Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.
NSE: TENNIND · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,404 |
| EBITDA | 925 |
| Operating margin | 17.1% |
| Interest | 34 |
| Depreciation | 108 |
| Profit before tax | 816 |
| Tax | 211 |
| Net profit | 604 |
| EPS ₹ | 14.95 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,429 |
| Capex | 115 |
| Dividend paid | 1,037 |
| Total assets | 2,537 |
| Equity | 1,197 |
Quarterly performance
last 5 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,281 | 1,285 | 1,552 | 1,545 | 1,718 |
| Operating profit | 217 | 223 | 257 | 247 | 262 |
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 17.3% | 16.6% | 16.0% | 15.2% |
| Other income | 12 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 9 |
| Interest | 11 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 192 | 165 | 231 | 219 | 233 |
| Tax | 42 | 46 | 64 | 54 | 59 |
| Net profit | 150 | 119 | 167 | 165 | 173 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.73 | 2.94 | 4.13 | 4.09 | 4.29 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 34.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 15.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 50.2% | 40.6% |
| ROCE | 70.4% | 57.4% |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 10.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.7% | 16.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 24.17 | 25.80 |
| Asset turnover | 2.23 | 2.01 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 404 | 404 | 404 |
| Other equity / reserves | 514 | 794 | 1,133 |
| Total equity | 917 | 1,197 | 1,536 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 1,149 | 1,217 | 1,402 |
| Non-current liabilities | 72 | 119 | 100 |
| Total assets | 2,141 | 2,537 | 3,042 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 556 | 581 | 544 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 66 | 58 | 153 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 300 | 338 | 436 |
| Receivables | 619 | 635 | 635 |
| Cash & equivalents | 368 | 571 | 915 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,429 |
| Cash from investing | -69 |
| Cash from financing | -1,075 |
| Capex | 115 |
| Free cash flow | 1,314 |
| Dividends paid | 1,037 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. | 17,083 | 423.25 | 27.4 | 11.12 | 40.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.?
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. (TENNIND) closed at ₹423.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.?
₹17,083 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.?
27.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. growing?
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.: Latest-quarter revenue is up 34.2% year on year, profit up 15.0%.
How profitable is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 40.6%, return on capital employed 57.4%, operating margin 16.2%, net margin 10.2%.
How much debt does Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. have?
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹915 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 25.8 times.
Financials parsed from Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '25, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '25. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.