Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.
NSE: KALYANKJIL · Consumer Durables
Ask the data
Instant answers about Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,573 | 10,818 | 14,071 | 18,548 | 25,045 | 35,743 |
| EBITDA | 594 | 814 | 1,114 | 1,313 | 1,517 | 2,491 |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 7.5% | 7.9% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 7.0% |
| Interest | 375 | 322 | 303 | 323 | 359 | 433 |
| Depreciation | 225 | 232 | 245 | 274 | 343 | 423 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 299 | 572 | 789 | 960 | 1,802 |
| Tax | 45 | 75 | 140 | 193 | 245 | 452 |
| Net profit | -6 | 224 | 433 | 597 | 715 | 1,350 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.07 | 2.18 | 4.20 | 5.80 | 6.93 | 13.08 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 245 | 1,013 | 1,323 | 1,209 | 1,318 |
| Capex | — | 91 | 187 | 371 | 465 | 406 |
| Dividend paid | — | 0 | 0 | 51 | 124 | 152 |
| Total assets | 8,865 | 8,945 | 10,713 | 12,818 | 15,126 | 20,717 |
| Equity | 2,826 | 3,137 | 3,635 | 4,189 | 4,804 | 6,309 |
Quarterly performance
last 21 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,057 | 1,637 | 2,889 | 3,435 | 2,857 | 3,473 | 3,884 | 3,382 | 4,376 | 4,415 | 5,223 | 4,535 | 5,535 | 6,065 | 7,287 | 6,182 | 7,268 | 7,856 | 10,343 | 10,275 | 10,589 |
| Operating profit | 228 | 69 | 228 | 299 | 218 | 266 | 327 | 257 | 323 | 314 | 370 | 306 | 376 | 327 | 439 | 399 | 508 | 497 | 750 | 736 | 633 |
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 4.2% | 7.9% | 8.7% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 8.4% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 6.0% |
| Other income | 12 | 5 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 20 | 29 | 22 | 26 | 31 | 41 | 46 | 51 | 64 | 46 | 56 |
| Interest | 87 | 81 | 84 | 82 | 76 | 74 | 77 | 80 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 78 | 85 | 90 | 88 | 96 | 104 | 95 | 104 | 130 | 108 |
| Depreciation | 55 | 58 | 57 | 59 | 58 | 60 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 67 | 70 | 74 | 75 | 85 | 89 | 93 | 98 | 103 | 109 | 113 | 115 |
| Profit before tax | 98 | -65 | 92 | 176 | 96 | 140 | 195 | 95 | 188 | 178 | 239 | 184 | 237 | 178 | 294 | 251 | 353 | 350 | 560 | 539 | 465 |
| Tax | 25 | -14 | 23 | 41 | 24 | 34 | 46 | 25 | 45 | 43 | 58 | 46 | 60 | 48 | 75 | 63 | 89 | 90 | 144 | 129 | 116 |
| Net profit | 74 | -51 | 69 | 135 | 72 | 106 | 148 | 70 | 144 | 135 | 181 | 138 | 178 | 131 | 219 | 188 | 264 | 261 | 416 | 410 | 349 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.87 | -0.50 | 0.67 | 1.31 | 0.70 | 1.03 | 1.44 | 0.68 | 1.40 | 1.31 | 1.75 | 1.34 | 1.73 | 1.27 | 2.12 | 1.82 | 2.56 | 2.52 | 4.03 | 3.97 | 3.38 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -6.5% | 20.2% | 13.1% | 18.4% | — | 27.1% | 34.5% | 34.1% | 26.5% | 37.4% | 39.5% | 36.3% | 31.3% | 29.5% | 41.9% | 66.2% | 45.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -2.5% | 54.7% | 10.3% | -3.1% | — | 27.1% | 21.7% | 96.3% | 23.5% | -3.4% | 21.2% | 36.3% | 48.6% | 99.5% | 90.2% | 118.3% | 32.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.0% | 7.1% | 12.9% | 12.9% | 13.8% | 14.3% | 15.1% | 14.4% | 15.3% | 14.9% | 16.7% | 17.4% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 22.7% |
| ROCE | 13.3% | 12.4% | 17.6% | 18.0% | 18.9% | 21.2% | 22.2% | 22.7% | 23.9% | 22.9% | 25.3% | 27.4% | 32.2% | 32.7% | 34.4% |
| Net margin | 2.1% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | 6.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Interest coverage | 1.91 | 1.93 | 2.97 | 3.04 | 3.15 | 3.44 | 3.57 | 3.50 | 3.62 | 3.67 | 3.85 | 4.26 | 4.79 | 5.16 | 5.37 |
| Asset turnover | 1.24 | 1.21 | 1.41 | 1.40 | 1.52 | 1.45 | 1.54 | 1.55 | 1.70 | 1.66 | 1.77 | 1.67 | 1.85 | 1.73 | 1.89 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 839 | 1,030 | 1,030 | 1,030 | 1,030 | 1,030 | 1,030 | 1,031 | 1,031 | 1,033 | 1,033 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,322 | 1,796 | 2,107 | 2,282 | 2,605 | 2,823 | 3,159 | 3,328 | 3,772 | 4,309 | 5,276 |
| Total equity | 2,161 | 2,826 | 3,137 | 3,312 | 3,635 | 3,853 | 4,189 | 4,359 | 4,804 | 5,341 | 6,309 |
| Borrowings | 2,423 | 1,960 | 1,866 | 1,496 | 1,655 | 1,563 | 1,064 | 796 | 950 | 599 | 524 |
| Current liabilities | 5,278 | 5,372 | 5,182 | 5,743 | 6,369 | 6,773 | 7,583 | 8,174 | 8,811 | 10,103 | 12,568 |
| Non-current liabilities | 783 | 667 | 625 | 644 | 710 | 851 | 1,047 | 1,227 | 1,512 | 1,647 | 1,840 |
| Total assets | 8,219 | 8,865 | 8,945 | 9,700 | 10,713 | 11,477 | 12,818 | 13,759 | 15,126 | 17,091 | 20,717 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,079 | 962 | 982 | 995 | 874 | 963 | 1,090 | 1,181 | 1,306 | 1,401 | 1,498 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 24 | 53 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 32 | 48 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 18 |
| Investments | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Inventories | 4,720 | 5,303 | 5,794 | 6,306 | 7,014 | 7,263 | 8,298 | 8,775 | 9,681 | 11,329 | 14,175 |
| Receivables | 214 | 113 | 119 | 172 | 244 | 384 | 328 | 461 | 400 | 508 | 867 |
| Cash & equivalents | 161 | 365 | 149 | 187 | 141 | 237 | 178 | 315 | 370 | 368 | 307 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 320 | 629 | 245 | 1,013 | 1,323 | 1,209 | 1,318 |
| Cash from investing | 34 | -217 | 64 | -384 | -138 | -177 | -118 |
| Cash from financing | -343 | -208 | -524 | -638 | -1,148 | -840 | -1,264 |
| Capex | 119 | 48 | 91 | 187 | 371 | 465 | 406 |
| Free cash flow | 201 | 581 | 154 | 826 | 951 | 745 | 911 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 51 | 124 | 152 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Consumer Durables · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titan Company Ltd. | 4,43,900 | 5,000.00 | 63.1 | 24.31 | 38.5% |
| Asian Paints Ltd. | 2,44,212 | 2,546.00 | 50.5 | 11.24 | 22.3% |
| LG Electronics India Ltd. | 1,19,063 | 1,754.10 | 61.9 | 13.52 | 21.8% |
| Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. | 77,202 | 12,625.00 | 49.8 | 13.13 | 26.4% |
| Havells India Ltd. | 70,793 | 1,128.00 | 42.6 | 7.24 | 17.0% |
| Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. | 61,009 | 590.75 | 42.5 | 9.67 | 22.7% |
| Berger Paints India Ltd. | 55,776 | 478.35 | 45.5 | 7.88 | 17.3% |
| Voltas Ltd. | 36,355 | 1,099.00 | 80.9 | 5.70 | 7.0% |
| Blue Star Ltd. | 32,382 | 1,575.00 | 60.6 | 9.29 | 15.3% |
| Amber Enterprises India Ltd. | 22,582 | 6,403.00 | 235.1 | 5.16 | 2.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) closed at ₹590.75 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.?
₹61,009 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.?
42.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. growing?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 36.4% a year over three years; net profit at 46.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 45.7% year on year, profit up 32.0%.
How profitable is Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 22.7%, return on capital employed 34.4%, operating margin 6.7%, net margin 3.7%.
How much debt does Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. have?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.08 with borrowings of ₹524 cr against cash of ₹307 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 5.4 times.
Financials parsed from Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Mar '20. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.