Strides Pharma Science Limited
NSE: STAR · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Strides Pharma Science Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,839 | 3,012 | 2,752 | 3,316 | 3,070 | 3,688 | 4,051 | 4,565 | 4,859 |
| EBITDA | 397 | 455 | 516 | 635 | -20 | 430 | 743 | 803 | 925 |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 15.1% | 18.7% | 19.1% | -0.7% | 11.7% | 18.3% | 17.6% | 19.0% |
| Interest | 196 | 205 | 156 | 150 | 177 | 261 | 314 | 249 | 179 |
| Depreciation | 154 | 172 | 174 | 206 | 233 | 243 | 221 | 192 | 202 |
| Profit before tax | 97 | 120 | 162 | 373 | -542 | -1 | 59 | 485 | 668 |
| Tax | 10 | 13 | 11 | 32 | -178 | -55 | 32 | 78 | 94 |
| Net profit | 660 | 325 | 36 | 268 | -460 | -203 | -71 | 3,593 | 556 |
| EPS ₹ | 73.81 | 36.25 | 4.06 | 29.96 | -51.28 | -22.49 | -7.76 | 390.54 | 60.34 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | -258 | 44 | 701 | 684 | 703 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 143 | 95 | 118 | 242 | 423 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 22 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 37 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 6,638 | 5,840 | 6,049 | 6,927 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 2,212 | 2,126 | 2,552 | 3,108 |
Quarterly performance
last 34 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 664 | 663 | 733 | 794 | 840 | 686 | 715 | 732 | 619 | 782 | 794 | 832 | 908 | 688 | 721 | 866 | 940 | 897 | 865 | 986 | 930 | 999 | 1,038 | 1,084 | 1,088 | 1,201 | 1,154 | 1,190 | 1,120 | 1,221 | 1,195 | 1,323 | 1,265 | 1,430 |
| Operating profit | 87 | 81 | 100 | 127 | 159 | 121 | 148 | 182 | 65 | 155 | 162 | 161 | 157 | -50 | -14 | 42 | 60 | 98 | 116 | 156 | 167 | 153 | 194 | 230 | 217 | 236 | 210 | 218 | 218 | 232 | 236 | 240 | 230 | 251 |
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 12.2% | 13.6% | 16.0% | 18.9% | 17.6% | 20.7% | 24.9% | 10.5% | 19.8% | 20.4% | 19.3% | 17.3% | -7.3% | -1.9% | 4.9% | 6.4% | 10.9% | 13.5% | 15.8% | 17.9% | 15.3% | 18.7% | 21.2% | 20.0% | 19.6% | 18.2% | 18.3% | 19.5% | 19.0% | 19.7% | 18.1% | 18.2% | 17.5% |
| Other income | 22 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 22 | 86 | 14 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 9 | 36 | 9 | -14 | 13 | 28 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 27 | 107 | 8 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest | 45 | 44 | 48 | 50 | 63 | 35 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 37 | 37 | 35 | 42 | 41 | 44 | 49 | 55 | 68 | 58 | 81 | 76 | 79 | 79 | 80 | 80 | 82 | 52 | 50 | 47 | 46 | 43 | 42 | 41 | 47 |
| Depreciation | 44 | 43 | 44 | 41 | 44 | 43 | 42 | 43 | 45 | 49 | 53 | 53 | 52 | 55 | 57 | 61 | 60 | 62 | 60 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 51 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 53 | 56 | 57 |
| Profit before tax | -3 | -1 | 7 | 38 | 76 | 46 | 162 | 127 | -173 | 126 | 98 | 73 | 76 | -225 | -151 | -59 | -107 | 7 | 65 | 34 | 33 | -115 | 62 | 78 | 97 | 128 | 113 | 103 | 122 | 154 | 246 | 147 | 201 | 150 |
| Tax | -4 | -4 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -10 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 11 | -36 | -7 | -131 | -28 | -38 | 4 | 7 | 10 | -7 | 10 | 19 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 21 | 16 | 22 | 37 | 19 | 34 | 16 |
| Net profit | 568 | -6 | -12 | 293 | 48 | 4 | 143 | 94 | -204 | 104 | 81 | 38 | 46 | -205 | -163 | 29 | -136 | 23 | -80 | -10 | -7 | -131 | 50 | 18 | 70 | 93 | 88 | 82 | 100 | 128 | 202 | 127 | 157 | 131 |
| EPS ₹ | 63.45 | -0.66 | -1.34 | 32.77 | 5.31 | 0.41 | 15.94 | 10.48 | -22.77 | 11.56 | 9.03 | 4.22 | 5.14 | -22.88 | -18.12 | 3.25 | -15.13 | 2.54 | -8.86 | -1.06 | -0.79 | -14.54 | 5.43 | 1.98 | 7.64 | 10.14 | 9.56 | 8.92 | 10.81 | 13.84 | 21.93 | 13.77 | 17.02 | 14.19 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 26.4% | 3.4% | -2.4% | -7.8% | -26.3% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 13.6% | 46.9% | -12.0% | -9.1% | -4.7% | 36.6% | 24.3% | — | 13.9% | -1.1% | 11.4% | 20.0% | 9.9% | 16.9% | 20.2% | 11.2% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 11.2% | 13.0% | 17.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -91.6% | — | — | -68.0% | -529.2% | 2698.9% | -43.3% | -59.7% | — | -298.1% | -300.8% | -36.6% | — | — | — | -132.6% | — | -675.5% | — | — | — | — | 77.1% | 352.1% | 41.9% | 36.8% | 129.8% | 54.4% | 57.5% | 2.6% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginStrides Pharma Science Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 720 | 743 | 885 | 929 | 2,203 | 2,134 |
| Operating profit | 97 | 96 | 115 | 134 | 281 | 279 |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 13.1% |
| Other income | — | 136 | 1,458 | 100 | 142 | 176 |
| Interest | 68 | 62 | 93 | 34 | 103 | 115 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 24 | 38 | 49 | 106 | 127 |
| Profit before tax | 82 | 116 | 4,584 | 669 | 189 | 135 |
| Tax | 5 | 1 | 1,102 | 137 | 28 | 27 |
| Net profit | 77 | 116 | 3,481 | 532 | 161 | 109 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 106 | 76 | 120 | 161 | 191 | 186 | 176 | 170 | 133 | 120 | 136 | 128 | 201 | 197 | 198 | 124 | 200 | 188 | 177 | 178 | 166 | 209 | 253 | 257 | 201 | 217 | 242 | 270 | 219 | 259 | 1,055 | 670 | 514 | 517 | 580 | 523 | 537 | 588 | 298 |
| Operating profit | 4 | -43 | -0 | 25 | 32 | 49 | 20 | 24 | 30 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 39 | 6 | 44 | 9 | 27 | 28 | 9 | 32 | 22 | 35 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 27 | 43 | 25 | 20 | 127 | 109 | 68 | 50 | 77 | 84 | 16 | 40 | -2 |
| Operating margin | 3.7% | -57.0% | -0.1% | 15.7% | 16.7% | 26.3% | 11.2% | 13.9% | 22.4% | 16.7% | 15.2% | 16.6% | 19.5% | 2.8% | 22.1% | 7.1% | 13.6% | 15.0% | 5.0% | 18.0% | 13.3% | 16.8% | 10.9% | 11.7% | 16.1% | 14.7% | 11.1% | 15.8% | 11.4% | 7.7% | 12.1% | 16.3% | 13.3% | 9.6% | 13.3% | 16.1% | 2.9% | 6.8% | -0.8% |
| Other income | 10 | 4 | 1 | 9 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 45 | 9 | 25 | 11 | 84 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 1,388 | 35 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 20 | 68 | 26 | 36 | 11 | 35 | 47 | 36 | 57 | 44 | 39 | 58 |
| Interest | 7 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 18 | 21 | 21 | 17 | 9 | 24 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 25 | 40 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 52 | 34 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 37 | 36 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 48 | 30 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 21 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | -139 | -16 | -56 | -52 | 22 | 60 | -2 | 13 | -14 | 11 | 16 | 20 | -70 | 161 | -28 | -20 | 30 | 78 | 28 | 2 | 5 | 4,643 | -67 | 38 | 421 | 123 | 87 | 68 | 17 | 51 | 54 | 30 | 33 | -20 | 92 | 8 | 3 | 20 |
| Tax | 2 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 3 | 1,118 | -18 | 11 | 83 | 25 | 18 | 20 | 7 | 7 | -6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 17 | -1 | -10 | -84 |
| Net profit | 0 | -133 | -16 | -56 | -52 | 21 | 60 | 4 | 10 | -14 | 11 | 13 | 15 | -65 | 156 | -28 | -20 | 30 | 74 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 3,525 | -48 | 27 | 338 | 97 | 70 | 48 | 9 | 44 | 60 | 27 | 31 | -25 | 75 | 9 | 13 | 104 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.18 | -38.36 | -4.69 | -14.51 | -13.12 | 5.15 | 14.80 | 0.84 | 2.23 | -3.32 | 2.18 | 2.21 | 2.52 | -11.21 | 26.68 | -4.82 | -3.39 | 5.13 | 12.58 | 5.36 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 597.00 | -8.10 | 4.50 | 56.82 | 16.35 | 11.69 | 8.06 | 1.56 | 5.41 | 6.68 | 3.04 | 3.44 | -2.74 | 8.41 | 1.00 | 1.40 | 11.64 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 80.1% | 55.4% | 9.3% | -11.1% | -28.7% | -31.9% | -19.9% | -3.5% | 67.8% | 45.0% | — | -2.9% | -0.5% | -4.7% | -10.3% | 43.6% | -16.7% | 11.3% | 42.8% | 43.9% | 20.7% | 3.8% | -4.6% | 5.2% | 9.2% | 19.6% | 336.3% | 148.1% | 134.4% | 99.2% | -45.0% | -22.0% | 4.5% | 13.9% | -48.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -20772.0% | — | — | — | -53.1% | -122.6% | 151.8% | 26.5% | — | -712.2% | — | -321.0% | -236.2% | — | -52.5% | — | — | -92.7% | 4668.3% | -252.9% | 1140.7% | 15215.4% | -97.2% | — | 79.2% | -97.2% | -54.7% | -14.4% | -43.4% | 229.6% | -155.6% | 26.0% | -67.1% | -59.1% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -7.0% | -9.2% | -3.3% | -11.1% | -4.8% | -3.3% | 0.3% | 10.2% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 14.2% | 14.4% | 18.6% | 17.9% | 19.7% | 18.1% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.6% | 5.2% | 8.5% | 6.6% | 7.0% | 8.2% | 9.7% | 15.3% | 15.8% | 16.2% | 16.1% | 15.3% | 18.0% | 17.7% | 19.2% | 17.4% |
| Net margin | 29.5% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 16.1% | 9.7% | 1.3% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 0.6% | 8.1% | -1.3% | -9.0% | -4.6% | -5.5% | -2.0% | -6.0% | -2.5% | -1.7% | 0.2% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 7.2% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 12.3% | 11.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.8% | 15.4% | 16.6% | 18.3% | 20.5% | 18.7% | 19.3% | 19.3% | 17.9% | 19.1% | 13.3% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 11.7% | 14.6% | 15.6% | 16.9% | 18.3% | 18.9% | 19.9% | 19.7% | 19.0% | 18.9% | 18.7% | 19.1% | 19.0% | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.24 | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.30 | 1.14 | 1.14 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
| Interest coverage | 1.22 | 1.59 | 1.85 | 2.71 | 3.31 | 2.04 | 2.54 | 2.16 | 1.84 | 3.49 | 1.15 | -0.41 | 0.59 | 1.00 | 1.49 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.19 | 1.38 | 2.13 | 2.41 | 2.66 | 3.01 | 3.51 | 4.34 | 4.74 | 5.35 | 5.32 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.70 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 90 | 90 | 90 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,241 | 2,122 | 1,963 | 2,034 | 2,179 | 2,460 | 2,664 | 3,015 | 3,324 |
| Total equity | 2,331 | 2,212 | 2,054 | 2,126 | 2,271 | 2,552 | 2,756 | 3,108 | 3,416 |
| Borrowings | 2,896 | 2,774 | 2,673 | 2,415 | 2,215 | 1,796 | 1,749 | 1,669 | 1,847 |
| Current liabilities | 3,305 | 2,990 | 2,982 | 2,879 | 2,964 | 2,592 | 2,890 | 2,895 | 3,135 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,238 | 1,475 | 1,206 | 889 | 811 | 871 | 827 | 882 | 883 |
| Total assets | 6,845 | 6,638 | 6,338 | 5,840 | 5,990 | 6,049 | 6,521 | 6,927 | 7,489 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1,348 | 1,324 | 927 | 879 | 845 | 881 | 882 | 992 | 958 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 39 | 48 | 46 | 80 | 154 | 100 | 164 | 161 | 226 |
| Investments | 622 | 490 | 416 | 303 | 243 | 409 | 440 | 291 | 346 |
| Inventories | 1,134 | 1,147 | 1,138 | 1,126 | 1,211 | 1,278 | 1,459 | 1,635 | 1,873 |
| Receivables | 1,199 | 1,299 | 1,232 | 1,142 | 1,237 | 1,203 | 1,130 | 1,289 | 1,464 |
| Cash & equivalents | 111 | 304 | 99 | 161 | 131 | 113 | 123 | 189 | 137 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -258 | 44 | 701 | 684 | 703 |
| Cash from investing | -119 | 302 | -150 | -90 | -173 |
| Cash from financing | 421 | -214 | -693 | -643 | -453 |
| Capex | 143 | 95 | 118 | 242 | 423 |
| Free cash flow | -401 | -51 | 583 | 442 | 280 |
| Dividends paid | 22 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 37 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Strides Pharma Science Limited | 9,214 | 999.60 | 14.9 | 2.70 | 18.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Strides Pharma Science Limited?
Strides Pharma Science Limited (STAR) closed at ₹999.60 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Strides Pharma Science Limited?
₹9,214 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Strides Pharma Science Limited?
14.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Strides Pharma Science Limited growing?
Strides Pharma Science Limited: revenue has compounded at 9.6% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 17.1% year on year, profit up 2.6%.
How profitable is Strides Pharma Science Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 18.1%, return on capital employed 17.4%, operating margin 18.3%, net margin 11.8%.
How much debt does Strides Pharma Science Limited have?
Strides Pharma Science Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.54 with borrowings of ₹1,847 cr against cash of ₹137 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 5.3 times.
Financials parsed from Strides Pharma Science Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.