ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.
NSE: ZFCVINDIA · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,543 | 3,444 | 3,816 | 3,831 | 4,119 |
| EBITDA | 253 | 470 | 566 | 631 | 655 |
| Operating margin | 9.9% | 13.7% | 14.8% | 16.5% | 15.9% |
| Interest | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 92 | 105 | 110 | 124 | 132 |
| Profit before tax | 196 | 427 | 546 | 609 | 693 |
| Tax | 54 | 109 | 140 | 149 | 176 |
| Net profit | 142 | 318 | 406 | 461 | 517 |
| EPS ₹ | 74.90 | 167.48 | 214.28 | 242.90 | 272.65 |
| Operating cash flow | 138 | 298 | 193 | 286 | 810 |
| Capex | 101 | 128 | 195 | 167 | 146 |
| Dividend paid | 21 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 36 |
| Total assets | 2,637 | 3,022 | 3,382 | 3,785 | 4,426 |
| Equity | 2,114 | 2,409 | 2,790 | 3,215 | 3,691 |
Quarterly performance
last 18 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 782 | 798 | 793 | 876 | 977 | 967 | 992 | 899 | 959 | 946 | 911 | 962 | 1,012 | 976 | 913 | 1,075 | 1,155 | 1,066 |
| Operating profit | 89 | 99 | 108 | 120 | 144 | 141 | 145 | 134 | 146 | 139 | 140 | 177 | 175 | 132 | 134 | 199 | 190 | 138 |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 12.4% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 14.7% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 14.9% | 15.2% | 14.7% | 15.4% | 18.4% | 17.3% | 13.5% | 14.7% | 18.5% | 16.4% | 12.9% |
| Other income | 9 | 11 | 12 | 26 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 29 | 20 | 25 | 39 | 17 | 27 | 67 | 45 | 30 | 42 | 36 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 23 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 32 |
| Profit before tax | 77 | 86 | 90 | 116 | 135 | 134 | 141 | 135 | 136 | 134 | 146 | 161 | 169 | 164 | 146 | 187 | 197 | 140 |
| Tax | 20 | 24 | 22 | 30 | 34 | 34 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 34 | 37 | 35 | 42 | 42 | 38 | 46 | 50 | 36 |
| Net profit | 57 | 62 | 69 | 85 | 101 | 100 | 106 | 101 | 100 | 0 | 109 | 125 | 127 | 122 | 108 | 140 | 146 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 29.84 | 32.90 | 36.19 | 45.04 | 53.36 | 52.58 | 55.72 | 53.16 | 52.83 | 52.42 | 57.53 | 66.15 | 66.81 | 64.52 | 57.08 | 73.90 | 77.14 | 9.18 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 24.9% | 21.1% | 25.1% | 2.6% | -1.9% | -2.2% | -8.1% | 7.1% | 5.6% | 3.1% | 0.3% | 11.7% | 14.2% | 9.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 78.8% | 59.8% | 54.0% | 18.1% | -1.0% | -100.0% | 3.3% | 24.4% | 26.5% | — | -0.8% | 11.7% | 15.5% | -100.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Jun '08 – Dec '21)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20† | FY21† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 438 | 608 | 1,052 | 966 | 1,111 | 1,348 | 1,838 | 2,208 | 2,611 | 2,853 | 1,930 | 1,864 |
| Operating profit | 67 | 134 | 226 | 194 | 163 | 205 | 293 | 326 | 394 | 409 | 251 | 206 |
| Operating margin | 15.4% | 22.0% | 21.5% | 20.1% | 14.7% | 15.2% | 15.9% | 14.8% | 15.1% | 14.3% | 13.0% | 11.0% |
| Other income | 5 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 30 | 19 | 35 | 36 | 51 | 74 | 64 | 39 |
| Interest | 7 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | — | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 16 | 22 | 32 | 47 | 56 | 62 | 62 | 71 | 90 | 90 |
| Profit before tax | 52 | 118 | 216 | 185 | 161 | 177 | 271 | 300 | 382 | 411 | 223 | 152 |
| Tax | 14 | 40 | 63 | 54 | 44 | 56 | 67 | 87 | 109 | 129 | 65 | 48 |
| Net profit | 38 | 79 | 153 | 131 | 117 | 121 | 205 | 213 | 273 | 282 | 159 | 104 |
Quarters
| JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 154 | 134 | 76 | 74 | 100 | 142 | 168 | 197 | 202 | 226 | 219 | 245 | 264 | 255 | 287 | 249 | 251 | 221 | 244 | 263 | 273 | 260 | 316 | 324 | 323 | 318 | 383 | 385 | 429 | 458 | 567 | 537 | 505 | 535 | 632 | 566 | 610 | 650 | 785 | 747 | 743 | 700 | 663 | 638 | 446 | 441 | 405 | 166 | 419 | 566 | 712 | 492 | 617 | 653 |
| Operating profit | 28 | 27 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 31 | 40 | 47 | 43 | 53 | 49 | 52 | 62 | 57 | 56 | 57 | 51 | 40 | 46 | 45 | 36 | 36 | 46 | 50 | 51 | 48 | 56 | 70 | 65 | 78 | 81 | 104 | 68 | 76 | 78 | 79 | 103 | 100 | 112 | 100 | 123 | 100 | 85 | 87 | 53 | 60 | 52 | -29 | 63 | 88 | 83 | 42 | 63 | 59 |
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.9% | 16.4% | 21.5% | 23.8% | 23.7% | 21.4% | 23.5% | 22.6% | 21.2% | 23.4% | 22.3% | 19.4% | 22.9% | 20.3% | 17.9% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 13.2% | 13.9% | 14.7% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 15.0% | 14.7% | 18.1% | 15.2% | 17.0% | 14.2% | 19.5% | 13.5% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 14.0% | 16.8% | 15.4% | 14.3% | 13.3% | 16.6% | 14.4% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 11.8% | 13.7% | 12.8% | -17.2% | 15.1% | 15.5% | 11.7% | 8.6% | 10.2% | 9.0% |
| Other income | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 25 | 26 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 27 | 36 | 43 | 40 | 50 | 47 | 49 | 59 | 55 | 53 | 59 | 47 | 39 | 40 | 51 | 41 | 30 | 38 | 43 | 44 | 40 | 50 | 65 | 60 | 70 | 76 | 99 | 63 | 66 | 73 | 74 | 101 | 91 | 115 | 109 | 132 | 92 | 78 | 80 | 46 | 53 | 45 | -39 | 51 | 73 | 67 | 31 | 45 | 43 |
| Tax | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 20 | 18 | 12 | 18 | 19 | 25 | 15 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 24 | 28 | 38 | 34 | 36 | 33 | 26 | 25 | 12 | 14 | 13 | -8 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 11 |
| Net profit | 19 | 18 | 1 | -1 | 8 | 19 | 24 | 27 | 28 | 34 | 31 | 34 | 43 | 38 | 39 | 42 | 33 | 28 | 28 | 35 | 29 | 20 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 30 | 47 | 48 | 52 | 57 | 74 | 47 | 43 | 50 | 54 | 78 | 64 | 77 | 75 | 96 | 60 | 52 | 55 | 34 | 39 | 32 | -31 | 35 | 52 | 48 | 21 | 32 | 32 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.18 | 9.61 | 0.71 | -0.42 | 4.27 | 10.01 | 12.78 | 14.37 | 14.75 | 17.81 | 16.47 | 18.00 | 22.46 | 19.85 | 20.57 | 22.06 | 17.31 | 14.84 | 14.74 | 18.66 | 15.35 | 10.65 | 17.28 | 16.17 | 16.48 | 14.94 | 16.03 | 25.04 | 25.47 | 27.16 | 30.20 | 38.96 | 24.89 | 22.56 | 26.14 | 28.59 | 40.91 | 33.64 | 40.71 | 39.41 | 50.36 | 31.52 | 27.47 | 28.87 | 17.85 | 20.40 | 16.61 | -16.54 | 18.51 | 27.64 | 25.11 | 11.27 | 17.00 | 16.78 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -35.0% | 6.1% | 120.3% | 166.5% | 102.0% | 58.8% | 30.0% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 16.8% | — | 1.8% | -5.1% | -13.4% | -14.7% | 5.4% | 8.6% | 17.4% | 29.1% | 23.1% | 18.5% | 22.5% | 21.4% | 19.0% | 32.8% | 43.9% | 47.8% | 39.4% | 17.7% | 16.8% | 11.5% | 5.5% | 20.8% | 21.6% | 24.3% | 32.0% | 21.8% | 7.7% | -15.5% | -14.7% | -40.0% | -37.0% | -38.9% | -74.0% | -6.1% | 28.5% | 75.9% | 196.4% | 47.2% | 15.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -58.1% | 4.2% | 1709.0% | — | 245.6% | 77.9% | 28.8% | 22.0% | 26.1% | 20.5% | — | 22.5% | -22.9% | -25.2% | -28.3% | -15.4% | -11.3% | -28.3% | 17.2% | -13.4% | 7.4% | 40.2% | -7.3% | 54.9% | 54.5% | 81.9% | 88.5% | 55.6% | -2.3% | -16.9% | -13.5% | -26.6% | 64.4% | 49.1% | 55.7% | 37.9% | 23.1% | -6.3% | -32.5% | -26.7% | -64.6% | -35.3% | -39.5% | -157.3% | 3.7% | 35.5% | 51.2% | — | -8.1% | -39.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.3% | 13.2% | 14.7% | 15.1% | 15.7% | 14.6% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 11.3% | 11.2% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 14.6% | 14.0% | 10.7% |
| ROCE | 16.8% | 18.0% | 19.9% | 20.5% | 21.2% | 19.8% | 19.8% | 18.8% | 19.6% | 19.1% | 20.1% | 18.9% | 19.7% | 18.9% | 18.3% |
| Net margin | 8.4% | 9.2% | 9.8% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 10.7% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 9.4% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 9.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.8% | 13.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | 14.7% | 14.8% | 14.9% | 15.0% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 16.2% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 15.9% | 15.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 65.47 | 76.42 | 81.69 | 104.41 | 122.14 | 110.29 | 101.25 | 102.96 | 110.43 | 107.71 | 122.90 | 123.96 | 116.92 | 130.80 | 128.92 |
| Asset turnover | 1.18 | 1.14 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.03 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 0.99 | 0.93 | 0.95 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,105 | 2,216 | 2,400 | 2,581 | 2,781 | 2,954 | 3,205 | 3,402 | 3,681 |
| Total equity | 2,114 | 2,226 | 2,409 | 2,591 | 2,790 | 2,964 | 3,215 | 3,411 | 3,691 |
| Borrowings | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 498 | 483 | 536 | 551 | 510 | 553 | 490 | 526 | 659 |
| Non-current liabilities | 24 | 56 | 78 | 79 | 81 | 78 | 81 | 75 | 76 |
| Total assets | 2,637 | 2,764 | 3,022 | 3,220 | 3,382 | 3,594 | 3,785 | 4,013 | 4,426 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 441 | 543 | 575 | 547 | 659 | 661 | 723 | 715 | 720 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 20 | 43 | 77 | 133 | 84 | 92 | 68 | 65 | 61 |
| Investments | 398 | 0 | 100 | 52 | 25 | 165 | 30 | 426 | 605 |
| Inventories | 145 | 132 | 157 | 156 | 175 | 186 | 191 | 266 | 282 |
| Receivables | 666 | 694 | 758 | 821 | 936 | 1,007 | 1,120 | 891 | 942 |
| Cash & equivalents | 89 | 111 | 86 | 77 | 114 | 63 | 130 | 165 | 192 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 138 | 298 | 193 | 286 | 810 |
| Cash from investing | -177 | -271 | -131 | -228 | -707 |
| Cash from financing | -28 | -31 | -34 | -44 | -52 |
| Capex | 101 | 128 | 195 | 167 | 146 |
| Free cash flow | 38 | 171 | -2 | 119 | 664 |
| Dividends paid | 21 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 36 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. | 4,348 | 2,292.30 | 11.0 | 1.18 | 10.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.?
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. (ZFCVINDIA) closed at ₹2,292.30 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.?
₹4,348 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.?
11.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. growing?
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 6.1% a year over three years; net profit at 17.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 9.3% year on year, profit down 100.0%.
How profitable is ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.7%, return on capital employed 18.3%, operating margin 15.7%, net margin 9.4%.
How much debt does ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. have?
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹192 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 128.9 times.
Financials parsed from ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '22, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.