Mankind Pharma Ltd.
NSE: MANKIND · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Mankind Pharma Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,749 | 10,335 | 12,207 | 14,278 |
| EBITDA | 1,901 | 2,535 | 3,018 | 3,617 |
| Operating margin | 21.7% | 24.5% | 24.7% | 25.3% |
| Interest | 44 | 34 | 429 | 639 |
| Depreciation | 326 | 398 | 621 | 886 |
| Profit before tax | 1,659 | 2,384 | 2,504 | 2,321 |
| Tax | 362 | 458 | 510 | 395 |
| Net profit | 1,282 | 1,913 | 1,986 | 1,913 |
| EPS ₹ | 32.00 | 47.75 | 49.28 | 46.35 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,813 | 2,152 | 2,413 | 3,121 |
| Capex | 832 | 382 | 520 | 737 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 |
| Total assets | 9,715 | 11,963 | 27,760 | 28,080 |
| Equity | 7,435 | 9,363 | 14,332 | 16,300 |
Quarterly performance
last 15 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25* | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,053 | 2,579 | 2,708 | 2,607 | 2,441 | 2,893 | 3,077 | 3,230 | -151 | 3,570 | 3,697 | 3,567 | 3,443 | 4,031 | 4,338 |
| Operating profit | 417 | 655 | 683 | 607 | 591 | 682 | 850 | 830 | -147 | 847 | 921 | 919 | 930 | 1,056 | 1,171 |
| Operating margin | 20.3% | 25.4% | 25.2% | 23.3% | 24.2% | 23.6% | 27.6% | 25.7% | 97.3% | 23.7% | 24.9% | 25.8% | 27.0% | 26.2% | 27.0% |
| Other income | 48 | 59 | 60 | 70 | 92 | 101 | 109 | 77 | 174 | 80 | 92 | 73 | 114 | 45 | 95 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 221 | -30 | 171 | 170 | 157 | 142 | 110 | 105 |
| Depreciation | 85 | 87 | 96 | 110 | 105 | 108 | 106 | 192 | 39 | 219 | 222 | 223 | 223 | 226 | 236 |
| Profit before tax | 375 | 620 | 638 | 558 | 569 | 664 | 847 | 494 | 19 | 537 | 622 | 506 | 656 | 766 | 925 |
| Tax | 84 | 130 | 130 | 103 | 95 | 125 | 190 | 113 | -26 | 96 | 104 | 95 | 100 | 195 | 213 |
| Net profit | 285 | 494 | 501 | 454 | 471 | 536 | 653 | 380 | 45 | 438 | 512 | 409 | 554 | 574 | 711 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.13 | 12.15 | 12.51 | 11.33 | 11.76 | 13.39 | 16.31 | 9.45 | 0.74 | 10.62 | 12.39 | 9.90 | 13.44 | 13.76 | 17.23 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 18.9% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 23.9% | -106.2% | 23.4% | 20.2% | 10.4% | — | 12.9% | 17.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 65.1% | 8.6% | 30.4% | -16.2% | -90.5% | -18.3% | -21.7% | 7.5% | 1135.2% | 31.0% | 39.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.6% | 20.5% | 21.0% | 20.0% | 19.3% | 11.3% | 10.6% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 11.7% | 12.6% | 12.8% |
| ROCE | 25.8% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 24.2% | 25.5% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 9.3% | 9.1% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 14.6% |
| Net margin | 17.4% | 18.6% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 17.5% | 17.8% | 15.6% | 13.3% | 13.1% | 13.4% | 13.9% | 14.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.7% | 24.5% | 24.1% | 24.8% | 25.4% | 24.5% | 24.5% | 23.7% | 23.8% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 26.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.31 |
| Interest coverage | 75.70 | 72.10 | 64.73 | 73.10 | 11.36 | 10.70 | 6.15 | 4.15 | 4.60 | 4.63 | 5.41 | 6.55 |
| Asset turnover | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.53 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Other equity / reserves | 7,395 | 8,388 | 9,323 | 10,525 | 14,291 | 15,245 | 16,259 | 17,541 |
| Total equity | 7,435 | 8,428 | 9,363 | 10,565 | 14,332 | 15,286 | 16,300 | 17,582 |
| Borrowings | 170 | 179 | 207 | 482 | 8,511 | 8,369 | 6,312 | 5,422 |
| Current liabilities | 1,863 | 2,128 | 2,120 | 2,894 | 5,664 | 7,098 | 6,507 | 5,885 |
| Non-current liabilities | 229 | 336 | 268 | 299 | 7,528 | 6,187 | 5,011 | 5,214 |
| Total assets | 9,715 | 11,098 | 11,963 | 13,982 | 27,760 | 28,813 | 28,080 | 28,954 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,524 | 2,942 | 2,932 | 2,916 | 2,908 | 2,926 | 2,960 | 3,037 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 493 | 159 | 207 | 224 | 306 | 394 | 655 | 752 |
| Investments | 1,346 | 2,041 | 2,568 | 3,856 | 2,042 | 2,947 | 1,985 | 1,909 |
| Inventories | 1,498 | 1,534 | 1,553 | 1,679 | 2,094 | 1,972 | 2,144 | 2,345 |
| Receivables | 576 | 1,057 | 848 | 1,272 | 1,538 | 1,901 | 1,730 | 2,179 |
| Cash & equivalents | 305 | 253 | 382 | 727 | 407 | 328 | 392 | 1,114 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,813 | 2,152 | 2,413 | 3,121 |
| Cash from investing | -1,054 | -2,082 | -12,683 | -196 |
| Cash from financing | -740 | 5 | 10,290 | -2,953 |
| Capex | 832 | 382 | 520 | 737 |
| Free cash flow | 981 | 1,770 | 1,893 | 2,384 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Mankind Pharma Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Mankind Pharma Ltd.?
Mankind Pharma Ltd. (MANKIND) closed at ₹2,540.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Mankind Pharma Ltd.?
₹1,04,902 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Mankind Pharma Ltd.?
46.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Mankind Pharma Ltd. growing?
Mankind Pharma Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 17.7% a year over three years; net profit at 14.3% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 17.3% year on year, profit up 39.1%.
How profitable is Mankind Pharma Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.8%, return on capital employed 14.6%, operating margin 26.5%, net margin 14.6%.
How much debt does Mankind Pharma Ltd. have?
Mankind Pharma Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.31 with borrowings of ₹5,422 cr against cash of ₹1,114 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.6 times.
Financials parsed from Mankind Pharma Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.