Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.
NSE: ASTERDM · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,721 | 7,963 | 8,738 | 8,608 | 10,253 | 11,933 | 3,699 | 4,138 | 4,643 |
| EBITDA | 613 | 863 | 1,258 | 1,063 | 1,483 | 1,565 | 578 | 765 | 901 |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 10.8% | 14.4% | 12.3% | 14.5% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 18.5% | 19.4% |
| Interest | 185 | 179 | 360 | 294 | 257 | 329 | 110 | 124 | 123 |
| Depreciation | 298 | 306 | 586 | 618 | 641 | 780 | 220 | 249 | 264 |
| Profit before tax | 305 | 410 | 330 | 202 | 636 | 534 | 273 | 490 | 607 |
| Tax | 26 | 43 | 15 | 27 | 36 | 60 | 57 | 134 | 143 |
| Net profit | 269 | 333 | 277 | 148 | 526 | 425 | 129 | 5,378 | 388 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.75 | 6.63 | 5.51 | 2.97 | 10.58 | 8.55 | 2.60 | 107.98 | 7.53 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 1,313 | 1,834 | 158 | 425 | 656 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 548 | 848 | 806 | 357 | 478 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 20 | 27 | 18 | 6,175 | 55 |
| Total assets | 7,484 | 8,936 | 12,438 | 11,643 | 12,546 | 14,881 | 17,991 | 6,606 | 8,112 |
| Equity | 2,832 | 3,214 | 3,272 | 3,372 | 3,953 | 4,448 | 4,560 | 3,428 | 4,576 |
Quarterly performance
last 35 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '17 | MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,556 | 1,784 | 1,775 | 1,837 | 2,150 | 2,201 | 2,029 | 2,087 | 2,322 | 2,301 | 1,761 | 2,268 | 2,259 | 2,391 | 2,372 | 2,504 | 2,650 | 2,728 | 2,662 | 2,816 | 3,192 | 3,262 | 3,215 | 3,317 | 3,711 | 974 | 1,002 | 1,086 | 1,050 | 1,000 | 1,078 | 1,197 | 1,186 | 1,182 | 1,311 |
| Operating profit | 40 | 263 | 124 | 125 | 263 | 350 | 224 | 245 | 385 | 404 | 143 | 271 | 328 | 321 | 281 | 343 | 397 | 463 | 292 | 319 | 449 | 506 | 388 | 377 | 564 | 159 | 164 | 220 | 189 | 192 | 207 | 250 | 211 | 233 | 264 |
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 14.7% | 7.0% | 6.8% | 12.2% | 15.9% | 11.0% | 11.7% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 8.1% | 12.0% | 14.5% | 13.4% | 11.8% | 13.7% | 15.0% | 17.0% | 11.0% | 11.3% | 14.1% | 15.5% | 12.1% | 11.4% | 15.2% | 16.4% | 16.3% | 20.2% | 18.0% | 19.2% | 19.2% | 20.9% | 17.8% | 19.7% | 20.2% |
| Other income | 9 | 9 | 17 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 27 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 30 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 22 | 37 | 18 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 49 | 35 | 33 | 31 | 33 | 28 | 28 | 36 | 37 |
| Interest | 43 | 47 | 40 | 39 | 56 | 55 | 88 | 88 | 71 | 112 | 80 | 75 | 62 | 77 | 66 | 61 | 67 | 62 | 69 | 77 | 87 | 96 | 99 | 102 | 99 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 79 | 56 | 74 | 76 | 79 | 78 | 126 | 149 | 140 | 171 | 155 | 153 | 157 | 153 | 153 | 156 | 161 | 170 | 175 | 189 | 198 | 219 | 217 | 227 | 232 | 58 | 60 | 62 | 62 | 64 | 63 | 66 | 68 | 67 | 69 |
| Profit before tax | -73 | 215 | 27 | 25 | 134 | 225 | 13 | 12 | 159 | 146 | -86 | 52 | 114 | 122 | 69 | 134 | 181 | 252 | 86 | 71 | 172 | 205 | 81 | 2 | 242 | 75 | 123 | 161 | 105 | 101 | 142 | 181 | 112 | 172 | 86 |
| Tax | 7 | 10 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -0 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 23 | 53 | 10 | 24 | 31 | 39 | 53 | 37 | 5 | 43 | 46 | 44 | 10 | 49 |
| Net profit | -77 | 190 | 12 | 11 | 100 | 209 | 3 | 3 | 139 | 131 | -83 | 33 | 92 | 105 | 44 | 107 | 148 | 226 | 69 | 46 | 139 | 171 | 5 | -31 | 179 | -24 | 5,145 | 97 | 57 | 79 | 86 | 110 | 52 | 140 | 16 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.66 | 4.07 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 2.00 | 4.16 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 2.78 | 2.61 | -1.67 | 0.66 | 1.86 | 2.12 | 0.89 | 2.15 | 2.98 | 4.55 | 1.38 | 0.93 | 2.80 | 3.43 | 0.10 | -0.62 | 3.60 | -0.48 | 103.34 | 1.94 | 1.14 | 1.59 | 1.67 | 2.13 | 1.02 | 2.72 | 0.31 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 14.0% | — | — | 23.4% | 14.3% | 13.6% | 8.0% | 4.6% | -13.2% | 8.7% | -2.7% | 3.9% | 34.7% | 10.4% | 17.3% | 14.1% | 12.3% | 12.5% | 20.5% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 17.8% | 16.2% | -70.2% | -68.8% | -67.2% | -71.7% | 2.7% | 7.6% | 10.2% | 12.9% | 18.2% | 21.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 10.1% | -73.7% | -71.7% | 38.6% | -37.4% | -2643.9% | 953.2% | -33.6% | -19.6% | — | 225.3% | 60.5% | 114.7% | 54.1% | -56.8% | -6.0% | -24.5% | -92.9% | -166.6% | 28.6% | -114.1% | 104903.7% | — | -68.3% | — | -98.3% | 13.6% | -7.6% | 77.4% | -81.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.1% | 10.4% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 11.0% | 8.5% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 8.2% | 10.4% | 12.0% | 13.3% | 13.9% | 11.8% | 11.6% | 9.6% | 8.1% | 6.5% | 7.4% | 2.8% | 115.6% | 157.1% | 153.5% | 156.9% | 9.3% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 8.5% | 7.0% |
| ROCE | 11.6% | 10.3% | 10.9% | 11.5% | 12.2% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 10.6% | 9.7% | 8.7% | 11.2% | 12.4% | 13.7% | 14.5% | 14.8% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 12.8% | 13.2% | 12.5% | 13.7% | 13.9% | 13.4% | 14.7% | 10.9% | 15.1% | 15.6% | 12.6% | 12.8% | 13.8% | 12.8% |
| Net margin | 4.2% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 1.2% | 58.5% | 79.7% | 128.3% | 129.9% | 7.5% | 7.7% | 7.3% | 8.4% | 6.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.3% | 10.8% | 11.7% | 12.8% | 13.9% | 14.4% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 13.3% | 12.2% | 12.9% | 13.4% | 13.5% | 14.5% | 14.2% | 13.5% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.2% | 13.6% | 13.3% | 14.0% | 16.3% | 17.8% | 18.5% | 19.2% | 19.4% | 19.3% | 19.4% | 19.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Interest coverage | 3.20 | 3.15 | 2.66 | 2.33 | 2.35 | 1.92 | 1.66 | 1.80 | 1.69 | 1.69 | 2.27 | 2.65 | 2.86 | 3.48 | 3.52 | 3.14 | 2.97 | 2.62 | 2.47 | 2.20 | 2.34 | 2.21 | 2.70 | 4.18 | 4.83 | 4.96 | 5.06 | 5.24 | 5.27 | 5.93 | 5.46 |
| Asset turnover | 1.01 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 1.01 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.60 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 403 | 2,327 | 505 | 497 | 497 | 497 | 497 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 518 | 518 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,472 | 505 | 2,709 | 2,775 | 2,875 | 3,456 | 3,649 | 3,949 | 3,874 | 4,060 | 2,936 | 2,929 | 4,015 | 4,058 |
| Total equity | 1,875 | 2,832 | 3,214 | 3,272 | 3,372 | 3,953 | 4,147 | 4,448 | 4,373 | 4,560 | 3,435 | 3,428 | 4,533 | 4,576 |
| Borrowings | 2,721 | 2,212 | 2,608 | 2,479 | 2,309 | 2,192 | 2,329 | 2,287 | 2,370 | 669 | 1,940 | 642 | 639 | 701 |
| Current liabilities | 2,201 | 2,224 | 2,668 | 3,722 | 3,196 | 3,559 | 4,212 | 4,655 | 5,372 | 871 | 1,090 | 879 | 893 | 979 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,355 | 2,071 | 2,589 | 4,997 | 4,614 | 4,505 | 4,748 | 5,365 | 5,528 | 1,673 | 1,997 | 2,076 | 2,144 | 2,299 |
| Total assets | 6,807 | 7,484 | 8,936 | 12,438 | 11,643 | 12,546 | 13,646 | 14,881 | 15,708 | 17,991 | 6,688 | 6,606 | 7,808 | 8,112 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,767 | 2,965 | 3,322 | 3,526 | 3,279 | 3,358 | 3,943 | 4,629 | 7,884 | 2,880 | 3,571 | 3,628 | 3,732 | 2,619 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 290 | 402 | 550 | 736 | 934 | 978 | 712 | 255 | 395 | 170 | 231 | 291 | 401 | 413 |
| Investments | 22 | 25 | 2 | 12 | 63 | 45 | 44 | 80 | 36 | 17 | 24 | 245 | 1,184 | 1,167 |
| Inventories | 526 | 627 | 732 | 961 | 849 | 1,026 | 1,206 | 1,306 | 1,509 | 111 | 114 | 92 | 92 | 91 |
| Receivables | 1,288 | 1,546 | 2,029 | 2,366 | 2,019 | 2,021 | 2,230 | 2,336 | 2,355 | 233 | 262 | 258 | 313 | 307 |
| Cash & equivalents | 137 | 204 | 228 | 151 | 258 | 343 | 222 | 379 | 434 | 82 | 915 | 165 | 196 | 228 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 361 | 537 | 601 | 1,223 | 1,569 | 1,313 | 1,834 | 158 | 425 | 656 |
| Cash from investing | -1,153 | -523 | -709 | -667 | -330 | -570 | -972 | -885 | 6,015 | -288 |
| Cash from financing | 654 | 46 | 134 | -675 | -1,116 | -685 | -817 | 1,053 | -6,358 | -304 |
| Capex | 932 | 520 | 578 | 531 | 404 | 548 | 848 | 806 | 357 | 478 |
| Free cash flow | -571 | 18 | 23 | 692 | 1,165 | 765 | 986 | -648 | 68 | 178 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | 20 | 27 | 18 | 6,175 | 55 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. | 36,950 | 713.15 | 115.9 | 8.08 | 7.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.?
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. (ASTERDM) closed at ₹713.15 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.?
₹36,950 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.?
115.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. growing?
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.: revenue has compounded at -27.0% a year over three years; net profit at -3.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 21.6% year on year, profit down 81.2%.
How profitable is Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.0%, return on capital employed 12.8%, operating margin 19.6%, net margin 6.5%.
How much debt does Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. have?
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.15 with borrowings of ₹701 cr against cash of ₹228 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 5.5 times.
Financials parsed from Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '17, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '17. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.