Grindwell Norton Limited
NSE: GRINDWELL · Capital Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Grindwell Norton Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,454 | 1,598 | 1,580 | 1,638 | 2,013 | 2,541 | 2,687 | 3,073 |
| EBITDA | 247 | 272 | 265 | 324 | 401 | 500 | 519 | 574 |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 19.8% | 19.9% | 19.7% | 19.3% | 18.7% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 45 | 45 | 58 | 54 | 53 | 60 | 71 | 105 |
| Profit before tax | 227 | 260 | 243 | 317 | 396 | 488 | 509 | 555 |
| Tax | 77 | 92 | 59 | 79 | 101 | 124 | 124 | 139 |
| Net profit | 150 | 169 | 183 | 239 | 296 | 362 | 384 | 416 |
| EPS ₹ | 13.52 | 15.11 | 16.48 | 21.60 | 26.70 | 32.69 | 34.65 | 37.54 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 186 | 356 | 368 | 542 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 126 | 164 | 172 | 119 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 105 | 133 | 161 | 188 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 2,412 | 2,770 | 3,438 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 1,806 | 2,055 | 2,535 |
Quarterly performance
last 30 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 384 | 417 | 395 | 405 | 411 | 392 | 410 | 366 | 232 | 439 | 458 | 509 | 439 | 513 | 502 | 559 | 635 | 665 | 668 | 667 | 660 | 691 | 706 | 694 | 703 | 775 | 753 | 842 | 803 | 884 |
| Operating profit | 73 | 71 | 64 | 68 | 70 | 65 | 69 | 60 | 20 | 94 | 98 | 113 | 87 | 101 | 90 | 124 | 122 | 129 | 135 | 131 | 128 | 125 | 133 | 129 | 123 | 141 | 139 | 164 | 157 | 166 |
| Operating margin | 18.9% | 17.0% | 16.2% | 16.7% | 17.0% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 16.5% | 8.4% | 21.3% | 21.4% | 22.2% | 19.8% | 19.7% | 17.9% | 22.1% | 19.3% | 19.4% | 20.2% | 19.7% | 19.4% | 18.1% | 18.9% | 18.6% | 17.6% | 18.2% | 18.5% | 19.5% | 19.5% | 18.8% |
| Other income | 6 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 26 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 17 | 12 | 15 | 21 | 15 | 23 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 23 | 18 | 31 | 19 | 21 | 25 | 39 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 64 | 63 | 66 | 66 | 60 | 62 | 54 | 32 | 87 | 88 | 111 | 87 | 97 | 93 | 120 | 120 | 133 | 131 | 135 | 122 | 121 | 125 | 128 | 116 | 143 | 129 | 158 | 154 | 177 |
| Tax | 23 | 23 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 22 | 23 | 31 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 30 | 30 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 30 | 28 | 32 | 30 | 28 | 36 | 33 | 38 | 39 | 44 |
| Net profit | 44 | 40 | 41 | 43 | 43 | 52 | 46 | 41 | 28 | 64 | 66 | 81 | 64 | 72 | 70 | 90 | 90 | 99 | 97 | 102 | 92 | 93 | 93 | 0 | 87 | 107 | 95 | 119 | 116 | 133 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.97 | 3.64 | 3.73 | 3.84 | 3.86 | 4.70 | 4.18 | 3.74 | 2.57 | 5.81 | 5.96 | 7.27 | 5.80 | 6.50 | 6.30 | 8.10 | 8.13 | 8.96 | 8.76 | 9.20 | 8.32 | 8.36 | 8.42 | 8.69 | 7.84 | 9.65 | 8.60 | 10.73 | 10.43 | 11.99 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 5.7% | — | -5.9% | 3.9% | -9.7% | -43.5% | 11.9% | 11.6% | 39.1% | 89.0% | 16.8% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 23.8% | 19.0% | — | 5.2% | — | 4.0% | 5.6% | 4.0% | 6.5% | 11.7% | 7.1% | — | — | 14.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -2.7% | — | 29.2% | 12.2% | -3.3% | -33.5% | 23.4% | 42.5% | 94.4% | 126.1% | 12.0% | 5.7% | 11.4% | 25.1% | 10.6% | — | 13.1% | — | -6.7% | -3.9% | -100.0% | -5.8% | — | 9.6% | — | — | 24.2% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginGrindwell Norton Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 501 | 588 | 781 | 891 | 945 | 942 | 1,110 | 1,158 | 1,337 |
| Operating profit | 74 | 100 | 115 | 136 | 144 | 131 | 165 | 167 | 181 |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 17.0% | 14.7% | 15.3% | 15.2% | 14.0% | 14.9% | 14.4% | 13.5% |
| Other income | 18 | 20 | 27 | 30 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 23 | 33 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 26 | 35 | 36 | 40 |
| Profit before tax | 77 | 113 | 126 | 149 | 136 | 120 | 149 | 153 | 173 |
| Tax | 23 | 37 | 40 | 45 | 38 | 38 | 48 | 51 | 57 |
| Net profit | 54 | 76 | 86 | 104 | 98 | 82 | 101 | 102 | 116 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 107 | 123 | 118 | 131 | 139 | 117 | 114 | 127 | 137 | 152 | 172 | 179 | 184 | 192 | 226 | 201 | 227 | 222 | 241 | 233 | 236 | 242 | 234 | 225 | 236 | 232 | 249 | 261 | 284 | 274 | 291 | 289 | 278 | 276 | 316 | 327 | 329 | 331 | 350 | 353 | 340 | 357 |
| Operating profit | 16 | 22 | 16 | 20 | 22 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 29 | 24 | 26 | 35 | 30 | 33 | 31 | 43 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 30 | 34 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 44 | 42 | 39 | 37 | 49 | 47 | 43 | 41 | 50 | 49 | 55 | 62 |
| Operating margin | 14.8% | 17.5% | 13.9% | 15.6% | 15.9% | 12.9% | 14.3% | 17.1% | 17.8% | 16.5% | 16.5% | 16.1% | 13.3% | 13.7% | 15.6% | 14.7% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 18.1% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 15.0% | 14.9% | 15.5% | 13.6% | 13.2% | 13.6% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 15.1% | 15.2% | 14.5% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 15.4% | 14.4% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 14.2% | 13.9% | 16.2% | 17.3% |
| Other income | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Interest | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 24 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 39 | 30 | 27 | 30 | 39 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 43 | 35 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 31 | 29 | 27 | 32 | 35 | 37 | 37 | 40 | 38 | 37 | 33 | 45 | 43 | 42 | 41 | 47 | 45 | 53 | 58 |
| Tax | -72 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 19 |
| Net profit | 91 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 26 | 21 | 18 | 20 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 30 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 22 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 33 | 29 | 35 | 39 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.49 | 2.80 | 2.28 | 2.66 | 2.79 | 2.22 | 2.15 | 2.68 | 3.06 | 3.15 | 4.77 | 3.72 | 3.29 | 3.70 | 4.76 | 4.28 | 4.42 | 4.56 | 5.46 | 4.38 | 4.34 | 4.35 | 4.58 | 3.92 | 3.67 | 3.35 | 3.93 | 4.31 | 4.53 | 4.53 | 4.88 | 4.64 | 4.47 | 3.97 | 5.26 | 2.55 | 2.57 | 2.40 | 2.96 | 2.64 | 3.15 | 3.56 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 29.9% | -5.1% | -2.9% | -2.6% | -1.6% | 29.8% | 50.5% | 40.2% | 34.6% | 26.2% | 31.6% | 12.6% | 23.3% | 15.8% | 6.3% | 15.7% | 4.1% | 9.0% | -2.6% | -3.4% | 0.2% | -4.2% | 6.1% | 16.1% | 20.2% | 18.1% | 17.3% | 10.8% | -2.4% | 0.9% | 8.4% | 13.1% | 18.6% | 19.9% | 10.8% | 8.2% | 3.3% | 7.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -83.1% | -20.7% | -5.7% | 1.1% | 9.7% | 41.9% | 122.2% | 38.8% | 7.6% | 17.4% | -0.3% | 14.8% | 34.3% | 23.3% | 14.8% | 2.3% | -1.8% | -4.7% | -16.1% | -10.4% | -15.4% | -22.9% | -14.3% | 9.8% | 23.4% | 35.3% | 24.3% | 7.7% | -1.3% | -12.4% | 7.7% | 9.8% | 15.1% | 21.0% | 12.5% | 3.7% | 22.4% | 48.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21.2% | 18.7% | 18.5% | 13.5% | 13.3% | 17.2% | 17.8% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.3% | 24.9% | 24.6% | 24.3% | 24.0% | 22.8% | 23.5% |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 11.2% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 12.0% | 12.5% | 13.4% | 14.6% | 14.9% | 14.7% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 14.7% | 14.3% | 13.9% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.7% | 16.6% | 16.8% | 16.7% | 15.3% | 16.8% | 18.2% | 19.8% | 21.2% | 20.8% | 19.9% | 19.9% | 19.7% | 19.3% | 19.0% | 18.7% | 18.3% | 18.9% | 19.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest coverage | 114.89 | 86.16 | 70.41 | 55.28 | 50.20 | 59.81 | 69.67 | 93.77 | 118.32 | 122.43 | 123.21 | 97.32 | 68.44 | 66.56 | 63.38 | 58.97 | 57.09 | 79.94 | 90.20 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.05 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.92 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,562 | 1,750 | 1,789 | 2,000 | 2,002 | 2,226 | 2,479 | 2,547 |
| Total equity | 1,618 | 1,806 | 1,844 | 2,055 | 2,057 | 2,282 | 2,535 | 2,602 |
| Borrowings | 16 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 17 | 12 | 61 | 56 |
| Current liabilities | 548 | 516 | 588 | 570 | 642 | 703 | 753 | 817 |
| Non-current liabilities | 68 | 79 | 97 | 132 | 128 | 143 | 135 | 132 |
| Total assets | 2,246 | 2,412 | 2,541 | 2,770 | 2,840 | 3,142 | 3,438 | 3,567 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 416 | 440 | 457 | 582 | 683 | 711 | 795 | 775 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 42 | 124 | 172 | 127 | 26 | 51 | 51 | 48 |
| Investments | 651 | 642 | 539 | 689 | 726 | 927 | 999 | 1,018 |
| Inventories | 496 | 464 | 482 | 488 | 497 | 511 | 481 | 562 |
| Receivables | 254 | 280 | 319 | 357 | 407 | 408 | 397 | 421 |
| Cash & equivalents | 28 | 40 | 117 | 49 | 35 | 53 | 79 | 108 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 186 | 356 | 368 | 542 |
| Cash from investing | -54 | -223 | -182 | -315 |
| Cash from financing | -114 | -132 | -177 | -215 |
| Capex | 126 | 164 | 172 | 119 |
| Free cash flow | 60 | 192 | 196 | 423 |
| Dividends paid | 105 | 133 | 161 | 188 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Capital Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. | 3,33,052 | 4,980.00 | 35.7 | 8.12 | 22.7% |
| Bharat Electronics Ltd. | 2,89,468 | 396.00 | 45.2 | 11.02 | 24.4% |
| Tata Motors Ltd. | 1,56,797 | 425.50 | 24.8 | 10.26 | 41.3% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. | 1,45,828 | 418.80 | 50.7 | 5.45 | 10.8% |
| ABB India Ltd. | 1,43,541 | 6,774.00 | 55.7 | 15.37 | 27.6% |
| Siemens Ltd. | 1,26,736 | 3,560.00 | 28.2 | 8.02 | 28.4% |
| Hitachi Energy India Ltd. | 1,23,988 | 27,800.00 | 107.8 | 23.95 | 22.2% |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd. | 1,21,786 | 773.00 | 89.1 | 13.94 | 15.6% |
| Polycab India Ltd. | 1,18,610 | 7,871.00 | 37.6 | 9.06 | 24.1% |
| Cummins India Ltd. | 1,12,233 | 4,048.80 | 49.8 | 13.52 | 27.1% |
| Grindwell Norton Limited | 21,248 | 1,919.10 | 46.0 | 8.17 | 17.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Grindwell Norton Limited?
Grindwell Norton Limited (GRINDWELL) closed at ₹1,919.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Grindwell Norton Limited?
₹21,248 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Grindwell Norton Limited?
46.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Grindwell Norton Limited growing?
Grindwell Norton Limited: revenue has compounded at 15.2% a year over three years; net profit at 12.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 14.1% year on year, profit up 24.2%.
How profitable is Grindwell Norton Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 17.8%, return on capital employed 23.5%, operating margin 19.1%, net margin 14.1%.
How much debt does Grindwell Norton Limited have?
Grindwell Norton Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.02 with borrowings of ₹56 cr against cash of ₹108 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 90.2 times.
Financials parsed from Grindwell Norton Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.