Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.
NSE: VIJAYA · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 462.4 | 459.2 | 547.8 | 814.2 |
| EBITDA | 203.7 | 182.0 | 220.9 | 336.9 |
| Operating margin | 44.1% | 39.6% | 40.3% | 41.4% |
| Interest | 16.4 | 20.9 | 24.0 | 33.2 |
| Depreciation | 52.7 | 61.7 | 57.0 | 91.8 |
| Profit before tax | 147.4 | 113.5 | 158.7 | 232.7 |
| Tax | 36.7 | 28.3 | 39.0 | 59.7 |
| Net profit | 109.7 | 84.6 | 118.8 | 173.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.76 | 8.29 | 11.62 | 16.81 |
| Operating cash flow | 158.0 | 164.6 | 183.3 | 270.6 |
| Capex | 122.3 | 124.8 | 88.0 | 182.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 20.5 |
| Total assets | 713.5 | 853.4 | 982.8 | 1,507.0 |
| Equity | 468.2 | 544.7 | 657.2 | 957.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 19 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112.7 | 110.8 | 116.2 | 104.4 | 120.8 | 121.0 | 121.0 | 138.9 | 132.7 | 155.2 | 156.2 | 182.9 | 169.0 | 188.1 | 201.6 | 205.2 | 219.4 | 231.0 | 255.4 |
| Operating profit | 51.1 | 47.8 | 47.9 | 39.9 | 48.7 | 49.1 | 48.1 | 57.4 | 52.3 | 63.1 | 61.2 | 76.0 | 67.1 | 73.5 | 81.8 | 86.0 | 95.5 | 98.5 | 112.8 |
| Operating margin | 45.4% | 43.2% | 41.2% | 38.2% | 40.4% | 40.6% | 39.8% | 41.3% | 39.4% | 40.7% | 39.2% | 41.5% | 39.7% | 39.1% | 40.6% | 41.9% | 43.5% | 42.7% | 44.1% |
| Other income | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 8.5 | 5.0 |
| Interest | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 6.8 | 7.5 | 7.8 | 8.6 | 9.3 | 11.0 | 11.4 |
| Depreciation | 12.5 | 13.0 | 15.3 | 14.2 | 15.9 | 11.4 | 12.5 | 13.7 | 14.5 | 16.3 | 16.6 | 16.8 | 18.3 | 20.9 | 22.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 | 25.1 | 26.9 |
| Profit before tax | 37.9 | 33.9 | 31.4 | 23.7 | 31.3 | 36.5 | 35.5 | 44.6 | 34.8 | 43.9 | 41.9 | 57.2 | 46.7 | 52.2 | 58.0 | 58.2 | 64.3 | 70.9 | 79.4 |
| Tax | 9.9 | 8.4 | 7.5 | 6.2 | 7.8 | 8.8 | 9.1 | 11.0 | 8.8 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 15.1 | 11.4 | 13.6 | 14.7 | 15.1 | 16.3 | 17.8 | 19.9 |
| Net profit | 27.7 | 25.3 | 23.7 | 17.4 | 23.3 | 27.5 | 26.2 | 33.3 | 25.9 | 33.5 | 31.4 | 41.9 | 35.2 | 38.3 | 43.3 | 43.2 | 47.9 | 53.1 | 59.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.72 | 2.48 | 2.33 | 1.71 | 2.29 | 2.69 | 2.57 | 3.26 | 2.53 | 3.27 | 3.06 | 4.09 | 3.42 | 3.76 | 4.21 | 4.20 | 4.66 | 5.16 | 5.78 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 7.1% | 4.1% | 16.0% | 15.0% | — | 28.3% | 29.1% | 31.8% | 27.3% | 20.4% | 10.2% | 21.4% | — | 22.8% | 26.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -15.8% | 15.9% | 50.1% | 42.8% | — | 21.7% | 19.7% | 25.9% | 36.0% | 22.3% | 3.2% | 22.8% | — | 38.5% | 37.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.1% | 17.9% | 18.9% | 18.1% | 18.9% | 18.3% | 19.6% | 18.0% | 19.6% | 19.3% |
| ROCE | 30.7% | 27.7% | 29.3% | 27.8% | 28.8% | 28.0% | 29.7% | 27.8% | 30.1% | 29.6% |
| Net margin | 21.2% | 19.9% | 22.0% | 21.7% | 21.3% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 21.2% | 21.9% | 22.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 42.1% | 40.8% | 40.3% | 40.3% | 40.1% | 40.3% | 40.3% | 41.4% | 42.2% | 43.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 8.36 | 7.62 | 7.42 | 7.62 | 7.78 | 8.11 | 8.37 | 8.00 | 7.84 | 7.77 |
| Asset turnover | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.53 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 4.5 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.3 |
| Other equity / reserves | 354.5 | 458.0 | 490.1 | 534.5 | 586.5 | 647.0 | 714.6 | 854.8 | 946.9 | 1,047.0 |
| Total equity | 359.0 | 468.2 | 500.3 | 544.7 | 596.7 | 657.2 | 724.9 | 865.1 | 957.1 | 1,057.3 |
| Borrowings | 4.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 44.3 | 66.1 | 73.3 | 66.2 | 78.7 | 72.9 | 116.3 | 160.3 | 123.9 | 160.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 137.7 | 177.8 | 224.3 | 240.6 | 248.3 | 250.0 | 281.1 | 365.3 | 426.0 | 515.2 |
| Total assets | 541.2 | 713.5 | 799.5 | 853.4 | 926.1 | 982.8 | 1,125.3 | 1,390.7 | 1,507.0 | 1,733.3 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 135.8 | 196.6 | 479.1 | 294.0 | 560.8 | 602.2 | 663.6 | 843.4 | 929.6 | 1,044.6 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 8.2 | 34.1 | 8.6 | 249.4 | 15.2 | 8.2 | 17.6 | 45.3 | 34.3 | 33.0 |
| Investments | — | — | 84.5 | 139.0 | 195.2 | 109.2 | 159.6 | 228.7 | 228.4 | 304.1 |
| Inventories | 2.6 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 6.6 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 8.3 |
| Receivables | 6.7 | 9.8 | 8.6 | 9.5 | 10.3 | 16.2 | 12.8 | 11.9 | 20.9 | 17.9 |
| Cash & equivalents | 6.7 | 11.1 | 19.0 | 24.2 | 23.2 | 22.2 | 14.7 | 24.2 | 39.7 | 10.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 129.6 | 158.0 | 164.6 | 183.3 | 270.6 |
| Cash from investing | -129.8 | -123.1 | -109.6 | -142.3 | -174.2 |
| Cash from financing | -48.8 | -30.6 | -41.9 | -44.5 | -69.5 |
| Capex | 32.1 | 122.3 | 124.8 | 88.0 | 182.7 |
| Free cash flow | 97.5 | 35.6 | 39.8 | 95.3 | 87.9 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0.0 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 20.5 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd. | 15,126 | 1,468.60 | 74.3 | 14.31 | 19.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 9/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd. (VIJAYA) closed at ₹1,468.60 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.?
₹15,126 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.?
74.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd. growing?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 20.8% a year over three years; net profit at 16.4% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 26.7% year on year, profit up 37.4%.
How profitable is Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 19.3%, return on capital employed 29.6%, operating margin 43.1%, net margin 22.4%.
How much debt does Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd. have?
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹10 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.8 times.
Financials parsed from Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.