Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited
NSE: SPARC · Healthcare
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 76 | 72 | 1,879 |
| EBITDA | -402 | -323 | 1,599 |
| Operating margin | -532.2% | -450.2% | 85.1% |
| Interest | 2 | 9 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 12 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | -387 | -343 | 1,553 |
| Tax | 0 | -0 | -0 |
| Net profit | -387 | -343 | 1,556 |
| EPS ₹ | -11.93 | -10.55 | 47.86 |
| Operating cash flow | -429 | -360 | -239 |
| Capex | 27 | 10 | 24 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 515 | 336 | 2,171 |
| Equity | 126 | -217 | 1,339 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 27 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 1,853 | 40 | 30 |
| Operating profit | -91 | -103 | -106 | -93 | -103 | -74 | -53 | -52 | -66 | -57 | 1,773 | -34 | -46 |
| Operating margin | -431.9% | -740.4% | -639.1% | -555.4% | -800.2% | -494.2% | -195.6% | -540.2% | -836.1% | -670.3% | 95.7% | -85.2% | -151.9% |
| Other income | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 24 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -86 | -100 | -105 | -96 | -107 | -79 | -61 | -52 | -76 | -80 | 1,761 | -21 | -24 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | -86 | -99 | -106 | 0 | -107 | 0 | -60 | -52 | -76 | -80 | 1,763 | -21 | -26 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.66 | -3.07 | -3.26 | -2.96 | -3.31 | -2.45 | -1.84 | -1.60 | -2.34 | -2.48 | 54.27 | -0.64 | -0.75 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -39.3% | 7.6% | 64.2% | -42.7% | -38.9% | -43.3% | 6715.8% | 314.1% | 282.1% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '23)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginSun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20† | FY21† | FY22† | FY23† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29 | 87 | 167 | 156 | 161 | 181 | 78 | 183 | 77 | 253 | 137 | 239 |
| Operating profit | -71 | -17 | 33 | -36 | -64 | -124 | -243 | -151 | -310 | -135 | -187 | -214 |
| Operating margin | -244.5% | -19.4% | 20.1% | -22.8% | -39.4% | -68.4% | -309.9% | -82.7% | -403.6% | -53.4% | -136.4% | -89.7% |
| Other income | 2 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 11 |
| Interest | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | -72 | -22 | 34 | -40 | -70 | -120 | -197 | -145 | -312 | -151 | -203 | -223 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | -72 | -22 | 30 | -40 | -70 | -120 | -197 | -145 | -312 | -151 | -203 | -223 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1 | 12 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 26 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 72 | 36 | 26 | 63 | 43 | 36 | 46 | 31 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 34 | 41 | 21 | 95 | 23 | 42 | 23 | 15 | 19 | 20 | 17 | 61 | 20 | 85 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 185 | 18 | 22 | 28 | 22 | 28 | 62 | 25 | 28 | 32 | 131 | 48 | 24 |
| Operating profit | -12 | 3 | 15 | -5 | -10 | -11 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 10 | -3 | -11 | -21 | -18 | -21 | -18 | -23 | -22 | 46 | 11 | -8 | 35 | -5 | -10 | -0 | -18 | -8 | 0 | -16 | -39 | -9 | -36 | 13 | -67 | -34 | -78 | -61 | -58 | -45 | -64 | -5 | -70 | -12 | -95 | -63 | -54 | -98 | 61 | -82 | -63 | -50 | -54 | -55 | -11 | -67 | -78 | -63 | 16 | -90 | -102 |
| Operating margin | -1062.7% | 24.5% | 61.6% | -109.5% | -956.0% | -590.3% | -399.3% | -112.5% | -35.6% | 7.9% | 39.6% | -27.2% | -111.7% | -204.1% | -389.6% | -504.0% | -275.1% | -468.9% | -529.4% | 63.6% | 29.7% | -29.9% | 56.1% | -11.0% | -26.5% | -0.1% | -57.5% | -18.7% | 0.0% | -36.9% | -116.3% | -21.0% | -168.1% | 14.0% | -291.0% | -81.5% | -333.2% | -400.1% | -299.5% | -223.9% | -379.5% | -8.5% | -354.0% | -14.1% | -548.6% | -366.0% | -274.0% | -433.1% | 32.8% | -467.0% | -288.7% | -179.7% | -246.8% | -198.0% | -18.1% | -263.6% | -274.8% | -198.5% | 12.3% | -187.8% | -426.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 10 |
| Interest | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -12 | 3 | 15 | -6 | -10 | -11 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 10 | -4 | -11 | -21 | -18 | -22 | -18 | -24 | -24 | 44 | 10 | -8 | 36 | -3 | -10 | -1 | -19 | -9 | -2 | -18 | -41 | -10 | -36 | 15 | -66 | -32 | -79 | -63 | -58 | 2 | -64 | -3 | -69 | -9 | -94 | -63 | -56 | -100 | 57 | -83 | -68 | -57 | -61 | -55 | -16 | -71 | -82 | -68 | 10 | -82 | -95 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net profit | -12 | 3 | 14 | -6 | -15 | -13 | -12 | -7 | -4 | 0 | 9 | -3 | -11 | -21 | -18 | -22 | -18 | -24 | -24 | 44 | 10 | -8 | 31 | -3 | -10 | -1 | -19 | -9 | -2 | -18 | -41 | -10 | -36 | 15 | -66 | -32 | -79 | -63 | -58 | 2 | -64 | -3 | -69 | -9 | -94 | -63 | -56 | -100 | 57 | -83 | -68 | -57 | -61 | -55 | -16 | -71 | -82 | -68 | 10 | -82 | -95 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.60 | 0.13 | 0.71 | -0.28 | -0.71 | -0.64 | -0.56 | -0.36 | -0.19 | 0.02 | 0.43 | -0.14 | -0.54 | -1.04 | -0.86 | -1.04 | -0.88 | -1.16 | -1.07 | 1.95 | 0.40 | -0.32 | 1.31 | -0.11 | -0.41 | -0.06 | -0.80 | -0.40 | -0.07 | -0.75 | -1.73 | -0.40 | -1.47 | 0.60 | -2.69 | -1.31 | -3.19 | -2.53 | -2.34 | 0.10 | -2.57 | -0.10 | -2.72 | -0.37 | -3.59 | -2.41 | -2.12 | -3.80 | 2.16 | -3.19 | -2.58 | -2.16 | -2.34 | -2.09 | -0.60 | -2.69 | -3.03 | -2.52 | 0.37 | -2.55 | -2.94 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -9.1% | -84.4% | -41.4% | 507.0% | 408.1% | 445.1% | 327.8% | 30.2% | -33.2% | -60.8% | -63.2% | — | -36.7% | -52.3% | -6.4% | 1602.1% | 459.1% | 432.8% | 1391.7% | -40.7% | 0.5% | 77.7% | -50.3% | 0.3% | 21.2% | -6.1% | 7.3% | -3.6% | -50.6% | 120.1% | -31.3% | 1.0% | 8.9% | -83.8% | -15.7% | -51.7% | -28.1% | 299.4% | 2.4% | 322.2% | 3.0% | -72.0% | -1.4% | -73.2% | 970.7% | 2.6% | 11.3% | 23.6% | -88.1% | 58.0% | 185.0% | -10.0% | 29.4% | 13.2% | 110.9% | 88.9% | -15.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -612.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -2445.8% | -343.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -105.7% | -202.4% | — | -161.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -524.5% | — | — | — | — | — | -477.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -208.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -231.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 116.1% | 118.4% | 113.4% |
| ROCE | -222.9% | -3560.8% | -3360.7% | -809.3% | -689.7% | -374.6% | -366.9% | 83.8% | 85.5% | 115.4% |
| Net margin | -426.1% | -519.9% | -348.5% | -233.3% | -339.5% | -315.2% | -504.9% | 82.7% | 83.0% | 84.7% |
| EBITDA margin | -574.9% | -673.5% | -614.6% | -450.2% | -436.3% | -410.5% | -428.3% | 85.1% | 84.7% | 84.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | -193.46 | -141.07 | -70.63 | -36.92 | -19.39 | -11.72 | -8.94 | 46.50 | 44.92 | 58.05 |
| Asset turnover | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.87 | 0.88 | 1.15 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Other equity / reserves | 299 | 93 | -110 | -249 | -377 | 1,306 | 1,410 |
| Total equity | 332 | 126 | -77 | -217 | -345 | 1,339 | 1,442 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 47 | 89 | 258 | 410 | 556 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 213 | 265 | 279 | 374 | 492 | 754 | 182 |
| Non-current liabilities | 123 | 124 | 119 | 178 | 175 | 78 | 50 |
| Total assets | 667 | 515 | 321 | 336 | 322 | 2,171 | 1,674 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 106 | 107 | 104 | 99 | 91 | 85 | 82 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Investments | 151 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 32 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 21 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -429 | -360 | -239 |
| Cash from investing | 392 | 158 | -24 |
| Cash from financing | 42 | 199 | 261 |
| Capex | 27 | 10 | 24 |
| Free cash flow | -456 | -371 | -263 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Healthcare · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. | 4,46,270 | 1,860.00 | 40.7 | 5.00 | 12.3% |
| Divi's Laboratories Ltd. | 2,73,493 | 10,320.50 | 93.5 | 16.32 | 17.5% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. | 1,80,671 | 4,750.00 | 85.1 | 9.83 | 11.6% |
| Laurus Labs Ltd. | 1,26,430 | 2,340.00 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 22.1% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. | 1,21,453 | 8,446.00 | 54.2 | 11.45 | 21.1% |
| Zydus Lifesciences Ltd. | 1,19,550 | 1,197.90 | 28.6 | 4.30 | 15.0% |
| Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. | 1,14,646 | 1,373.00 | 40.9 | 2.95 | 7.2% |
| Cipla Ltd. | 1,13,988 | 1,411.00 | 39.3 | 3.22 | 8.2% |
| Mankind Pharma Ltd. | 1,04,902 | 2,540.00 | 46.7 | 5.97 | 12.8% |
| Aurobindo Pharma Ltd. | 1,03,572 | 1,800.00 | 26.0 | 2.63 | 10.1% |
| Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited | 6,280 | 193.52 | 3.8 | 4.35 | 113.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 10/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited?
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited (SPARC) closed at ₹193.52 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited?
₹6,280 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited?
3.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited growing?
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 282.1% year on year.
How profitable is Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 113.4%, return on capital employed 115.4%, operating margin 84.7%, net margin 84.7%.
How much debt does Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited have?
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 58.1 times.
Financials parsed from Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.