110 | 94 | 127 | 192 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 172 | 218 | 172 | 330 | 275 |
| Cash from investing | -141 | -170 | 47 | -274 | -208 |
| Cash from financing | 6 | -89 | -169 | -52 | -60 |
| Capex | 126 | 70 | 17 | 59 | 161 |
| Free cash flow | 46 | 148 | 155 | 271 | 114 |
| Dividends paid | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 28 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited | 17,779 | 7,653.50 | 41.7 | 6.12 | 14.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited?
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited (GRWRHITECH) closed at ₹7,653.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited?
₹17,779 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited?
41.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited growing?
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited: revenue has compounded at 13.8% a year over three years; net profit at 26.7% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 22.1% year on year, profit up 41.9%.
How profitable is Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.7%, return on capital employed 19.8%, operating margin 23.0%, net margin 17.9%.
How much debt does Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited have?
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹192 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 61.2 times.
Financials parsed from Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.