Amber Enterprises India Ltd.
NSE: AMBER · Consumer Durables
Ask the data
Instant answers about Amber Enterprises India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,963 | 3,031 | 4,206 | 6,927 | 6,729 | 9,973 | 12,186 |
| EBITDA | 309 | 220 | 275 | 418 | 492 | 763 | 952 |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 7.3% | 6.5% | 6.0% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 7.8% |
| Interest | 42 | 41 | 46 | 112 | 167 | 209 | 284 |
| Depreciation | 85 | 92 | 108 | 139 | 187 | 228 | 323 |
| Profit before tax | 191 | 120 | 154 | 220 | 194 | 400 | 426 |
| Tax | 27 | 37 | 43 | 56 | 52 | 119 | 110 |
| Net profit | 158 | 82 | 109 | -4 | 133 | 244 | 178 |
| EPS ₹ | 52.20 | 24.96 | 32.41 | 46.66 | 39.44 | 72.01 | 50.48 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 250 | 321 | 965 | 711 | 240 |
| Capex | — | — | 414 | 662 | 412 | 575 | 1,295 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 2,901 | 3,587 | 4,912 | 6,243 | 6,593 | 8,428 | 13,767 |
| Equity | 1,128 | 1,604 | 1,734 | 1,909 | 2,064 | 2,286 | 4,372 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,236 | 623 | 788 | 1,315 | 259 | 408 | 765 | 1,598 | 708 | 587 | 974 | 1,937 | 1,826 | 750 | 1,348 | 3,003 | 1,702 | 927 | 1,295 | 2,805 | 2,401 | 1,685 | 2,133 | 3,754 | 3,449 | 1,647 | 2,943 | 4,148 | 3,888 |
| Operating profit | 116 | 37 | 54 | 102 | -6 | 22 | 63 | 141 | 42 | 34 | 74 | 125 | 99 | 37 | 79 | 204 | 132 | 60 | 78 | 222 | 196 | 114 | 159 | 295 | 257 | 91 | 246 | 358 | 312 |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 7.7% | -2.1% | 5.3% | 8.2% | 8.8% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 7.6% | 6.5% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 7.9% | 7.4% | 5.5% | 8.4% | 8.6% | 8.0% |
| Other income | 6 | -0 | 2 | -0 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 19 | 19 | 13 | 5 | 18 | 21 | 18 | 16 | 19 | 30 | 16 | 55 | 20 | 48 |
| Interest | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 29 | 37 | 45 | 37 | 37 | 48 | 52 | 49 | 54 | 55 | 63 | 77 | 79 | 65 | 85 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 36 | 39 | 43 | 45 | 47 | 51 | 55 | 57 | 59 | 58 | 62 | 70 | 91 | 99 | 108 |
| Profit before tax | 92 | 5 | 24 | 70 | -36 | -1 | 40 | 116 | 16 | 10 | 43 | 86 | 59 | -7 | 22 | 146 | 63 | -9 | 0 | 140 | 110 | 26 | 62 | 201 | 161 | -40 | 27 | 278 | 44 |
| Tax | 27 | -8 | -0 | 7 | -12 | -3 | 12 | 40 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 27 | 16 | -5 | 7 | 38 | 16 | -4 | 1 | 39 | 30 | 3 | 16 | 70 | 48 | -16 | 28 | 49 | 40 |
| Net profit | 61 | 12 | 23 | 63 | -22 | 2 | 27 | 75 | 12 | 7 | 32 | 57 | 42 | -3 | 14 | -1 | 46 | -7 | -0 | 95 | 72 | 19 | 36 | 116 | 104 | -33 | -27 | 134 | 22 |
| EPS ₹ | 20.46 | 3.87 | 7.89 | 19.98 | -7.14 | 0.52 | 7.99 | 22.39 | 3.69 | 2.21 | 9.53 | 16.98 | 12.48 | -0.88 | 4.20 | 30.86 | 13.55 | -2.06 | -0.14 | 28.10 | 21.48 | 5.70 | 10.61 | 34.32 | 30.65 | -9.34 | -7.75 | 38.04 | 6.34 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -79.0% | -34.5% | -3.0% | 21.5% | 172.9% | 44.0% | 27.4% | 21.2% | 157.9% | 27.7% | 38.4% | 55.0% | -6.8% | 23.5% | -4.0% | -6.6% | 41.1% | 81.7% | 64.8% | 33.8% | 43.6% | -2.2% | 37.9% | 10.5% | 12.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -136.7% | -85.9% | 19.3% | 20.1% | — | 347.6% | 19.3% | -24.2% | 238.3% | -140.1% | -55.9% | -102.1% | 8.5% | — | -103.4% | — | 58.6% | — | — | 22.6% | 43.5% | -270.7% | -175.9% | 15.3% | -78.6% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '17 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginAmber Enterprises India Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY19† | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,188 |
| Operating profit | 188 |
| Operating margin | 8.6% |
| Other income | 9 |
| Interest | 15 |
| Depreciation | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 133 |
| Tax | 40 |
| Net profit | 93 |
Quarters
| DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 692 | 602 | 226 | 389 | 971 |
| Operating profit | 24 | 68 | 55 | 9 | 22 | 102 |
| Operating margin | 7.1% | 9.8% | 9.1% | 3.9% | 5.7% | 10.5% |
| Other income | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
| Interest | 17 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 50 | 41 | -4 | 7 | 89 |
| Tax | 0 | 16 | 12 | -2 | 3 | 27 |
| Net profit | 0 | 34 | 29 | -2 | 4 | 62 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.04 | 10.76 | 9.18 | -0.56 | 1.22 | 19.57 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 14.9% | 40.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 3400.0% | 81.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.0% | 6.6% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 5.1% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 7.9% | 6.3% | 8.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 1.9% | 6.4% | 7.7% | 8.8% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 12.0% | 6.1% | 4.4% | 4.1% | 2.2% |
| ROCE | 16.1% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 7.9% | 8.1% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 11.2% | 7.3% | 9.2% | 8.3% | 8.1% | 10.2% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 11.9% | 11.4% | 13.4% | 14.4% | 15.9% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 8.7% |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.8% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 7.3% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 6.6% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 8.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.62 |
| Interest coverage | 5.55 | 2.55 | 2.38 | 2.83 | 3.93 | 5.30 | 6.26 | 5.82 | 4.32 | 4.38 | 3.36 | 2.72 | 2.96 | 2.64 | 2.49 | 2.28 | 2.16 | 2.39 | 2.49 | 2.67 | 2.92 | 3.05 | 2.55 | 2.27 | 2.50 | 2.01 |
| Asset turnover | 1.37 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 1.08 | 0.86 | 1.08 | 1.26 | 1.34 | 1.11 | 1.09 | 1.51 | 1.50 | 1.02 | 1.13 | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.18 | 1.31 | 1.20 | 1.29 | 0.89 | 0.92 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 24 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 |
| Other equity / reserves | 339 | 861 | 955 | 1,097 | 1,570 | 1,701 | 1,756 | 1,875 | 1,922 | 2,031 | 2,076 | 2,252 | 3,612 | 4,337 |
| Total equity | 363 | 893 | 986 | 1,128 | 1,604 | 1,734 | 1,789 | 1,909 | 1,956 | 2,064 | 2,110 | 2,286 | 3,647 | 4,372 |
| Borrowings | 374 | 106 | 233 | 321 | 384 | 1,032 | 1,311 | 1,344 | 1,446 | 1,433 | 1,944 | 1,940 | 2,558 | 2,702 |
| Current liabilities | 653 | 728 | 1,148 | 1,445 | 1,676 | 2,628 | 1,876 | 3,449 | 1,892 | 3,285 | 2,994 | 4,556 | 3,591 | 5,701 |
| Non-current liabilities | 235 | 107 | 221 | 293 | 270 | 512 | 665 | 841 | 736 | 1,192 | 1,300 | 1,561 | 1,792 | 2,264 |
| Total assets | 1,251 | 1,728 | 2,374 | 2,901 | 3,587 | 4,912 | 4,371 | 6,243 | 4,632 | 6,593 | 6,427 | 8,428 | 9,144 | 13,767 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 463 | 563 | 651 | 747 | 786 | 1,079 | 1,271 | 1,617 | 1,679 | 1,925 | 2,142 | 2,082 | 2,451 | 3,182 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 9 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 29 | 106 | 299 | 13 | 27 | 24 | 37 | 115 | 214 | 500 |
| Investments | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 225 | 157 | 193 | 140 | 217 | 257 | 236 | 232 | 38 |
| Inventories | 268 | 396 | 561 | 656 | 716 | 841 | 731 | 1,091 | 764 | 841 | 928 | 1,655 | 1,769 | 2,452 |
| Receivables | — | 379 | 787 | 854 | 1,069 | 1,315 | 617 | 1,763 | 702 | 1,569 | 1,249 | 1,750 | 1,121 | 2,246 |
| Cash & equivalents | 17 | 119 | 40 | 70 | 180 | 299 | 222 | 323 | 46 | 132 | 87 | 213 | 454 | 231 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 142 | 127 | -63 | 288 | 221 | 250 | 321 | 965 | 711 | 240 |
| Cash from investing | -84 | -152 | -112 | -327 | -481 | -698 | -489 | -1,035 | -953 | -3,074 |
| Cash from financing | -46 | 128 | 93 | 63 | 370 | 555 | 193 | -122 | 323 | 2,683 |
| Capex | 81 | 102 | 120 | 145 | 185 | 414 | 662 | 412 | 575 | 1,295 |
| Free cash flow | 60 | 25 | -183 | 143 | 36 | -164 | -342 | 553 | 136 | -1,055 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 12 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Durables · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Company Ltd. | 4,43,900 | 5,000.00 | 63.1 | 24.31 | 38.5% |
| Asian Paints Ltd. | 2,44,212 | 2,546.00 | 50.5 | 11.24 | 22.3% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd. | 1,19,063 | 1,754.10 | 61.9 | 13.52 | 21.8% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. | 77,202 | 12,625.00 | 49.8 | 13.13 | 26.4% |
| Havells India Ltd. | 70,793 | 1,128.00 | 42.6 | 7.24 | 17.0% |
| Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. | 61,009 | 590.75 | 42.5 | 9.67 | 22.7% |
| Berger Paints India Ltd. | 55,776 | 478.35 | 45.5 | 7.88 | 17.3% |
| Voltas Ltd. | 36,355 | 1,099.00 | 80.9 | 5.70 | 7.0% |
| Blue Star Ltd. | 32,382 | 1,575.00 | 60.6 | 9.29 | 15.3% |
| Amber Enterprises India Ltd. | 22,582 | 6,403.00 | 235.1 | 5.16 | 2.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Amber Enterprises India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Amber Enterprises India Ltd.?
Amber Enterprises India Ltd. (AMBER) closed at ₹6,403.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Amber Enterprises India Ltd.?
₹22,582 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Amber Enterprises India Ltd.?
235.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Amber Enterprises India Ltd. growing?
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 20.7% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 12.7% year on year, profit down 78.6%.
How profitable is Amber Enterprises India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 2.2%, return on capital employed 8.7%, operating margin 8.0%, net margin 0.8%.
How much debt does Amber Enterprises India Ltd. have?
Amber Enterprises India Ltd. is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.62 with borrowings of ₹2,702 cr against cash of ₹231 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 2.0 times.
Financials parsed from Amber Enterprises India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '17. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.