Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
NSE: HYUNDAI · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about Hyundai Motor India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 69,193 | 70,763 |
| EBITDA | 8,954 | 8,598 |
| Operating margin | 12.9% | 12.2% |
| Interest | 127 | 106 |
| Depreciation | 2,105 | 2,198 |
| Profit before tax | 7,591 | 7,243 |
| Tax | 1,951 | 1,812 |
| Net profit | 5,640 | 5,432 |
| EPS ₹ | 69.41 | 66.85 |
| Operating cash flow | 4,345 | 7,321 |
| Capex | 5,307 | 4,266 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 1,706 |
| Total assets | 30,097 | 34,404 |
| Equity | 16,296 | 20,015 |
Quarterly performance
last 9 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17,260 | 16,648 | 17,940 | 16,413 | 17,461 | 17,973 | 18,916 | 16,335 | 20,696 |
| Operating profit | 2,205 | 1,876 | 2,533 | 2,185 | 2,429 | 2,018 | 1,966 | 1,512 | 1,974 |
| Operating margin | 12.8% | 11.3% | 14.1% | 13.3% | 13.9% | 11.2% | 10.4% | 9.3% | 9.5% |
| Other income | 192 | 244 | 210 | 215 | 231 | 244 | 259 | 274 | 224 |
| Interest | 29 | 30 | 36 | 25 | 17 | 27 | 38 | 27 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 519 | 527 | 530 | 528 | 518 | 569 | 584 | 557 | 555 |
| Profit before tax | 1,850 | 1,563 | 2,175 | 1,847 | 2,126 | 1,666 | 1,604 | 1,202 | 1,618 |
| Tax | 474 | 402 | 561 | 478 | 554 | 432 | 348 | 313 | 422 |
| Net profit | 0 | 1,161 | 1,614 | 1,369 | 1,572 | 0 | 1,256 | 889 | 1,196 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.93 | 14.29 | 19.87 | 16.85 | 19.35 | 15.19 | 15.45 | 10.94 | 14.72 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 1.2% | 8.0% | 5.4% | -0.5% | 18.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | -22.2% | -35.1% | -23.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 25.4% | 32.6% | 25.9% | 21.0% | 18.6% | 16.4% |
| ROCE | 44.2% | 42.6% | 43.1% | 35.0% | 31.9% | 29.7% |
| Net margin | 6.1% | 8.3% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 5.3% | 4.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.9% | 13.2% | 13.1% | 12.2% | 11.2% | 10.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Interest coverage | 62.81 | 72.55 | 75.35 | 69.03 | 61.49 | 52.76 |
| Asset turnover | 2.27 | 2.18 | 2.22 | 2.06 | 2.05 | 2.06 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 813 | 813 | 813 | 813 | 813 |
| Other equity / reserves | 12,714 | 15,484 | 16,744 | 19,202 | 19,562 |
| Total equity | 13,527 | 16,296 | 17,557 | 20,015 | 20,375 |
| Borrowings | 998 | 792 | 801 | 996 | 536 |
| Current liabilities | 11,074 | 11,266 | 11,391 | 11,876 | 12,959 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2,659 | 2,535 | 2,431 | 2,514 | 2,477 |
| Total assets | 27,260 | 30,097 | 31,379 | 34,404 | 35,811 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 6,792 | 6,910 | 7,238 | 12,942 | 12,872 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 1,689 | 4,718 | 6,128 | 725 | 2,676 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8 |
| Inventories | 3,662 | 3,404 | 3,871 | 3,594 | 4,733 |
| Receivables | 2,439 | 2,389 | 2,954 | 2,194 | 3,415 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4,319 | 4,846 | 5,598 | 8,712 | 4,132 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 4,345 | 7,321 |
| Cash from investing | -414 | -1,941 |
| Cash from financing | -63 | -1,591 |
| Capex | 5,307 | 4,266 |
| Free cash flow | -962 | 3,055 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 1,706 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Hyundai Motor India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Hyundai Motor India Ltd.?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HYUNDAI) closed at ₹2,130.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Hyundai Motor India Ltd.?
₹1,73,071 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Hyundai Motor India Ltd.?
51.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Hyundai Motor India Ltd. growing?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 18.5% year on year, profit down 23.9%.
How profitable is Hyundai Motor India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 16.4%, return on capital employed 29.7%, operating margin 10.1%, net margin 4.5%.
How much debt does Hyundai Motor India Ltd. have?
Hyundai Motor India Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.03 with borrowings of ₹536 cr against cash of ₹4,132 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 52.8 times.
Financials parsed from Hyundai Motor India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.