StoxGud Sign in
70

Sansera Engineering Ltd.

NSE: SANSERA · Automobile and Auto Components

₹4,322.70-2.46%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Sansera Engineering Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹26,982 cr
Current price₹4,322.70
High / Low₹4,662 / ₹1,512
P/E70.1
P/B8.25
Book value₹524.1
ROE11.8%
ROCE14.4%
Debt / equity0.19
Dividend yield-0.07%
EPS (TTM)₹61.63
Face value₹2

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
FY22FY23FY24FY26
Revenue1,9892,3382,8113,498
EBITDA334377480632
Operating margin16.8%16.1%17.1%18.1%
Interest51627738
Depreciation120130149206
Profit before tax178203256432
Tax465569105
Net profit130146186324
EPS ₹25.2727.7434.8352.09
Operating cash flow213256374631
Capex268243337-511
Dividend paid01113-20
Total assets2,2212,4632,7934,495
Equity1,0111,1681,3473,087

Quarterly performance

last 20 quarters · ₹ crore
showing latest 8 of 20 periods
SEP '21DEC '21MAR '22JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24JUN '25SEP '25DEC '25MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
Revenue5404855745316345576176606937137467447637287668259089991,0211,091
Operating profit1077594901068794114118121127128133127132143164193196211
Operating margin19.8%15.3%16.3%17.0%16.8%15.6%15.3%17.3%17.0%16.9%17.0%17.1%17.4%17.5%17.2%17.3%18.1%19.3%19.2%19.4%
Other income2162276011-0046121210271312
Interest11131514141617191818231923181088111215
Depreciation2931333132333535373840404344485052566260
Profit before tax6932534863444961646764697171869697153119148
Tax178151316131316161819182015222426343138
Net profit512337344631354547484650515662716912187108
EPS ₹9.944.517.186.528.725.906.648.438.818.998.609.249.389.1910.0511.5611.0519.5113.8917.31
Revenue YoY————17.4%14.8%7.4%24.4%9.3%27.9%21.0%12.7%10.2%2.1%3.0%8.1%24.7%—33.3%32.3%
Profit YoY————-10.2%33.2%-6.0%31.1%2.3%54.6%31.1%10.9%7.8%16.0%25.5%40.9%23.4%—39.1%51.3%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per quarter
showing latest 8 of 14 periods
JUN '22SEP '22DEC '22MAR '23JUN '23SEP '23DEC '23MAR '24JUN '24SEP '24DEC '24MAR '26JUN '26SEP '26
ROE14.4%12.8%13.5%12.5%13.4%12.6%14.0%13.8%14.1%13.3%13.8%10.5%11.3%11.8%
ROCE15.3%14.2%15.1%14.1%15.1%14.7%15.9%15.5%15.9%14.3%14.5%13.2%14.2%14.4%
Net margin6.8%6.3%6.5%6.3%6.4%6.2%6.5%6.6%6.6%6.6%6.8%9.3%9.3%9.6%
EBITDA margin17.1%16.4%16.4%16.1%16.3%16.3%16.7%17.1%17.0%17.1%17.3%18.1%18.5%19.0%
Debt / equity0.640.610.610.610.610.560.560.590.590.690.690.150.150.19
Interest coverage4.794.474.524.304.244.094.344.324.414.304.3212.4412.8312.28
Asset turnover0.960.940.970.951.000.971.031.011.040.930.930.780.830.79

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 10 periods
MAR '21‡MAR '22‡SEP '22MAR '23SEP '23MAR '24SEP '24SEP '25MAR '26SEP '26
Share capital9101111111111121212
Other equity / reserves8581,0011,0861,1571,2401,3371,4482,8653,0753,259
Total equity8681,0111,0971,1681,2501,3471,4582,8773,0873,271
Borrowings5486456687127058011,008319458636
Current liabilities6487388488158419771,1267081,0321,421
Non-current liabilities392448417466497453601373355354
Total assets1,9292,2212,3762,4632,6042,7933,2033,9764,4955,068
Property, plant & equipment1,0001,1041,1671,2691,3201,4631,5451,8452,0722,219
Capital work-in-progress60122136769384168240220277
Investments41111112441467290138
Inventories249278353371430419490614671897
Receivables313409437433382462480466627650
Cash & equivalents36382850674911555104104

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY21‡FY22FY23FY24FY26
Cash from operations256213256374631
Cash from investing-139-255-241-368494
Cash from financing-13947-6-8-24
Capex135268243337-511
Free cash flow121-5413371,143
Dividends paid—01113-20

Where the assets sit

Sep '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹2,219 cr44%
CWIP
₹277 cr5%
Investments
₹138 cr3%
Inventories
₹897 cr18%
Receivables
₹650 cr13%
Cash & equivalents
₹104 cr2%
Other assets
₹783 cr15%

Peer comparison

largest in Automobile and Auto Components · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.4,00,86012,750.0029.83.6812.3%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.3,67,5883,287.2019.03.7519.8%
Bajaj Auto Ltd.2,99,54310,900.0022.98.1835.7%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.2,13,4014,491.7055.818.8133.7%
Eicher Motors Ltd.2,10,5287,669.5036.58.3923.0%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.1,73,0712,130.0051.88.4916.4%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.1,67,340158.5535.43.6910.4%
Bosch Ltd.1,49,56550,700.0056.519.5134.6%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.1,10,3435,513.0018.44.7125.6%
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.1,07,602292.001.40.9670.7%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.26,9824,322.7070.18.2511.8%

StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month+1.4%
6 months+69.6%
1 year+184.2%
3Y CAGR+71.5%
5Y CAGR+43.0%
10Y CAGR—
50-day avg₹4,166.37
200-day avg₹3,042.13
RSI (14)58

Compare Sansera Engineering Ltd. with

FAQs

What is the share price of Sansera Engineering Ltd.?

Sansera Engineering Ltd. (SANSERA) closed at ₹4,322.70 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Sansera Engineering Ltd.?

₹26,982 crore at the latest close.

What is the P/E ratio of Sansera Engineering Ltd.?

70.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.

How fast is Sansera Engineering Ltd. growing?

Sansera Engineering Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 20.7% a year over three years; net profit at 35.4% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 32.3% year on year, profit up 51.3%.

How profitable is Sansera Engineering Ltd.?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.8%, return on capital employed 14.4%, operating margin 19.0%, net margin 9.6%.

How much debt does Sansera Engineering Ltd. have?

Sansera Engineering Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.19 with borrowings of ₹636 cr against cash of ₹104 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 12.3 times.

Financials parsed from Sansera Engineering Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.