Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.
NSE: SONACOMS · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,131 | 2,676 | 3,185 | 3,555 | 4,475 |
| EBITDA | 559 | 696 | 902 | 975 | 1,107 |
| Operating margin | 26.2% | 26.0% | 28.3% | 27.4% | 24.7% |
| Interest | 18 | 17 | 26 | 30 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 142 | 178 | 220 | 254 | 288 |
| Profit before tax | 432 | 509 | 671 | 798 | 842 |
| Tax | 71 | 114 | 154 | 199 | 212 |
| Net profit | 362 | 395 | 0 | 601 | 629 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.22 | 6.76 | 8.83 | 9.92 | 10.30 |
| Operating cash flow | 445 | 533 | 693 | 775 | 659 |
| Capex | 0 | 335 | 320 | 417 | 492 |
| Dividend paid | 45 | 120 | 179 | 189 | 199 |
| Total assets | 2,596 | 3,060 | 3,865 | 6,537 | 7,464 |
| Equity | 2,000 | 2,290 | 2,650 | 5,495 | 5,983 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 501 | 586 | 494 | 550 | 589 | 657 | 675 | 744 | 732 | 791 | 777 | 885 | 893 | 925 | 868 | 868 | 851 | 1,144 | 1,208 | 1,272 | 1,310 | 1,546 |
| Operating profit | 139 | 154 | 131 | 135 | 143 | 166 | 176 | 201 | 203 | 223 | 227 | 248 | 251 | 255 | 234 | 235 | 203 | 289 | 305 | 311 | 303 | 356 |
| Operating margin | 27.7% | 26.4% | 26.4% | 24.6% | 24.2% | 25.2% | 26.1% | 27.1% | 27.8% | 28.2% | 29.3% | 28.0% | 28.1% | 27.6% | 27.0% | 27.1% | 23.8% | 25.3% | 25.2% | 24.4% | 23.1% | 23.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 21 | 47 | 52 | 44 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 26 | 31 |
| Interest | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 40 | 43 | 47 | 48 | 51 | 53 | 56 | 60 | 61 | 63 | 67 | 65 | 67 | 72 | 75 | 74 | 77 | 79 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 117 | 97 | 109 | 101 | 121 | 137 | 150 | 150 | 164 | 169 | 189 | 189 | 192 | 203 | 215 | 165 | 228 | 201 | 247 | 241 | 296 |
| Tax | 28 | 28 | 10 | 4 | 25 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 35 | 41 | 47 | 48 | 52 | 51 | 44 | 57 | 51 | 61 | 62 | 73 |
| Net profit | 82 | 88 | 0 | 105 | 76 | 93 | 107 | 120 | 0 | 124 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 144 | 151 | 164 | 125 | 173 | 151 | 187 | 180 | 223 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.43 | 1.51 | 1.48 | 1.79 | 1.30 | 1.58 | 1.83 | 2.05 | 1.91 | 2.12 | 2.26 | 2.54 | 2.42 | 2.42 | 2.43 | 2.64 | 2.01 | 2.78 | 2.43 | 3.09 | 2.90 | 3.58 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 17.7% | 12.2% | 36.7% | 35.3% | 24.3% | 20.3% | 15.0% | 19.0% | 22.0% | 17.0% | 11.8% | -1.9% | -4.7% | 23.6% | 39.2% | 46.5% | 54.0% | 35.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -7.8% | 4.9% | — | 14.5% | -100.0% | 33.8% | 23.9% | -100.0% | — | 16.2% | 13.9% | — | — | 20.0% | -0.3% | 13.9% | 44.7% | 29.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.8% | 13.4% | 12.9% | 17.9% | 17.3% | 13.9% | 14.1% | 15.1% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 5.3% | 5.6% | 8.4% | 10.6% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 11.5% | 11.5% |
| ROCE | 21.8% | 21.0% | 19.2% | 21.1% | 20.3% | 22.3% | 21.6% | 22.8% | 24.2% | 25.7% | 14.7% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 14.6% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 13.9% | 15.2% | 14.8% |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 12.1% | 11.9% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 12.4% | 8.1% | 7.7% | 7.9% | 8.3% | 12.9% | 16.6% | 16.4% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 14.0% | 13.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 26.2% | 25.4% | 25.1% | 25.1% | 25.7% | 26.6% | 27.3% | 28.1% | 28.3% | 28.4% | 28.2% | 27.7% | 27.4% | 26.4% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 24.7% | 24.5% | 23.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.07 |
| Interest coverage | 24.67 | 34.70 | 31.53 | 30.67 | 31.07 | 29.79 | 29.53 | 28.15 | 27.02 | 25.44 | 22.95 | 25.08 | 27.46 | 29.82 | 38.73 | 39.16 | 36.84 | 33.04 | 28.54 |
| Asset turnover | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.87 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.63 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 47 | 573 | 584 | 584 | 585 | 585 | 586 | 621 | 622 | 622 | 622 | 624 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,130 | 803 | 1,416 | 1,535 | 1,705 | 1,907 | 2,064 | 4,609 | 4,873 | 5,091 | 5,361 | 5,797 |
| Total equity | 1,177 | 1,376 | 2,000 | 2,119 | 2,290 | 2,493 | 2,650 | 5,230 | 5,495 | 5,713 | 5,983 | 6,421 |
| Borrowings | 261 | 365 | 70 | 176 | 295 | 386 | 233 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 243 | 469 |
| Current liabilities | 328 | 456 | 384 | 526 | 550 | 710 | 664 | 572 | 549 | 637 | 939 | 1,446 |
| Non-current liabilities | 345 | 366 | 212 | 213 | 219 | 308 | 401 | 336 | 343 | 371 | 392 | 419 |
| Total assets | 1,851 | 2,198 | 2,596 | 2,858 | 3,060 | 3,512 | 3,865 | 6,290 | 6,537 | 6,873 | 7,464 | 8,434 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 285 | 345 | 568 | 723 | 964 | 1,019 | 1,152 | 1,179 | 1,373 | 1,540 | 1,819 | 1,789 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 58 | 82 | 141 | 67 | 69 | 76 | 95 | 185 | 108 | 150 | 136 | 208 |
| Investments | 2 | 0 | 7 | 127 | 233 | 56 | 42 | 754 | 864 | 453 | 550 | 861 |
| Inventories | 196 | 306 | 363 | 367 | 323 | 338 | 347 | 354 | 349 | 604 | 616 | 786 |
| Receivables | 234 | 417 | 445 | 539 | 609 | 676 | 648 | 659 | 705 | 916 | 1,151 | 1,185 |
| Cash & equivalents | 105 | 25 | 54 | 47 | 44 | 70 | 91 | 476 | 1,048 | 122 | 151 | 108 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 253 | 143 | 445 | 533 | 693 | 775 | 659 |
| Cash from investing | -954 | -156 | -353 | -563 | -472 | -1,765 | -1,571 |
| Cash from financing | 767 | -67 | -64 | 19 | -175 | 1,944 | -1 |
| Capex | 212 | 219 | 0 | 335 | 320 | 417 | 492 |
| Free cash flow | 41 | -76 | 445 | 198 | 373 | 358 | 167 |
| Dividends paid | 97 | 90 | 45 | 120 | 179 | 189 | 199 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. | 56,172 | 900.00 | 75.8 | 8.75 | 11.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. (SONACOMS) closed at ₹900.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.?
₹56,172 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.?
75.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. growing?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 18.7% a year over three years; net profit at 16.8% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 35.2% year on year, profit up 29.3%.
How profitable is Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.5%, return on capital employed 14.8%, operating margin 23.9%, net margin 13.9%.
How much debt does Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. have?
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.07 with borrowings of ₹469 cr against cash of ₹108 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 28.5 times.
Financials parsed from Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '20. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.