Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.
NSE: ACUTAAS · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 520 | 617 | 717 | 1,007 | 1,339 |
| EBITDA | 105 | 123 | 128 | 232 | 480 |
| Operating margin | 20.2% | 19.9% | 17.9% | 23.0% | 35.9% |
| Interest | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 12 | 16 | 27 | 36 |
| Profit before tax | 91 | 112 | 82 | 216 | 483 |
| Tax | 20 | 29 | 33 | 56 | 126 |
| Net profit | 72 | 0 | 43 | 159 | 356 |
| EPS ₹ | 21.03 | 22.86 | 11.67 | 19.81 | 43.51 |
| Operating cash flow | -9 | 66 | 125 | 118 | 292 |
| Capex | 0 | 96 | 280 | 195 | 328 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Total assets | 659 | 767 | 1,096 | 1,549 | 1,984 |
| Equity | 522 | 594 | 674 | 1,310 | 1,654 |
Quarterly performance
last 21 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 122 | 141 | 144 | 131 | 147 | 152 | 186 | 142 | 172 | 166 | 225 | 177 | 247 | 275 | 308 | 207 | 306 | 393 | 433 | 330 | 437 |
| Operating profit | 27 | 30 | 26 | 23 | 28 | 31 | 41 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 43 | 30 | 49 | 69 | 85 | 51 | 95 | 151 | 184 | 113 | 176 |
| Operating margin | 22.4% | 21.2% | 18.0% | 17.5% | 19.1% | 20.2% | 21.9% | 17.7% | 14.4% | 15.9% | 19.2% | 16.7% | 19.8% | 25.0% | 27.5% | 24.6% | 31.1% | 38.3% | 42.4% | 34.3% | 40.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 29 | 22 | 20 | 26 | 30 | 37 | 22 | -10 | 24 | 37 | 20 | 50 | 63 | 83 | 58 | 96 | 145 | 184 | 104 | 167 |
| Tax | 5 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 20 | 14 | 24 | 38 | 50 | 29 | 44 |
| Net profit | 0 | 19 | 21 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | -19 | 17 | 25 | 14 | 37 | 45 | 62 | 44 | 72 | 108 | 132 | 74 | 125 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.11 | 5.69 | 6.22 | 4.08 | 5.50 | 6.28 | 7.47 | 4.57 | -4.67 | 4.83 | 6.86 | 3.67 | 9.38 | 11.35 | 7.80 | 5.41 | 8.82 | 13.19 | 16.09 | 9.07 | 15.29 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 20.2% | 7.9% | 29.8% | 8.7% | 17.3% | 9.2% | 20.7% | 24.1% | 43.1% | 65.2% | 37.1% | 17.3% | 24.1% | 43.0% | 40.3% | 59.1% | 42.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | -100.0% | 12.0% | — | — | — | -16.2% | — | 168.4% | 148.4% | 217.5% | 93.5% | 140.2% | 110.9% | 67.7% | 73.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.6% | 10.2% | 6.6% | 2.5% | 2.8% | -0.3% | 2.3% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 10.1% | 12.1% | 14.4% | 15.8% | 20.3% | 21.5% | 23.4% | 23.6% |
| ROCE | 18.6% | 18.1% | 18.4% | 19.2% | 19.6% | 11.2% | 10.6% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 11.6% | 14.7% | 16.9% | 19.5% | 21.4% | 27.2% | 28.9% | 31.7% | 32.4% |
| Net margin | 10.3% | 9.9% | 6.3% | 2.4% | 2.7% | -0.3% | 2.2% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 11.4% | 13.1% | 15.8% | 18.2% | 20.4% | 23.6% | 26.6% | 26.4% | 27.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.7% | 19.0% | 18.8% | 19.9% | 19.9% | 18.6% | 17.6% | 16.9% | 16.7% | 18.2% | 20.6% | 23.0% | 24.4% | 27.3% | 31.4% | 35.9% | 37.1% | 39.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 25.65 | 63.08 | 41.61 | 47.58 | 42.70 | 26.28 | 17.31 | 13.34 | 8.19 | 14.72 | 23.17 | 35.75 | 105.64 | 120.69 | 143.45 | 148.62 | 141.20 | 143.46 |
| Asset turnover | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.72 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 32 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 37 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Other equity / reserves | 135 | 486 | 508 | 558 | 594 | 637 | 1,161 | 1,269 | 1,373 | 1,613 | 1,817 |
| Total equity | 167 | 522 | 544 | 594 | 631 | 674 | 1,202 | 1,310 | 1,414 | 1,654 | 1,857 |
| Borrowings | 137 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 101 | 217 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 26 | 6 |
| Current liabilities | 166 | 129 | 142 | 163 | 269 | 285 | 196 | 202 | 219 | 231 | 253 |
| Non-current liabilities | 80 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 54 | 128 | 19 | 27 | 37 | 42 | 47 |
| Total assets | 413 | 659 | 695 | 767 | 968 | 1,096 | 1,427 | 1,549 | 1,696 | 1,984 | 2,221 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 142 | 158 | 169 | 222 | 232 | 360 | 355 | 505 | 620 | 633 | 1,005 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 92 | 125 | 189 | 130 | 152 | 332 | 67 |
| Investments | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 60 | 112 | 161 | 119 | 164 | 157 | 158 | 180 | 191 | 231 | 280 |
| Receivables | 121 | 164 | 172 | 230 | 206 | 206 | 242 | 290 | 291 | 363 | 358 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3 | 10 | 19 | 31 | 34 | 30 | 58 | 185 | 172 | 216 | 289 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 28 | -9 | 66 | 125 | 118 | 292 |
| Cash from investing | -101 | -124 | -33 | -365 | -224 | -266 |
| Cash from financing | 72 | 140 | -12 | 239 | 261 | 4 |
| Capex | — | 0 | 96 | 280 | 195 | 328 |
| Free cash flow | — | -9 | -31 | -155 | -76 | -36 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. | 31,001 | 3,786.60 | 70.6 | 16.69 | 23.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) closed at ₹3,786.60 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.?
₹31,001 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.?
70.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. growing?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 29.5% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 42.7% year on year, profit up 73.3%.
How profitable is Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 23.6%, return on capital employed 32.4%, operating margin 39.1%, net margin 27.6%.
How much debt does Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. have?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹6 cr against cash of ₹289 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 143.5 times.
Financials parsed from Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.