Laurus Labs Ltd.
NSE: LAURUSLABS · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Laurus Labs Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,069 | 2,292 | 2,832 | 4,814 | 4,936 | 6,041 | 5,041 | 5,554 | 6,813 |
| EBITDA | 413 | 356 | 565 | 1,551 | 1,422 | 1,592 | 778 | 1,055 | 1,778 |
| Operating margin | 20.0% | 15.5% | 19.9% | 32.2% | 28.8% | 26.4% | 15.4% | 19.0% | 26.1% |
| Interest | 80 | 88 | 90 | 68 | 102 | 165 | 183 | 216 | 171 |
| Depreciation | 125 | 164 | 187 | 205 | 251 | 324 | 385 | 430 | 480 |
| Profit before tax | 237 | 120 | 294 | 1,301 | 1,084 | 1,109 | 236 | 484 | 1,182 |
| Tax | 70 | 26 | 38 | 317 | 251 | 312 | 68 | 130 | 292 |
| Net profit | 168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 828 | 790 | 161 | 358 | 889 |
| EPS ₹ | 15.83 | 8.83 | 23.93 | 18.36 | 15.42 | 14.69 | 2.98 | 6.65 | 16.47 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 911 | 994 | 666 | 602 | 1,624 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 877 | 990 | 678 | 641 | 1,070 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 86 | 107 | 86 | 43 | 86 |
| Total assets | 3,017 | 3,331 | 3,750 | 5,751 | 6,968 | 7,660 | 8,387 | 9,336 | 10,511 |
| Equity | 1,483 | 1,558 | 1,770 | 2,598 | 3,351 | 4,038 | 4,111 | 4,473 | 5,300 |
Quarterly performance
last 33 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 560 | 588 | 529 | 635 | 712 | 730 | 839 | 974 | 1,139 | 1,288 | 1,412 | 1,278 | 1,203 | 1,029 | 1,425 | 1,539 | 1,576 | 1,545 | 1,381 | 1,182 | 1,224 | 1,195 | 1,440 | 1,195 | 1,224 | 1,415 | 1,720 | 1,570 | 1,653 | 1,778 | 1,812 | 2,026 | 2,206 |
| Operating profit | 117 | 76 | 88 | 112 | 138 | 148 | 192 | 278 | 374 | 426 | 472 | 395 | 345 | 285 | 397 | 454 | 449 | 404 | 286 | 167 | 188 | 181 | 241 | 171 | 178 | 285 | 421 | 382 | 403 | 480 | 512 | 638 | 750 |
| Operating margin | 20.9% | 12.9% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 19.3% | 20.3% | 22.9% | 28.6% | 32.8% | 33.1% | 33.4% | 30.9% | 28.7% | 27.7% | 27.8% | 29.5% | 28.5% | 26.1% | 20.7% | 14.1% | 15.3% | 15.2% | 16.8% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 20.2% | 24.4% | 24.3% | 24.4% | 27.0% | 28.3% | 31.5% | 34.0% |
| Other income | 5 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 59 | 10 | 27 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 13 |
| Interest | 23 | 25 | 24 | 18 | 26 | 21 | 21 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 22 | 23 | 31 | 29 | 40 | 43 | 53 | 39 | 42 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 53 | 58 | 56 | 52 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 35 | 40 | 43 | 43 | 48 | 48 | 46 | 49 | 51 | 52 | 54 | 59 | 63 | 64 | 66 | 71 | 82 | 84 | 87 | 91 | 93 | 98 | 102 | 106 | 108 | 106 | 110 | 117 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 124 | 127 |
| Profit before tax | 64 | 22 | 23 | 53 | 66 | 82 | 127 | 221 | 314 | 364 | 401 | 316 | 263 | 204 | 302 | 356 | 328 | 278 | 147 | 41 | 54 | 35 | 107 | 18 | 23 | 131 | 312 | 224 | 270 | 327 | 361 | 481 | 592 |
| Tax | 19 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 50 | 72 | 91 | 104 | 74 | 59 | 49 | 70 | 103 | 94 | 75 | 40 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 32 | 6 | 5 | 40 | 78 | 63 | 76 | 73 | 79 | 119 | 155 |
| Net profit | 45 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 241 | 202 | 154 | 230 | 251 | 233 | 230 | 103 | 25 | 37 | 23 | 76 | 13 | 20 | 92 | 234 | 163 | 195 | 252 | 279 | 368 | 441 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.26 | 1.53 | 1.67 | 4.07 | 5.31 | 6.88 | 10.32 | 16.07 | 4.53 | 5.09 | 5.53 | 4.50 | 3.76 | 2.87 | 4.29 | 4.68 | 4.33 | 3.78 | 1.90 | 0.46 | 0.69 | 0.43 | 1.40 | 0.23 | 0.37 | 1.71 | 4.34 | 3.02 | 3.61 | 4.67 | 5.17 | 6.81 | 8.17 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 13.4% | 21.1% | 37.8% | 32.1% | — | 59.9% | 76.6% | 68.3% | 31.2% | 5.7% | -20.2% | 0.9% | 20.4% | 30.9% | 50.2% | -3.1% | -23.2% | -22.3% | -22.6% | 4.3% | 1.1% | -0.1% | 18.4% | 19.5% | 31.4% | 35.1% | 25.7% | 5.3% | 29.1% | 33.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | 40.5% | — | — | — | 4.1% | 15.3% | 49.6% | -55.3% | -90.1% | -84.1% | -89.9% | -26.6% | -49.7% | -46.3% | 298.9% | 209.0% | 1203.1% | 882.7% | 172.7% | 19.5% | 125.5% | 126.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '16 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginLaurus Labs Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 505 | 474 | 485 | 533 | 474 |
| Operating profit | 99 | 119 | 97 | 114 | 87 |
| Operating margin | 19.6% | 25.1% | 20.1% | 21.3% | 18.3% |
| Other income | 12 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 10 |
| Interest | 30 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 56 | 86 | 59 | 73 | 50 |
| Tax | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 14 |
| Net profit | 47 | 74 | 43 | 53 | 36 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.74 | 7.03 | 4.03 | 4.99 | 3.38 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -6.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -24.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.9% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 6.6% | 9.3% | 17.1% | 23.0% | 24.7% | 25.0% | 23.1% | 25.1% | 20.2% | 14.6% | 9.8% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 8.0% | 11.4% | 14.2% | 17.5% | 16.8% | 20.6% | 22.1% |
| ROCE | 21.2% | 29.9% | 40.1% | 33.8% | 36.4% | 35.4% | 31.5% | 23.3% | 24.2% | 22.6% | 24.2% | 21.2% | 16.1% | 11.4% | 7.5% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 7.1% | 9.8% | 12.7% | 16.4% | 19.0% | 17.6% | 20.8% | 22.5% |
| Net margin | 7.0% | 4.7% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 4.7% | 8.6% | 12.1% | 16.8% | 16.1% | 15.6% | 15.5% | 13.5% | 10.4% | 7.4% | 3.8% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 6.5% | 8.6% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 17.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.2% | 26.9% | 30.0% | 32.2% | 32.6% | 31.6% | 30.4% | 28.8% | 28.5% | 28.5% | 28.0% | 26.4% | 23.0% | 19.6% | 16.5% | 15.4% | 15.5% | 15.3% | 16.6% | 19.0% | 21.4% | 23.5% | 25.1% | 26.1% | 28.0% | 30.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.41 |
| Interest coverage | 7.03 | 11.58 | 16.34 | 20.09 | 18.53 | 16.26 | 13.62 | 11.59 | 11.70 | 10.67 | 9.86 | 7.71 | 5.53 | 3.93 | 2.49 | 2.29 | 2.11 | 1.90 | 2.33 | 3.24 | 4.16 | 5.56 | 7.07 | 7.92 | 9.91 | 11.64 |
| Asset turnover | 0.87 | 0.98 | 1.13 | 0.84 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.68 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '16‡ | MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 82 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 |
| Other equity / reserves | 774 | 1,225 | 1,377 | 1,452 | 1,663 | 2,490 | 3,244 | 3,656 | 3,930 | 3,922 | 4,003 | 4,026 | 4,365 | 4,697 | 5,192 | 5,953 |
| Total equity | 857 | 1,330 | 1,483 | 1,558 | 1,770 | 2,598 | 3,351 | 3,763 | 4,038 | 4,030 | 4,111 | 4,134 | 4,473 | 4,805 | 5,300 | 6,061 |
| Borrowings | 941 | 769 | 900 | 943 | 956 | 1,453 | 1,732 | 2,053 | 1,972 | 2,088 | 2,507 | 2,722 | 2,693 | 2,149 | 2,397 | 2,490 |
| Current liabilities | 884 | 1,121 | 1,307 | 1,424 | 1,692 | 2,457 | 2,681 | 3,340 | 2,432 | 2,945 | 3,112 | 3,459 | 3,540 | 3,175 | 3,635 | 3,954 |
| Non-current liabilities | 483 | 202 | 227 | 349 | 288 | 693 | 928 | 943 | 1,179 | 1,069 | 1,159 | 1,126 | 1,193 | 1,307 | 1,444 | 1,379 |
| Total assets | 2,224 | 2,653 | 3,017 | 3,331 | 3,750 | 5,751 | 6,968 | 8,056 | 7,660 | 8,058 | 8,387 | 8,729 | 9,336 | 9,415 | 10,511 | 11,514 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,015 | 1,212 | 1,464 | 1,607 | 1,664 | 1,860 | 2,257 | 2,835 | 3,016 | 3,315 | 3,446 | 3,401 | 3,668 | 3,800 | 3,873 | 3,847 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 70 | 143 | 163 | 110 | 67 | 362 | 813 | 471 | 551 | 444 | 423 | 521 | 458 | 541 | 773 | 1,282 |
| Investments | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 50 | 94 | 124 | 127 | 233 | 261 | 309 | 310 |
| Inventories | 487 | 509 | 585 | 682 | 905 | 1,575 | 1,760 | 2,261 | 1,685 | 1,866 | 1,845 | 2,107 | 1,937 | 2,021 | 2,342 | 2,659 |
| Receivables | 445 | 568 | 571 | 710 | 791 | 1,306 | 1,354 | 1,732 | 1,580 | 1,549 | 1,663 | 1,750 | 2,007 | 1,859 | 2,155 | 2,242 |
| Cash & equivalents | — | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 48 | 75 | 50 | 46 | 67 | 139 | 43 | 100 | 50 | 113 | 24 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY16‡ | FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 182 | 332 | 342 | 298 | 347 | 733 | 911 | 994 | 666 | 602 | 1,624 |
| Cash from investing | -312 | -289 | -384 | -253 | -221 | -941 | -914 | -996 | -822 | -682 | -1,089 |
| Cash from financing | 103 | -54 | 42 | -45 | -128 | 255 | 30 | -27 | 250 | 39 | -525 |
| Capex | 327 | 278 | 391 | 254 | 222 | 689 | 877 | 990 | 678 | 641 | 1,070 |
| Free cash flow | -145 | 54 | -49 | 43 | 125 | 44 | 34 | 4 | -13 | -39 | 554 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 5 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 75 | 86 | 107 | 86 | 43 | 86 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Laurus Labs Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Laurus Labs Ltd.?
Laurus Labs Ltd. (LAURUSLABS) closed at ₹2,340.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Laurus Labs Ltd.?
₹1,26,430 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Laurus Labs Ltd.?
94.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Laurus Labs Ltd. growing?
Laurus Labs Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 4.1% a year over three years; net profit at 4.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 33.4% year on year, profit up 126.4%.
How profitable is Laurus Labs Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 22.1%, return on capital employed 22.5%, operating margin 30.4%, net margin 17.1%.
How much debt does Laurus Labs Ltd. have?
Laurus Labs Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.41 with borrowings of ₹2,490 cr against cash of ₹24 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 11.6 times.
Financials parsed from Laurus Labs Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Mar '16. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.