StoxGud Sign in
50

V-Guard Industries Limited

NSE: VGUARD · Consumer Durables

₹292.25+1.44%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about V-Guard Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹12,768 cr
Current price₹292.25
High / Low₹373 / ₹262
P/E31.1
P/B4.98
Book value₹58.7
ROE16.0%
ROCE21.7%
Debt / equity0.00
Dividend yield0.51%
EPS (TTM)₹9.41
Face value₹1

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue2,5032,7213,4984,1264,8575,5785,966
EBITDA258312338320427513527
Operating margin10.3%11.5%9.7%7.8%8.8%9.2%8.8%
Interest46816402512
Depreciation293949648196108
Profit before tax250288294256340414408
Tax6186666783100100
Net profit187201228189258314308
EPS ₹4.384.685.294.385.897.177.03
Operating cash flow——-39424393477459
Capex——125103128121180
Dividend paid——5256566165
Total assets———2,9073,1613,3383,714
Equity———1,6081,8142,0982,373

Quarterly performance

last 29 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 29 periods
JUN '19SEP '19DEC '19MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue7076236325414086238358555659079671,0589869811,1401,2151,1341,1651,3431,4771,2941,2691,5381,4661,3411,4041,7551,8111,853
Operating profit72796146107611611046958711173669910592102128156110104143124109123171191168
Operating margin10.2%12.7%9.7%8.4%2.4%12.3%13.8%12.9%8.1%10.5%9.0%10.5%7.4%6.7%8.7%8.6%8.2%8.7%9.5%10.5%8.5%8.2%9.3%8.4%8.1%8.8%9.7%10.5%9.1%
Other income686557644334363121435745455681214
Interest11111113232222101199109863423333
Depreciation7787891012111114131517192020192222222527262727282829
Profit before tax707858425731101003783741005953728678761011328579118988577147172150
Tax172014101213231112420101614192219182433211927242020354238
Net profit53584432452786826595390443953059587699636091746557112130112
EPS ₹1.241.361.030.750.091.201.821.580.591.381.232.081.010.911.221.481.351.331.742.261.451.382.081.691.491.302.562.972.54
Revenue YoY————-42.3%-0.0%32.1%58.0%38.5%45.6%15.8%23.7%8.7%1.4%7.7%—15.0%18.8%17.8%21.6%14.1%8.9%14.5%-0.7%3.6%10.6%14.1%23.5%38.2%
Profit YoY————-92.9%-11.4%77.7%110.8%576.4%14.9%-31.8%32.2%-26.4%-26.1%-41.2%—35.0%48.2%44.5%—7.5%3.4%19.6%-25.4%3.0%-5.2%23.0%76.4%71.0%

Earlier results (standalone, Dec '07 – Mar '19)

₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings begin

V-Guard Industries Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.

Full years

showing latest 8 of 11 periods
FY09†FY10†FY11†FY12†FY13†FY14†FY15†FY16†FY17†FY18†FY19†
Revenue3174547279941,3701,5181,7461,8622,1512,3122,568
Operating profit32517394110123133178215188223
Operating margin10.0%11.1%10.1%9.4%8.0%8.1%7.6%9.6%10.0%8.1%8.7%
Other income31224547131015
Interest5511172021219221
Depreciation4781011121515161922
Profit before tax264059698294101161210177215
Tax914161819243149584449
Net profit17254351637071112152133166

Quarters

showing latest 8 of 46 periods
DEC '07†MAR '08†JUN '08†SEP '08†DEC '08†MAR '09†JUN '09†SEP '09†DEC '09†MAR '10†JUN '10†SEP '10†DEC '10†MAR '11†JUN '11†SEP '11†DEC '11†MAR '12†JUN '12†SEP '12†DEC '12†MAR '13†JUN '13†SEP '13†DEC '13†MAR '14†JUN '14†SEP '14†DEC '14†MAR '15†JUN '15†SEP '15†DEC '15†MAR '16†JUN '16†SEP '16†DEC '16†MAR '17†JUN '17†SEP '17†DEC '17†MAR '18†JUN '18†SEP '18†DEC '18†MAR '19†
Revenue65817983698586106120142168159177223240219257277329313349379408334353422478431395442499433416513573495460623569560524660637598594740
Operating profit5810941013131113201716192315233334302620312729354036223543363563645339593367493948514578
Operating margin7.7%9.3%12.1%10.4%5.1%11.5%15.1%12.4%9.3%9.4%11.9%10.9%9.3%8.7%9.5%6.9%8.8%11.9%10.4%9.6%7.4%5.3%7.6%8.1%8.3%8.4%8.5%8.3%5.5%8.0%8.7%8.4%8.3%12.4%11.1%10.8%8.4%9.5%5.7%12.0%9.4%5.9%7.6%8.6%7.6%10.6%
Other income0011110000000100111111111111122222343332322247
Interest1111111122233444544456555555554211110000000010
Depreciation1111112122222222233333333344444444444455555566
Profit before tax36972811118916131218179162728241911242122283228142837323160625337583164473644484379
Tax1233134433543452487642664810848129101920139168171181010920
Net profit24641677561199141271219211815918141820221992025232142433928422346362834383459
EPS ₹0.921.641.911.480.471.952.312.421.772.043.712.942.864.764.142.294.176.426.926.025.142.995.914.855.886.867.466.423.096.708.397.697.1613.9714.221.300.930.990.551.090.840.640.810.900.791.39
Revenue YoY————6.4%4.6%8.6%27.6%72.8%67.0%95.4%49.6%47.7%56.4%42.7%37.9%45.3%24.6%37.1%43.1%35.8%36.5%24.0%6.6%1.1%11.5%17.0%29.1%12.0%4.5%4.5%0.5%5.3%16.2%14.7%14.2%10.4%21.4%-0.6%13.1%13.9%5.8%11.9%6.7%13.5%12.1%
Profit YoY————-30.0%62.1%21.1%63.2%275.7%4.5%60.6%21.4%62.5%134.0%11.4%-22.1%45.6%34.7%67.3%162.7%23.3%-53.4%-14.6%-19.4%14.2%129.1%26.1%32.4%-47.3%-2.0%13.1%20.3%132.7%109.1%70.0%70.0%30.2%-0.3%-45.7%18.6%27.9%-34.1%48.0%-17.9%-5.8%114.8%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 23 periods
MAR '20JUN '20SEP '20DEC '20MAR '21JUN '21SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '25JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE—————————8.4%9.0%10.1%10.7%16.1%15.4%15.5%15.0%13.8%13.3%13.1%13.0%15.4%16.0%
ROCE—————————14.6%16.3%17.8%18.0%20.1%20.7%20.6%20.8%19.0%18.0%17.8%17.6%20.7%21.7%
Net margin7.5%6.3%6.0%6.9%7.4%7.7%7.3%6.2%6.5%3.1%3.4%3.7%4.0%5.7%5.6%5.6%5.6%5.2%5.2%5.0%5.2%5.8%6.0%
EBITDA margin10.3%8.9%8.8%10.3%11.5%12.1%11.6%10.2%9.7%7.9%8.1%8.5%8.8%9.3%9.4%9.3%9.2%8.6%8.6%8.7%8.8%9.4%9.6%
Debt / equity—————————0.260.170.170.160.160.080.080.010.010.000.000.000.000.00
Interest coverage60.8545.2042.1452.4748.2350.4040.1534.7638.2611.699.818.849.6111.3712.0913.4217.8919.8126.8032.7933.9543.9146.36
Asset turnover—————————1.491.511.571.541.621.631.661.671.671.681.721.611.701.60

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 9 periods
SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital434343434444444444
Other equity / reserves1,4171,5641,6391,7711,8872,0542,1472,3292,519
Total equity1,4601,6081,6831,8141,9312,0982,1902,3732,563
Borrowings1042029329114711798
Current liabilities5648178471,0021,0791,0239081,0901,463
Non-current liabilities82483427345230217240251251
Total assets2,1072,9072,9563,1613,2403,3383,3383,7144,276
Property, plant & equipment378459453511520529543662673
Capital work-in-progress142445253149792055
Investments13408610115181116276532
Inventories8147677728129269979991,0241,305
Receivables372569456596461542428533389
Cash & equivalents704090475950434791

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-39424393477459
Cash from investing-120-771-153-97-364
Cash from financing-61326-232-378-98
Capex125103128121180
Free cash flow-163321265356279
Dividends paid5256566165

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹673 cr16%
CWIP
₹55 cr1%
Investments
₹532 cr12%
Inventories
₹1,305 cr31%
Receivables
₹389 cr9%
Cash & equivalents
₹91 cr2%
Other assets
₹1,232 cr29%

Peer comparison

largest in Consumer Durables · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Titan Company Ltd.4,43,9005,000.0063.124.3138.5%
Asian Paints Ltd.2,44,2122,546.0050.511.2422.3%
LG Electronics India Ltd.1,19,0631,754.1061.913.5221.8%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.77,20212,625.0049.813.1326.4%
Havells India Ltd.70,7931,128.0042.67.2417.0%
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.61,009590.7542.59.6722.7%
Berger Paints India Ltd.55,776478.3545.57.8817.3%
Voltas Ltd.36,3551,099.0080.95.707.0%
Blue Star Ltd.32,3821,575.0060.69.2915.3%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.22,5826,403.00235.15.162.2%
V-Guard Industries Limited12,768292.2531.14.9816.0%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-3.3%
6 months-12.0%
1 year-23.6%
3Y CAGR-0.2%
5Y CAGR+2.4%
10Y CAGR+6.7%
50-day avg₹305.32
200-day avg₹314.46
RSI (14)53

FAQs

What is the share price of V-Guard Industries Limited?

V-Guard Industries Limited (VGUARD) closed at ₹292.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of V-Guard Industries Limited?

₹12,768 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of V-Guard Industries Limited?

31.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is V-Guard Industries Limited growing?

V-Guard Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at 13.1% a year over three years; net profit at 17.7% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 38.2% year on year, profit up 71.0%.

How profitable is V-Guard Industries Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 16.0%, return on capital employed 21.7%, operating margin 9.6%, net margin 6.0%.

How much debt does V-Guard Industries Limited have?

V-Guard Industries Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹8 cr against cash of ₹91 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 46.4 times.

Financials parsed from V-Guard Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.