Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited
NSE: SANDUMA · Metals & Mining
Ask the data
Instant answers about Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,252 | 3,135 | 5,088 |
| EBITDA | 320 | 785 | 1,209 |
| Operating margin | 25.6% | 25.0% | 23.8% |
| Interest | 20 | 117 | 212 |
| Depreciation | 58 | 121 | 212 |
| Profit before tax | 325 | 624 | 827 |
| Tax | 86 | 150 | 169 |
| Net profit | 239 | 470 | 657 |
| EPS ₹ | 14.78 | 29.02 | 13.51 |
| Operating cash flow | 153 | 841 | 1,143 |
| Capex | 103 | 88 | 155 |
| Dividend paid | 14 | 16 | 20 |
| Total assets | 2,593 | 5,648 | 5,527 |
| Equity | 2,158 | 2,613 | 3,254 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 185 | 153 | 552 | 602 | 260 | 952 | 1,321 | 1,135 | 1,232 | 1,209 | 1,511 | 1,375 | 1,506 |
| Operating profit | 37 | 17 | 208 | 191 | 38 | 240 | 316 | 299 | 273 | 251 | 387 | 343 | 378 |
| Operating margin | 20.3% | 11.2% | 37.6% | 31.7% | 14.4% | 25.2% | 23.9% | 26.4% | 22.1% | 20.7% | 25.6% | 25.0% | 25.1% |
| Other income | 18 | 15 | 31 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 28 | 20 | 15 | 13 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 41 | 67 | 54 | 57 | 46 | 55 | 26 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 38 | 54 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 51 | 54 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 13 | 219 | 196 | 43 | 180 | 204 | 209 | 175 | 147 | 297 | 281 | 320 |
| Tax | 9 | 3 | 57 | 49 | 11 | 42 | 47 | 42 | 36 | 30 | 60 | 52 | 59 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 164 | 0 | 32 | 137 | 156 | 167 | 139 | 116 | 236 | 227 | 260 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.02 | 0.56 | 10.10 | 8.92 | 1.98 | 8.48 | 9.64 | 10.28 | 2.85 | 2.38 | 4.85 | 4.67 | 5.35 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 40.8% | 522.1% | 139.5% | 88.7% | 373.5% | 27.0% | 14.4% | 21.1% | 22.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | -4.5% | — | 331.0% | -15.7% | 50.9% | 36.3% | 87.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '23)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginSandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20† | FY21† | FY22† | FY23† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 181 | 161 | 300 | 295 | 222 | 422 | 612 | 702 | 592 | 747 | 2,249 | 2,126 |
| Operating profit | 25 | 27 | 51 | 24 | 0 | 89 | 167 | 215 | 189 | 272 | 974 | 393 |
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 16.9% | 17.1% | 8.3% | 0.2% | 21.1% | 27.3% | 30.7% | 32.0% | 36.4% | 43.3% | 18.5% |
| Other income | 13 | — | 16 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 5 | 18 | 35 | 59 |
| Interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 38 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 16 | 27 | 56 | 64 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 36 | 58 | 21 | -5 | 80 | 165 | 219 | 171 | 250 | 915 | 359 |
| Tax | 18 | 4 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 29 | 58 | 77 | 27 | 96 | 240 | 88 |
| Net profit | 8 | 33 | 38 | 14 | -14 | 50 | 107 | 142 | 144 | 154 | 675 | 271 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32 | 89 | 112 | 143 | 142 | 69 | 55 | 68 | 49 | 100 | 75 | 68 | 74 | 37 | 7 | 63 | 26 | 29 | 66 | 40 | 57 | 81 | 95 | 67 | 87 | 82 | 68 | 58 | 57 | 53 | 51 | 61 | 88 | 77 | 98 | 160 | 129 | 144 | 152 | 187 | 205 | 167 | 195 | 135 | 196 | 138 | 138 | 120 | 129 | 143 | 117 | 358 | 475 | 566 | 492 | 716 | 652 | 478 | 388 | 608 | 363 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 17 | 61 | 100 | 106 | 15 | -5 | 9 | 9 | 43 | 26 | 26 | 12 | -6 | -17 | 36 | -6 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 21 | 32 | -13 | 31 | 20 | 2 | -28 | 7 | 0 | -4 | -3 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 53 | 27 | 44 | 33 | 63 | 84 | 57 | 56 | 19 | 82 | 45 | 34 | 27 | 37 | 65 | 34 | 135 | 254 | 307 | 191 | 222 | 56 | 35 | 67 | 235 | 58 |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 18.9% | 54.2% | 70.2% | 74.8% | 21.5% | -9.5% | 13.1% | 17.6% | 42.8% | 34.6% | 38.4% | 16.1% | -17.4% | -253.3% | 57.3% | -22.9% | 14.2% | 23.7% | 34.2% | 18.2% | 26.4% | 34.2% | -19.0% | 36.0% | 23.9% | 2.7% | -48.1% | 12.1% | 0.2% | -7.2% | -4.9% | 7.9% | 14.7% | 18.2% | 33.1% | 20.9% | 30.7% | 21.8% | 33.6% | 40.9% | 34.0% | 28.6% | 14.1% | 41.9% | 32.8% | 24.7% | 22.9% | 28.9% | 45.6% | 29.4% | 37.7% | 53.5% | 54.3% | 38.8% | 31.0% | 8.6% | 7.3% | 17.2% | 38.7% | 16.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | — | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 17 | 18 |
| Interest | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | — | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 15 | 58 | 98 | 104 | 12 | -7 | 12 | 12 | 42 | 26 | 25 | 14 | -6 | -19 | 38 | -9 | 2 | 13 | 30 | 8 | 20 | 31 | -0 | 33 | 19 | 0 | -31 | 7 | 1 | -3 | -9 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 48 | 27 | 44 | 32 | 62 | 83 | 56 | 56 | 25 | 79 | 43 | 32 | 17 | 34 | 61 | 33 | 121 | 240 | 293 | 176 | 207 | 45 | 30 | 56 | 229 | 56 |
| Tax | 1 | -0 | 20 | 34 | 36 | 4 | -3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 5 | -2 | -7 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -0 | 11 | 7 | 0 | -11 | 2 | 0 | -1 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 11 | 22 | 30 | 22 | 19 | 5 | 26 | 17 | 13 | -29 | 11 | 20 | 14 | 50 | 91 | 111 | 67 | -29 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 55 | 17 |
| Net profit | 2 | 15 | 38 | 64 | 68 | 8 | -4 | 8 | 8 | 29 | 18 | 16 | 9 | -4 | -12 | 16 | -9 | 2 | 11 | 29 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -0 | 21 | 13 | 0 | -20 | 4 | 1 | -2 | -17 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 19 | 28 | 21 | 39 | 52 | 34 | 36 | 20 | 53 | 26 | 19 | 46 | 23 | 41 | 19 | 71 | 149 | 182 | 109 | 236 | 34 | 22 | 41 | 174 | 40 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.77 | 16.96 | 43.87 | 73.36 | 77.96 | 9.42 | -4.83 | 8.95 | 9.63 | 32.88 | 20.75 | 17.83 | 9.82 | -4.66 | -13.61 | 18.16 | -10.08 | 1.92 | 12.21 | 33.11 | 5.83 | 15.01 | 23.33 | -0.31 | 24.53 | 14.54 | 0.31 | -22.98 | 5.06 | 0.77 | -2.65 | -19.44 | 5.38 | 8.03 | 9.17 | 34.87 | 21.18 | 30.39 | 23.46 | 44.98 | 59.74 | 39.25 | 41.36 | 22.42 | 60.86 | 29.65 | 21.42 | 50.80 | 25.90 | 45.70 | 20.63 | 78.77 | 165.29 | 202.11 | 120.93 | 261.63 | 12.60 | 8.25 | 15.27 | 64.42 | 14.04 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 347.7% | -21.8% | -61.7% | -51.9% | -28.9% | 82.1% | 10.5% | 38.5% | -25.5% | -51.0% | -90.4% | — | -64.4% | -20.9% | 897.7% | -36.6% | 114.4% | 175.9% | 44.6% | 68.9% | 52.8% | 1.2% | -28.3% | -13.2% | -34.2% | -34.8% | -25.0% | 4.8% | 54.2% | 44.6% | 91.8% | 160.7% | 46.8% | 86.9% | 55.6% | 17.4% | 58.6% | 16.4% | 28.0% | -27.7% | -4.0% | -17.5% | -29.4% | -11.7% | -34.6% | 3.8% | -14.9% | 199.2% | 269.5% | 294.7% | 320.1% | 100.2% | 37.2% | -15.4% | -21.1% | -15.2% | -44.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 4332.5% | -44.5% | -106.6% | -88.5% | 2.3% | — | 131.9% | 85.1% | -70.1% | -122.5% | -176.3% | — | -202.7% | — | — | 82.3% | — | 681.5% | 91.1% | -100.9% | 320.8% | -3.1% | -98.7% | — | -79.4% | -94.7% | -959.3% | — | 6.3% | 947.8% | — | — | 293.4% | 300.4% | 156.0% | 29.0% | 182.1% | 22.2% | 76.3% | -50.1% | 1.9% | -24.5% | -48.2% | 133.1% | -56.2% | 58.6% | -0.9% | 55.1% | 538.3% | 342.2% | 486.2% | 232.1% | -77.3% | -88.0% | -62.1% | -26.1% | 17.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.6% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 12.5% | 18.8% | 20.6% | 19.9% | 20.2% | 22.0% | 22.6% |
| ROCE | 21.1% | 18.9% | 26.8% | 16.5% | 17.9% | 20.8% | 20.2% | 24.5% | 25.5% | 25.9% |
| Net margin | 11.0% | 12.5% | 14.1% | 10.4% | 13.4% | 12.9% | 11.8% | 12.9% | 13.5% | 15.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 30.4% | 28.9% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 24.3% | 24.3% | 23.2% | 23.8% | 23.5% | 24.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.24 |
| Interest coverage | 26.00 | 26.81 | 12.65 | 6.34 | 4.83 | 4.52 | 4.29 | 4.90 | 5.87 | 7.82 |
| Asset turnover | 0.58 | 0.53 | 0.80 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.96 | 0.96 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 27 | 162 | 162 | 162 | 486 | 486 | 486 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,958 | 1,996 | 2,156 | 2,451 | 2,416 | 2,768 | 3,230 |
| Total equity | 1,985 | 2,158 | 2,318 | 2,613 | 2,902 | 3,254 | 3,716 |
| Borrowings | 145 | 131 | 273 | 1,882 | 1,848 | 995 | 902 |
| Current liabilities | 241 | 293 | 421 | 1,556 | 1,557 | 1,563 | 1,438 |
| Non-current liabilities | 144 | 141 | 234 | 1,465 | 1,328 | 694 | 688 |
| Total assets | 2,370 | 2,593 | 2,974 | 5,648 | 5,802 | 5,527 | 5,859 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 827 | 841 | 846 | 2,673 | 2,823 | 2,878 | 2,862 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 85 | 116 | 129 | 373 | 253 | 142 | 120 |
| Investments | 455 | 484 | 898 | 227 | 267 | 281 | 370 |
| Inventories | 314 | 388 | 382 | 952 | 939 | 872 | 862 |
| Receivables | 22 | 34 | 10 | 374 | 403 | 438 | 571 |
| Cash & equivalents | 13 | 23 | 156 | 14 | 39 | 53 | 31 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 153 | 841 | 1,143 |
| Cash from investing | -66 | -1,554 | 20 |
| Cash from financing | -107 | 704 | -1,123 |
| Capex | 103 | 88 | 155 |
| Free cash flow | 50 | 753 | 988 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 16 | 20 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Metals & Mining · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Enterprises Ltd. | 3,71,671 | 2,745.80 | 64.8 | 3.79 | 5.9% |
| JSW Steel Ltd. | 3,31,132 | 1,357.10 | 11.6 | 2.92 | 25.1% |
| Hindustan Zinc Ltd. | 2,40,022 | 568.10 | — | 8.01 | 0.0% |
| Tata Steel Ltd. | 2,32,398 | 186.30 | 21.1 | 2.27 | 10.8% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd. | 2,12,765 | 958.40 | 11.1 | 1.33 | 12.0% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. | 1,47,058 | 376.05 | — | 6.38 | — |
| Jindal Steel Ltd. | 1,18,597 | 1,165.00 | 41.5 | 2.26 | 5.5% |
| Vedanta Ltd. | 1,02,344 | 261.75 | 4.8 | 8.02 | 168.7% |
| Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. | 1,00,524 | 1,785.50 | 19.2 | 6.20 | 32.3% |
| Steel Authority of India Ltd. | 70,880 | 171.60 | 12.6 | 1.13 | 9.0% |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited | 8,639 | 177.73 | 10.3 | 2.33 | 22.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited?
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited (SANDUMA) closed at ₹177.73 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited?
₹8,639 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited?
10.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited growing?
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 22.2% year on year, profit up 87.9%.
How profitable is Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 22.6%, return on capital employed 25.9%, operating margin 24.3%, net margin 15.0%.
How much debt does Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited have?
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.24 with borrowings of ₹902 cr against cash of ₹31 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.8 times.
Financials parsed from Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.