SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.
NSE: SHRIPISTON · Automobile and Auto Components
Ask the data
Instant answers about SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,607 | 1,597 | 2,065 | 2,609 | 3,089 | 3,550 | 4,459 |
| EBITDA | 182 | 216 | 304 | 460 | 642 | 724 | 876 |
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 13.5% | 14.7% | 17.6% | 20.8% | 20.4% | 19.6% |
| Interest | 12 | 13 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 34 | 62 |
| Depreciation | 103 | 103 | 102 | 95 | 108 | 120 | 149 |
| Profit before tax | 86 | 120 | 220 | 393 | 589 | 682 | 750 |
| Tax | 13 | 31 | 57 | 99 | 150 | 166 | 189 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 293 | 439 | 507 | 552 |
| EPS ₹ | 32.64 | 39.67 | 73.49 | 133.43 | 100.47 | 115.02 | 125.43 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 219 | 395 | 487 | 434 | 625 |
| Capex | — | — | 63 | 127 | 146 | 174 | 191 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 13 | 31 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 2,375 | 3,138 | 3,729 | 6,153 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 1,527 | 1,926 | 2,394 | 2,901 |
Quarterly performance
last 28 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 421 | 386 | 365 | 149 | 427 | 475 | 546 | 434 | 533 | 511 | 587 | 652 | 636 | 701 | 716 | 752 | 766 | 856 | 837 | 876 | 848 | 988 | 963 | 1,016 | 1,023 | 1,456 | 1,474 | 1,648 |
| Operating profit | 53 | 41 | 42 | -41 | 68 | 93 | 95 | 61 | 86 | 73 | 85 | 115 | 117 | 135 | 146 | 158 | 161 | 177 | 165 | 178 | 171 | 210 | 195 | 207 | 206 | 268 | 258 | 274 |
| Operating margin | 12.5% | 10.5% | 11.4% | -27.6% | 16.0% | 19.6% | 17.5% | 14.0% | 16.2% | 14.3% | 14.4% | 17.6% | 18.4% | 19.3% | 20.4% | 21.0% | 21.1% | 20.7% | 19.8% | 20.3% | 20.1% | 21.3% | 20.3% | 20.4% | 20.1% | 18.4% | 17.5% | 16.6% |
| Other income | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 23 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 30 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 33 | 25 | 25 | 26 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 33 | 34 | 32 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 26 | 27 | 21 | 28 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 29 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 32 | 33 | 33 | 52 | 53 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | 26 | 17 | 16 | -61 | 42 | 68 | 72 | 39 | 62 | 51 | 68 | 98 | 100 | 121 | 136 | 151 | 143 | 158 | 154 | 168 | 159 | 201 | 183 | 192 | 169 | 206 | 195 | 213 |
| Tax | -4 | 5 | 4 | -14 | 9 | 18 | 19 | 10 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 25 | 26 | 30 | 35 | 38 | 36 | 41 | 36 | 42 | 38 | 50 | 48 | 50 | 44 | 47 | 48 | 51 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 75 | 91 | 102 | 114 | 107 | 116 | 115 | 125 | 120 | 147 | 134 | 140 | 123 | 156 | 144 | 158 |
| EPS ₹ | 13.49 | 5.57 | 5.75 | -21.03 | 14.60 | 22.39 | 23.69 | 12.96 | 20.86 | 17.04 | 22.87 | 33.14 | 33.99 | 41.49 | 23.14 | 25.80 | 24.37 | 27.15 | 26.21 | 28.32 | 27.22 | 33.27 | 30.35 | 31.76 | 27.93 | 35.47 | 32.78 | 35.13 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 1.4% | 22.9% | 49.6% | 191.0% | 24.8% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 22.4% | 24.6% | 19.4% | — | 15.2% | 20.4% | 22.0% | 16.8% | 16.6% | 10.7% | 15.5% | 15.1% | 16.0% | 20.7% | 47.3% | 53.1% | 62.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 55.7% | 43.4% | 28.0% | 13.2% | 9.8% | 11.7% | 25.8% | 15.8% | 12.1% | 2.6% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 13.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.3% | 22.0% | 23.9% | 22.8% | 23.5% | 21.6% | 22.2% | 21.2% | 21.9% | 20.5% | 20.6% | 19.1% | 19.4% | 13.9% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.2% | 26.2% | 28.5% | 26.0% | 26.9% | 25.1% | 25.7% | 24.9% | 26.0% | 24.5% | 24.9% | 17.1% | 17.8% | 16.5% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.6% | 13.6% | 14.1% | 14.2% | 14.1% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.2% | 13.6% | 12.4% | 11.3% | 10.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.1% | 8.2% | 11.4% | 13.5% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 15.6% | 14.7% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 20.4% | 20.8% | 20.6% | 20.4% | 20.2% | 20.4% | 20.5% | 20.5% | 20.5% | 19.6% | 18.9% | 18.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.30 |
| Interest coverage | 0.88 | 2.14 | 6.33 | 10.55 | 18.73 | 20.47 | 18.28 | 20.27 | 21.27 | 22.07 | 21.27 | 20.34 | 19.44 | 18.46 | 19.04 | 20.84 | 21.48 | 22.78 | 20.83 | 13.09 | 9.74 | 8.08 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.14 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.72 | 0.81 | 0.82 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 22 | 22 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 | 46 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,354 | 1,505 | 1,690 | 1,882 | 2,101 | 2,350 | 2,593 | 2,857 | 4,132 |
| Total equity | 1,376 | 1,527 | 1,734 | 1,926 | 2,145 | 2,394 | 2,637 | 2,901 | 4,179 |
| Borrowings | 244 | 299 | 300 | 455 | 476 | 478 | 504 | 1,867 | 1,242 |
| Current liabilities | 565 | 599 | 692 | 805 | 856 | 921 | 978 | 1,642 | 1,669 |
| Non-current liabilities | 211 | 234 | 210 | 313 | 292 | 310 | 302 | 1,493 | 864 |
| Total assets | 2,153 | 2,375 | 2,648 | 3,138 | 3,391 | 3,729 | 4,029 | 6,153 | 6,836 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 561 | 543 | 536 | 679 | 709 | 771 | 783 | 1,008 | 1,012 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 5 | 5 | 3 | 32 | 20 | 58 | 64 | 51 | 51 |
| Investments | 20 | 72 | 33 | 115 | 151 | 36 | 206 | 135 | 172 |
| Inventories | 365 | 339 | 367 | 391 | 444 | 472 | 507 | 624 | 758 |
| Receivables | 401 | 397 | 432 | 476 | 507 | 584 | 591 | 833 | 946 |
| Cash & equivalents | 21 | 31 | 23 | 53 | 44 | 42 | 40 | 105 | 168 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 219 | 395 | 487 | 434 | 625 |
| Cash from investing | -52 | -209 | -422 | -385 | -1,815 |
| Cash from financing | -96 | 53 | -42 | -61 | 1,252 |
| Capex | 63 | 127 | 146 | 174 | 191 |
| Free cash flow | 156 | 268 | 341 | 260 | 434 |
| Dividends paid | 13 | 31 | 33 | 44 | 44 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. | 4,00,860 | 12,750.00 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 12.3% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. | 3,67,588 | 3,287.20 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 19.8% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd. | 2,99,543 | 10,900.00 | 22.9 | 8.18 | 35.7% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd. | 2,13,401 | 4,491.70 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 33.7% |
| Eicher Motors Ltd. | 2,10,528 | 7,669.50 | 36.5 | 8.39 | 23.0% |
| Hyundai Motor India Ltd. | 1,73,071 | 2,130.00 | 51.8 | 8.49 | 16.4% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | 1,67,340 | 158.55 | 35.4 | 3.69 | 10.4% |
| Bosch Ltd. | 1,49,565 | 50,700.00 | 56.5 | 19.51 | 34.6% |
| Hero MotoCorp Ltd. | 1,10,343 | 5,513.00 | 18.4 | 4.71 | 25.6% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. | 1,07,602 | 292.00 | 1.4 | 0.96 | 70.7% |
| SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. | 19,829 | 4,273.50 | 34.1 | 4.75 | 13.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.?
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. (SHRIPISTON) closed at ₹4,273.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.?
₹19,829 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.?
34.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. growing?
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 19.6% a year over three years; net profit at 23.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 62.1% year on year, profit up 13.3%.
How profitable is SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 13.9%, return on capital employed 16.5%, operating margin 18.0%, net margin 10.4%.
How much debt does SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. have?
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.30 with borrowings of ₹1,242 cr against cash of ₹168 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 8.1 times.
Financials parsed from SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.