Aster DM Quality Care vs Dr. Lal Path Labs: share price & financials comparison
NSE: ASTERDM vs LALPATHLAB · Healthcare · as of 06 Nov 2026
Both prices rebased to 100 at the start of the selected period.
Aster DM Quality Care vs Dr. Lal Path Labs at a glance
Aster DM Quality Care (ASTERDM) has a market capitalisation of ₹36,950 Cr, against ₹33,057 Cr for Dr. Lal Path Labs (LALPATHLAB). Over the past year Dr. Lal Path Labs has returned +27.5%, compared with +1.9% for Aster DM Quality Care. On valuation, Dr. Lal Path Labs trades at a lower P/E of 56.7 versus 115.9. Dr. Lal Path Labs earns a higher return on equity (21.3% vs 7.0%). Aster DM Quality Care comes out ahead on momentum. Dr. Lal Path Labs comes out ahead on size, valuation, profitability, growth and technicals. Across the scored metrics below, Aster DM Quality Care leads on 5 and Dr. Lal Path Labs on 11. On StoxGud's 10-point checklist, Aster DM Quality Care scores 5/10 and Dr. Lal Path Labs scores 9/10.
| Metric | Aster DM Quality Care | Dr. Lal Path Labs |
|---|---|---|
| Size | ||
| Market cap | ₹36,950 Cr | ₹33,057 Cr |
| Revenue (latest FY) | ₹4,643 Cr | ₹2,763 Cr |
| Net profit (latest FY) | ₹388 Cr | ₹505 Cr |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 115.9 | 56.7 |
| P/B | 8.08 | 12.04 |
| Dividend yield | 0.15% | 0.67% |
| Profitability | ||
| Return on equity | 7.0% | 21.3% |
| Net profit margin | 6.5% | 19.2% |
| Operating margin | 19.6% | 29.5% |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.6% | +19.6% |
| Net profit growth (YoY) | -81.2% | +27.6% |
| Revenue CAGR (multi-year) | -11.6% | +11.8% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt to equity | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Momentum | ||
| 1-month return | +4.8% | +1.3% |
| 1-year return | +1.9% | +27.5% |
| 3-year CAGR | +28.6% | +14.2% |
| 5-year CAGR | +30.1% | +1.5% |
| 10-year CAGR | — | +12.9% |
| Distance from 52W high | -18.0% | -2.9% |
| Technicals | ||
| RSI (14) | 64 | 65 |
| Price vs 200-day avg | -0.4% | +19.3% |
Highlighted cells lead on that metric. Market cap, revenue and RSI are shown for context and not scored.
10-point checklist side by side
| Check | Aster DM Quality Care | Dr. Lal Path Labs |
|---|---|---|
| Price above 50-day average | ✗ | ✓ |
| Price above 200-day average | ✗ | ✓ |
| 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend) | ✓ | ✓ |
| RSI in healthy 40–70 zone | ✓ | ✓ |
| Positive 1-year return | ✓ | ✓ |
| Return on equity above 15% | ✗ | ✓ |
| Debt to equity below 1 | ✓ | ✓ |
| Revenue growing year on year | ✓ | ✓ |
| Net profit margin above 10% | ✗ | ✓ |
| P/E below industry median | ✗ | ✗ |
| Score | 5/10 | 9/10 |
A rules-based screen for education only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
FAQs
Which is bigger, Aster DM Quality Care or Dr. Lal Path Labs?
Aster DM Quality Care has a market cap of ₹36,950 Cr and Dr. Lal Path Labs has a market cap of ₹33,057 Cr as of 06 Nov 2026.
Which has a lower P/E, Aster DM Quality Care or Dr. Lal Path Labs?
Dr. Lal Path Labs has the lower P/E: Aster DM Quality Care trades at 115.9 and Dr. Lal Path Labs at 56.7.
Which gave better returns in the last year, Aster DM Quality Care or Dr. Lal Path Labs?
Dr. Lal Path Labs did better: Aster DM Quality Care returned +1.9% and Dr. Lal Path Labs returned +27.5% over one year.
Is Aster DM Quality Care or Dr. Lal Path Labs a better buy?
StoxGud does not give buy or sell recommendations. On our rules-based checklist Aster DM Quality Care scores 5/10 and Dr. Lal Path Labs scores 9/10; compare valuation, profitability, growth and momentum above and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.