Dr. Lal Path Labs vs Acutaas Chemicals: share price & financials comparison
NSE: LALPATHLAB vs ACUTAAS · Healthcare · as of 06 Nov 2026
Both prices rebased to 100 at the start of the selected period.
Dr. Lal Path Labs vs Acutaas Chemicals at a glance
Dr. Lal Path Labs (LALPATHLAB) has a market capitalisation of ₹33,057 Cr, against ₹31,001 Cr for Acutaas Chemicals (ACUTAAS). Over the past year Acutaas Chemicals has returned +124.2%, compared with +27.5% for Dr. Lal Path Labs. On valuation, Dr. Lal Path Labs trades at a lower P/E of 56.7 versus 70.6. Acutaas Chemicals earns a higher return on equity (23.6% vs 21.3%). Dr. Lal Path Labs comes out ahead on size and valuation. Acutaas Chemicals comes out ahead on profitability, growth, momentum and technicals. Across the scored metrics below, Dr. Lal Path Labs leads on 5 and Acutaas Chemicals on 11. On StoxGud's 10-point checklist, Dr. Lal Path Labs scores 9/10 and Acutaas Chemicals scores 9/10.
| Metric | Dr. Lal Path Labs | Acutaas Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| Size | ||
| Market cap | ₹33,057 Cr | ₹31,001 Cr |
| Revenue (latest FY) | ₹2,763 Cr | ₹1,339 Cr |
| Net profit (latest FY) | ₹505 Cr | ₹356 Cr |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 56.7 | 70.6 |
| P/B | 12.04 | 16.69 |
| Dividend yield | 0.67% | 0.04% |
| Profitability | ||
| Return on equity | 21.3% | 23.6% |
| Net profit margin | 19.2% | 27.6% |
| Operating margin | 29.5% | 39.1% |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.6% | +42.7% |
| Net profit growth (YoY) | +27.6% | +73.3% |
| Revenue CAGR (multi-year) | +11.8% | +26.7% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt to equity | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Momentum | ||
| 1-month return | +1.3% | +19.3% |
| 1-year return | +27.5% | +124.2% |
| 3-year CAGR | +14.2% | +87.5% |
| 5-year CAGR | +1.5% | +48.9% |
| 10-year CAGR | +12.9% | — |
| Distance from 52W high | -2.9% | -5.4% |
| Technicals | ||
| RSI (14) | 65 | 68 |
| Price vs 200-day avg | +19.3% | +31.9% |
Highlighted cells lead on that metric. Market cap, revenue and RSI are shown for context and not scored.
10-point checklist side by side
| Check | Dr. Lal Path Labs | Acutaas Chemicals |
|---|---|---|
| Price above 50-day average | ✓ | ✓ |
| Price above 200-day average | ✓ | ✓ |
| 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend) | ✓ | ✓ |
| RSI in healthy 40–70 zone | ✓ | ✓ |
| Positive 1-year return | ✓ | ✓ |
| Return on equity above 15% | ✓ | ✓ |
| Debt to equity below 1 | ✓ | ✓ |
| Revenue growing year on year | ✓ | ✓ |
| Net profit margin above 10% | ✓ | ✓ |
| P/E below industry median | ✗ | ✗ |
| Score | 9/10 | 9/10 |
A rules-based screen for education only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
FAQs
Which is bigger, Dr. Lal Path Labs or Acutaas Chemicals?
Dr. Lal Path Labs has a market cap of ₹33,057 Cr and Acutaas Chemicals has a market cap of ₹31,001 Cr as of 06 Nov 2026.
Which has a lower P/E, Dr. Lal Path Labs or Acutaas Chemicals?
Dr. Lal Path Labs has the lower P/E: Dr. Lal Path Labs trades at 56.7 and Acutaas Chemicals at 70.6.
Which gave better returns in the last year, Dr. Lal Path Labs or Acutaas Chemicals?
Acutaas Chemicals did better: Dr. Lal Path Labs returned +27.5% and Acutaas Chemicals returned +124.2% over one year.
Is Dr. Lal Path Labs or Acutaas Chemicals a better buy?
StoxGud does not give buy or sell recommendations. On our rules-based checklist Dr. Lal Path Labs scores 9/10 and Acutaas Chemicals scores 9/10; compare valuation, profitability, growth and momentum above and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.